Ignition switch INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2010, Model line: QX56, Model: INFINITI QX56 2010Pages: 4210, PDF Size: 81.91 MB
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual P1829 THROTTLE POSITION SIGNAL (ECM)
DLN-77
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P1829 THROTTLE POSITION SIGNAL (ECM)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005148841
Malfunction is det INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual P1829 THROTTLE POSITION SIGNAL (ECM)
DLN-77
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P1829 THROTTLE POSITION SIGNAL (ECM)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005148841
Malfunction is det](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1158.png)
P1829 THROTTLE POSITION SIGNAL (ECM)
DLN-77
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P1829 THROTTLE POSITION SIGNAL (ECM)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005148841
Malfunction is detected in accelerator pedal position si gnal that is output from ECM through CAN communica-
tion. Also, the signal voltage from accelerator pedal position sensor may be abnormally high or low.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005148842
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis.
Is DTC P1829 displayed?
YES >> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to DLN-77, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005148843
1.CHECK DTC WITH ECM
Perform self-diagnosis with ECM. Refer to EC-63, "
CONSULT-III Function (ENGINE)".
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to DLN-81, "
Reference Value".
Are inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Check transfer control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK DTC
Perform the self-diagnosis, after driving a vehicle for a while.
Are inspection results normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Perform self-diagnosis with ECM again.
DTC CONSULT-III Diagnostic item is detected when... Reference
[P1829] THROTTLE POSI SEN • Malfunction is detected in accelerator
pedal position signal that is output
from ECM through CAN communica-
tion.
• Signal voltage from accelerator pedal position sensor is abnormally high or
low. Refer to DLN-77
.
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual DLN-78
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P1830 ABS OPERATION SIGNAL (ABS)
P1830 ABS OPERATION SIGNAL (ABS)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005148844
Malfunction is detected in ABS operation signal that is
out INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual DLN-78
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ATX14B]
P1830 ABS OPERATION SIGNAL (ABS)
P1830 ABS OPERATION SIGNAL (ABS)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005148844
Malfunction is detected in ABS operation signal that is
out](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1159.png)
DLN-78
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ATX14B]
P1830 ABS OPERATION SIGNAL (ABS)
P1830 ABS OPERATION SIGNAL (ABS)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005148844
Malfunction is detected in ABS operation signal that is
output from ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
through CAN communication.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005148845
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis.
Is DTC P1830 displayed?
YES >> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to DLN-78, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005148846
1.CHECK DTC WITH ABS ACTUATOR AN D ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
Perform self-diagnosis with ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-23, "
CONSULT-III
Function (ABS)".
Is any malfunction detec ted by self-diagnosis?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to DLN-81, "
Reference Value".
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Check transfer control unit pin terminals fo r damage or loose connection with harness connector.
If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK DTC
Perform the self-diagnosis, after driving a vehicle for a while.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Perform self-diagnosis with ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) again.
DTC CONSULT-III Diagnostic item is detected when... Reference
[P1830] ABS OP SIG Malfunction is detect
ed in ABS operation
signal that is outp ut from ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit) through
CAN communication. Refer to
DLN-78
.
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual P1831 VDC OPERATION SIGNAL (ABS)DLN-79
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P1831 VDC OPERATION SIGNAL (ABS)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005148847
Malfunction is detected in INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual P1831 VDC OPERATION SIGNAL (ABS)DLN-79
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P1831 VDC OPERATION SIGNAL (ABS)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005148847
Malfunction is detected in](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1160.png)
P1831 VDC OPERATION SIGNAL (ABS)DLN-79
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P1831 VDC OPERATION SIGNAL (ABS)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005148847
Malfunction is detected in the VDC operation signal that is output from ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) through CAN communication.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005148848
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis.
Is DTC P1831 displayed?
YES >> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to DLN-79, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005148849
1.CHECK DTC WITH ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT
Perform self-diagnosis with ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-23, "
CONSULT-III
Function (ABS)".
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to DLN-81, "
Reference Value".
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Check transfer control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK DTC
Perform the self-diagnosis, after driving a vehicle for a while.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Perform self-diagnosis with ABS actuator electric unit (control unit) again.
DTC CONSULT-III Diagnostic item is detected when... Reference
[P1831] VDC OP SIG Malfunction is detected in VDC opera-
tion signal that is output from ABS actu-
ator and electric unit (control unit)
through CAN communication.Refer to DLN-79
.
