INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual
Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2010, Model line: QX56, Model: INFINITI QX56 2010Pages: 4210, PDF Size: 81.91 MB
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual C1113, C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR
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C1113, C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:00000 INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual C1113, C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR
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DescriptionINFOID:00000](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-530.png)
C1113, C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR
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C1113, C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005147985
The yaw rate/side/decel G sensor detects the yaw rate /side/decel G affecting the vehicle, and transmits the
data to the ABS actuator and electric uni t (control unit) as an analog voltage signal.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005147986
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-39, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005147987
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to BRC-92, "Wiring Diagram - BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM -".
CAUTION:
• Sudden turns (such as spin turns, acceleration turns), drifting, etc. when VDC function is OFF may
cause the yaw rate/side/decel G sensor system to indi cate a malfunction. This is not a malfunction if
normal operation can be resumed after restarting the engine.
• If vehicle is on turn table at entrance to parking garage, or on other moving surface, VDC OFF indica- tor lamp may illuminate and CONSULT-III self-dia gnosis may indicate yaw rate sensor system mal-
function. However, in this case there is no malfunc tion in yaw rate sensor system. Take vehicle off of
turn table or other moving surface, and st art engine. Results will return to normal.
1.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector and yaw rate/side/decel G sensor connector.
2. Check the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Repair or replace as necessary.
2.YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR HARNESS INSPECTION
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1113 G-SENSOR Longitudinal G-sensor is malfunctioning, or signal line of
longitudinal G-sensor is open or shorted.
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
• Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor
C1145 YAW RATE SENSOR
Yaw rate sensor is malfunctioning, or the yaw rate sensor
signal line is open or shorted.
C1146 SIDE G-SEN CIRCUIT Side G sensor is malfunctioning, or circuit of side G sen-
sor is open or shorted.
Self-diagnosis results
G-SENSOR
YAW RATE SENSOR
SIDE G-SEN CIRCUIT
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual BRC-40
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1113, C1145, C1146 YAW
RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR
Check continuity between the ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) connector E125 (A) and the yaw INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual BRC-40
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1113, C1145, C1146 YAW
RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR
Check continuity between the ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) connector E125 (A) and the yaw](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-531.png)
BRC-40
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1113, C1145, C1146 YAW
RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR
Check continuity between the ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) connector E125 (A) and the yaw rate/side/decel G sensor con-
nector M108 (B).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Repair or replace as necessary.
3.YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR INSPECTION
1. Connect the yaw rate/side/decel G sensor connector and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) con- nector.
2. Perform the yaw rate/side/decel G sensor component inspection. Refer to BRC-40, "
Component Inspec-
tion".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-116, "Removal and Instal-
lation".
NO >> Replace the yaw rate/side/decel G sensor. Refer to BRC-119, "
Removal and Installation".
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005147988
1.CHECK DATA MONITOR
Select “YAW RATE SEN”, “SIDE G-SENSOR”, “DECEL G-SEN” in “DATA MONITOR” and check yaw rate/
side/decel G sensor signal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End
NO >> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-39, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Special Repair RequirementINFOID:0000000005194907
1.ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform neutral position adjustment for the st eering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-8, "
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL
POSITION : Description".
>> GO TO 2
2.CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replac ing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Refer to BRC-9, "
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description".
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E125 (A) 6
M108 (B) 3
Ye s
24
5
25 1
29 2
AWFIA0024ZZ
Vehicle conditionYAW RATE SEN
(DATA MONITOR) SIDE G-SENSOR
(DATA MONITOR) DECEL G-SEN
(DATA MONITOR)
Stopped -4 to +4 deg/s -1.1 to +1.1 m/s-0.11 G to +0.11 G
Turning right Negative value Negative value -
Turning left Positive value Positive value -
Speed up --Negative value
Speed down --Positive value
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual C1113, C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR
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Revision: April 20092010 QX56 INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual C1113, C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR
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C1113, C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual BRC-42
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C1115 WHEEL SENSOR
C1115 WHEEL SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005147990
When the sensor rotor rotates, the magnetic field changes. It converts the magnetic INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual BRC-42
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C1115 WHEEL SENSOR
C1115 WHEEL SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005147990
When the sensor rotor rotates, the magnetic field changes. It converts the magnetic](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-533.png)
BRC-42
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C1115 WHEEL SENSOR
C1115 WHEEL SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005147990
When the sensor rotor rotates, the magnetic field changes. It converts the magnetic field changes to current
signals (rectangular wave) and transmits them to t
he ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005147991
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-42, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005194908
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to BRC-92, "Wiring Diagram - BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM -".
