air condition INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAYEC-357
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2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 104 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAYEC-357
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2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 104 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1709.png)
P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAYEC-357
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2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 104 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E122.
3. Check continuity between ECM terminal 104 and IPDM E/R terminal 47. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK FUSE
1. Disconnect 20A fuse.
2. Check 20A fuse (No. 52) for blown.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace 20A fuse.
4.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-I
Check voltage between ECM terminal 3 and ground under the fol-
lowing conditions with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E119.
4. Check continuity between ECM terminal 3 and IPDM E/R terminal 6. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6. Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1171E
Continuity should exist.
Ignition switch
Voltage
OFF Approximately 0 V
ON Battery voltage
(11 - 14 V)
MBIB0028E
Continuity should exist.
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual EC-360
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P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
Refer to EC-85, "Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK THROTTL INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual EC-360
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P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
Refer to EC-85, "Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK THROTTL](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1712.png)
EC-360
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P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
Refer to EC-85, "Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-I
1. Check voltage between ECM terminal 3 and ground under the following conditions with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 104 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E122.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 104 and IPDM E/R terminal 47. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK FUSE
1. Disconnect 20A fuse.
2. Check 20A fuse (No. 52) for blown.
OK or NG
BBIA0354E
Ignition switch Voltage
OFF Approximately 0 V
ON Battery voltage
(11 - 14 V)
MBIB0028E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1171E
Continuity should exist.
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual P2118 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOREC-363
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P2118 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149431
The throttle control motor INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual P2118 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOREC-363
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P2118 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149431
The throttle control motor](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1715.png)
P2118 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOREC-363
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P2118 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149431
The throttle control motor is operated by the
ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve.
The current opening angle of the throttle valve is detected by the throttle position sensor and it provides feed-
back to the ECM to control the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve opening angle properly in
response to driving condition.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000005149432
This self-diagnosis has the on e trip detection logic.
FA I L - S A F E M O D E
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005149433
1. If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next step.
a. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b. Turn ignition switch ON.
c. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
4. Check DTC.
5. If DTC is detected, go to EC-363, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005149434
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-85, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2118
2118 Throttle control motor
circuit short ECM detects short in both circuits between
ECM and throttle control motor. • Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor circuit is shorted.)
• Electric throttle control actuator
(Throttle control motor)
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) b y the return
spring.
BBIA0354E
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual P2122, P2123 APP SENSOREC-369
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2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open c INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual P2122, P2123 APP SENSOREC-369
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2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open c](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1721.png)
P2122, P2123 APP SENSOREC-369
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2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to EC-369, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6.REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace the accelerator pedal assembly.
2. Perform EC-18, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning".
3. Perform EC-18, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning".
4. Perform EC-18, "
Idle Air Volume Learning".
>> INSPECTION END
7.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
How to Check Terminal" and GI-38, "Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005149444
ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminals 106 (APP sensor 1 sig-
nal), 98 (APP sensor 2 signal) and ground under the following
conditions.
4. If NG, replace accelerator pedal assembly and go to next step.
5. Perform EC-18, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning".
6. Perform EC-18, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning".
7. Perform EC-18, "
Idle Air Volume Learning".
Continuity should exist.
Terminal
Accelerator pedal Voltage
106
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1) Fully released
0.5 - 1.0 V
Fully depressed 4.2 - 4.8 V
98
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2) Fully released
0.25 - 0.5 V
Fully depressed 2.0 - 2.5 V
MBIB0023E
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual P2127, P2128 APP SENSOREC-373
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>>
INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005149449
ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconn INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual P2127, P2128 APP SENSOREC-373
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>>
INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005149449
ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconn](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1725.png)
P2127, P2128 APP SENSOREC-373
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>>
INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005149449
ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminals 106 (APP sensor 1 sig-
nal), 98 (APP sensor 2 signal) and ground under the following
conditions.
4. If NG, replace accelerator pedal assembly and go to next step.
5. Perform EC-18, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning".
6. Perform EC-18, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning".
7. Perform EC-18, "
Idle Air Volume Learning".
Terminal Accelerator pedal Voltage
106
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1) Fully released
0.5 - 1.0 V
Fully depressed 4.2 - 4.8 V
98
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2) Fully released
0.25 - 0.5 V
Fully depressed 2.0 - 2.5 V
MBIB0023E
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual P2138 APP SENSOREC-381
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OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual P2138 APP SENSOREC-381
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OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1733.png)
P2138 APP SENSOREC-381
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OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
10.CHECK ACCELERATOR PE
DAL POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-381, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> GO TO 11.
11 .REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace the accelerator pedal assembly.
2. Perform EC-18, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning".
3. Perform EC-18, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning".
4. Perform EC-18, "
Idle Air Volume Learning".
