INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual
Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2010, Model line: QX56, Model: INFINITI QX56 2010Pages: 4210, PDF Size: 81.91 MB
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual C1164, C1165, C1166, C1167 CV/SV SYSTEM
BRC-69
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DescriptionINFOID:0000000005148042
CV1, C INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual C1164, C1165, C1166, C1167 CV/SV SYSTEM
BRC-69
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DescriptionINFOID:0000000005148042
CV1, C](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-560.png)
C1164, C1165, C1166, C1167 CV/SV SYSTEM
BRC-69
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DescriptionINFOID:0000000005148042
CV1, CV2 (CUT VALVE)
The cut valve shuts off the normal brake fluid path from the master cylinder, when VDC/TCS is activated.
SV1, SV2 (SUCTION VALVE)
The suction valve supplies the brake fluid from the master cylinder to the pump, when VDC/TCS is activated.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005148043
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-69, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005194933
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to BRC-92, "Wiring Diagram - BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM -".
1.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or replace terminal.
4. Reconnect connectors and then perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-23, "
CONSULT-III Function
(ABS)".
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1164 CV1 VDC switch-over solenoid valve (CV1) on the primary
side is open circuit or shorted, or the control line is open
or shorted to the power supply or the ground.
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
C1165 CV2
VDC switch-over solenoid valve (CV2) on the primary
side is open circuit or shorted, or the control line is open
or shorted to the power supply or the ground.
C1166 SV1 VDC switch-over solenoid valve (SV1) on the primary
side is open circuit or shorted, or the control line is open
or shorted to the power supply or the ground.
C1167 SV2 VDC switch-over solenoid valve (SV2) on the primary
side is open circuit or shorted, or the control line is open
or shorted to the power supply or the ground.
Self-diagnosis results
CV1
CV2SV1
SV2
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual BRC-70
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1164, C1165, C1166
, C1167 CV/SV SYSTEM
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Poor connection of connector term inal. Repair or replace connector.
2.CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWI INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual BRC-70
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1164, C1165, C1166
, C1167 CV/SV SYSTEM
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Poor connection of connector term inal. Repair or replace connector.
2.CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWI](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-561.png)
BRC-70
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1164, C1165, C1166
, C1167 CV/SV SYSTEM
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Poor connection of connector term inal. Repair or replace connector.
2.CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE A ND ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and elec tric unit (control unit) connec-
tor.
3. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E125 terminal 32 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
3.CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALV E AND ACTUATOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) connector E125 terminals 16, 47 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-116, "
Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005148045
1.CHECK ACTIVE TEST
1. Select each test menu item on “ACTIVE TEST”.
2. On the display, touch “Up”, “ACT UP”, and “ACT KEEP”, and check that the system operates as shown in
the table below.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) —Volt a g e
Connector Terminal
E125 32Ground Battery voltage
AWFIA0018ZZ
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—Continuity
Connector Terminal
E125 16, 47GroundYes
AWFIA0016ZZ
Operation ABS solenoid valve (ACT)
Up ACT UP ACT KEEP
FR RH ABS SOLENOID (ACT) FR RH IN SOL
OffOff Off
FR RH OUT SOL OffOff Off
CV1 OffOn On
SV1 OffOn* Off
FR LH ABS SOLENOID (ACT) FR LH IN SOL
OffOff Off
FR LH OUT SOL OffOff Off
CV1 OffOn On
SV1 OffOn* Off
RR RH ABS SOLENOID (ACT) RR RH IN SOL
OffOff Off
RR RH OUT SOL OffOff Off
CV2 OffOn On
SV2 OffOn* Off
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*: On for 1 to 2 seconds after the touch, and then Off
Is the inspection result n INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual C1164, C1165, C1166, C1167 CV/SV SYSTEM
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*: On for 1 to 2 seconds after the touch, and then Off
Is the inspection result n](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-562.png)
C1164, C1165, C1166, C1167 CV/SV SYSTEM
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*: On for 1 to 2 seconds after the touch, and then Off
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End
NO >> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-69, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Special Repair RequirementINFOID:0000000005194920
1.ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform neutral position adjustment for the st eering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-8, "
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL
POSITION : Description".
>> GO TO 2
2.CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Refer to BRC-9, "
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description".
