check oil ISUZU TF SERIES 2004 Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: ISUZU, Model Year: 2004, Model line: TF SERIES, Model: ISUZU TF SERIES 2004Pages: 4264, PDF Size: 72.63 MB
Page 1604 of 4264

6E –232 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0400 (Symptom Code 4) (Flash Code 32)
Exhaust Gas Recirculation Circuit Short to Ground or Open Circuit
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check ”
performed?
— Go to Step 2 Go to
On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2. 2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU ” in
“ F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes ”.
Is the DTC P0400 (Symptom Code 4) stored as
“ Present Failure ”? —Go to Step 3 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On ” and engine “Off ”.
2. Select “F1: Clear DTC Information ” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes ” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU ” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes ”.
Was the DTC P0400 (Symptom Code 4) stored in this
ignition cycle? —Go to Step 4 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids and Go to S tep
4
4 Check for poor/faulty connection at the EGR EVRV or ECM connector. If a poor/faulty connection is found,
repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
— Verify repair Go to Step 5
5 Using the DVM and check the EGR EVRV. 1. Ignition “Off ”, engine “Off ”.
2. Disconnect the EGR EVRV connector.
3. Measure the resistance of EGR EVRV solenoid coil.
Does the tester indicate standard resistance?
Approx imately 14 at 20 °CGo to Step 6Go to Step 9
9712
C-115
C-57
1
2
EGR EVRV
1
2
Page 1607 of 4264

4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E –235
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0400 (Symptom Code 5) (Flash Code 32)
Exhaust Gas Recirculation Flow Insufficient Detected
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check ”
performed?
— Go to Step 2 Go to
On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2. 2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU ” in
“ F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes ”.
Is the DTC P0400 (Symptom Code 5) stored as
“ Present Failure ”? —Go to Step 3 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids and Go to Step 3
3 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On ” and engine “Off ”.
2. Select “F1: Clear DTC Information ” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes ” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU ” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes ”.
Was the DTC P0400 (Symptom Code 5) stored in this
ignition cycle? —Go to Step 4 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids and Go to Step 4
4 Visually check the EGR control vacuum hose. If the hose is clogged or disconnected, repair as
necessary.
Was the problem found? —Verify repair Go to Step 5
5 Using the DVM and check the EGR EVRV. 1. Ignition “Off ”, engine “Off ”.
2. Disconnect the EGR EVRV connector.
3. Measure the resistance of EGR EVRV solenoid coil.
Does the tester indicate standard resistance?
Approx imately 14 at 20 °C Go to Step 8 Go to Step 6
6 Substitute a known good EGR EVRV and recheck. Was the problem solved? —Go to Step 7 Go to Step 8
7 Replace the EGR EVRV. Is the action complete? —Verify repair —
1
2
EGR EVRV
1
2
Page 1610 of 4264

6E –238 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0400 (Symptom Code 8) (Flash Code 32)
Exhaust Gas Recirculation Circuit Short to Battery
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check ”
performed?
— Go to Step 2 Go to
On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2. 2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU ” in
“ F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes ”.
Is the DTC P0400 (Symptom Code 8) stored as
“ Present Failure ”? —Go to Step 3 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On ” and engine “Off ”.
2. Select “F1: Clear DTC Information ” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes ” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU ” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes ”.
Was the DTC P0400 (Symptom Code 8) stored in this
ignition cycle? —Go to Step 4 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
4 Check for poor/faulty connection at the EGR EVRV or ECM connector. If a poor/faulty connection is found,
repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
— Verify repair Go to Step 5
5 Using the DVM and check the EGR EVRV. 1. Ignition “Off ”, engine “Off ”.
2. Disconnect the EGR EVRV connector.
3. Measure the resistance of EGR EVRV solenoid coil.
Does the tester indicate standard resistance?
Approx imately 14 at 20 °CGo to Step 6Go to Step 8
9712
C-115
C-57
1
2
EGR EVRV
1
2
Page 1629 of 4264