>> INSPECTION END
12.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
How to Check Terminal" and GI-38, "Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005149459
ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminals 106 (APP sensor 1 sig-
nal), 98 (APP sensor 2 signal) and ground under the following
conditions.
4. If NG, replace accelerator pedal assembly and go to next step.
5. Perform EC-18, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning".
6. Perform EC-18, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning".
7. Perform EC-18, "
Idle Air Volume Learning".
Terminal Accelerator pedal Voltage
106
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1) Fully released
0.5 - 1.0 V
Fully depressed 4.2 - 4.8 V
98
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2) Fully released
0.25 - 0.5 V
Fully depressed 2.0 - 2.5 V
MBIB0023E
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual EC-382
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P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149460
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit cur INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual EC-382
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P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149460
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit cur](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1734.png)
EC-382
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P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149460
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the
A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at
the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800° C
(1,472° F).
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000005149461
To judge the malfunction, the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal is monitored not to be
shifted to LEAN side or RICH side.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005149462
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CON-
SULT-III.
4. Clear the self-learning coef ficient by touching “CLEAR”.
PBIB3353E
PBIB3354E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible Cause
P2A00
2A00
(Bank 1) Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit range/performance • The output voltage computed by ECM from the
A/F sensor 1 signal is shifted to the lean side for
a specified period.
• The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is shifted to the rich side for a
specified period. • A/F sensor 1
• A/F sensor 1 heater
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks
P2A03
2A03
(Bank 2)
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual ICC BRAKE SWITCHEC-405
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1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ICC brake INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual ICC BRAKE SWITCHEC-405
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1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ICC brake](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1757.png)
ICC BRAKE SWITCHEC-405
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1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ICC brake switch terminal 2 and ECM terminal 108, ICC brake switch
terminal 2 and ICC unit terminal 29.
Refer Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK ICC BRAKE SWITCH
Refer to EC-343, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Replace ICC brake switch.
8.CHECK ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY POWER SUPPL Y AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ICC brake hold relay terminal 1 and ICC unit terminal 47, ICC brake hold relay terminal 2 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram
2. Also check harness for short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair or replace.
9.CHECK ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY
Refer to EC-343, "
Component Inspection".
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Replace ICC brake hold relay.
10.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
How to Check Terminal" and GI-38, "Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005149481
ICC BRAKE SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC brake switch harness connector.
3. Check continuity between ICC brake switch terminals 1 and 2
under the following conditions.
If NG, adjust ICC brake switch installation, refer to BR-15,
"Inspection and Adjustment", and perform step 3 again.
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist
Condition
Continuity
Brake pedal: Fully released. Should exist.
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed. Should not exist.
PBIB1536E
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATIONEC-417
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POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149488
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
This system r INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATIONEC-417
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POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149488
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
This system r](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1769.png)
POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATIONEC-417
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POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149488
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
This system returns blow-by gas to the intake manifold.
The positive crankcase ventilation (PCV) valve is prov
ided to conduct crankcase blow-by gas to the intake
manifold. During partial throttle operation of the engine, the intake manifold sucks the blow-by gas through the
PCV valve. Normally, the capacity of the valve is su fficient to handle any blow-by and a small amount of venti-
lating air. The ventilating air is drawn from the air inle t tubes into the crankcase. In this process the air passes
through the hose connecting air inlet tubes to rocker cover. Under full-throttle condition, the manifold vacuum
is insufficient to draw the blow-by flow through the valve. The flow goes through the hose connection in the
reverse direction.
On vehicles with an excessively high blow-by, the valve does not
meet the requirement. This is because some of the flow will go
through the hose connection to the air inlet tubes under all condi-
tions.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005149489
PCV (POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION) VALVE
With engine running at idle, remove PCV valve from rocker cover. A
properly working valve makes a hissing noise as air passes through
it. A strong vacuum should be felt immediately when a finger is
placed over valve inlet.
PCV VALVE VENTILATION HOSE
PBIB0062E
PBIB1588E
PBIB1589E
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOREC-419
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REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149490
The refrigerant pressure sen INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOREC-419
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REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149490
The refrigerant pressure sen](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1771.png)
REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOREC-419
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REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149490
The refrigerant pressure sensor is installed at the condenser of the
air conditioner system. The sensor uses an electrostatic volume
pressure transducer to convert refrigerant pressure to voltage. The
voltage signal is sent to ECM, and ECM controls cooling fan system.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005149491
1.CHECK REFRIGERANT PRESSURE
SENSOR OVERALL FUNCTION
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn A/C switch and blower fan switch ON.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 70 and ground with CON- SULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn A/C switch and blower fan switch OFF.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
BBIA0445E
PBIB2657E
Voltage: 1.0 - 4.0 V
PBIB1188E
Revision: April 20092010 QX56