200 INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2009, Model line: QX56, Model: INFINITI QX56 2009Pages: 4171, PDF Size: 84.65 MB
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DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (DRIVER SEAT C/U)ADP-29
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >
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ACTIVE TEST
CAUTION:
When driving vehicle, do not perform active test.
MIR CHNG SW–R “ON/OFF” ××ON/OFF status judged from the door mirror remote control
switch (switching to right) signal.
MIR CHNG SW–L “ON/OFF” ××ON/OFF status judged from the door mirror remote control
switch (switching to left) signal.
TILT SW-UP “ON/OFF” ××ON/OFF status judged from the ADP steering switch (UP)
signal.
TILT SW-DOWN “ON/OFF” ××ON/OFF status judged from the ADP steering switch
(DOWN) signal.
PEDAL SW-FR “ON/OFF” ××ON/OFF status judged from the pedal adjusting switch (for-
ward) signal.
PEDAL SW-RR “ON/OFF” ××ON/OFF status judged from the pedal adjusting switch
(backward) signal.
DETENT SW “ON/OFF” ××The selector lever position “OFF (P position) / ON (other
than P position)” judged from the detention switch signal.
STARTER SW “ON/OFF” ××Ignition key switch ON (START, ON) /OFF (ACC, OFF) sta-
tus judged from the ignition switch signal.
SLIDE PULSE — – ×Value (32768) when battery connections are standard. If it
moves backward, the value increases. If it moves forward,
the value decreases.
RECLN PULSE — – ×Value (32768) when battery connections are standard. If it
moves backward, the value increases. If it moves forward,
the value decreases.
LIFT FR PULSE — – ×Value (32768) when battery connections are standard. If it
moves DOWN, the value increases. If it moves UP, the val-
ue decreases.
LIFT RR PULSE — – ×Value (32768) when battery connections are standard. If it
moves DOWN, the value increases. If it moves UP, the val-
ue decreases.
MIR/SEN RH U–D “V” – ×Voltage input from door mirror sensor (passenger side) up/
down is displayed.
MIR/SEN RH R–L “V” – ×Voltage input from door mirror sensor (passenger side) left/
right is displayed.
MIR/SENLHU–D “V” – ×Voltage input from door mirror
sensor (driver side) up/down
is displayed.
MIR/SENLHR–L “V” – ×Voltage input from door mirror sensor (driver side) left/right
is displayed.
PEDAL SEN “V” – ×Pedal position (voltage) judged from the pedal adjusting
sensor signal is displayed.
Monitor Item Unit
Main
Signals Selection
From
Menu Contents
Test item Description
SEAT SLIDE Activates/deactivates the sliding motor.
SEAT RECLINING Activates/deactivates the reclining motor.
SEAT LIFTER FR Activates/deactivates the lifting motor (front).
SEAT LIFTER RR Activates/deactivates the lifting motor (rear).
ADJ PEDAL MOTOR Activates/deactivates the pedal adjusting motor.
TILT MOTOR Activates/deactivates the tilt motor.
MIRROR MOTOR RH Activates/deactivates the mirror motor (passenger side).
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
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ADP-30
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (DRIVER SEAT C/U)
WORK SUPPORT
MIRROR MOTOR LH Activates/deactivates the mirror motor (driver side).
MEMORY SW INDCTR Turns ON/O FF the memory indicator.
Test item Description
Work item Content Item
SEAT SLIDE VOLUME SET The amount of seat sliding for entry/exit assist can be selected
from 3 items. 40 mm
80 mm
150 mm
EXIT SEAT SLIDE SETTING Entry/exit assist (seat) can be selected:
ON (operated) – OFF (not operated) ON
OFF
EXIT TILT SETTING Entry/exit assist (tilt) can be selected:
ON (operated) – OFF (not operated) ON
OFF
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U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUITADP-31
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
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COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003775516
Refer to LAN-4, "System Description".
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003775517
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. STEP 1
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
>> GO TO 2
2. STEP 2
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is the DTC detected?
YES >> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to LAN-14, "Trouble Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Special Repair RequirementINFOID:0000000003775519
Refer to Owner’s Manual.
DTC Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
U1000 CAN COMM CIR-
CUIT Driver seat control unit cannot communicate to other
control units.
