BATTERY CONNECTORS INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2011, Model line: QX56, Model: INFINITI QX56 2011Pages: 5598, PDF Size: 94.53 MB
Page 3555 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
LAN
PWBD BRANCH LINE CIRCUITLAN-135
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 1)]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
B A
O P
N
PWBD BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006256260
1.CHECK CONNECTOR INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
LAN
PWBD BRANCH LINE CIRCUITLAN-135
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 1)]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
B A
O P
N
PWBD BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006256260
1.CHECK CONNECTOR](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-3554.png)
LAN
PWBD BRANCH LINE CIRCUITLAN-135
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 1)]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
B A
O P
N
PWBD BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006256260
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the battery cabl e from the negative terminal.
3. Check the following terminals and connectors for damage, bend and loose connection (unit side and con- nector side).
- Automatic back door control module
- CAN gateway (With ICC system)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES (With ICC system)>>GO TO 2.
YES (Without ICC system)>>GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair the terminal and connector.
2.CHECK HARNESS CONTI NUITY (OPEN CIRCUIT)
1. Disconnect the connector of CAN gateway.
2. Check the continuity between the CAN gateway harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Check the harness and repair the root cause (CAN communication circuit 2). Refer to LAN-57,
"System Diagram".
3.CHECK HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1. Connect the connector of CAN gateway. (With ICC system)
2. Disconnect the connector of automatic back door control module.
3. Check the resistance between the automatic bac k door control module harness connector terminals.
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair the automatic back door control module branch line.
4.CHECK POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the power supply and the ground circuit of t he automatic back door control module. Refer to DLK-116,
"AUTOMATIC BACK DOOR CONTROL UNIT : Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES (Present error)>>Replace the automat ic back door control module. Refer to DLK-262, "Removal and
Installation".
YES (Past error)>>Error was detected in the automatic back door control module branch line.
NO >> Repair the power supply and the ground circuit.
CAN gateway harness connector Continuity
Connector No. Terminal No.
M125 46Existed
10 12 Existed
Automatic back door control module harness connector Resistance (Ω)
Connector No. Terminal No.
B26 7 6 Approx. 54 – 66
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 3556 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
LAN-136
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 1)]
CAN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT
CAN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006256274
1.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Turn the ignition switc INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
LAN-136
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 1)]
CAN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT
CAN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006256274
1.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Turn the ignition switc](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-3555.png)
LAN-136
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 1)]
CAN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT
CAN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006256274
1.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the battery cable from the negative terminal.
3. Disconnect all the unit connectors on CAN communication circuit.
4. Check terminals and connectors for damage, bend and loose connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair the terminal and connector.
2.CHECK HARNESS CONTI NUITY (SHORT CIRCUIT)
Check the continuity between t he data link connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Check the harness and repair the root cause.
3.CHECK HARNESS CONTI NUITY (SHORT CIRCUIT)
Check the continuity between the data link connector and the ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Check the harness and repair the root cause.
4.CHECK ECM AND IPDM E/R TERMINATION CIRCUIT
1. Remove the ECM and the IPDM E/R.
2. Check the resistance between the ECM terminals.
3. Check the resistance between the IPDM E/R terminals.
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace the ECM and/or the IPDM E/R.
5.CHECK SYMPTOM
Connect all the connectors. Check if the symptoms descri bed in the “Symptom (Results from interview with
customer)” are reproduced.
Data link connector Continuity
Connector No. Terminal No.
M4 6 14 Not existed
Data link connector
GroundContinuity
Connector No. Terminal No.
M4 6 Not existed
14 Not existed
ECM Resistance (Ω)
Te r m i n a l N o .
146 151 Approx. 108 – 132
IPDM E/R Resistance (Ω)
Te r m i n a l N o .
27 26 Approx. 108 – 132
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 3557 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
LAN
CAN COMMUNICATION CIRCUITLAN-137
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 1)]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
B A
O P
N
Inspection result
Reproduced>>GO TO 6.
Non-reproduced>>Start the diagnosis again. Fo INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
LAN
CAN COMMUNICATION CIRCUITLAN-137
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 1)]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
B A
O P
N
Inspection result
Reproduced>>GO TO 6.
