ecm INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2010, Model line: QX56, Model: INFINITI QX56 2010Pages: 4210, PDF Size: 81.91 MB
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual EC-172
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P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
On Board Diagn
osis LogicINFOID:0000000005149190
With the Air/Fuel Mixtur INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual EC-172
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
On Board Diagn
osis LogicINFOID:0000000005149190
With the Air/Fuel Mixtur](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1524.png)
EC-172
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
On Board Diagn
osis LogicINFOID:0000000005149190
With the Air/Fuel Mixture Ratio Self-Learning Control, the actual mixture ratio can be brought closely to the
theoretical mixture ratio based on the mixture ratio f eedback signal from the A/F sensors 1. The ECM calcu-
lates the necessary compensation to correct the of fset between the actual and the theoretical ratios.
In case the amount of the compensation value is extremely large (The actual mixture ratio is too lean.), the
ECM judges the condition as the fuel injection system malfunction and lights up the MIL (2 trip detection logic).
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005149191
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Turn ignition switch ON and select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CON-
SULT-III.
6. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
7. Start engine. If it is difficult to start engine, the fuel injection system has a malfunction.
Performing the following procedure is advised.
a. Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal. NOTE:
When depressing accelerator pedal three-fourths (3/4) or more, the control system does not start the
engine. Do not depress accelerator pedal too much.
b. If engine starts, go to EC-173, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If engine does not start, check exhaus t and intake air leakage visually.
8. Keep engine at idle for least 5 minutes.
9. Check 1st trip DTC.
10. The 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0174 should be detected at this stage, if a malfunction exists. If so, go to EC-
173, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NOTE:
If 1st trip DTC is not detected during above proc edure, performing the following procedure is advised.
SensorInput signal to ECM ECM functionActuator
A/F sensor 1 Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)
Fuel injection control Fuel injector
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P0171
0171
(Bank 1) Fuel injection system too
lean • Fuel injection system does not operate properly.
• The amount of mixture ratio compensation is too
large. (The mixture ratio is too lean.) • Intake air leaks
• A/F sensor 1
• Fuel injector
• Exhaust gas leaks
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• Lack of fuel
• Mass air flow sensor
• Incorrect PCV hose connection
P0174
0174
(Bank 2)
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual EC-174
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
OK or NG
INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual EC-174
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
OK or NG](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1526.png)
EC-174
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace.
2.CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
1. Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
2. Check PCV hose connection.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace.
3.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect corresponding A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
PBIB1216E
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal
Bank 1 13
5
25 6
Bank 2 11
6
27 5
Continuity should exist.
Bank 1 Bank 2
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal 13 511 6
25 627 5
BBIA0376E
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
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P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:000000000 INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-177
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P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:000000000](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1529.png)
P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-177
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P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000005149193
With the Air/Fuel Mixture Ratio Self-Learning Control,
the actual mixture ratio can be brought closely to the
theoretical mixture ratio based on the mixture ratio feedback signal from the A/F sensors 1. The ECM calcu-
lates the necessary compensation to correct the offset between the actual and the theoretical ratios.
In case the amount of the compensation value is extrem ely large (The actual mixture ratio is too rich.), the
ECM judges the condition as the fuel injection system malfunction and lights up the MIL (2 trip detection logic).
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005167701
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Turn ignition switch ON and select “SELF-LE ARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CON-
SULT-III.
6. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
7. Start engine. If it is difficult to start engine, the fuel injection system has a malfunction.
Performing the following procedure is advised.
a. Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal. NOTE:
When depressing accelerator pedal three-fourths (3/4) or more, the control system does not start the
engine. Do not depress accelerator pedal too much.
b. If engine starts, go to EC-178, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If engine does not start, check exhaust and intake air leakage visually.
8. Keep engine at idle for least 5 minutes.
9. Check 1st trip DTC.
10. The 1st trip DTC P0172 or P0175 should be detected at this stage, if a malfunction exists. If so, go to EC-
173, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NOTE:
If 1st trip DTC is not detected during above proc edure, performing the following procedure is advised.
a. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b. Start engine.
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM functionActuator
A/F sensor 1 Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)
Fuel injection control Fuel injector
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P0172
0172
(Bank 1) Fuel injection system too
rich • Fuel injection system does not operate properly.
• The amount of mixture ratio compensation is too
large. (The mixture ratio is too rich.) • A/F sensor 1
• Fuel injector
• Exhaust gas leaks
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• Mass air flow sensor
P0175
0175
(Bank 2)
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
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2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
OK or NG
OK INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
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2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
OK or NG
OK](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1531.png)
P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-179
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2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace.
2.CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace.
3.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 IN PUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect corresponding A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
6. Also check harness for short to power.
PBIB1216E
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal
Bank 1 13
5
25 6
Bank 2 11
6
27 5
Continuity should exist.
Bank 1 Bank 2
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal 13 511 6
25 627 5
Continuity should not exist.
BBIA0376E
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual EC-182
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0181 FTT SENSOR
P0181 FTT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149196
The fuel tank temperature sensor
is used to detect the fuel tempera-
ture inside INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual EC-182
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0181 FTT SENSOR
P0181 FTT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149196
The fuel tank temperature sensor
is used to detect the fuel tempera-
ture inside](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1534.png)
EC-182
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0181 FTT SENSOR
P0181 FTT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149196
The fuel tank temperature sensor
is used to detect the fuel tempera-
ture inside the fuel tank. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from
the ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the fuel temper-
ature input. The sensor uses a the rmistor which is sensitive to the
change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases as temperature increases.
