ecm INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
EC-231
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P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VA LV E INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
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P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VA LV E](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1583.png)
P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
EC-231
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P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
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DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149247
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*1: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
This system controls flow rate of fuel vapor from
the EVAP canister. The opening of the vapor by-pass pas-
sage in the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoi d valve changes to control the flow rate. The EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve repeats ON/OFF operation according to the signal sent from the
ECM. The opening of the valve varies for optimum engi ne control. The optimum value stored in the ECM is
determined by considering various engine conditions. When t he engine is operating, the flow rate of fuel vapor
from the EVAP canister is regulated as the air flow changes.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve uses a ON/
OFF duty to control the flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canis-
ter. The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve is
moved by ON/OFF pulses from the ECM. The longer the ON pulse,
the greater the amount of fuel vapor that will flow through the valve.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000005149248
Sensor Input signal to ECMECM functionActuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) Engine speed*
1
EVAP canister
purge flow controlEVAP canister purge vol-
ume control solenoid valve
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Engine coolant temperature
Battery Battery voltage*
1
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Accelerator pedal position sensor Accelerator pedal position
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)
Fuel tank temperature sensor Fuel temperature in fuel tank
Wheel sensor Vehicle speed*
2
PBIB2057E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P0444
0444 EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve circuit
open An excessively low voltage signal is sent
to ECM through the valve • Harness or connectors
(The solenoid valve circuit is open or
shorted.)
• EVAP canister purge volume control so-
lenoid valve
P0445
0445 EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve circuit
shorted An excessively high voltage signal is sent
to ECM through the valve • Harness or connectors
(The solenoid valve circuit is shorted.)
• EVAP canister purge volume control so-
lenoid valve
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual EC-232
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P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER P
URGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000005149249
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual EC-232
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P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER P
URGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000005149249
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1584.png)
EC-232
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P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER P
URGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000005149249
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confi rm battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 13 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-232, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005149250
1.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-III or
tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E2, F32
• Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
• Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and ECM
>> Repair harness or connectors.
3.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTRO L SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 45 and EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid
valve terminal 2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
BBIA0366E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB2245E
Continuity should exist.
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual EC-234
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P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149252
The EVAP canister vent control
valve INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual EC-234
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P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149252
The EVAP canister vent control
valve](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1586.png)
EC-234
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P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149252
The EVAP canister vent control
valve is located on the EVAP canis-
ter and is used to seal the canister vent.
This solenoid valve responds to signals from the ECM. When the
ECM sends an ON signal, the coil in the solenoid valve is energized.
A plunger will then move to seal the canister vent. The ability to seal
the vent is necessary for the on board diagnosis of other evaporative
emission control system components.
This solenoid valve is used only for diagnosis, and usually remains
opened.
When the vent is closed, under normal purge conditions, the evapo-
rative emission control system is depressurized and allows EVAP
Control System diagnosis.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000005149253
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005149254
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confi rm battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
1. Start engine and wait at least 8 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-234, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005149255
1.INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-III?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 2 .
No >> GO TO 3.
PBIB1263E
BBIA0443E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0447
0447 EVAP canister vent con-
trol valve circuit open An improper voltage signal is sent to ECM
through EVAP canister vent control valve. • Harness or connectors
(The valve circuit is open or shorted.)
• EVAP canister vent control valve
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
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2.CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switc INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVEEC-235
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2.CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switc](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1587.png)
P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVEEC-235
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2.CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and then turn ON.
2. Select “VENT CONTROL/V” in “A CTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “ON/OFF” on CONSULT-III screen.
4. Check for operating sound of the valve. Clicking noise should be heard.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONT ROL VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EVAP canister vent control valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between EVAP canister vent control valve termi- nal 2 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E41, C1
• Harness for open or short between EVAP cani ster vent control valve and IPDM E/R
>> Repair harness or connectors.
5.CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 1 17 and EVAP canister vent control valve terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Voltage: Battery voltage
BBIA0443E
PBIB0192E
Continuity should exist.
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual EC-236
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P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E41, C1
• Harness for open or short between EVAP canister vent control valve INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual EC-236
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P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E41, C1
• Harness for open or short between EVAP canister vent control valve](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1588.png)
EC-236
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P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E41, C1
• Harness for open or short between EVAP canister vent control valve and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK RUBBER TUBE FOR CLOGGING
1. Disconnect rubber tube connected to EV AP canister vent control valve.
2. Check the rubber tube for clogging.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Clean the rubber tube using an air blower.
8.CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Refer to EC-236, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
9.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
How to Check Terminal" and GI-38, "Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005149256
EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
With CONSULT-III
1. Remove EVAP canister vent control valve from EVAP canister.
2. Check portion B of EVAP canister vent control valve for being
rusted.
If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
If OK, go to next step.
3. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Perform “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
6. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time. Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
If OK, go to next step.
7. Clean the air passage (portion A to B) of EVAP canister vent control valve using an air blower.
8. Perform step 6 again.
Without CONSULT-III
PBIB1033E
Condition VENT CONTROL/V Air passage continuity between A and B
ON No
OFF Yes
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual EC-238
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P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149257
The EVAP canister vent control
valve INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual EC-238
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P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149257
The EVAP canister vent control
valve](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1590.png)
EC-238
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P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149257
The EVAP canister vent control
valve is located on the EVAP canis-
ter and is used to seal the canister vent.
This solenoid valve responds to signals from the ECM. When the
ECM sends an ON signal, the coil in the solenoid valve is energized.
A plunger will then move to seal the canister vent. The ability to seal
the vent is necessary for the on board diagnosis of other evaporative
emission control system components.
This solenoid valve is used only for diagnosis, and usually remains
opened.
When the vent is closed, under normal purge conditions, the evapo-
rative emission control system is depressurized and allows EVAP
Control System diagnosis.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000005149258
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005149259
1. If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next step.
a. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b. Turn ignition switch ON.
c. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and let it idle for at least 1 minute.
5. Repeat next procedures 3 times.
a. Increase the engine speed up to 3,000 to 3,500 rpm and keep it for 2 minutes and 50 seconds to 3 min- utes.
Never exceed 3 minutes.
b. Fully released accelerator pedal and keep engine idle for about 5 seconds.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
7. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-239, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to the next step.
8. Repeat next procedure 20 times.
PBIB1263E
BBIA0443E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0448
0448 EVAP canister vent con-
trol valve close EVAP canister vent control valve remains
closed under specified driving conditions. • EVAP canister vent control valve
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
and the circuit
• Blocked rubber tube to EVAP canister
vent control valve
• EVAP canister is saturated with water
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual EC-242
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P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149262
The EVAP control system pressure INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual EC-242
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P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149262
The EVAP control system pressure](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1594.png)
EC-242
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P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149262
The EVAP control system pressure sens
or detects pressure in the purge line. The sensor output voltage to the
ECM increases as pressure increases.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000005149263
NOTE:
If DTC P0451 is displayed with DTC P0643, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-289
.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005149264
1. If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next step.
a. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b. Turn ignition switch ON.
c. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Start engine and wait at least 40 seconds. NOTE:
Do not depress accelerator pedal even slightly.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-242, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005149265
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
BBIA0443E
PBIB1207E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P0451
0451 EVAP control system pressure
sensor performance ECM detects a sloshing signal from the
EVAP control system pressure sensor • Harness or connectors
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual EC-244
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P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
3. Turn ignition switch ON and check output voltage between ECM
terminal 32 and ground under the following conditions.
INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual EC-244
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P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
3. Turn ignition switch ON and check output voltage between ECM
terminal 32 and ground under the following conditions.](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1596.png)
EC-244
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P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
3. Turn ignition switch ON and check output voltage between ECM
terminal 32 and ground under the following conditions.
CAUTION:
• Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
• Do not apply below -93.3 kP a (-700 mmHg, -27.56 inHg) or
pressure over 101.3 kPa (760 mmHg, 29.92 inHg).
4. If NG, replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
Applied vacuum kPa (mmHg, inHg) Voltage (V)
Not applied 1.8 - 4.8
-26.7 (-200, -7.87) 2.1 to 2.5 lower than above value
PBIB1173E
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
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P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYST
EM PRESSURE SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149267 INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOREC-245
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P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYST
EM PRESSURE SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149267](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1597.png)
P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOREC-245
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P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYST
EM PRESSURE SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149267
The EVAP control system pressure sens or detects pressure in the purge line. The sensor output voltage to the
ECM increases as pressure increases.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000005149268
NOTE:
If DTC P0452 is displayed with DTC P0643, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-289
.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005149269
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform test at a temperature of 5 °C (41° F) or more.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
5. Make sure that “FUEL T/TMP SE” is more than 0 °C (32° F).
BBIA0443E
PBIB1207E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P0452
0452 EVAP control system pressure
sensor low input An excessively low voltage from the sen-
sor is sent to ECM. • Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual EC-246
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
6. Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
7. Check 1st trip DTC.
8. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-246, "
D INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual EC-246
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
6. Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
7. Check 1st trip DTC.
8. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-246, "
D](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1598.png)
EC-246
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
6. Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
7. Check 1st trip DTC.
8. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-246, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Check that voltage between ECM terminal 107 (Fuel tank tem-
perature sensor signal) and ground is less than 4.2 V.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
5. Select Service $07 with GST. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-246, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005149270
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-85, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
2. Check sensor harness connector for water.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace harness connector.
PBIB1110E
BBIA0354E
Water should not exist.
BBIA0443E
Revision: April 20092010 QX56