fuse INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
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GI-10
< HOW TO USE THIS MANUAL >
HOW TO READ WIRING DIAGRAMS
Sample/Wiring Diagram -Example-
INFOID:0000000006282194
Each section includes wiring diagrams.
Description
JCAWA0150GB
Number Item Description 1 Power supply This means the power supply of fusible link or fuse.
2 Fuse “/” means the fuse.
3 Current rating of fus-
ible link/fuse This means the current rating of the fusible link or fuse.
4 Number of fusible link/
fuse
This means the number of fusible link or fuse location.
5 Fusible link “X” means the fusible link.
6 Connector number Alphabetic characters show to which harness the connector is placed.
Numeric characters show the identification number of connectors.
7Switch This shows that continuity exists between terminals 1 and 2 when the switch is in the A
position. Continuity exists between terminals 1 and 3 when the switch is in the B position.
8 Circuit (Wiring) This means the wiring.
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GI-26
< PRECAUTION >
PRECAUTIONS
PRECAUTION
PRECAUTIONS
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006280865
Observe the following precautions to ensure safe and proper servicing. These precautions are not
described in each individual section.
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint S ystem (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER"
INFOID:0000000006280866
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “A IR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severi ty of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. This system includes seat belt switch inputs and dual stage front air bag modules. The SRS
system uses the seat belt switches to determine the front air bag deployment, and may only deploy one front
air bag, depending on the severity of a collision and w hether the front occupants are belted or unbelted.
Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the “SRS AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT” of this
Service Manual.
WARNING:
To avoid rendering the SRS inopera tive, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in
the event of a collision that would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by
an authorized NISS AN/INFINITI dealer.
Improper maintenance, including in correct removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal
injury caused by unintent ional activation of the system. For re moval of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
Module, see the “SRS AIR BAG”.
Do not use electrical test equipmen t on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identi fied by yellow and/or orange harnesses or har-
ness connectors.
PRECAUTIONS WHEN USING POWER TOOLS (AIR OR ELECTRIC) AND HAMMERS
WARNING:
When working near the Air Bag Diagnosis Sensor Unit or other Air Bag System sensors with the
ignition ON or engine running, DO NOT use air or electric power tools or strike near the sensor(s)
with a hammer. Heavy vibration could activate the sensor(s) and deploy the air bag(s), possibly
causing serious injury.
When using air or electric power tools or hammers , always switch the ignition OFF, disconnect the
battery, and wait at least 3 minu tes before performing any service.
Precautions For Xenon Headlamp ServiceINFOID:0000000006280867
WARNING:
Comply with the following warnings to prevent any serious accident.
Disconnect the battery cable (negative terminal) or the power supply fuse before installing, remov-
ing, or touching the xenon headlamp (bulb included). The xenon headlamp contains high-voltage
generated parts.
Never work with wet hands.
Check the xenon headlamp ON-OFF status after assembling it to the vehicle. Never turn the xenon
headlamp ON in other conditions. Connect th e power supply to the vehicle-side connector.
(Turning it ON outside the lamp case m ay cause fire or visual impairments.)
Never touch the bulb glass immediately after turning it OFF. It is extremely hot.
CAUTION:
Comply with the following cautions to prevent any error and malfunction.
Install the xenon bulb securely. (Ins ufficient bulb socket installation may melt the bulb, the connec-
tor, the housing, etc. by high-v oltage leakage or corona discharge.)
Never perform HID circuit in spection with a tester.
Never touch the xenon bulb glass with ha nds. Never put oil and grease on it.
Dispose of the used xenon bulb after packing it in thick vinyl without breaking it.
Never wipe out dirt and cont amination with organic solven t (thinner, gasoline, etc.).
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SERVICE INFORMATION FOR ELECTRICAL INCIDENTGI-43
< BASIC INSPECTION >
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Circuit InspectionINFOID:0000000006280855
DESCRIPTION
In general, testing electrical circuits is an easy task if it is approached in a logical and organized method. Before beginning it is important to have all available information on the system to be tested. Also, get a thor-
ough understanding of system operation. Then you will be able to use the appropriate equipment and follow
the correct test procedure.