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual DLN-80
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ATX14B]
P1832 TCS OPERATION SIGNAL (ABS)
P1832 TCS OPERATION SIGNAL (ABS)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005148850
Malfunction is detected in TCS operation signal that is
out INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual DLN-80
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ATX14B]
P1832 TCS OPERATION SIGNAL (ABS)
P1832 TCS OPERATION SIGNAL (ABS)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005148850
Malfunction is detected in TCS operation signal that is
out](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1161.png)
DLN-80
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ATX14B]
P1832 TCS OPERATION SIGNAL (ABS)
P1832 TCS OPERATION SIGNAL (ABS)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005148850
Malfunction is detected in TCS operation signal that is
output from ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
through CAN communication.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005148851
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis.
Is DTC P1832 displayed?
YES >> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to DLN-80, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005148852
1.CHECK DTC WITH ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT
Perform self-diagnosis with ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-23, "
CONSULT-III
Function (ABS)".
Is any malfunction detec ted by self-diagnosis?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to DLN-81, "
Reference Value".
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Check transfer control unit pin terminals fo r damage or loose connection with harness connector.
If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK DTC
Perform the self-diagnosis, after driving a vehicle for a while.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Perform self-diagnosis with ABS act uator electric unit (control unit) again.
DTCCONSULT-III Diagnostic item is detected when... Reference
[P1832] TCS OP SIG Malfunction is detected in TCS operation
signal that is outp
ut from ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit) through
CAN communication. Refer to
DLN-80
.
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual TRANSFER CONTROL UNITDLN-81
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ECU DIAGNOSIS
TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
Reference ValueINFOID:0000000005148853
VALUE ON THE DIAGNOSIS TOOL
CONSULT-I INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual TRANSFER CONTROL UNITDLN-81
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ECU DIAGNOSIS
TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
Reference ValueINFOID:0000000005148853
VALUE ON THE DIAGNOSIS TOOL
CONSULT-I](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1162.png)
TRANSFER CONTROL UNITDLN-81
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ECU DIAGNOSIS
TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
Reference ValueINFOID:0000000005148853
VALUE ON THE DIAGNOSIS TOOL
CONSULT-III data monitor item
Monitored item [Unit] Content ConditionDisplay value
VHCL/S SEN·FR [km/h]
or [mph] Wheel speed (Front
wheel) Vehicle stopped
0 km/h (0 mph)
Vehicle running
CAUTION:
Check air pressure of tire under standard condition. Approximately
equal to the indica-
tion on speedome-
ter (Inside of
±
10%)
VHCL/S SEN·RR [km/h]
or [mph] Wheel speed (Rear
wheel) Vehicle stopped
0 km/h (0 mph)
Vehicle running
CAUTION:
Check air pressure of tire under standard condition. Approximately
equal to the indica-
tion on speedome-
ter (Inside of
±
10%)
ENGINE SPEED [rpm ] Engine speed Engine stopped
(Engine speed: Less than 400 rpm)
0 rpm
Engine running
(Engine speed: 400 rpm or more) Approximately
equal to the indica-
tion on tachometer
THRTL POS SEN [V] Accelerator
pedal posi-
tion (APP) sensor signal
voltage Accelerator pedal: Released
Approx. 0.5V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed Approx. 4.0V
FLUID TEMP SE [V] Transfer fluid tempera-
ture signal voltage Transfer fluid temperature approx. 20 - 80
°C (68 - 176 °F) Approx. 1.1 - 0.3V
BATTERY VOLT [V] Power supply voltage for
transfer control unit Ignition switch: ON
Battery voltage
2WD SWITCH [ON/OFF] Input condition from 4WD
shift switch 4WD shift switch: 2WD
ON
4WD shift switch: AUTO, 4H or 4LO OFF
AUTO SWITCH [ON/
OFF] Input condition from 4WD
shift switch 4WD shift switch: AUTO
ON
4WD shift switch: 2WD, 4H or 4LO OFF
LOCK SWITCH [ON/
OFF] Input condition from 4WD
shift switch 4WD shift switch: 4H
ON
4WD shift switch: 2WD, AUTO or 4LO OFF
4L SWITCH [ON/OFF] Input condition from 4WD
shift switch 4WD shift switch: 4LO
ON
4WD shift switch: 2WD, AUTO or 4H OFF
N POSI SW TF [ON/
OFF] Condition of neutral-4LO
switch • Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever N posi-
tion
• Brake pedal depressed 4WD shift switch: 2WD,
AUTO or 4H
OFF
4WD shift switch: 4H to
4LO (While actuator mo-
tor is operating.) OFF
→ON
4WD shift switch: 4LO to
4H (While actuator motor
is operating.) ON
→OFF
4WD shift switch: 4LO ON
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual DLN-82
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ATP SWITCH [ON/OFF] Condition of ATP switch• Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever N posi-
tion
• Brake pedal depressed 4 INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual DLN-82
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TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
ATP SWITCH [ON/OFF] Condition of ATP switch• Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever N posi-
tion
• Brake pedal depressed 4](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1163.png)
DLN-82
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TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
ATP SWITCH [ON/OFF] Condition of ATP switch• Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever N posi-
tion
• Brake pedal depressed 4WD shift switch
: 4H to 4LO or 4LO to 4H
(While actuator motor is
operating.)