Non-reproduced>>Start the diagnosis again. Fo](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-3556.png)
LAN
CAN COMMUNICATION CIRCUITLAN-137
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 1)]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
B A
O P
N
Inspection result
Reproduced>>GO TO 6.
Non-reproduced>>Start the diagnosis again. Follow
the trouble diagnosis procedure when past error is
detected.
6.CHECK UNIT REPRODUCTION
Perform the reproduction test as per the following procedure for each unit.
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the battery cabl e from the negative terminal.
3. Disconnect one of the unit connectors of CAN communication circuit.
NOTE:
ECM and IPDM E/R have a termination circuit. Check other units first.
4. Connect the battery cable to the negative terminal. Check if the symptoms described in the “Symptom
(Results from interview with customer)” are reproduced.
NOTE:
Although unit-related error symptoms occur, do not confuse them with other symptoms.
Inspection result
Reproduced>>Connect the connector. Check other units as per the above procedure.
Non-reproduced>>Replace the unit whose connector was disconnected.
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 3558 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
LAN-138
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 2)]
MAIN LINE BETWEEN ABS AND DLC CIRCUIT
DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS
MAIN LINE BETWEEN
ABS AND DLC CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006256279
1. INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
LAN-138
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 2)]
MAIN LINE BETWEEN ABS AND DLC CIRCUIT
DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS
MAIN LINE BETWEEN
ABS AND DLC CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006256279
1.](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-3557.png)
LAN-138
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 2)]
MAIN LINE BETWEEN ABS AND DLC CIRCUIT
DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS
MAIN LINE BETWEEN
ABS AND DLC CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006256279
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the battery cable from the negative terminal.
3. Check the following terminals and connectors for damage, bend and loose connection (connector side and harness side).
- Harness connector E107
- Harness connector M82
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair the terminal and connector.
2.CHECK HARNESS CONTI NUITY (OPEN CIRCUIT)
1. Disconnect the following harness connectors.
- ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
- Harness connectors E107 and M82
2. Check the continuity between the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and the
harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair the main line between the ABS actuat or and electric unit (control unit) and the harness
connector E107.
3.CHECK HARNESS CONTI NUITY (OPEN CIRCUIT)
Check the continuity between the harness connector and the data link connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES (Present error)>>Check CAN system type decision again.
YES (Past error)>>Error was detected in the main li ne between the ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) and the data link connector.
NO >> Repair the main line between the harness connector M82 and the data link connector.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
harness connector Harness connector
Continuity
Connector No. Terminal No. Connector No. Terminal No.
E36 41
E107 1 Existed
27 6 Existed
Harness connector Data link connector Continuity
Connector No. Terminal No. Connector No. Terminal No.
M82 1
M4 6 Existed
6 14 Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 3559 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
LAN
MAIN LINE BETWEEN ADP AND PWBD CIRCUIT
LAN-139
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 2)]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
B A
O P
N
MAIN LINE BETWEEN ADP AND PWBD CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:00000 INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
LAN
MAIN LINE BETWEEN ADP AND PWBD CIRCUIT
LAN-139
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 2)]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
B A
O P
N
MAIN LINE BETWEEN ADP AND PWBD CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:00000](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-3558.png)
LAN
MAIN LINE BETWEEN ADP AND PWBD CIRCUIT
LAN-139
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 2)]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
B A
O P
N
MAIN LINE BETWEEN ADP AND PWBD CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006256282
1.CHECK HARNESS CONTI
NUITY (OPEN CIRCUIT)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the battery cabl e from the negative terminal.
3. Disconnect the following harness connectors.
- CAN gateway
- Harness connectors B460 and B24
- Automatic back door control module
4. Check the continuity between the harness connecto r and the automatic back door control module harness
connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES (Present error)>>Check CA N system type decision again.
YES (Past error)>>Error was detected in the main li ne between the driver seat control unit and the automatic
back door control module.
NO >> Repair the main line between the harness c onnector B24 and the automatic back door control
module.
Harness connector Automatic back door control module
harness connector Continuity
Connector No. Terminal No. Connector No. Terminal No.
