air condition INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
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P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLU
ME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DescriptionINFO INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
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P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLU
ME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DescriptionINFO](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1577.png)
P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
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P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLU
ME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149242
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*1: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
This system controls flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canister. The opening of the vapor by-pass pas-
sage in the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoi d valve changes to control the flow rate. The EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve repeats ON/OFF operation according to the signal sent from the
ECM. The opening of the valve varies for optimum engi ne control. The optimum value stored in the ECM is
determined by considering various engine conditions. When t he engine is operating, the flow rate of fuel vapor
from the EVAP canister is regulated as the air flow changes.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve uses a ON/
OFF duty to control the flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canis-
ter. The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve is
moved by ON/OFF pulses from the ECM. The longer the ON pulse,
the greater the amount of fuel vapor that will flow through the valve.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000005167699
Sensor Input signal to ECMECM functionActuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) Engine speed*
1
EVAP canister
purge flow controlEVAP canister purge vol-
ume control solenoid valve
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Engine coolant temperature
Battery Battery voltage*
1
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Accelerator pedal position sensor Accelerator pedal position
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)
Fuel tank temperature sensor Fuel temperature in fuel tank
Wheel sensor Vehicle speed*
2
PBIB2057E
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0443
0443 EVAP canister purge
volume control sole-
noid valve A)
The canister purge flow is detected during the
vehicle is stopped while the the engine is run-
ning, even when EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve is completely closed. • EVAP control system pressure sensor
• EVAP canister purge volume control so-
lenoid valve
(The valve is stuck open.)
• EVAP canister vent control valve
• EVAP canister
• Hoses (Hoses are connected incorrectly or
clogged.)
B)
The canister purge flow is detected during the
specified driving conditions, even when EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve
is completely closed.
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
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2. Check if water will drain from the EVAP canister.
Ye s o r N o
Yes INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
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2. Check if water will drain from the EVAP canister.
Ye s o r N o
Yes](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1581.png)
P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
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2. Check if water will drain from the EVAP canister.
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 11.
No >> GO TO 13.
11 .CHECK EVAP CANISTER
Weigh the EVAP canister with the EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.
The weight should be less than 3.2 kg (7.1 lb).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> GO TO 12.
12.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• EVAP canister for damage
• EVAP hose between EVAP canister and vehi cle frame for clogging or poor connection
>> Repair hose or replace EVAP canister.
13.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
How to Check Terminal" and GI-38, "Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005149246
EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT-III
Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve under the following conditions.
Without CONSULT-III
BBIA0351E
Condition
(PURG VOL CONT/V value) Air passage continuity
between A and B
100% Yes
0% No
PBIB2058E
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual EC-230
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve under the following con INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual EC-230
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P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve under the following con](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1582.png)
EC-230
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P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve under the following conditions.
ConditionAir passage continuity
between A and B
12V direct current supply between
terminals 1 and 2 Ye s
No supply No
PBIB2059E
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
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P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VA LV E INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
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P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VA LV E](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1583.png)
P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
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P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VA LV E
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149247
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*1: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
This system controls flow rate of fuel vapor from
the EVAP canister. The opening of the vapor by-pass pas-
sage in the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoi d valve changes to control the flow rate. The EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve repeats ON/OFF operation according to the signal sent from the
ECM. The opening of the valve varies for optimum engi ne control. The optimum value stored in the ECM is
determined by considering various engine conditions. When t he engine is operating, the flow rate of fuel vapor
from the EVAP canister is regulated as the air flow changes.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve uses a ON/
OFF duty to control the flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canis-
ter. The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve is
moved by ON/OFF pulses from the ECM. The longer the ON pulse,
the greater the amount of fuel vapor that will flow through the valve.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000005149248
Sensor Input signal to ECMECM functionActuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) Engine speed*
1
EVAP canister
purge flow controlEVAP canister purge vol-
ume control solenoid valve
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Engine coolant temperature
Battery Battery voltage*
1
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Accelerator pedal position sensor Accelerator pedal position
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)
Fuel tank temperature sensor Fuel temperature in fuel tank
Wheel sensor Vehicle speed*
2
PBIB2057E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P0444
0444 EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve circuit
open An excessively low voltage signal is sent
to ECM through the valve • Harness or connectors
(The solenoid valve circuit is open or
shorted.)
• EVAP canister purge volume control so-
lenoid valve
P0445
0445 EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve circuit
shorted An excessively high voltage signal is sent
to ECM through the valve • Harness or connectors
(The solenoid valve circuit is shorted.)
• EVAP canister purge volume control so-
lenoid valve
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual EC-232
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P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER P
URGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000005149249
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual EC-232
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P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER P
URGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000005149249
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1584.png)
EC-232
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P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER P
URGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000005149249
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confi rm battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 13 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-232, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005149250
1.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-III or
tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E2, F32
• Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
• Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and ECM
>> Repair harness or connectors.
