coolant temperature INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Owner's Guide
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2010, Model line: QX56, Model: INFINITI QX56 2010Pages: 4210, PDF Size: 81.91 MB
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Owners Guide P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOREC-123
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3. Check voltage between ECT sensor (1) terminal 1 and ground
with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Owners Guide P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOREC-123
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3. Check voltage between ECT sensor (1) terminal 1 and ground
with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >>](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1475.png)
P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOREC-123
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3. Check voltage between ECT sensor (1) terminal 1 and ground
with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING RART
Check the following.
• Harness connector F26, F101
• Harness for open or short between ECM and engine coolant temperature sensor
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK ECT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECT sensor terminal 2 and ECM terminal 67. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connector F26, F101
• Harness for open and short between ECT sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-123, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
7.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
How to Check Terminal" and GI-38, "Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005149135
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Voltage: Approximately 5 V
PBIB0080E
Continuity should exist.
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Owners Guide EC-124
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
1. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor
terminals 1 and 2 as shown in the figure.
2. If NG, replace engine coolant INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Owners Guide EC-124
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P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
1. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor
terminals 1 and 2 as shown in the figure.
2. If NG, replace engine coolant](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1476.png)
EC-124
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P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
1. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor
terminals 1 and 2 as shown in the figure.
2. If NG, replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
PBIB2005E
Engine coolant temperature °C ( °F)] Resistance (kΩ)
20 (68) 2.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Owners Guide P0125 ECT SENSOREC-129
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P0125 ECT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149141
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to d INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Owners Guide P0125 ECT SENSOREC-129
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P0125 ECT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149141
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to d](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1481.png)
P0125 ECT SENSOREC-129
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P0125 ECT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149141
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the engine
coolant temperature. The sensor
modifies a voltage signal from the
ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the engine coolant
temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the ther-
mistor decreases as temperature increases.
*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 73 (Engine
coolant temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals wh en measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground ot her than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000005149142
NOTE:
•If DTC P0125 is displayed with P0 116, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0116. Refer to EC-
129, "DTC Confirmation Procedure".
• If DTC P0125 is displayed with P0117 or P0118, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0117,
P0118. Refer to EC-122, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005149143
CAUTION:
Be careful not to overheat engine.
1. If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next step.
a. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b. Turn ignition switch ON.
c. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
SEF594K
Engine coolant temperature °C ( °F)] Voltage* (V)
Resistance (kΩ)
–10 (14) 4.47.0 - 11.4
20 (68) 3.52.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 2.20.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.90.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P0125
0125 Insufficient engine coolant
temperature for closed loop
fuel control • Voltage sent to ECM from the sensor is not
practical, even when some time has passed
after starting the engine.
• Engine coolant temperature is insufficient for closed loop fuel control. • Harness or connectors
(High resistance in the circuit)
• Engine coolant temperature sensor
•Thermostat
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Owners Guide EC-130
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P0125 ECT SENSOR
4. Check that “COOLAN TEMP/S” is above 31
°C (88° F).
If it is above 31° C (88°F), the test result will be OK.
If it is below 31 °C (88 INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Owners Guide EC-130
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P0125 ECT SENSOR
4. Check that “COOLAN TEMP/S” is above 31
°C (88° F).
If it is above 31° C (88°F), the test result will be OK.
If it is below 31 °C (88](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1482.png)
EC-130
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P0125 ECT SENSOR
4. Check that “COOLAN TEMP/S” is above 31
°C (88° F).
If it is above 31° C (88°F), the test result will be OK.
If it is below 31 °C (88° F), go to following step.
5. Start engine and run it for 65 minutes at idle speed. If “COOLAN TEMP/S” increases to more than 31 °C (88° F) within 65 minutes, stop engine because
the test result will be OK.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
7. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-130, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005149144
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-85, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-130, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
3.CHECK THERMOSTAT OPERATION
When the engine is cold [lower than 70 °C (158° F)] condition, grasp lower radiator hose and confirm the engine
coolant does not flow.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace thermostat. Refer to CO-22, "
Removal and Installation".
4.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
How to Check Terminal" and GI-38, "Intermittent Incident".