ON
Except the above OFF
WAIT DETCT SW [ON/
OFF] Condition of wait detec-
tion switch • Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever N posi-
tion
• Brake pedal depressed 4WD shift switch: 2WD,
AUTO or 4H
OFF
4WD shift switch: 4H to
4LO (While actuator mo-
tor is operating.) OFF
→ON
4WD shift switch: 4LO to
4H (While actuator motor
is operating.) ON
→OFF
4WD shift switch: 4LO ON
LINE PRES SW [ON/
OFF] Condition of line pres-
sure switch • A/T selector lever D position
• 4WD shift switch: AUTO
ON
• Except the above
• The vehicle has been left at room temperature for 5
minutes and more with ig-
nition switch in OFF posi-
tion. • Ignition switch: ON
• A/T selector lever: P or
N position
• 4WD shift switch: other than AUTO OFF
CL PRES SW [ON / OFF] Condition of clutch pres-
sure switch • Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever D position
• 4WD shift switch: AUTO or 4H (Wait function is not op-
erating.) ON
• Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• 4WD shift switch: 2WD (Wait function is not operating.) OFF
N POSI SW AT [ON/
OFF] Input condition from
transmission range
switch • Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• Brake pedal depressed A/T selector lever posi-
tion: N
ON
Except the above OFF
R POSI SW AT [ON/
OFF] Input condition from
transmission range
switch • Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• Brake pedal depressed A/T selector lever posi-
tion: R
ON
Except the above OFF
P POSI SW AT [ON/OFF] Input condition from
transmission range
switch • Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• Brake pedal depressed A/T selector lever posi-
tion: P
ON
Except the above OFF
ABS OPER SW [ON/
OFF] Condition of ABS operat-
ing ABS is operating.
ON
ABS is not operating. OFF
VDC OPER SW [ON/
OFF] Co
ndition of VDC operat-
ing VDC is operating.
ON
VDC is not operating. OFF
TCS OPER SW [ON/
OFF] Condition of TCS operat-
ing TCS is operating.
ON
TCS is not operating. OFF
THROTTLE POSI [0.0/8] Condition of throttle
opening When depressing accelerator pedal
(Value rises gradually in response to throttle position.)
0.0/8 - 8.0/8
4WD MODE [AUTO/
LOCK/2WD/4L] Control status of 4WD
(Output condition of 4WD
shift indicator lamp and
4LO indicator lamp) • Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever N posi-
tion
• Brake pedal depressed 4WD shift switch: 2WD
2WD
4WD shift switch: AUTO AUTO
4WD shift switch: 4H LOCK
4WD shift switch: 4LO 4L
Monitored item [Unit]
Content ConditionDisplay value
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
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PHYSICAL VALUES
Terminal Layout
SHIFT AC MON2 [ON/
OFF] Check signal for transfer
control unit signal output INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual TRANSFER CONTROL UNITDLN-85
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PHYSICAL VALUES
Terminal Layout
SHIFT AC MON2 [ON/
OFF] Check signal for transfer
control unit signal output](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1166.png)
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PHYSICAL VALUES
Terminal Layout
SHIFT AC MON2 [ON/
OFF] Check signal for transfer
control unit signal output • Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever N posi-
tion
• Brake pedal depressed 4WD shift switch: 4LO to
4H (Wait function is oper-
ating.)
ON
Except the above OFF
T/F F SPEED [km/h] or
[mph] Displayed, but do not use.
AT R SPEED [km/h] or
[mph] Condition of vehicle
speed sensor A/T (output
speed sensor)
During driving Approximately
matches the out-
put shaft speed.
AT GEAR POSI [1/2/3/4/
5] Condition of A/T selector
lever position
Displays actual A/T gear position. 1
2
3
4
5
Monitored item [Unit]
Content ConditionDisplay value
WDIA0378E
Te r m i n a lWire
color Item
ConditionData (Approx.)