>> END
RR LH ABS SOLENOID (ACT) RR LH IN SOL
OffOff Off
RR LH OUT SOL OffOff Off
CV2 OffOn On
SV2 OffOn* Off
Operation
ABS solenoid valve (ACT)
Up ACT UP ACT KEEP
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual BRC-72
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1178, C1181, C1184, C1
189 ABS ACTIVE BOOSTER
C1178, C1181, C1184, C1189 ABS ACTIVE BOOSTER
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005148047
The active brake booster con INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual BRC-72
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1178, C1181, C1184, C1
189 ABS ACTIVE BOOSTER
C1178, C1181, C1184, C1189 ABS ACTIVE BOOSTER
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005148047
The active brake booster con](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-563.png)
BRC-72
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1178, C1181, C1184, C1
189 ABS ACTIVE BOOSTER
C1178, C1181, C1184, C1189 ABS ACTIVE BOOSTER
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005148047
The active brake booster consists of a vacuum booster, an active booster control group and a delta stroke
sensor. If a brake booster system malfunction occurs due to loss of vacuum, the delta stroke sensor will signal
the ABS actuator and electric unit (c ontrol unit) that a booster malfunction has occurred. The active booster
then applies supplemental force to the master cylinder re lative to the amount of force exerted on the brake
pedal.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005148048
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-72, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005148049
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to BRC-92, "Wiring Diagram - BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM -".
1.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the active booster connector and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector and inspect the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Repair connector.
2.ACTIVE BOOSTER CIRCUIT INSPECTION
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1178 ABS ACTIVE BOOSTER SV
NG Active booster solenoid is malfunctioning, or signal line of
active booster servo is open or shorted.
• Harness or connector
• Active booster
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
C1181
ABS ACTIVE BOOSTER RE-
SPONSE NG Active booster response is malfunctioning, or signal line
of active booster response is open or shorted.
C1184 ABS BRAKE RELEASE SW
NG Brake release switch is malfunctioning, or signal line of
brake release switch is open or shorted.
C1189 ABS BRAKE BOOSTER DE-
FECT Brake booster is defective or malfunctioning.
Self-diagnosis results
ABS ACTIVE BOOSTER SV NG
ABS ACTIVE BOOSTER RESPONSE NG ABS BRAKE RELEASE SW NG
ABS BRAKE BOOSTER DEFECT
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual C1178, C1181, C1184, C1189 ABS ACTIVE BOOSTER
BRC-73
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(control INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual C1178, C1181, C1184, C1189 ABS ACTIVE BOOSTER
BRC-73
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(control](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-564.png)
C1178, C1181, C1184, C1189 ABS ACTIVE BOOSTER
BRC-73
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1. Measure the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) connector E125 (A) and active booster connector
E49 (B).
2. Measure the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E125 (A) and body
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connector.
3.ACTIVE BOOSTER INSPECTION
1. Reconnect the active booster and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connectors.
2. Perform the active booster component inspection. Refer to BRC-73, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace the ABS actuator and elec tric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-116, "Removal and Instal-
lation".
NO >> Replace the active booster. Refer to BR-26, "
Removal and Installation".
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005148050
1.CHECK DATA MONITOR
Use “DATA MONITOR” to check if the status of “RELEASE SWITCH NO” and “RELEASE SWITCH NC” is nor-
mal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End
NO >> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-72, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Special Repair RequirementINFOID:0000000005194921
1.ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) Active booster
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E125 (A) 17
E49 (B) 3
Ye s
27
1
28 5
30 2
31 4
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) —Con tin uit y
Connector Terminal
E125 (A) 17
Ground No
27
28
30
31
AWFIA0028ZZ
Condition
RELEASE SWITCH NO
(DATA MONITOR) RELEASE SWITCH NC
(DATA MONITOR)
When brake pedal is applied. ONOFF
When brake pedal is released. OFFON
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual BRC-74
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1178, C1181, C1184, C1
189 ABS ACTIVE BOOSTER
Always perform neutral position adjustment for the st eering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual BRC-74
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1178, C1181, C1184, C1
189 ABS ACTIVE BOOSTER
Always perform neutral position adjustment for the st eering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-565.png)
BRC-74
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1178, C1181, C1184, C1
189 ABS ACTIVE BOOSTER
Always perform neutral position adjustment for the st eering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-8, "
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL
POSITION : Description".
>> GO TO 2
2.CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replac ing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Refer to BRC-9, "
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description".
>> END
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual C1179 ABS DELTA S SEN NGBRC-75
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DescriptionINFOID:0000000005148052
The active brake booster consists of INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual C1179 ABS DELTA S SEN NGBRC-75
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DescriptionINFOID:0000000005148052
The active brake booster consists of](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-566.png)
C1179 ABS DELTA S SEN NGBRC-75
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C1179 ABS DELTA S SEN NG
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005148052
The active brake booster consists of a vacuum boos ter, an active booster control group and a delta stroke
sensor. If a brake booster system malfunction occurs due to loss of vacuum, the delta stroke sensor will signal
the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) that a booster malfunction has occurred. The active booster
then applies supplemental force to the master cylinder re lative to the amount of force exerted on the brake
pedal.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005148053
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-75, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005148054
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to BRC-92, "Wiring Diagram - BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM -".
