check oil ISUZU TF SERIES 2004 Owners Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: ISUZU, Model Year: 2004, Model line: TF SERIES, Model: ISUZU TF SERIES 2004Pages: 4264, PDF Size: 72.63 MB
Page 1451 of 4264

4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–79
–Are there areas subjected to vibration or
movement (engine, transmission or
suspension)?
–Are there areas ex posed to moisture, road salt
or other corrosives (battery acid, oil or other
fluids)?
–Are there common mounting areas with other
systems/components?
–Have previous repairs been performed to wiring,
connectors, components or mounting areas
(causing pinched wires between panels and
drivetrain or suspension components without
causing and immediate problem)?
–Does the vehicle have aftermarket or dealer-
installed equipment (radios, telephone, etc.)
Step 2: Isolate the problem
At this point, you should have a good idea of what could
cause the present condition, as well as could not cause
the condition. Actions to take include the following:
Divide (and separate, where possible) the system or
circuit into smaller sections
Confine the problem to a smaller area of the vehicle
(start with main harness connections while removing
panels and trim as necessary in order to eliminate
large vehicle sections from further investigation)
For two or more circuits that do not share a common
power or ground, concentrate on areas where
harnesses are routed together or connectors are
shared (refer to the following hints)
Hints
Though the symptoms may vary, basic electrical failures
are generally caused by:
Loose connections:
–Open/high resistance in terminals, splices,
connectors or grounds
Incorrect connector/harness routing (usually in new
vehicles or after a repair has been made):
–Open/high resistance in terminals, splices,
connectors of grounds
Corrosion and wire damage:
–Open/high resistance in terminals, splices,
connectors of grounds
Component failure:
–Opens/short and high resistance in relays,
modules, switches or loads
Aftermarket equipment affecting normal operation of
other systems
You may isolate circuits by:
Unplugging connectors or removing a fuse to
separate one part of the circuit from another part
Operating shared circuits and eliminating those that
function normally from the suspect circuit
If only one component fails to operate, begin testingat the component
If a number of components do no operate, begin tests
at the area of commonality (such as power sources,
ground circuits, switches or major connectors)
What resources you should use
Whenever appropriate, you should use the following
resources to assist in the diagnostic process:
Service manual
Technical equipment (for data analysis)
Ex perience
Technical Assistance
Circuit testing tools
5d. Intermittent Diagnosis
By definition, an intermittent problem is one that does
not occur continuously and will occur when certain
conditions are met. All these conditions, however, may
not be obvious or currently known. Generally,
intermittents are caused by:
Faulty electrical connections and wiring
Malfunctioning components (such as sticking relays,
solenoids, etc.)
EMI/RFI (Electromagnetic/radio frequency
interference)
Aftermarket equipment
Intermittent diagnosis requires careful analysis of
suspected systems to help prevent replacing good
parts. This may involve using creativity and ingenuity to
interpret customer complaints and simulating all
ex ternal and internal system conditions to duplicate the
problem.
What you should do
Step 1: A cquire information
A thorough and comprehensive customer check sheet
is critical to intermittent problem diagnosis. You should
require this, since it will dictate the diagnostic starting
point. The vehicle service history file is another
source for accumulating information about the
complaint.
Step 2: A nalyze the intermittent problem
Analyze the customer check sheet and service history
file to determine conditions relevant to the suspect
system(s).
Using service manual information, you must identify,
trace and locate all electrical circuits related to the
malfunctioning system(s). If there is more than one
system failure, you should identify, trace and locate
areas of commonality shared by the suspect circuits.
Page 1454 of 4264