1 GR 2-4WD shift solenoid valve • Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever
“N” position
• Brake pedal de- pressed 4WD shift switch: 2WD
0V
4WD shift switch: AUTO, 4H or 4LO Battery voltage
2 B/W 4WD shift indicator lamp
(2WD indicator lamp) 2WD indicator lamp: OFF
Battery voltage
2WD indicator lamp: ON 0V
3 B Ground Always0V
4 Y/L Transfer shift high relay • Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever
“N” position
• Brake pedal de-
pressed 4WD shift switch: 4H to 4LO (“Wait” func-
tion is operating.)
Battery voltage
Except the above 0V
5 W/B 4WD warning lamp 4WD warning lamp: ON
0V
4WD warning lamp: OFF Battery voltage
6 B Ground Always0V
7 L CAN-H ——
8 P CAN-L ——
9G/W 4WD shift switch
(2WD) Ignition switch: ON4WD shift switch: 2WD
Battery voltage
4WD shift switch: AUTO, 4H or 4LO 0V
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual DLN-86
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10 L/W Transfer dropping resistor• Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever
“N” position
• Brake pedal de- pressed 4WD INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual DLN-86
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[ATX14B]
TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
10 L/W Transfer dropping resistor• Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever
“N” position
• Brake pedal de- pressed 4WD](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1167.png)
DLN-86
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[ATX14B]
TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
10 L/W Transfer dropping resistor• Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever
“N” position
• Brake pedal de- pressed 4WD shift switch: AUTO
4 - 14V
4WD shift switch: 2WD, 4H or 4LO Less than 1V
11 L 4WD shift indicator lamp
(Lock indicator lamp) Lock indicator lamp of 4WD shift indicator lamp: OFF
Battery voltage
Lock indicator lamp of 4WD shift indicator lamp: ON 0V
12 W/G 4LO indicator lamp 4LO indicator lamp: OFF
Battery voltage
4LO indicator lamp: ON 0V
13 G/B Transfer shift low relay • Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever
“N” position
• Brake pedal de-
pressed 4WD shift switch: 4LO to 4H (“Wait” func-
tion is operating.)
Battery voltage
Except the above 0V
14 LG Transfer motor relay • Accelerator pedal
depressed
• Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• Brake pedal de- pressed 4WD shift switch: 2WD
Battery voltage
4WD shift switch: AUTO or 4LO (A/T selec-
tor lever “P” or “N” position) Battery voltage
(0V for approx.
2 sec. after
shifting to “P”
and “N”.)
4WD shift switch: AUTO or 4LO (Except for
A/T selector lever “P” or “N” position) 0V
4WD shift switch: 4H (A/T selector lever
“P” position) Battery voltage
(0V for approx.
2 sec. after
shifting to “P”.)
4WD shift switch: 4H (Except for A/T selec-
tor lever “P” position) 0V
15 L/B ATP warning lamp ATP indicator lamp: ON
0V
ATP indicator lamp: OFF Battery voltage
16 Y/R Power supply Ignition switch: ON
Battery voltage
Ignition switch: OFF 0V
18 O 4WD shift switch
(4H) Ignition switch: ON4WD shift switch: 4H
Battery voltage
4WD shift switch: 2WD, AUTO or 4LO 0V
19 L Clutch pressure solenoid
valve • Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever
“N” position
• Brake pedal de- pressed 4WD shift switch: AUTO
1.5 - 3V
4WD shift switch: 2WD, 4H or 4LO Less than 1V
21 BR 4WD shift indicator lamp
(AUTO indicator lamp) • AUTO indicator lamp of 4WD shift indicator lamp: OFF
Battery voltage
AUTO indicator lamp of 4WD shift indicator lamp: ON 0V
22 Y/R Power supply Ignition switch: ON
Battery voltage
Ignition switch: OFF 0V
23 R 4WD shift switch
(4LO)
Ignition switch: ON4WD shift switch: 4LO
Battery voltage
4WD shift switch: 2WD, AUTO or 4H 0V
24 LG/R 4WD shift switch
(AUTO)
Ignition switch: ON4WD shift switch: AUTO
Battery voltage
4WD shift switch: 2WD, 4H or 4LO 0V
Te r m i n a l
Wire
color Item
ConditionData (Approx.)
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25 V Neutral-4LO switch • Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever
“N” position
• Brak INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual TRANSFER CONTROL UNITDLN-87
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25 V Neutral-4LO switch • Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever
“N” position
• Brak](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1168.png)
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25 V Neutral-4LO switch • Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever
“N” position
• Brake pedal de- pressed 4WD shift switch: 2WD, AUTO or 4H Battery voltage
4WD shift switch: 4H to 4LO (While actua-
tor motor is operating.)