Refer to EC-435, "
Wiring Diagram - ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM -".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005149145
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
BBIA0354E
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Owners Guide P0125 ECT SENSOREC-131
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1. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor
terminals 1 and 2 as shown in the figure.
2. If NG INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Owners Guide P0125 ECT SENSOREC-131
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1. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor
terminals 1 and 2 as shown in the figure.
2. If NG](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1483.png)
P0125 ECT SENSOREC-131
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1. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor
terminals 1 and 2 as shown in the figure.
2. If NG, replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
PBIB2005E
Engine coolant temperature °C ( °F)] Resistance (kΩ)
20 (68) 2.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Owners Guide EC-132
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P0127 IAT SENSOR
P0127 IAT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149146
The intake air temperature sensor is built into mass air flow sensor.
The sensor d INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Owners Guide EC-132
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P0127 IAT SENSOR
P0127 IAT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149146
The intake air temperature sensor is built into mass air flow sensor.
The sensor d](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1484.png)
EC-132
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P0127 IAT SENSOR
P0127 IAT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149146
The intake air temperature sensor is built into mass air flow sensor.
The sensor detects intake air temperature and transmits a signal to
the ECM.
The temperature sensing unit uses a
thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. Electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases in response to the temperature rise.
*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 34 (Intake air
temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor.
Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000005149147
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005149148
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
TESTING CONDITION:
This test may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road
test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
1. Wait until engine coolant temperature is less than 96 °C (205 °F)
a. Turn ignition switch ON.
b. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
c. Check the engine coolant temperature.
d. If the engine coolant temperature is not less than 96 °C (205 °F), turn ignition switch OFF and cool down
engine.
• Perform the following steps before engine coolant temperature is above 96 °C (205° F).
BBIA0355E
Intake air temperature
°C ( °F)] Voltage* (V)
Resistance (kΩ)
25 (77) 3.31.800 - 2.200
80 (176) 1.20.283 - 0.359
SEF012P
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0127
0127 Intake air temperature
too high Rationally incorrect voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM, compared with the voltage signal
from engine coolant temperature sensor. • Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Intake air temperature sensor
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Owners Guide P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTIONEC-135
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P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTION
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000005149151
NOTE:
If DTC P0128 is display INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Owners Guide P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTIONEC-135
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P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTION
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000005149151
NOTE:
If DTC P0128 is display](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1487.png)
P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTIONEC-135
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P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTION
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000005149151
NOTE:
If DTC P0128 is displayed with DTC P0300, P0301,
P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307 or P0308,
first perform the trouble diag nosis for DTC P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307,
P0308. Refer to EC-192, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
Engine coolant temperature has not risen enough to open the thermostat even though the engine has run long
enough.
This is due to a leak in the seal or the thermostat stuck open.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005167702
WITH CONSULT-III
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
• For best results, perform at ambient temperature of –10 °C (14° F) or higher.
• For best results, perform at engine coolant temperature of –10 °C (14° F) to 56 °C (133° F).
• Before performing the following pro cedure, do not fill with the fuel.
1. Turn A/C switch OFF.
2. Turn blower fan switch OFF.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Select “COOLAN TEMP/S” in “DAT A MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
5. Check the indication of “COOLAN TEMP/S”. If it is below 56 °C (133 °F), go to following step.
If it is above 56 °C (133° F), cool down the engine to less than 56° C (133°F). Then go to next steps.
6. Start engine.
7. Drive vehicle for 10 consecutive minutes under the following conditions.
If “COOLAN TEMP/S” increases to more than 75° C (167°F) within 10 minutes, turn ignition switch
OFF because the test result will be OK.
8. Check 1st trip DTC.
9. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-135, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005149153
1.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-136, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0128
0128 Thermostat function The engine coolant temperature does not
reach to specified temperature even though
the engine has run long enough. •Thermostat
• Leakage from sealing portion of thermostat
• Engine coolant temperature sensor
VHCL SPEED SE More than 56 km/h (35 MPH)
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Owners Guide EC-136
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTION
2.CHECK THERMOSTAT
Refer to CO-22, "
Removal and Installation".