3.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTRO L SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 45 and EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid
valve terminal 2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
BBIA0366E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB2245E
Continuity should exist.
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
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4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
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4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1585.png)
P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
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4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-III)>>GO TO 4.
OK (Without CONSULT-III)>>GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME
CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION
With CONSULT-III
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine.
3. Perform “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III. Check that engine speed var-
ies according to the valve opening.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VO LUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-233, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
How to Check Terminal" and GI-38, "Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005149251
EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT-III
Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve under the following conditions.
Without CONSULT-III
Check air passage continuity of EV AP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve under the following conditions.
Condition
(PURG VOL CONT/V value) Air passage continuity
between A and B
100% Yes
0% No
PBIB2058E
ConditionAir passage continuity
between A and B
12V direct current supply between
terminals 1 and 2 Ye s
No supply No
PBIB2059E
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual EC-236
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E41, C1
• Harness for open or short between EVAP canister vent control valve INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual EC-236
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P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E41, C1
• Harness for open or short between EVAP canister vent control valve](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1588.png)
EC-236
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E41, C1
• Harness for open or short between EVAP canister vent control valve and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK RUBBER TUBE FOR CLOGGING
1. Disconnect rubber tube connected to EV AP canister vent control valve.
2. Check the rubber tube for clogging.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Clean the rubber tube using an air blower.
8.CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Refer to EC-236, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
9.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
How to Check Terminal" and GI-38, "Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005149256
EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
With CONSULT-III
1. Remove EVAP canister vent control valve from EVAP canister.
2. Check portion B of EVAP canister vent control valve for being
rusted.
If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
If OK, go to next step.
3. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Perform “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
6. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time. Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
If OK, go to next step.
7. Clean the air passage (portion A to B) of EVAP canister vent control valve using an air blower.
8. Perform step 6 again.
Without CONSULT-III
PBIB1033E
Condition VENT CONTROL/V Air passage continuity between A and B
ON No
OFF Yes
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1. Remove EVAP canister vent c
ontrol valve from EVAP canister.
2. Check portion B of EVA INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVEEC-237
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1. Remove EVAP canister vent c
ontrol valve from EVAP canister.
2. Check portion B of EVA](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1589.png)
P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVEEC-237
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1. Remove EVAP canister vent c
ontrol valve from EVAP canister.
2. Check portion B of EVAP canister vent control valve for being
rusted.
3. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the following conditions.
Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
If OK, go to next step.
4. Clean the air passage (portion A to B ) of EVAP canister vent control valve using an air blower.
5. Perform step 3 again.
PBIB1033E
Condition Air passage continuity between A and B
12V direct current supply between
terminals 1 and 2 No
OFF Yes
PBIB1034E
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVEEC-241
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OOperation takes less than 1 second.
If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
If OK, INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVEEC-241
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OOperation takes less than 1 second.
If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
If OK,](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1593.png)
P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVEEC-241
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OOperation takes less than 1 second.
If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
If OK, go to next step.
7. Clean the air passage (Portion A to B ) of EVAP canister vent control valve using an air blower.
8. Perform step 6 again.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Remove EVAP canister vent c ontrol valve from EVAP canister.
2. Check portion B of EVAP canister vent control valve for being
rusted.
3. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the following conditions.
Make sure that new O-ring is installed properly.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
If OK, go to next step.
4. Clean the air passage (Portion A to B) of EVAP canister vent control valve using an air blower.
5. Perform step 3 again.
Condition VENT CONTROL/V Air passage continuity between A and B
ON No
OFF Yes
PBIB1033E
ConditionAir passage continuity between A and B
12V direct current supply between
terminals 1 and 2 No
OFF Yes
PBIB1034E
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual EC-248
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Check the following.
• Harness connectors C1, E41
• Harness connectors E5, F14
• Harness for open or short betwee INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual EC-248
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Check the following.
• Harness connectors C1, E41
• Harness connectors E5, F14
• Harness for open or short betwee](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1600.png)
EC-248
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Check the following.
• Harness connectors C1, E41
• Harness connectors E5, F14
• Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SY STEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-248, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
10.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
How to Check Terminal" and GI-38, "Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005149271
EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector connected from EVAP canister.
Always replace O-ring with a new one.
2. Install a vacuum pump to EVAP control system pressure sensor.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and check output voltage between ECM terminal 32 and ground under the following conditions.
CAUTION:
• Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
• Do not apply below -93.3 kP a (-700 mmHg, -27.56 inHg) or
pressure over 101.3 kPa (760 mmHg, 29.92 inHg).
4. If NG, replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
Applied vacuum [kPa (mmHg, inHg)] Voltage (V)
Not applied 1.8 - 4.8
-26.7 (-200, -7.87) 2.1 to 2.5 lower than above value
PBIB1173E
Revision: April 20092010 QX56