4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E –257
7 Using the DVM and check the ECM main relay.
1. Ignition “Off ”, engine “Off ”.
2. Remove the ECM main relay from the relay box .
3. Check the relay coil.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
120-150 Go to Step 8 Replace ECM
main relay and verify repair
8 Check for poor/faulty connection of the ECM ground at the body. If a poor/faulty connection is found, repair
as necessary.
Was the problem found?
— Verify repair Go to Step 9
9 Is the ECM programmed with the latest software release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System) ”.
Was the problem solved? —Verify repair Go to Step 10
10 Replace the ECM. Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobilizer system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement ” for
the ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure. —Verify repair —
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
ECM Main Relay
C-109
Page 1641 of 4264

4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–269
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at ECM-Inspect harness connectors
for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal to wire connection.Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe
the DTC P0645 display on the Tech2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0645 (Sy mptom Code 4) (Flash Code 46) A/C
Compressor Relay Circuit Voltage Low
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in
“F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Is the DTC P0645 (Symptom Code 4) stored as
“Present Failure”?—Go to Step 3Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Select “F1: Clear DTC Information” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Was the DTC P0645 (Symptom Code 4) stored in this
ignition cycle?—Go to Step 4Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
4
4 Check for poor/faulty connection at the A/C
compressor relay or ECM connector. If a poor/faulty
connection is found, repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
—Verify repair Go to Step 5
5 Using the DVM and check the A/C compressor relay.
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Remove the A/C compressor relay from the relay
box .
3. Check the relay coil.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
120-150Go to Step 6Replace A/C
compressor
relay and verify
repair
C-56
X-14
A/C Compressor Relay
Page 1678 of 4264

6E–306 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1335 (SYMPTOM CODE A)
(FLASH CODE 43) ENGINE SPEED OUTPUT CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets
Circuit Description
The CKP sensor is located on top of the flywheel
housing of the flywheel and fix ed with a bolt. The CKP
sensor is of the magnet coil type. The inductive pickup
sensors four gaps in the flywheel ex citer ring and is
used to determine the engine speed and engine
cylinder top dead center.
The ECM converts sine wave signal to square wave
signal. And this signal is provided from the ECM to
pump control unit (PSG).
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by the following:
Poor connections.
Misrouted harness.
Rubbed through wire insulation.
Broken wire inside the insulation.
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at ECM-Inspect harness connectors
for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal to wire connection.
Flash
CodeCode Symptom
CodeMIL DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
43 P1335 A ON Engine Speed Output Circuit
Malfunctio nThe PSG (pump control unit)
is recognized defective
engine speed signal form the
ECM.Fuel inje ctio n qua ntity is
reduced.
Page 1683 of 4264

4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–311
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1345 (SYMPTOM CODE A)
(FLASH CODE 45) CAMSHAFT SPEED MALFUNCTION
Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets
Circuit Description
The pump camshaft sensor is a magnet with a coil. It
uses to combine with the pulser. The pulser is attached
main shaft in the pump. It likes a gear shape.
The pump camshaft sensor is attached to the pump
control unit (PSG). The signal of pump camshaft speed
is sent via the CAN-bus from the PSG to ECM.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by the following:
Poor connections.
Misrouted harness.Rubbed through wire insulation.
Broken wire inside the insulation.
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at ECM and PSG-Inspect harness
connectors for backed out terminals, improper
mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged
terminals, and poor terminal to wire connection.
Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe
the “Pump Speed” display on the Tech2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses. A change in the
display will indicate the location of the fault.
Flash
CodeCode Symptom
CodeMIL DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
45 P1345 A ON Camshaft Speed Malfunction The PSG (pump control unit)
is re co gnize d inco rrect ca m-
sha ft spe ed signa l.No fa il-sa fe fun ctio n.
Page 1828 of 4264

