engine ISUZU AXIOM 2002 Service Manual Online
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: ISUZU, Model Year: 2002, Model line: AXIOM, Model: ISUZU AXIOM 2002Pages: 2100, PDF Size: 19.35 MB
Page 483 of 2100

DRIVE LINE CONTROL SYSTEM (TOD) 4B2±104
StepActionYe sNo
1Are the front and rear tires in specified size?
Go to Step 2
Replace the tires
with specified
ones, and service
the new tires.
Go to
Step 16
2Is the tire pressure correct?
Go to Step 3
Inflate the tires
with specified
pressure.
Go to
Step 16
3Are the tires free from abnormal wear?
Go to Step 4
Replace the tires
with specified
ones, and service
the new tires.
Go to
Step 16
4Are different types of tires used?
Go to Step 5
Replace the tires
with specified
ones, and service
the new tires.
Go to
Step 16
51. Start the engine.
2. Select the TOD switch to the TOD position.
3. Fully turn the steering to the left (or right) end, and select the D
range and start the creep run.
Does the tight corner braking occur? Is the judder with chug-chug
sound observed? * Use caution on the operation.
Go to Step 6 Go to Step 11
61. Select the TOD switch to the 2H position.
2. Fully turn the steering to the left (or right) end, and select the D
range and start the creep run.
Does the tight corner braking occur? Is the judder with chug-chug
sound observed? * Use caution on the operation.
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 14
7Is an LSD mounted to the rear differential? Go to Step 8 Go to Step 9
8Is the genuine LSD oil used in the rear differential?
Go to Step 9
Replace the
differential oil.
Go to
Step 16
9Does the engine output the power correctly?
Go to Step 10
Check the
engine.
Go to
Step 16
10Do the speed sensors work correctly? (Check trouble codes.)The ECU has
failed. Replace
the ECU.
Go to
Step 16
Replace the
speed sensors.
Go to
Step 16
11Is the tight corner braking observed only when the brake is
applied?
Go to Step 12
Conduct full
steering under
WOT.
Go to
Step 5
121. Turn on the starter switch.
Is 8 ~ 10 V observed between terminals 33 and 47?
Go to Step 13
Repair the circuit
of the ECU
connector
terminal 33 (ABS
IN).
Go to
Step 16
Page 492 of 2100

4B2±113
DRIVE LINE CONTROL SYSTEM (TOD)
StepActionYe sNo
11. Turn on the starter switch.
Is any of the trouble codes 41 (P1741), 42 (P1773), 43 (P1743)
and 55 (P1755) recorded?Examine the
trouble based on
ªDiagnosis from
Trouble Codesº.
Go to Step 2
2Is any of the trouble codes 13 (P1735), 14 (P1731), 15 (P1736),
16 (P1737), 24 (P1733), and 27 (P1738) recorded?Examine the
trouble based on
ªDiagnosis from
Trouble Codesº.
Go to Step 3
3Is the trouble code 17 (P1774) recorded?Examine the
trouble based on
ªDiagnosis from
Trouble Codesº.
Go to Step 4
41. Turn on the starter switch.
2. The car stops, engine speed is less than 1500 rpm, the AT
selector is N position, and select the TOD switch to the 4L
position.
Do the front lamp and rear lamp in the indicator blink?
Go to Step 5
Examine the
trouble based on
ªTrouble
Diagnosis
Depending on the
Status of TOD
Indicatorº.
51. Step on the brake pedal.
Is the transfer changed to the 4L mode?The phenomenon
is not
reproduced.
Refer to
ªTrouble
intermittently
observedº.
Go to Step 6
6When the vehicle is moved forth and back, is the transfer changed
to the 4L mode?The phenomenon
is not
reproduced.
Refer to
ªTrouble
intermittently
observedº.
Go to Step 7
7Does the continuity corresponding to the encoder position
between the terminals comply with the 4L position in the following
table (continuity)?Examine the
trouble based on
ªTrouble
diagnosis
Depending on
The Status of
TOD Indicatorº.
Go to Step 8
81. Step on the brake pedal.
Is the battery voltage observed between the terminal 37 and 47?
Go to Step 10Go to Step 9
91. Turn off the starter switch.
2. Disconnect the ECU connector (C±37) and the brake switch
connector (I±31).
Is there the continuity between the connector terminal (C±37) 15
and (I±31) 4?The brake switch
is abnormal.
Repair or replace
the brake switch.
Go to
Step 13
Repair the
harness.
Go to
Step 13
101. Select the AT selector to the N position.
Is the voltage between the terminals ranged within the following
table (voltage)?
Go to Step 12Go to Step 11
111. Turn off the starter switch.
2. Disconnect the ECU connector (C±37).
3. Disconnect the AT mode switch connector (E±41).
Is there the continuity between the following connector terminals?
(C±37)6 and (E±41)8 (C±37)19 and (E±41)7 (C±37)5 and
(E±41)6
Repair or replace
the AT mode
switch.
Go to
Step 13
Repair the circuit
which has no
continuity.
Go to
Step 13
Page 493 of 2100