Battery voltage
→ 0V
4WD shift switch: 4LO to 4H (While actua-
tor motor is operating.) 0V
→ Battery
voltage
4WD shift switch: 4LO 0V
27 W/L Actuator position switch 2
(High) • Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever
“N” position
• Brake pedal de-
pressed 4WD shift switch: 4H, AUTO or 2WD 0V
4WD shift switch: 4LO
Battery voltage
28 B/G Sensor ground Always0V
29 L/W Ignition switch monitor Ignition switch: ON
Battery voltage
Ignition switch: OFF 0V
30 SB Shut off relay Ignition switch: ON
0V
Ignition switch: OFF Battery voltage
31 G Transfer fluid temperature
sensor
Ignition switch: ONTransfer fluid temperature approx. 20°
C
(68 °F) 1.1V
Transfer fluid temperature approx. 80° C
(176 °F) 0.3V
33 R/L Transfer shift high relay
monitor • Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever
“N” position
• Brake pedal de- pressed 4WD shift switch: 4H to 4LO (“Wait” func-
tion is operating.)
Battery voltage
Except the above 0V
34 BR Clutch pressure switch • Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever
“D” position 4WD shift switch: AUTO or 4H (“Wait” func-
tion is not operating.)
0V
• Vehicle stopped
• Engine running 4WD shift switch: 2WD (“Wait” function is
not operating.)
Battery voltage
35 BR/
W Line pressure switch • Ignition switch: ON
• A/T selector le
ver “D” position
• 4WD shift switch: AUTO 0V
• After the vehicle has been left at
room temperature
for 5 minutes and
more with ignition
switch in “OFF” po-
sition. • Ignition switch: ON
• A/T selector lever: “P” or “N” position
• 4WD shift switch: other than AUTO
Battery voltage
40 L/Y ATP switch • Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever
“N ”
•
Brake pedal de-
pressed 4WD shift switch: 4H to 4LO or 4LO to 4H
(While actuator motor is operating.)
0V
Except the above Battery voltage
Te r m i n a l
Wire
color Item
ConditionData (Approx.)
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
Page 1170 of 4210
![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual DLN-88
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[ATX14B]
TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
CAUTION:
When using a circuit tester to measure voltage for inspecti
on, be sure not to extend forcibly any connector terminals.
NOTE:
Data are r INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual DLN-88
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[ATX14B]
TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
CAUTION:
When using a circuit tester to measure voltage for inspecti
on, be sure not to extend forcibly any connector terminals.
NOTE:
Data are r](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1169.png)
DLN-88
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[ATX14B]
TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
CAUTION:
When using a circuit tester to measure voltage for inspecti
on, be sure not to extend forcibly any connector terminals.
NOTE:
Data are reference value and are measured between each terminal and ground.
41 RTransfer motor relay moni-
tor • Accelerator pedal
depressed
• Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• Brake pedal de- pressed 4WD shift switch: 2WD
0V
4WD shift switch: AUTO or 4LO (A/T selec-
tor lever “P” or “N” position) 0V
(Battery volt-
age for approx.
2 sec. after
shifting to “P”
and “N”.)
4WD shift switch: AUTO or 4LO (Except for
A/T selector lever “P” or “N” position) Battery voltage
4WD shift switch: 4H (A/T selector lever
“P” position) 0V
(Battery volt-
age for approx.
2 sec. after
shifting to “P”.)
4WD shift switch: 4H (Except for A/T selec-
tor lever “P” position) Battery voltage
42 P/G Transfer shift low relay
monitor • Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever
“N” position
• Brake pedal de-
pressed 4WD shift switch: 4LO to 4H (“Wait” func-
tion is operating.)
Battery voltage
Except the above 0V
43 G/Y Wait detection switch • Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever
“N” position
• Brake pedal de- pressed 4WD shift switch: 2WD, AUTO or 4H Battery voltage
4WD shift switch: 4H to 4LO (While actua-
tor motor is operating.)
Battery voltage
→
0V
4WD shift switch: 4LO to 4H (While actua-
tor motor is operating.) 0V
→ Battery
voltage
4WD shift switch: 4LO 0V
44 LG/B Actuator position switch 1
(Low) • Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever
“N” position
• Brake pedal de- pressed 4WD shift switch: 4LO
0V
4WD shift switch: 2WD, AUTO or 4H Battery voltage
45 B Ground Always0V
47 W Power supply
(Memory back-up) Ignition switch: ON
Battery voltage
Ignition switch: OFF Battery voltage
Te r m i n a l
Wire
color Item
ConditionData (Approx.)
Revision: April 20092010 QX56