CAUTION:
Do not check between wheel sensor terminals.
1.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (contro l unit) connector and wheel sensor of malfunctioning
code.
2. Check the terminals for deformati on, disconnection, looseness or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Repair or replace as necessary.
2.CHECK WHEEL SENSOR OUTPUT SIGNAL
1. Connect ABS active wheel sensor tester (J-45741) to wheel sensor using appropriate adapter.
2. Turn on the ABS active wheel sensor tester power switch. NOTE:
The green POWER indicator should illuminate. If the POWER indicator does not illuminate, replace the
battery in the ABS active wheel sensor tester before proceeding.
3. Spin the wheel of the vehicle by hand and observe the red SENSOR indicator on the ABS active wheel
sensor tester. The red SENSOR indicator should flash on and off to indicate an output signal.
NOTE:
If the red SENSOR indicator illuminates but does not flash, reverse the polarity of the tester leads and
retest.
Does the ABS active wheel sensor tester detect a signal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Replace the wheel sensor. Refer to BRC-114, "
Removal and Installation".
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C 111 5 ABS SENSOR
[ABNORMAL SIGNAL] When wheel sensor input signal is malfunctioning. • Harness or connector
• Wheel sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Self-diagnosis results
ABS SENSOR [ABNORMAL SIGNAL]
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual C1115 WHEEL SENSORBRC-43
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3.CHECK TIRES
Check the inflation pressure, wear and size of each tire.
Is the inspection result normal INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual C1115 WHEEL SENSORBRC-43
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3.CHECK TIRES
Check the inflation pressure, wear and size of each tire.
Is the inspection result normal](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-534.png)
C1115 WHEEL SENSORBRC-43
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3.CHECK TIRES
Check the inflation pressure, wear and size of each tire.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4
NO >> Adjust tire pressure or replace tire(s).
4.CHECK WHEEL BEARINGS
Check wheel bearing axial end play. Refer to FA X - 6 , "
On-Vehicle Inspection and Service" (front) or RAX-6,
"On-Vehicle Inspection and Service" (rear).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5
NO >> Repair or replace as necessary. Refer to FAX-7, "
Removal and Installation" (front) or RAX-8,
"Removal and Installation" (rear).
5.CHECK WIRING HARNESS FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connec- tor and wheel sensor connector of malfunction code.
2. Check continuity between wheel sensor connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6
NO >> Repair the circuit.
6.CHECK WIRING HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector and the malfunctioning wheel
sensor connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace the ABS actuator and elec tric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-116, "Removal and Instal-
lation".
NO >> Repair the circuit.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005194909
1.CHECK DATA MONITOR
On “DATA MONITOR”, select “FR LH SENSOR”, “FR RH SENSOR”, “RR LH SENSOR”, and “RR RH SEN-
SOR”, and check the vehicle speed. Continuity should not exist.
AWFIA0188ZZ
Wheel sensor
ABS actuator and
electric unit (control unit) Wheel sensor
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
Front LH
E12545
E18 1
Ye s
46
2
Front RH 34
E117 1
33 2
Rear LH 37
C11 2
36 1
Rear RH 42
C10 2
43 1
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< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1115 WHEEL SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End
NO >> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
BRC-42, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Special INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual BRC-44
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1115 WHEEL SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End
NO >> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
BRC-42, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Special](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-535.png)
BRC-44
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1115 WHEEL SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End
NO >> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
BRC-42, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Special Repair RequirementINFOID:0000000005194910
1.ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform neutral position adjustment for the st eering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-8, "
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL
POSITION : Description".
>> GO TO 2
2.CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replac ing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Refer to BRC-9, "
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description".
>> END
Wheel sensor Vehicle speed (DATA MONITOR)
FR LH SENSOR
Nearly matches the speedometer dis-
play (±10% or less)
FR RH SENSOR
RR LH SENSOR
RR RH SENSOR
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCHBRC-45
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DescriptionINFOID:0000000005147995
The stop lamp switch transmits the stop l INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCHBRC-45
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DescriptionINFOID:0000000005147995
The stop lamp switch transmits the stop l](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-536.png)
C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCHBRC-45
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C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005147995
The stop lamp switch transmits the stop lamp switch signal (ON/OFF) to the ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005147996
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-45, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005147997
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to BRC-92, "Wiring Diagram - BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM -".
1.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Disconnect the ABS actuator and el ectric unit (control unit) connector and stop lamp switch connector.
2. Check the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Repair or replace as necessary.
2.STOP LAMP SWITCH INSPECTION
1. Connect the stop lamp switch connector.
2. Check the voltage between the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E125 terminal 41 and body ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform self-diagnosis again. If the same results appear, replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit). Refer to BRC-116, "
Removal and Installation".