You may have to simulate vehicle vibrations while te sting electrical components. Gently shake the wiring
harness or electrical component to do this.
NOTE:
Refer to GI-37, "
How to Check Terminal" to probe or check terminal.
TESTING FOR “OPENS” IN THE CIRCUIT
Before you begin to diagnose and test the system, you should rough sketch a schematic of the system. This
will help you to logically walk through the diagnosis process. Drawing the sketch will also reinforce your work-
ing knowledge of the system.
Continuity Check Method
The continuity check is used to find an open in the circui t. The digital multimeter (DMM) set on the resistance
function will indicate an open circuit as over limit (no beep tone or no ohms symbol). Check to always start with
the DMM at the highest resistance level.
To help in understanding the diagnosis of open circui ts, please refer to the previous schematic.
Disconnect the battery negative cable.
Start at one end of the circuit and work your way to the other end. (At the fuse block in this example)
Connect one probe of the DMM to the fuse block terminal on the load side.
Connect the other probe to the fuse block (power) side of SW1. Little or no resistance will indicate that por-
tion of the circuit has good continuity. If there were an open in the circuit, the DMM would indicate an over
limit or infinite resistance condition. (point A)
Connect the probes between SW1 and the relay. Little or no resistance will indicate that portion of the circuit
has good continuity. If there were an open in the circuit, t he DMM would indicate an over limit or infinite resis-
tance condition. (point B)
Connect the probes between the relay and the solenoid. Little or no resistance will indicate that portion of the
circuit has good continuity. If there were an open in the ci rcuit, the DMM would indicate an over limit or infi-
nite resistance condition. (point C)
Any circuit can be diagnosed using the approach in the previous example.
Voltage Check Method
To help in understanding the diagnosis of open circui ts please refer to the previous schematic.
In any powered circuit, an open can be found by methodica lly checking the system for the presence of voltage.
This is done by switching the DMM to the voltage function.
Connect one probe of the DMM to a known good ground.
Begin probing at one end of the circuit and work your way to the other end.
With SW1 open, probe at SW1 to check for voltage. voltage: open is further down the circuit than SW1.
OPEN A circuit is open when there is no continuity through a section of the circuit.
SHORT There are two types of shorts.
SHORT CIRCUIT
When a circuit contacts another circuit and causes the normal resistance to
change.
SHORT TO GROUND When a circuit contacts a ground source and grounds the circuit.
SGI846-A
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GI-44
< BASIC INSPECTION >
SERVICE INFORMATION FOR ELECTRICAL INCIDENT
no voltage: open is between fuse block and SW1 (point A).
Close SW1 and probe at relay. voltage: open is further down the circuit than the relay.
no voltage: open is between SW1 and relay (point B).
Close the relay and probe at the solenoid. voltage: open is further down the circuit than the solenoid.
no voltage: open is between relay and solenoid (point C).
Any powered circuit can be diagnosed using the approach in the previous example.
TESTING FOR “SHORTS” IN THE CIRCUIT
To simplify the discussion of shorts in the sy stem, please refer to the following schematic.
Resistance Check Method
Disconnect the battery negative cable and remove the blown fuse.
Disconnect all loads (SW1 open, relay disconnected and solenoid disconnected) powered through the fuse.
Connect one probe of the DMM to the load side of the fuse terminal. Connect the other probe to a known
good ground.
With SW1 open, check for continuity. continuity: short is between fuse terminal and SW1 (point A).
no continuit: short is further down the circuit than SW1.
Close SW1 and disconnect the relay. Put probes at the load side of fuse terminal and a known good ground. Then, check for continuity.
continuity: short is between SW1 and the relay (point B).
no continuity: short is further down the circuit than the relay.
Close SW1 and jump the relay contacts with jumper wir e. Put probes at the load side of fuse terminal and a
known good ground. Then, check for continuity.
continuity: short is between relay and solenoid (point C).
no continuity: check solenoid, retrace steps.