6E–82 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
GENERAL SERVICE INFORMATION
Serviceability Issues
Non-OEM Parts
All of the OBD diagnostics have been calibrated to run
with OEM parts. Accordingly, if commercially sold
sensor or switch is installed, it makes a wrong diagnosis
and turns on the check engine lamp.
Aftermarket electronics, such as cellular phones,
stereos, and anti-theft devices, may radiate EMI into the
control system if they are improperly installed. This may
cause a false sensor reading and turn on the check
engine lamp.
Poor Vehicle Maintenance
The sensitivity of OBD diagnostics will cause the check
engine lamp to turn on if the vehicle is not maintained
properly. Restricted oil filters, fuel filters, and crankcase
deposits due to lack of oil changes or improper oil
viscosity can trigger actual vehicle faults that were not
previously monitored prior to OBD. Poor vehicle
maintenance can not be classified as a “non-vehicle
fault”, but with the sensitivity of OBD diagnostics,
vehicle maintenance schedules must be more closely
followed.
Related System Faults
Many of the OBD system diagnostics will not run if the
ECM detects a fault on a related system or component.
Visual/Physical Engine Compartment
Inspection
Perform a careful visual and physical engine
compartment inspection when performing any
diagnostic procedure or diagnosing the cause of an
emission test failure. This can often lead to repairing a
problem without further steps. Use the following
guidelines when performing a visual/physical
inspection:
Inspect all vacuum hoses for punches, cuts,
disconnects, and correct routing.
Inspect hoses that are difficult to see behind other
components.
Inspect all wires in the engine compartment for
proper connections, burned or chafed spots, pinched
wires, contact with sharp edges or contact with hot
exhaust manifolds or pipes.
Basic Knowledge of Tools Required
NOTE: Lack of basic knowledge of this powertrain
when performing diagnostic procedures could result in
an incorrect diagnosis or damage to powertrain
components. Do not attempt to diagnose a powertrain
problem without this basic knowledge.
A basic understanding of hand tools is necessary to
effectively use this section of the Service Manual.
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD)
On-Board Diagnostic (Self Diagnosis
System) Tests
A diagnostic test is a series of steps, the result of which
is a pass or fail reported to the diagnostic ex ecutive.
When a diagnostic test reports a pass result, the
diagnostic ex ecutive records the following data:
The diagnostic test has been completed since the
last ignition cycle.
The diagnostic test has passed during the current
ignition cycle.
The fault identified by the diagnostic test is not
currently active.
When a diagnostic test reports a fail result, the
diagnostic ex ecutive records the following data:
The diagnostic test has been completed since the
last ignition cycle.
The fault identified by the diagnostic test is currently
active.
The fault has been active during this ignition cycle.
The operating conditions at the time of the failure.
The Diagnostic Executive
The Diagnostic Executive is a unique segment of
software which is designed to coordinate and prioritize
the diagnostic procedures as well as define the protocol
for recording and displaying their results. The main
responsibilities of the Diagnostic Ex ecutive are listed as
follow s:
Commanding the check engine lamp on and off
DTC logging and clearing
Current status information on each diagnostic
Diagnostic Information
The diagnostic charts and functional checks are
designed to locate a faulty circuit or component through
a process of logical decisions. The charts are prepared
with the requirement that the vehicle functioned
correctly at the time of assembly and that there are not
multiple faults present.
There is a continuous self-diagnosis on certain control
functions. This diagnostic capability is complemented
by the diagnostic procedures contained in this manual.
The language of communicating the source of the
malfunction is a system of diagnostic trouble codes.
When a malfunction is detected by the control module, a
diagnostic trouble code is set and the check engine
lamp is illuminated.
Check Engine Lamp
The check engine lamp looks the same as the check
engine lamp you are already familiar with, the “Check
Engine” lamp.
Basically, the check engine lamp is turned on when the
Page 1558 of 4264

6E–186 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
8Using the DVM and check the wastegate control
solenoid.
1 . I g n i t i o n " O f f " , e n g i n e " O f f " .
2. Disconnect the wastegate solenoid connector.
3. Measure the resistance of wastegate solenoid
coil.
Does the tester indicate standard resistance?
Approx imately
14.7 - 16.1
at 20C
Go to Step 11Go to Step 9
9Substitute a known good wastegate control solenoid
a n d re ch e c k.
Was the problem solved? - Go to Step 10Go to Step 11
10Replace the wastegate control solenoid.
Is the action complete? - Verify repair -
11Using the pressure gauge and check the turbocharger
wastegate valve operation for broken diaphragm.
If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found? - Go to Step 12Go to Step 13
12R e p l a c e t h e t u r b o c h a r g e r w a s t e g a t e v a l v e .
Is the action complete? - Verify repair -
13Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the "SPS (Service Programming System)".
Was the problem solved? - Verify repair Go to Step 14
14R e p l a c e t h e E C M .
I s t h e a c t i o n c o mp l e t e ?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobiliser system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 "Immobilizer System-ECM replacement" for
the ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure. - Verify repair - Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Wastegate Solenoid
Page 1559 of 4264