DRIVE LINE CONTROL SYSTEM (TOD) 4B2±114
StepNo Ye s Action
121. Start the engine.
Is the engine pulse signal between terminal 2 and 47 at engine
speed under 1500 rpm within the standard? Standard: less than
4500 Hz
Replace the
ECU.
Go to
Step 13
The engine pulse
signal is
abnormal. Repair
or replace the
PCM.
Go to
Step 13
13Check that all the parts are mounted.
Is this step complete?
Verify the repair.Go to Step 13
Continuity between terminal in 4L position
(Table: continuity)
Terminals
No.
26 and
2439 and
2425 and
2438 and
24
Continuity
of 4L
positionYESNOYESYES or
NO
Standard (Table: voltage)
Unit: V
Terminals28 and 4741 and 4727 and 47
Voltage0120
Page 495 of 2100

DRIVE LINE CONTROL SYSTEM (TOD) 4B2±116
StepActionYe sNo
11. Turn on the starter switch.
Is any of the trouble codes 41 (P1741), 42 (P1773), 43 (P1743)
and 55 (P1755) recorded?Examine the
trouble based on
ªDiagnosis from
Trouble Codesº.
Go to Step 2
2Is any of the trouble codes 13 (P1735), 14 (P1731), 15 (P1736),
16 (P1737), 24 (P1733), and 27 (P1738) recorded?Examine the
trouble based on
ªDiagnosis from
Trouble Codesº.
Go to Step 3
3Is the trouble code 17 (P1774) recorded?Examine the
trouble based on
ªDiagnosis from
Trouble Codesº.
Go to Step 4
41. Turn on the starter switch.
2. The car stops, engine speed is less than 1500 rpm, the AT
selector is N position, and select the TOD switch to the TOD
position.
Do the front, rear, and AUTO lamps in the indicator blink?
Go to Step 5
Examine the
trouble based on
ªTrouble
Diagnosis
Depending on the
Status of TOD
Indicatorº.
51. Step on the brake pedal.
Is the transfer changed to the TOD mode?The phenomenon
is not
reproduced.
Refer to
ªTrouble
intermittently
observedº.
Go to Step 6
6When the vehicle is moved forth and back, is the transfer changed
to the TOD mode?The phenomenon
is not
reproduced.
Refer to
ªTrouble
intermittently
observedº.
Go to Step 7
7Is the continuity corresponding to the encoder position between
the terminals ranged within the any case (case 1, 2 and 3) of TOD
position in the following table (continuity)?Examine the
trouble based on
ªTrouble
diagnosis
Depending on
The Status of
TOD Indicatorº.
Go to Step 8
81. Step on the brake pedal.
Is the battery voltage observed between the terminal 37 and 47?
Go to Step 10Go to Step 9
91. Turn off the starter switch.
2. Disconnect the ECU connector (C±37) and the brake switch
connector (I±31).
Is there the continuity between the connector terminal (C±37) 15
and (I±31) 4?The brake switch
is abnormal.
Repair or replace
the brake switch.
Go to
Step 13
Repair the
harness.
Go to
Step 13
101. Select the AT selector to the N position.
Is the voltage between the terminals ranged within the following
table (voltage)?
Go to Step 12Go to Step 11
111. Turn off the starter switch.
2. Disconnect the ECU connector (C±37) and brake switch
connector (I±31).
3. Disconnect the AT mode switch connector (E±41).
Is there the continuity between the following connector terminals?
(C±37)6 and (E±41)8 (C±37)19 and (E±41)7 (C±37)5 and
(E±41)6
Repair or replace
the AT mode
switch.
Go to
Step 13
Repair the circuit
which has no
continuity.
Go to
Step 13
Page 496 of 2100