Driver seat control unit c annot communicate for more
than the specified time. Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is
open or shorted)
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ADP-32
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
B2112 SLIDING MOTOR
B2112 SLIDING MOTOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003775520
The seat sliding motor is installed to the power seat frame assembly.
The seat sliding motor is installed with the driver seat control unit.
Slides the seat frontward/rearward by changing the rotation direction of sliding motor.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003775521
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. STEP 1
Turn ignition switch ON.
>> GO TO 2
2. STEP 2
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is the DTC detected?
YES >> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to ADP-32, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
NOTE:
First perform diagnosis for B2126 if B2126 is detected. Refer to ADP-42, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003775522
1. PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
3. Erase the DTC.
4. Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to ADP-32, "DTC Logic"
.
Is the DTC displayed again?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-38, "Intermittent Incident"
.
2. CHECK COMPONENTS
Refer to ADP-74, "Component Function Check"
and ADP-90, "Component Function Check".
>> Inspection End.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B2112 SEAT SLIDE The driver seat control unit detects the output of slid-
ing motor output terminal for 0.1 second or more
even if the sliding switch is not input.
Driver seat control unit
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B2113 RECLINING MOTORADP-33
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B2113 RECLINING MOTOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003775523
The seat reclining motor is installed to the seatback assembly.
The seat reclining motor is activat ed with the driver seat control unit.
Tilts the seatback frontward/rearward by changi ng the rotation direction of reclining motor.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003775524
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. STEP 1
Turn ignition switch ON.
>> GO TO 2
2. STEP 2
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is the DTC detected?
YES >> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to ADP-33, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
NOTE:
First perform diagnosis for B2126 if B2126 is detected. Refer to ADP-42, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003775525
1. PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
3. Erase the DTC.
4. Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to ADP-33, "DTC Logic"
.
Is the DTC displayed again?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-38, "Intermittent Incident"
.
2. CHECK COMPONENTS
Refer to ADP-76, "Component Function Check"
and ADP-92, "Component Function Check".
>> Inspection End.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B2113 SEAT RECLINING The driver seat control unit detects the output of re-
clining motor output terminal for 0.1 second or more
even if the reclining switch is not input. Driver seat control unit
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ADP-34
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
B2114 SEAT LIFTER FR
B2114 SEAT LIFTER FR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003775526
The lifting motor (front) is installed to the power seat frame assembly.
The lifting motor (front) is activated with the driver seat control unit.
Tilts the seat front up/down by changing the rotation direction of lifting motor (front).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003775527
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. STEP 1
Turn ignition switch ON.
>> GO TO 2
2. STEP 2
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is the DTC detected?
YES >> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to ADP-34, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
NOTE:
First perform diagnosis for B2126 if B2126 is detected. Refer to ADP-42, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003775528
1. PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
3. Erase the DTC.
4. Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to ADP-34, "DTC Logic"
.
Is the DTC displayed again?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-38, "Intermittent Incident"
.
2. CHECK COMPONENTS
Refer to ADP-78, "Component Function Check"
and ADP-94, "Component Function Check".
>> Inspection End.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B2114 SEAT LIFTER FR The driver seat control unit detects the output of lift-
ing motor (front) output te
rminal for 0.1 second or
more even if the lifting switch is not input. Driver seat control unit
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B2115 SEAT LIFTER RRADP-35
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B2115 SEAT LIFTER RR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003775529
The lifting motor (rear) is installed to the power seat frame assembly.
The lifting motor (rear) is activated with the driver seat control unit.
Tilts the seat rear up/down by changing the rotation direction of lifting motor (rear).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003775530
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. STEP 1
Turn ignition switch ON.
>> GO TO 2
2. STEP 2
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is the DTC detected?
YES >> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to ADP-35, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
NOTE:
First perform diagnosis for B2126 if B2126 is detected. Refer to ADP-42, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003775531
1. PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
3. Erase the DTC.
4. Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to ADP-35, "DTC Logic"
.
Is the DTC displayed again?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-38, "Intermittent Incident"
.
2. CHECK COMPONENTS
Refer to ADP-80, "Component Function Check"
and ADP-96, "Component Function Check".