1.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the delta stroke sensor connector and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector
and inspect the terminals for deformati on, disconnection, looseness, or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Repair connector.
2.DELTA STROKE SENSOR CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Measure the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) connector E125 (A) and delta stroke sensor con-
nector E114 (B).
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1179 ABS DELTA S SEN NG Delta stroke sensor is malfunctioning, or signal line of
delta stroke sensor is open or shorted. • Harness or connector
• Delta stroke sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Self-diagnosis results
ABS DELTA S SEN NG
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Delta stroke sensor
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E125 (A) 26
E114 (B) 1
Ye s
39 3
40 5
AWFIA0029ZZ
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual BRC-76
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1179 ABS DELTA S SEN NG
2. Measure the continuity between ABS actuator and
electric unit (control unit) connector E125 (A) and body
ground.
Is the inspect INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual BRC-76
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1179 ABS DELTA S SEN NG
2. Measure the continuity between ABS actuator and
electric unit (control unit) connector E125 (A) and body
ground.
Is the inspect](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-567.png)
BRC-76
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1179 ABS DELTA S SEN NG
2. Measure the continuity between ABS actuator and
electric unit (control unit) connector E125 (A) and body
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connector.
3.DELTA STROKE SENSOR INSPECTION
1. Connect the delta stroke sensor and ABS actuat or and electric unit (control unit) connectors.
2. Perform the delta stroke sensor component inspection. Refer to BRC-76, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-116, "Removal and Instal-
lation".
NO >> Replace the delta stroke sensor.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005148055
1.CHECK DATA MONITOR
Use “DATA MONITOR” to check if the status of “DELTA S SEN” is normal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End
NO >> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-75, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Special Repair RequirementINFOID:0000000005194922
1.ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform neutral position adjustment for the st eering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-8, "
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL
POSITION : Description".
>> GO TO 2
2.CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replac ing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Refer to BRC-9, "
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description".
>> END
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) —Contin u it y
Connector Terminal
E125 (A) 26
Ground No
39
40
Condition DELTA S SEN
(DATA MONITOR)
When brake pedal is applied. 1.05–1.80 mm
When brake pedal is released. 0.00 mm (+0.6/-0.4)
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual C1185 ICC UNITBRC-77
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DescriptionINFOID:0000000005148057
When the force applied to brake pedal exceeds a certain l INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual C1185 ICC UNITBRC-77
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DescriptionINFOID:0000000005148057
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C1185 ICC UNITBRC-77
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DescriptionINFOID:0000000005148057
When the force applied to brake pedal exceeds a certain level, the brake assist is activated and generates a
greater braking force than that of a convent ional brake booster, even with light pedal force.
When the ICC preview function identifies the need to apply the sudden brake by sensing the vehicle ahead in
the same lane and the distance and relative speed from it, it applies the brake pre-pressure before driver
depresses the brake pedal and improves brak e response by reducing its free play.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005148058
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-77, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005148059
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to BRC-92, "Wiring Diagram - BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM -".
1.SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULT CHECK
Perform self-diagnosis of ICC unit.
Are self-diagnosis result items displayed?
YES >> After checking and repairing the applicabl e item, perform ICC unit self-diagnosis again.
NO >> GO TO 2
2.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
Disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (contro l unit) connector and the ICC unit connector and check
the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Repair or replace as necessary.
3.ICC UNIT CIRCUIT INSPECTION
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1185 ABS ACC CU INTERNAL NG ICC cont rol unit internal malfunction.• Harness or connector
•ICC unit
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Self-diagnosis results
ABS ACC CU INTERNAL NG
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual BRC-78
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1185 ICC UNIT
1. Measure the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) connector E125 terminal 7 and ICC unit connector
B13 terminal INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual BRC-78
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1185 ICC UNIT
1. Measure the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) connector E125 terminal 7 and ICC unit connector
B13 terminal](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-569.png)
BRC-78
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C1185 ICC UNIT
1. Measure the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) connector E125 terminal 7 and ICC unit connector
B13 terminal 10.
2. Measure the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E125 terminal 7 and body ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-116, "Removal and Installa-
tion".
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connector.
Special Repair RequirementINFOID:0000000005194923
1.ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform neutral position adjustment for the st eering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-8, "
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL
POSITION : Description".
>> GO TO 2
2.CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replac ing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Refer to BRC-9, "
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description".
>> END
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) ICC unit
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E125 (A) 7B13 (B) 10Yes
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) —Contin u it y
Connector Terminal
E125 (A) 7Ground No
AWFIA0067ZZ
Revision: April 20092010 QX56