B24 13
B26 7 Existed
12 6 Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 3560 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
LAN-140
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 2)]
MAIN LINE BETWEEN RDR-R AND RDR-L CIRCUIT
MAIN LINE BETWEEN RDR-R AND RDR-L CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006256283
1.CHECK CONNECTOR INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
LAN-140
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 2)]
MAIN LINE BETWEEN RDR-R AND RDR-L CIRCUIT
MAIN LINE BETWEEN RDR-R AND RDR-L CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006256283
1.CHECK CONNECTOR](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-3559.png)
LAN-140
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 2)]
MAIN LINE BETWEEN RDR-R AND RDR-L CIRCUIT
MAIN LINE BETWEEN RDR-R AND RDR-L CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006256283
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the battery cable from the negative terminal.
3. Check the following terminals and connectors for damage, bend and loose connection (connector side and harness side).
- Harness connector B239
- Harness connector B63
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair the terminal and connector.
2.CHECK HARNESS CONTI NUITY (OPEN CIRCUIT)
1. Disconnect the following harness connectors.
- Side radar RH
- Harness connectors B239 and B63
2. Check the continuity between the side r adar RH harness connector and the harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair the main line between the side radar RH and the harness connector B239.
3.CHECK HARNESS CONTI NUITY (OPEN CIRCUIT)
1. Disconnect the connector of side radar LH.
2. Check the continuity between the harness c onnector and the side radar LH harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES (Present error)>>Check CAN system type decision again.
YES (Past error)>>Error was detected in the main line between the side radar RH and the side radar LH.
NO >> Repair the main line between the harness connector B63 and the side radar LH.
Side radar RH harness connector Harness connector Continuity
Connector No. Terminal No. Connector No. Terminal No.
B243 4
B239 7 Existed
33Existed
Harness connector Side radar LH harness connector Continuity
Connector No. Terminal No. Connector No. Terminal No.
B63 7
B74 4 Existed
33Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 3561 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
LAN
MAIN LINE BETWEEN RDR-L AND LANE CIRCUITLAN-141
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 2)]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
B A
O P
N
MAIN LINE BETWEEN RD
R-L AND LANE CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0 INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
LAN
MAIN LINE BETWEEN RDR-L AND LANE CIRCUITLAN-141
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 2)]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
B A
O P
N
MAIN LINE BETWEEN RD
R-L AND LANE CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-3560.png)
LAN
MAIN LINE BETWEEN RDR-L AND LANE CIRCUITLAN-141
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 2)]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
B A
O P
N
MAIN LINE BETWEEN RD
R-L AND LANE CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006256284
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the battery cabl e from the negative terminal.
3. Check the following terminals and connectors for damage, bend and loose connection (connector side
and harness side).
- Harness connector B2
- Harness connector M19
- Harness connector M23
- Harness connector R1
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair the terminal and connector.
2.CHECK HARNESS CONTI NUITY (OPEN CIRCUIT)
1. Disconnect the following harness connectors.
- Side radar LH
- Harness connectors B2 and M19
2. Check the continuity between the side radar LH harness connector and the harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair the main line between the side radar LH and the harness connector B2.
3.CHECK HARNESS CONTI NUITY (OPEN CIRCUIT)
1. Disconnect the harness connectors M23 and R1.
2. Check the continuity between the harness connectors.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair the main line between the harness connectors M19 and M23.
4.CHECK HARNESS CONTI NUITY (OPEN CIRCUIT)
1. Disconnect the connector of lane camera unit.
2. Check the continuity between the harness c onnector and the lane camera unit harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES (Present error)>>Check CA N system type decision again.
YES (Past error)>>Error was detected in the main li ne between the side radar LH and the lane camera unit.
Side radar LH harness connector Harness connector
Continuity
Connector No. Terminal No. Connector No. Terminal No.
B74 4
B2 27 Existed
3 28 Existed
Harness connector Harness connector Continuity
Connector No. Terminal No. Connector No. Terminal No.
M19 27
M23 26 Existed
28 23 Existed
Harness connector Lane camera unit harness connector Continuity
Connector No. Terminal No. Connector No. Terminal No.