>> Inspection End.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B2115 SEAT LIFTER RR The driver seat control unit detects the output of lift-
ing motor (rear) output terminal for 0.1 second or
more even if the lifting switch is not input. Driver seat control unit
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ADP-36
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
B2117 ADJ PEDAL MOTOR
B2117 ADJ PEDAL MOTOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003775532
The pedal adjusting motor is installed to the pedal assembly.
The pedal adjusting motor is activated with the automatic drive positioner control unit.
The pedal assembly is adjusted forward/backward by changing the rotation direction of pedal adjustingmotor.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003775533
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. STEP 1
Turn ignition switch ON.
>> GO TO 2
2. STEP 2
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is the DTC detected?
YES >> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to ADP-36, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003775534
1. CHECK PEDAL ADJUSTING MECHANISM
Check the following.
Operation malfunction caused by pedal adjusting mech anism deformation or pinched harness or other for-
eign materials
Operation malfunction and interference wit h other parts by poor installation
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Repair or replace the malfunctioning part and check again.
2. CHECK FUNCTION
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check “ADJ PEDAL MOTOR” in "Active test" mode with CONSULT-III.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Pedal adjusting motor circuit is OK.
NO >> GO TO 3
3. CHECK PEDAL ADJUSTING MOTOR CIRCUIT HARNESS CONTINUITY
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B2117 ADJ PEDAL MOTOR When any manual or automatic operations are not
performed, if motor operation is detected for 0.1
second or more, status is judged "Output error". Harness and connectors
(pedal adjusting motor circuit is
opened/shorted, pedal adjusting
motor power supp ly circuit is
opened/shorted.)
Pedal adjusting motor
Test item Description
ADJ PEDAL MOTOR The pedal adjusting motor is activated by receiving the drive signal.
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B2117 ADJ PEDAL MOTORADP-37
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1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect automatic drive positioner control unit and pedal adjusting motor.
3. Check continuity between automat ic drive positioner control unit
connector M34 (A) terminals 37, 45 and pedal adjusting motor
connector E109 (B) terminals 1, 2.
4. Check continuity between automat ic drive positioner control unit
connector M34 (A) terminals 37, 45 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
4. CHECK AUTOMATIC DRIVE POSITION ER CONTROL UNIT OUTPUT SIGNAL
1. Connect the automatic drive positioner control unit and pedal adjusting motor assembly.
2. Check voltage between automatic drive positioner control unit
connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace pedal adjusting motor assembly. Refer to ADP-169, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> GO TO 5
5. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-38, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace automatic drive posit ioner control unit. Refer to ADP-166, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace the malfunctioning part. 37 - 1 : Continuity should exist.
45 - 2 : Continuity should exist.
37 - Ground : Continuity should not exist.
45 - Ground : Continuity should not exist.
ALJIA0195ZZ
Connec-
tor Te r m i n a l s
ConditionVoltage (V)
(Approx.)
(+) (-)
M34 37
Ground Pedal adjusting switch ON
(FORWARD operation)
Battery voltage
Other than above 0
45 Pedal adjusting switch ON
(BACKWARD operation)
Battery voltage
Other than above 0
PIIA4806E
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ADP-38
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
B2118 TILT SENSOR
B2118 TILT SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003775535
The tilt sensor is installed to the steering column assembly.
The resistance of tilt sensor is changed according to the up/down position of steering column.
The terminal voltage of automatic drive positioner c ontrol unit will be changed according to a change of tilt
sensor resistance. Automatic drive positioner contro l unit calculates the tilt position from the voltage.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003775536
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. STEP 1
Turn ignition switch ON.
>> GO TO 2
2. STEP 2
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is the DTC detected?
YES >> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to ADP-38, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003775537
1. CHECK TILT SENSOR SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “TILT SEN” in “Data m onitor” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check tilt sensor signal under the following condition.
Is the value normal?
YES >> GO TO 4
NO >> GO TO 2
2. CHECK FUNCTION
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B2118 TILT SENSOR The input voltage of tilt sensor is 0.1V or less or 4.9V
or more. Harness and connectors
(Tilt sensor circuit is opened/
shorted, tilt sensor power supply
circuit is opened/shorted.)
Tilt sensor
Monitor item Condition Value
TILT SEN Tilt position To p 2 V
Bottom 4 V
Revision: December 20092009 QX56