*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 107 (Fuel
tank temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor.
Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000005149197
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005149198
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-183, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to following step.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
4. Check “COOLAN TEMP/S” value. If the “COOLAN TEMP/S” is less than 60 °C (140° F), the result will be OK.
If the “COOLAN TEMP/S” is above 60 °C (140° F), go to the following step.
5. Cool engine down until “COOLAN TEMP/S” signal is less than 60 °C (140° F).
BBIA0583E
Fluid temperature
°C ( °F)] Voltage*
(V) Resistance
(kΩ)
20 (68) 3.52.3 - 2.7
50 (122) 2.20.79 - 0.90
SEF012P
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0181
0181 Fuel tank temperature
sensor circuit range/per-
formance Rationally incorrect voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM, compared with the voltage signals
from engine coolant temperature sensor and in-
take air temperature sensor.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Fuel tank temperature sensor
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual P0181 FTT SENSOREC-183
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6. Wait at least 10 seconds.
7. Check 1st trip DTC.
8. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-183, "
Diagnosis P INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual P0181 FTT SENSOREC-183
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6. Wait at least 10 seconds.
7. Check 1st trip DTC.
8. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-183, "
Diagnosis P](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1535.png)
P0181 FTT SENSOREC-183
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6. Wait at least 10 seconds.
7. Check 1st trip DTC.
8. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-183, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005149199
1.CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” harness con- nector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” terminal 4 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors C1, E41
• Harness for open or short between ECM and “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”
>> Repair harness or connector.
3.CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check harness continuity between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” terminal 3 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors C1, E41
• Harness for open or short between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” and ground
BBIA0583E
Voltage: Approximately 5 V
PBIB0932E
Continuity should exist.
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOREC-185
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P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149201
The fuel tank temperature sensor
is INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOREC-185
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P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149201
The fuel tank temperature sensor
is](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1537.png)
P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOREC-185
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P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149201
The fuel tank temperature sensor
is used to detect the fuel tempera-
ture inside the fuel tank. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from
the ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the fuel temper-
ature input. The sensor uses a ther mistor which is sensitive to the
change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases as temperature increases.
*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 107 (Fuel
tank temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor.
Use a ground other than ECM te rminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000005149202
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005149203
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Wait at least 5 seconds.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-185, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005149204
1.CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
BBIA0583E
Fluid temperature °C ( °F)] Voltage*
(V) Resistance
(kΩ)
20 (68) 3.52.3 - 2.7
50 (122) 2.20.79 - 0.90
SEF012P
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0182
0182 Fuel tank temperature
sensor circuit low input An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Fuel tank temperature sensor
P0183
0183 Fuel tank temperature
sensor circuit high input An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual EC-186
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0182, P0183
FTT SENSOR
2. Disconnect “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” harness con-
nector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between “fu INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual EC-186
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0182, P0183
FTT SENSOR
2. Disconnect “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” harness con-
nector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between “fu](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1538.png)
EC-186
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0182, P0183
FTT SENSOR
2. Disconnect “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” harness con-
nector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”
terminal 4 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors C1, E41
• Harness for open or short between ECM and “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”
>> Repair harness or connector.
3.CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check harness continuity between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” terminal 3 and ground. Refer to
Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors C1, E41
• Harness for open or short between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connector.
5.CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-187, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
How to Check Terminal" and GI-38, "Intermittent Incident".
BBIA0583E
Voltage: Approximately 5 V
PBIB0932E
Continuity should exist.
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual EC-188
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0222, P0223 APP SENSOR
P0222, P0223 APP SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149206
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control moto INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual EC-188
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0222, P0223 APP SENSOR
P0222, P0223 APP SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149206
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control moto](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1540.png)
EC-188
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P0222, P0223 APP SENSOR
P0222, P0223 APP SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149206
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has the two sensors. These sensors are
a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position
into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addi-
tion, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the
throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the
throttle valve from these sig-
nals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the
throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condi-
tion.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000005149207
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FA I L - S A F E M O D E
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005149208
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to EC-188, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005149209
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
PBIB0145E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0222
0222 Throttle position sensor
1 circuit low input An excessively low voltage from the TP sensor
1 is sent to ECM. • Harness or connectors
(TP sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)
(APP sensor 2 circuit is shorted.)
• Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor (APP sensor 2)
P0223
0223
Throttle position sensor
1 circuit high input An excessively high voltage from the TP sensor
1 is sent to ECM.
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual P0222, P0223 APP SENSOREC-189
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Refer to
EC-85, "Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections. INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual P0222, P0223 APP SENSOREC-189
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Refer to
EC-85, "Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1541.png)
P0222, P0223 APP SENSOREC-189
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Refer to
EC-85, "Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect electric throttle c ontrol actuator (1) harness connec-
tor.
- Illustration shows the view with intake air duct removed.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between electric throttle control actuator terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between electric thrott le control actuator terminal 2 and ECM terminal 47.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit.
4.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
BBIA0354E
BBIA0371E
Voltage: Approximately 5 V
PBIB2065E
Continuity should exist.
ECM terminalSensor terminal Reference Wiring Diagram
47 Electric throttle control actuator terminal 2
EC-435, "
Wiring Diagram - ENGINE
CONTROL SYSTEM -"91APP sensor terminal 6
Revision: April 20092010 QX56