NO >> GO TO 3
3.STOP LAMP RELAY CIRCUIT INSPECTION
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1116 STOP LAMP SW When stop lamp switch circuit is open. • Harness or connector
• Stop lamp switch
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Self-diagnosis results
STOP LAMP SW
Brake pedal applied : Battery voltage (approx. 12V)
Brake pedal released : Approx. 0V
AWFIA0019ZZ
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual BRC-46
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCH
1. Disconnect the stop lamp relay harness connector E12.
2. Check the continuity between t
he ABS actuator and electric unit
(control INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual BRC-46
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCH
1. Disconnect the stop lamp relay harness connector E12.
2. Check the continuity between t
he ABS actuator and electric unit
(control](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-537.png)
BRC-46
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCH
1. Disconnect the stop lamp relay harness connector E12.
2. Check the continuity between t
he ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) connector E125 (B) terminal 41 and stop lamp
relay connector E12 (A) terminal 4.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Refer to EXL-4, "Work Flow".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
Special Repair RequirementINFOID:0000000005194913
1.ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform neutral position adjustment for the st eering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-8, "
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL
POSITION : Description".
>> GO TO 2
2.CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replac ing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Refer to BRC-9, "
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description".
>> END
Continuity should exist.
AWFIA0020ZZ
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual C1120, C1122, C1124, C1126 IN ABS SOL
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C1120, C1122, C1124, C1126 IN ABS SOL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005147999
The soleno INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual C1120, C1122, C1124, C1126 IN ABS SOL
BRC-47
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DescriptionINFOID:0000000005147999
The soleno](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-538.png)
C1120, C1122, C1124, C1126 IN ABS SOL
BRC-47
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C1120, C1122, C1124, C1126 IN ABS SOL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005147999
The solenoid valve increases, holds or decreases the flui d pressure of each brake caliper according to the sig-
nals transmitted by the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005148000
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-47, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005148001
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to BRC-92, "Wiring Diagram - BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM -".
1.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or replace terminal.
4. Reconnect connectors and then perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-23, "
CONSULT-III Function
(ABS)".
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Poor connection of connector terminal. Repair or replace connector.
2.CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE A ND ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
DTCDisplay item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1120 FR LH IN ABS SOL When the control unit detects a malfunction in the front
LH inlet solenoid circuit.
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
C1122 FR RH IN ABS SOL
When the control unit detects a malfunction in the front
RH inlet solenoid circuit.
C1124 RR LH IN ABS SOL When the control unit detects a malfunction in the rear LH
inlet solenoid circuit.
C1126 RR RH IN ABS SOL When the control unit detects a malfunction in the rear
RH inlet solenoid circuit.
Self-diagnosis results
FR LH IN ABS SOL
FR RH IN ABS SOL RR LH IN ABS SOL
RR RH IN ABS SOL
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< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1120, C1122, C1124,
C1126 IN ABS SOL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and elec tric unit (control unit) connec-
tor.
3. Check volta INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual BRC-48
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1120, C1122, C1124,
C1126 IN ABS SOL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and elec tric unit (control unit) connec-
tor.
3. Check volta](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-539.png)
BRC-48
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1120, C1122, C1124,
C1126 IN ABS SOL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and elec tric unit (control unit) connec-
tor.
3. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E125 terminal 32 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
3.CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALV E AND ACTUATOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) connector E125 terminals 16, 47 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-116, "
Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005148002
1.CHECK ACTIVE TEST
1. Select each test menu item on “ACTIVE TEST”.
2. On the display, touch “Up”, “Keep”, and “Down”, and check that the system operates as shown in the table below.
*: On for 1 to 2 seconds after the touch, and then Off
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End
NO >> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-47, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Special Repair RequirementINFOID:0000000005194914
1.ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform neutral position adjustment for the st eering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-8, "
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL
POSITION : Description".
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—Volt a g e
Connector Terminal
E125 32Ground Battery voltage
AWFIA0018ZZ
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—Continuity
Connector Terminal
E125 16, 47GroundYes
AWFIA0016ZZ
Operation ABS solenoid valve
Up Keep Down
FR RH SOL FR RH IN SOL
OffOn On
FR RH OUT SOL OffOffOn*
FR LH SOL FR LH IN SOL
OffOn On
FR LH OUT SOL OffOffOn*
RR RH SOL RR RH IN SOL
OffOn On
RR RH OUT SOL OffOffOn*
RR LH SOL RR LH IN SOL
OffOn On
RR LH OUT SOL OffOffOn*
Revision: April 20092010 QX56