6A-4 ENGINE MECHANICAL (6VE1 3.5L)
Engine Diagnosis
Hard Starting
1. Starting Motor Does Not Turn Over
Troubleshooting Procedure
Turn on headlights and starter switch.
Symptom Possible Cause Action
Headlights go out or dim considerably Battery run down or under charged Recharge or replace battery
Terminals poorly connected Clean battery posts and terminals
and connect properly
Starting motor coil circuit shorted Overhaul or replace
Starting motor defective Overhaul or replace
2. Ignition Trouble
Starting Motor Turns Over But
Engine Does Not Start Spark Test
Disconnect an ignition coil from any spark plug.
Connect the spark plug tester 5884003830, start the
engine, and check if a spark is generated in the spark
plug tester. Before starting the engine, make sure that
the spark plug tester is properly grounded. To avoid
electrical shock, do not touch the part where insulation
of the ignition coil is broken while the engine is running.
Symptom Possible Cause Action
Spark jumps across gap Spark plug defective Clean or replace
Ignition timing incorrect Refer to Ignition System
Fuel not reaching fuel injector(s) or
engine Refer to item 3 (Trouble in fuel
system)
Valve timing incorrect Adjust
Engine lacks compression Refer to item 4 (Engine lacks
compression)
No sparking takes place Ignition coil disconnected or broken Connect properly or replace
Electronic Ignition System with
module Replace
Poor connections in engine harness Correct
Engine Control Module cable
disconnected or defective Correct or replace
Page 1829 of 4264

ENGINE MECHANICAL (6VE1 3.5L) 6A-5
3. Trouble In Fuel System
Symptom Possible Cause Action
Starting motor turns over and spark
occurs but engine does not start. Fuel tank empty Fill
Water in fuel system Clean
Fuel filter clogged Replace filter
Fuel pipe clogged Clean or replace
Fuel pump defective Replace
Fuel pump circuit open Correct or replace
Evaporative Emission Control System
circuit clogged Correct or replace
Multiport Fuel Injection System faultyRefer to “Electronic Fuel Injection"
section
4. Engine Lacks Compression
Symptom Possible Cause Action
Engine lacks compression Spark plug loosely fitted Tighten to specified torque
Valve timing incorrect Adjust
Cylinder head gasket defective Replace gasket
Valve incorrectly seated Lap valve
Valve stem seized Replace valve and valve guide
Valve spring weakened or broken Replace
Cylinder or piston rings worn Overhaul engine
Piston ring seized Overhaul engine.
Engine Compression Test Procedure
1. Start and run the engine until the engine reaches
normal operating temperature.
2. Turn the engine off.
3. Remove all the spark plugs.
4. Remove ignition coil fuse (15A) and disable the
ignition system.
5. Remove the fuel pump relay from the relay and
fuse box.
6. Engage the starter and check that the cranking
speed is approximately 300 rpm.
7. Install cylinder compression gauge into spark plug
hole.
8. With the throttle valve opened fully, keep the
starter engaged until the compression gage needle
reaches the maximum level. Note the reading.
9. Repeat the test with each cylinder.
If the compression pressure obtained falls belo
w
the limit, engine overhaul is necessary.
Limit; 1000 kPa (145 psi)
Page 1843 of 4264

ENGINE MECHANICAL (6VE1 3.5L) 6A-19
Engine Oil Pressure Check
1. Check for dirt, Fuel or water in the engine oil.
a. Check the viscosity of the oil.
b. Check the viscosity of the oil.
c. Change the oil if the viscosity is outside the
specified standard.
d. Refer to the “Maintenance and Lubrication"
section of this manual.
2. Check the engine oil level.
The level should fall somewhere between the
“ADD" and the “FULL" marks on the oil level
dipstick.
If the oil level does not reach the “ADD" mark on
the oil level dipstick, engine oil must be added.
3. Remove the oil pressure unit.
4. Install an oil pressure gauge.
5. Start the engine and allow the engine to reach
normal operating temperature (About 80C).
6. Measure the oil pressure.
Oil pressure should be:
392
550 kPa (56.9
80.4 psi) at 3000 rpm.
7. Stop the engine.
8. Remove the oil pressure gauge.
9. Install the oil pressure unit.
10. Start the engine and check for leaks.