4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–187
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0243 (Symptom Code 4) (Flash Code 64)
Turbocharger Wastegate Solenoid "A" Low
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1Was the "On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check"
performed?
-Go to Step 2Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
21. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select "F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU" in
"F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes".
Is the DTC P0243 (Symptom Code 4) stored as
"Present Failure"? - Go to Step 3Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
3
31. 1Using the Tech 2, ignition "On" and engine "Off".
2. Select "F1: Clear DTC Information" in "F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes" with the Tech 2 and
c l e a r t h e D T C i n f o r m a t i o n .
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the "F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU" in the "F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes".
Was the DTC P0243 (Symptom Code 4) stored in this
ignition cycle? - Go to Step 4Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
4
4Check for poor/faulty connection at the wastegate
control solenoid or ECM connector. If a poor/faulty
connection is found, repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
- Verify repair Go to Step 5
5Using the DVM and check the wastegate control
solenoid.
1 . I g n i t i o n " O f f " , e n g i n e " O f f " .
2. Disconnect the wastegate solenoid connector.
3. Measure the resistance of wastegate solenoid
coil.
Does the tester indicate standard resistance?
Approx imately
14.7 - 16.1
at 20C
Go to Step 6Go to Step 9
C-57C-123
Wastegate Solenoid
Page 1562 of 4264

6E–190 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0243 (Symptom Code 5) (Flash Code 64)
Turbocharger Wastegate Solenoid "A" Range/Performance
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1Was the "On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check"
performed?
-Go to Step 2Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
21. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select "F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU" in
"F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes".
Is the DTC P0243 (Symptom Code 5) stored as
"Present Failure"? - Go to Step 3Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
3
31. Using the Tech 2, ignition "On" and engine "Off".
2. Select "F1: Clear DTC Information" in "F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes" with the Tech 2 and
c l e a r t h e D T C i n f o r m a t i o n .
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the "F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU" in the "F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes".
Was the DTC P0243 (Symptom Code 5) stored in this
ignition cycle? - Go to Step 4Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
4
4Visually check the vacuum regulating valve.
If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was the problem found? - Verify repair Go to Step 5
5Using the DVM and check the wastegate control
solenoid.
1 . I g n i t i o n " O f f " , e n g i n e " O f f " .
2. Disconnect the wastegate solenoid connector.
3. Measure the resistance of wastegate solenoid
coil.
Does the tester indicate standard resistance?
Approx imately
14.7 - 16.1
at 20C
Go to Step 8Go to Step 6
6Substitute a known good wastegate control solenoid
a n d re ch e c k.
Was the problem solved? - Go to Step 7Go to Step 8
7Replace the wastegate control solenoid.
Is the action complete? - Verify repair -
8Using the pressure gauge and check the turbocharger
wastegate valve operation for broken diaphragm.
If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found? - Go to Step 9Go to Step 10
9Replace the turbocharger wastegate valve .
Is the action complete? - Verify repair -
Wastegate Solenoid
Page 1566 of 4264

6E–194 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0243 (Symptom Code 8) (Flash Code 64)
Turbocharger Wastegate Solenoid "A" High
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1Was the "On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check"
performed?
-Go to Step 2Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
21. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select "F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU" in
"F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes".
Is the DTC P0243 (Symptom Code 8) stored as
"Present Failure"? - Go to Step 3Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
3
31. Using the Tech 2, ignition "On" and engine "Off".
2. Select "F1: Clear DTC Information" in "F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes" with the Tech 2 and
c l e a r t h e D T C i n f o r m a t i o n .
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the "F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU" in the "F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes".
Was the DTC P0243 (Symptom Code 8) stored in this
ignition cycle? - Go to Step 4Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
4Check for poor/faulty connection at the wastegate
control solenoid or ECM connector. If a poor/faulty
connection is found, repair as necessary.
Was the problem found? - Verify repair Go to Step 5
5Using the DVM and check the wastegate control
solenoid.
1 . I g n i t i o n " O f f " , e n g i n e " O f f " .
2. Disconnect the wastegate solenoid connector.
3. Measure the resistance of wastegate solenoid
coil.
Does the tester indicate standard resistance?
Approx imately
14.7- 16.1 at
20C
Go to Step 6Go to Step 8
Wastegate Solenoid
Page 1581 of 4264