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Replace thermostat.
Component Insp INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Owners Guide EC-136
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P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTION
2.CHECK THERMOSTAT
Refer to CO-22, "
Removal and Installation".
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Replace thermostat.
Component Insp](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1488.png)
EC-136
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P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTION
2.CHECK THERMOSTAT
Refer to CO-22, "
Removal and Installation".
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Replace thermostat.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005149154
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor terminals 1 and 2 as shown in the figure.
2. If NG, replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
PBIB2005E
Engine coolant temperature °C ( °F)] Resistance (k Ω)
20 (68) 2.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Owners Guide EC-182
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P0181 FTT SENSOR
P0181 FTT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149196
The fuel tank temperature sensor
is used to detect the fuel tempera-
ture inside INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Owners Guide EC-182
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P0181 FTT SENSOR
P0181 FTT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149196
The fuel tank temperature sensor
is used to detect the fuel tempera-
ture inside](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1534.png)
EC-182
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P0181 FTT SENSOR
P0181 FTT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149196
The fuel tank temperature sensor
is used to detect the fuel tempera-
ture inside the fuel tank. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from
the ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the fuel temper-
ature input. The sensor uses a the rmistor which is sensitive to the
change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases as temperature increases.
*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 107 (Fuel
tank temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor.
Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000005149197
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005149198
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-183, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to following step.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
4. Check “COOLAN TEMP/S” value. If the “COOLAN TEMP/S” is less than 60 °C (140° F), the result will be OK.
If the “COOLAN TEMP/S” is above 60 °C (140° F), go to the following step.
5. Cool engine down until “COOLAN TEMP/S” signal is less than 60 °C (140° F).
BBIA0583E
Fluid temperature
°C ( °F)] Voltage*
(V) Resistance
(kΩ)
20 (68) 3.52.3 - 2.7
50 (122) 2.20.79 - 0.90
SEF012P
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0181
0181 Fuel tank temperature
sensor circuit range/per-
formance Rationally incorrect voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM, compared with the voltage signals
from engine coolant temperature sensor and in-
take air temperature sensor.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Fuel tank temperature sensor
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Owners Guide P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307, P0308 MISFIRE
EC-193
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c. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Owners Guide P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307, P0308 MISFIRE
EC-193
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c. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1545.png)
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307, P0308 MISFIRE
EC-193
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c. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Restart engine and let it idle for about 15 minutes.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-193, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
NOTE:
If 1st trip DTC is not detected during above proc edure, performing the following procedure is advised.
a. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b. Turn ignition switch ON.
c. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
d. Start engine and drive the vehicle under the similar conditi ons to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data for a certain
time. Refer to the table below.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
The similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Da ta means the vehicle operation that the following con-
ditions should be satisfied at the same time.
The time to driving varies according to the engine speed in the freeze frame data.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005149213
1.CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK AND PCV HOSE
1. Start engine and run it at idle speed.
2. Listen for the sound of the intake air leak.
3. Check PCV hose connection.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Discover air leak location and repair.
2.CHECK FOR EXHAUST SYSTEM CLOGGING
Stop engine and visually check exhaust tube, three way catalyst and muffler for dents.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace it.
3.PERFORM POWER BALANCE TEST
With CONSULT-III
1. Perform “POWER BALANCE ” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
2. Is there any cylinder which does not produce a momentary engine speed drop?
Engine speed Engine speed in the freeze frame data ± 400 rpm
Vehicle speed Vehicle speed in the freeze frame data ± 10 km/h (6 MPH)
Basic fuel schedule Basic fuel schedule in freeze frame data × (1 ± 0.1)
Engine coolant temperature (T)
condition When the freeze frame data shows lower than 70
°C (158 °F),
T should be lower than 70 °C (158 °F).
When the freeze frame data shows higher than or equal to 70 ° C (158 °F),
T should be higher than or equal to 70 °C (158 °F).
Engine speed Time
Around 1,000 rpm Approximately 10 minutes
Around 2,000 rpm Approximately 5 minutes
More than 3,000 rpm Approximately 3.5 minutes
Revision: April 20092010 QX56