4B2±117
DRIVE LINE CONTROL SYSTEM (TOD)
StepNo Ye s Action
121. Start the engine.
Is the engine pulse signal between terminal 2 and 47 at engine
speed under 1500 rpm within the standard? Standard: less than
4500 Hz
Replace the
ECU.
Go to
Step 13
The engine pulse
signal is
abnormal. Repair
or replace the
PCM.
Go to
Step 13
13Check that all the parts are mounted.
Is this step complete?
Verify the repair.Go to Step 13
Continuity in TOD position (Table: continuity)
Case
Continuity between terminals
26 and
2439 and
2425 and
2438 and
24
1NONONOYES
2NOYESNOYES
3YESYESNOYES
Standard (Table: voltage)
Unit: V
Terminals28 and 4741 and 4727 and 47
Voltage0120
Page 526 of 2100

4C±29 DRIVE SHAFT SYSTEM
Propeller Shaft
General Description
401R200001
Legend
(1) Front Propeller Shaft
(2) Rear Propeller Shaft;
Aluminum Tube with Flange Yoke Type (for
4y2 model)
(3) Rear Propeller Shaft;
Steel Tube Type (for 4y4 model)
Torque is transmitted from the transmission to the axle
through the propeller shaft and universal joint assembles.
All propeller shafts are the balanced tubular type. A
splined slip joint is provided in some drivelines.
Since the propeller shaft is balanced carefully,
welding or any other modification is not permitted.
Alignment marks should be applied to each propeller
shaft before removal.Park, turn the engine off and apply the parking brake
to secure the vehicle.
Carefully attach the propeller shaft to the vise, do not
overtighten the vise when securing the propeller
shaft, this may cause deformation.
Page 532 of 2100

4C±35 DRIVE SHAFT SYSTEM
Main Data and Specifications
General Specifications
Engine6VE1(3.5 L)
TransmissionA/T with TOD
ConstructionHollow steel tube with constant velocty joints.
Outside diameter40.0 mm (1.57 in)
Length597 mm (23.50 in)
Torque Specifications
401R200005
Page 540 of 2100

4C±43 DRIVE SHAFT SYSTEM
Main Data and Specifications
General Specifications
2WD Model4WD Model
Engine6VD16VD1
TransmissionA/TA/T
Type (See illustration)12
Length
between two spiders center)1323.0mm
(52.09in)1030.0mm
(40.55in)
Universal joint typeCardan type
Torque Specifications
401R200007
Page 566 of 2100

4C±69 DRIVE SHAFT SYSTEM
Propeller Shaft
General Description
401RX002
Legend
(1) Front Propeller Shaft
(2) Rear Propeller Shaft;
Aluminum Tube with Spline Yoke Type(3) Rear Propeller Shaft;
Aluminum Tube with Flange Yoke Type
(4) Rear Propeller Shaft;
Steel Tube Type (for 4y4, 6VD1, A/T model)
Torque is transmitted from the transmission to the axle
through the propeller shaft and universal joint assembles.
All propeller shafts are the balanced tubular type. A
splined slip joint is provided in some drivelines.
Since the propeller shaft is balanced carefully,
welding or any other modification is not permitted.Alignment marks should be applied to each propeller
shaft before removal.
Park, turn the engine off and apply the parking brake
to secure the vehicle.
Carefully attach the propeller shaft to the vise, do not
overtighten the vise when securing the propeller
shaft, this may cause deformation.
Page 583 of 2100

4C±86
DRIVE SHAFT SYSTEM
Main Data and Specifications
General Specifications
2WD Model4WD Model
EngineY22SE6VD16VD1
TransmissionM/TA/TM/TA/TM/TA/T
Type (See illustration)121223
Length
between two spiders
center)1314.4mm
(51.75in)1334.7mm
(52.55in)1298.4mm
(51.12in)1323.0mm
(52.09in)1191.2mm
(46.9in)1021.2mm
(40.21in)
Universal joint typeCardan type
Torque Specifications
401R100001