Voltage Check Method
Remove the blown fuse and disconnect all loads (i .e. SW1 open, relay disconnected and solenoid discon-
nected) powered through the fuse.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON or START position. Verify battery voltage at the battery + side of the fuse
terminal (one lead on the battery + terminal side of the fuse block and one lead on a known good ground).
With SW1 open and the DMM leads across both fuse terminals, check for voltage. voltage: short is between fuse block and SW1 (point A).
no voltage: short is further down the circuit than SW1.
With SW1 closed, relay and solenoid disconnected and the DMM leads across both fuse terminals, check for
voltage.
voltage: short is between SW1 and the relay (point B).
no voltage: short is further down the circuit than the relay.
With SW1 closed, relay contacts jumped with fused jumper wire check for voltage. voltage: short is down the circuit of the relay or between the relay and the disconnected solenoid (point C).
no voltage: retrace steps and check power to fuse block.
GROUND INSPECTION
Ground connections are very important to the proper operation of electrical and electronic circuits. Ground
connections are often exposed to moisture, dirt and other corrosive elements. The corrosion (rust) can
become an unwanted resistance. This unwanted resistance can change the way a circuit works.
Electronically controlled circuits are very sens itive to proper grounding. A loose or corroded ground can
drastically affect an electronically controlled circuit. A poor or corroded ground can easily affect the circuit.
Even when the ground connection looks clean, there c an be a thin film of rust on the surface.
SGI847-A
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
B262A, B262B, B2657, B2658 EXHAUST GAS/OUTSIDE ODOR DETECTING
SENSOR
HAC-83
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B262A, B262B, B2657, B2658 EXHAU INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
B262A, B262B, B2657, B2658 EXHAUST GAS/OUTSIDE ODOR DETECTING
SENSOR
HAC-83
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B262A, B262B, B2657, B2658 EXHAU](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-3188.png)
B262A, B262B, B2657, B2658 EXHAUST GAS/OUTSIDE ODOR DETECTING
SENSOR
HAC-83
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B262A, B262B, B2657, B2658 EXHAU ST GAS/OUTSIDE ODOR DETECT-
ING SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006275918
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC is displayed along with DTC U1000, first per form the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to HAC-
72, "DTC Logic".
If DTC is displayed along with DTC U1010, fi rst perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. HAC-73,
"DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Self Diagnostic Result” m ode of “HVAC” using CONSULT-III.
3. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to HAC-83, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006275919
1.CHECK FUSE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check 10A fuse [No.4, lo cated in fuse block (J/B)]
NOTE:
Refer to PG-140, "
Fuse, Connector and Terminal Arrangement".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace the blown fuse after repairing the affected circuit if a fuse is blown.
2.CHECK EXHAUST GAS / OUTSIDE ODOR DETECTING SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect exhaust gas / outside odor detecting sensor connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between exhaust gas / outside odor detecting sensor harness and ground.
DTC Items
(CONSULT-III screen terms) DTC detection condition Possible cause
B262A GAS SENSOR Exhaust gas / outside odor detecting sensor
duty ratio 15% or less.
Exhaust gas / outside odor detect-
ing sensor
A/C auto amp.
Harness or connectors (The sensor circuit is open or short-
ed.)
B262B
Exhaust gas / outside odor detecting sensor
duty ratio 85% or more.
B2657 CAS SENSOR CIRCUIT Exhaust gas / outside odor detecting sensor
duty ratio 0%.
B2658 Exhaust gas / outside odor detecting sensor
duty ratio 100%.
+
−Vol tag e
(Approx.)
Exhaust gas / outside odor detect-
ing sensor
Connector Terminal E117 1 Ground Battery voltage
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HAC-84
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]
B262A, B262B, B2657, B2658 EX
HAUST GAS/OUTSIDE ODOR DETECTING
SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair harne INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
HAC-84
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]
B262A, B262B, B2657, B2658 EX
HAUST GAS/OUTSIDE ODOR DETECTING
SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair harne](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-3189.png)
HAC-84
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]
B262A, B262B, B2657, B2658 EX
HAUST GAS/OUTSIDE ODOR DETECTING
SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair harness or connector between exhaust gas / outside odor detecting sensor and fuse block
(J/B).