R1 26
R8 4 Existed
23 8 Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 3563 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
LAN
MAIN LINE BETWEEN LANE AND APA CIRCUITLAN-143
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 2)]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
B A
O P
N
MAIN LINE BETWEEN LA
NE AND APA CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:00000 INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
LAN
MAIN LINE BETWEEN LANE AND APA CIRCUITLAN-143
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 2)]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
B A
O P
N
MAIN LINE BETWEEN LA
NE AND APA CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:00000](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-3562.png)
LAN
MAIN LINE BETWEEN LANE AND APA CIRCUITLAN-143
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 2)]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
B A
O P
N
MAIN LINE BETWEEN LA
NE AND APA CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006256285
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the battery cabl e from the negative terminal.
3. Check the following terminals and connectors for damage, bend and loose connection (connector side
and harness side).
- Harness connector R1
- Harness connector M23
- Harness connector M77
- Harness connector E105
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair the terminal and connector.
2.CHECK HARNESS CONTI NUITY (OPEN CIRCUIT)
1. Disconnect the harness connectors R1 and M23.
2. Check the continuity between the harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair the main line between the lane camera unit and the harness connector R1.
3.CHECK HARNESS CONTI NUITY (OPEN CIRCUIT)
1. Disconnect the harness connectors M77 and E105.
2. Check the continuity between the harness connectors.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair the main line between the harness connectors M23 and M77.
4.CHECK HARNESS CONTI NUITY (OPEN CIRCUIT)
1. Disconnect the connector of accelerator pedal actuator.
2. Check the continuity between t he harness connector and the accelerator pedal actuator harness connec-
tor.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES (Present error)>>Check CA N system type decision again.
YES (Past error)>>Error was detected in the main line between the lane camera unit and the accelerator
pedal actuator.
NO >> Repair the main line between the harness c onnector E105 and the accelerator pedal actuator.
Connector No. Terminal No. Continuity
R1 26 29 Existed
23 28 Existed
Harness connector Harness connector
Continuity
Connector No. Terminal No. Connector No. Terminal No.
M23 29
M77 22 Existed
28 23 Existed
Harness connector Accelerator pedal actuator harness connector Continuity
Connector No. Terminal No. Connector No. Terminal No.
E105 22
E66 5 Existed
23 4 Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 3564 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
LAN-144
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 2)]
ECM BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT
ECM BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006256286
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
LAN-144
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 2)]
ECM BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT
ECM BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006256286
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-3563.png)
LAN-144
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 2)]
ECM BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT
ECM BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006256286
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the battery cable from the negative terminal.
3. Check the terminals and connectors of the ECM for damage, bend and loose connection (unit side and connector side).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair the terminal and connector.
2.CHECK HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect the connector of ECM.
2. Check the resistance between the ECM harness connector terminals.
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair the ECM branch line.
3.CHECK POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the power supply and the ground circuit of the ECM. Refer to EC-168, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES (Present error)>>Replace the ECM. Refer to EC-535, "Removal and Installation".
YES (Past error)>>Error was detected in the ECM branch line.
NO >> Repair the power supply and the ground circuit.
ECM harness connector Resistance (Ω)
Connector No. Terminal No.
E80 146 151 Approx. 108 – 132
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 3565 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
LAN
ABS BRANCH LINE CIRCUITLAN-145
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 2)]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
B A
O P
N
ABS BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006256288
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1 INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
LAN
ABS BRANCH LINE CIRCUITLAN-145
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 2)]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
B A
O P
N
ABS BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006256288
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-3564.png)
LAN
ABS BRANCH LINE CIRCUITLAN-145
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 2)]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
B A
O P
N
ABS BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006256288
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the battery cabl e from the negative terminal.
3. Check the terminals and connectors of the ABS act uator and electric unit (control unit) for damage, bend
and loose connection (unit side and connector side).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair the terminal and connector.
2.CHECK HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect the connector of ABS actuat or and electric unit (control unit).
2. Check the resistance between the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector termi-
nals.
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) branch line.
3.CHECK POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the power supply and the ground circuit of the A BS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-113, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES (Present error)>>Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-137, "Removal
and Installation".
YES (Past error)>>Error was detect ed in the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) branch line.
NO >> Repair the power supply and the ground circuit.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector Resistance (Ω)
Connector No. Terminal No.
E36 41 27 Approx. 54 – 66
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56