3.CHECK EXHAUST GAS / OUTSIDE ODOR DETECTING SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check continuity between exhaust gas / outsi de odor detecting sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
4.CHECK EXHAUST GAS / OUTSIDE ODOR DETECTING SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between exhaust gas / outside odor detecting sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace exhaust gas / outside odor detecting sensor. Refer to HAC-151, "Removal and Installa-
tion".
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK EXHAUST GAS / OUTSIDE ODOR DETE CTING SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/C auto amp.connector.
3. Check continuity between exhaust gas / outside odor detecting sensor harness connector and A/C auto
amp. connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
6.CHECK EXHAUST GAS / OUTSIDE ODOR DETE CTING SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR GROUND
SHORT
Check continuity between exhaust gas / outside odor detecting sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
Exhaust gas / outside odor detect- ing sensor —Continuity
Connector Terminal
E117 2 Ground Existed
+
−Voltage
(Approx.)
Exhaust gas / outside odor detect-
ing sensor
Connector Terminal E117 3 Ground 5 V
Exhaust gas / outside odor detect- ing sensor A/C auto amp.
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E117 3 M50 10 Existed
Exhaust gas / outside odor detect- ing sensor —Continuity
Connector Terminal
E117 3 Ground Not existed
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HAC-110
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
A/C AUTO AMP.
A/C AUTO AMP. : Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006275948
INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
HAC-110
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
A/C AUTO AMP.
A/C AUTO AMP. : Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006275948](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-3215.png)
HAC-110
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
A/C AUTO AMP.
A/C AUTO AMP. : Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006275948
1.CHECK FUSE
Check 10A fuse [No. 9, 19, and 4, located in the fuse block (J/B)].
NOTE:
Refer to PG-140, "
Fuse, Connector and Terminal Arrangement".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace the blown fuse after repairing the affected circuit if a fuse is blown.
2.CHECK A/C AUTO AMP. POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/C auto amp. connector.
3. Check voltage between A/C auto amp. harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair harness or connector between A/C auto amp. and fuse block (J/B).
3.CHECK A/C AUTO AMP. GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check continuity between A/C auto amp. harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
FRONT AIR MIX DOOR MOTOR (DRIVER SIDE)
FRONT AIR MIX DOOR MOTOR (DRI VER SIDE) : Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006275949
1.CHECK FRONT AIR MIX DOOR MOTO R (DRIVER SIDE) POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between front air mix door motor LH harness connector and ground.
+
− Vo l ta g e
A/C auto amp. Ignition switch position
Connector Terminal OFF ACC ON
M50 4
Ground Approx. 0 V Battery voltage Battery voltage
23 Approx. 0 V Approx. 0 V Battery voltage 3 Battery voltage Battery voltage Battery voltage
A/C auto amp. —Continuity
Connector Terminal
M50 2
Ground Existed
22
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITHAC-115
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YES >> Replace rear air mix door motor INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITHAC-115
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace rear air mix door motor](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-3220.png)
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITHAC-115
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace rear air mix door motor. Refer to HAC-154, "REAR AIR MIX DOOR MOTOR : Removal
and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
4.CHECK REAR AIR MIX DOOR MOTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect rear air mix door motor connector and A/C auto amp. connector.
3. Check continuity between rear air mix door mo tor harness connector and A/C auto amp. harness connec-
tor.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace A/C auto amp.. Refer to HAC-146, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
REAR A/C CONTROL
REAR A/C CONTROL : Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006275954
1.CHECK FUSE
Check 10A fuse [No. 4, locat ed in the fuse block (J/B)].
NOTE:
Refer to PG-140, "
Fuse, Connector and Terminal Arrangement".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace the blown fuse after repairing the affected circuit if a fuse is blown.
2.CHECK REAR A/C CONTROL POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect rear A/C control connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between rear A/C control harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair harness or connector between r ear A/C control and fuse block (J/B).
3.CHECK REAR A/C CONTROL GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check continuity between rear A/ C control harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace rear A/C control. Refer to HAC-146, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
Rear air mix door motor A/C auto amp. Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
B210 1 M50 17 Existed
+ −Voltage
Rear A/C control
Connector Terminal M41 12 Ground Battery voltage
Rear A/C control —Continuity
Connector Terminal
M41 1 Ground Existed
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FRONT BLOWER MOTORHAC-121
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FRONT BLOWER MOTOR
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006275968
1.CHECK FUSE
1. Turn i INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
FRONT BLOWER MOTORHAC-121
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Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006275968
1.CHECK FUSE
1. Turn i](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-3226.png)
FRONT BLOWER MOTORHAC-121
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FRONT BLOWER MOTOR
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006275968
1.CHECK FUSE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check 15A fuse [No. 21 and 22, located in fuse block (J/B)]. NOTE:
Refer to PG-140, "
Fuse, Connector and Terminal Arrangement".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace the blown fuse after repairing the affected circuit if a fuse is blown.
2.CHECK FRONT BLOWER MOTOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect front blower motor connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between front blower motor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 6.
3.CHECK FRONT BLOWER MOTOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check continuity between front blower motor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
4.CHECK FRONT BLOWER MOTOR CONTROL SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect A/C auto amp. connector.
2. Check continuity between front blower motor harness connector and A/C auto amp. harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair the harness or connector.
5.CHECK FRONT BLOWER MOTOR CONTROL SIGNAL
1. Reconnect front blower motor connector and A/C auto amp. connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Operate MODE switch to set air outlet to VENT.
4. Change fan speed from Lo to Hi, and check duty rati os between front blower motor harness connector
and ground by using an oscilloscope.
+
−Vol tag e
Front blower motor
Connector Terminal M272 1 Ground Battery voltage
Front blower motor —Continuity
Connector Terminal
M272 3 Ground Existed
Front blower motor A/C auto amp. Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M272 2 M50 14 Existed
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HAC-122
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]
FRONT BLOWER MOTOR
NOTE:
Calculate drive signal duty ratio as shown in the figure.
T2 = Approx. 1.6 ms
Is the inspection result normal?
Y INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
HAC-122
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]
FRONT BLOWER MOTOR
NOTE:
Calculate drive signal duty ratio as shown in the figure.
T2 = Approx. 1.6 ms
Is the inspection result normal?
Y](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-3227.png)
HAC-122
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]
FRONT BLOWER MOTOR
NOTE:
Calculate drive signal duty ratio as shown in the figure.
T2 = Approx. 1.6 ms
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace front blower motor. Refer to VTL-16, "FRONT A/C UNIT : Removal and Installation".
NO >> Replace A/C auto amp.. Refer to HAC-146, "
Removal and Installation".
6.CHECK BLOWER RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between fuse bl ock (J/B) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
7.CHECK BLOWER RELAY
Check blower relay. Refer to HAC-123, "
Component Inspection (Blower Relay)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Repair harness or connector between front blower motor and fuse block (J/B).
NO >> Replace blower relay.
Component Inspection (Front Blower Motor)INFOID:0000000006275969
1.CHECK FRONT BLOWER MOTOR-I
1. Remove front blower motor.
2. Check that there is not any mixing foreign object in the front blower motor.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace front blower motor. Refer to VTL-16, "
FRONT A/C UNIT : Removal and Installation".
2.CHECK FRONT BLOWER MOTOR-II
Check that there is not breakage or damage in the front blower motor.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace front blower motor. Refer to VTL-16, "
FRONT A/C UNIT : Removal and Installation".
3.CHECK FRONT BLOWER MOTOR-III
Check that front blower motor turns smoothly.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
Front blower motor Condition Duty ratio
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal Fan speed (manual)
VENT mode
M272 2 1st 25 %
2nd 33 % 3rd 41 %4th 51 %
5th 61 %
6th 69 %
7th 81 %
JPLIA1210GB
Fuse block (J/B) —Continuity
Connector Terminal
M3 7C Ground Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56