4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–209
Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets
Circuit Description
The CKP sensor is located on top of the flywheel
housing of the flywheel and fix ed with a bolt. The CKP
sensor is of the magnet coil type. The inductive pickup
sensors four gaps in the flywheel ex citer ring and is
used to determine the engine speed and engine
cylinder top dead center.
If the CKP sensor harness or sensor malfunction is
detected during engine run, DTC P0335 (Symptom
Code B) is stored.
If the CKP sensor harness or sensor malfunction is
detected during engine cranking, DTC P0335
(Symptom Code D) is stored.
If the CKP sensor signal frequency is ex cessively high
or engine over-running, DTC P0335 (Symptom Code E)
is stored.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by the following:
Poor connections.
Misrouted harness.
Rubbed through wire insulation.
Broken wire inside the insulation.
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at ECM-Inspect harness connectors
for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal to wire connection.
Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe
the “Engine Speed” display on the Tech2 while
moving connectors and wiring harness related to the
sensor.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0335 (Symptom Code B) (Flash Code 43)
Crankshaft Position Sensor Circuit Malfunction
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0335 (Symptom Code D) (Flash Code 43)
Crankshaft Position Sensor Malfunction
Flash
CodeCode Symptom
CodeMIL DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
43 P0335 B ON Crankshaft Position Sensor
Circuit Ma lfunction1. Engine speed is more than
665rpm.
2. CKP sensor pulse width
e rro r.When pump camshaft speed
senso r is OK:
ECM use s do uble d pump cam-
sha ft spe ed as substitute
engine speed.
When pump camshaft speed
senso r is not OK:
1. MAB (fuel cutoff solenoid
valve) is operated.
2. Desired injection quantity
becomes 0mg/strk.
D ON Crankshaft Position Sensor
Circuit Ma lfunction1. No pump camshaft speed
se nsor erro r.
2.“Cranksha ft Position Se n-
so r Circuit Ma lfunction
(Symptom Code B)” is not
stored.
3. Engine speed is 0rpm.
4. Do uble d pump camsha ft
speed is more than 50rpm.When pump camshaft speed
senso r is OK:
ECM use s do uble d pump cam-
sha ft spe ed as substitute
engine speed.
Other tha n pump camsha ft
speed sensor is OK:
Fuel inje ctio n qua ntity is
reduced.
E ON Engine Speed Input Circuit
Range/PerformanceEngine spe ed is more tha n
5700rpm.When intermittent malfunction:
1. MAB (fuel cutoff solenoid
valve) is operated.
2. Desired injection quantity
becomes 0mg/strk.
When preliminary malfunction:
ECM use s do uble d pump cam-
sha ft spe ed as substitute
engine speed.
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
Page 1589 of 4264

4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–217
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0380 (SYMPTOM CODE 4)
(FLASH CODE 66) GLOW RELAY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE LOW
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0380 (SYMPTOM CODE 8)
(FLASH CODE 66) GLOW RELAY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE HIGH
Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets
Circuit Description
The voltage on the coil of the relay glow plug is supplied
by the relay engine control module (ECM) main. The
ECM switches glow relay to operate glow plug depends
on the coolant temperature.
In the after glow phase the lamp is not illuminated but
the glow plugs remain active for a certain period
depending on engine coolant temperature.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by the following:
Poor connections.
Misrouted harness.
Rubbed through wire insulation.
Broken wire inside the insulation.
Check for the following conditions:
Flash
CodeCode Symptom
CodeMIL DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
66 P0380 4 ON Glo w Re la y Circuit Volta ge
Lo wGlow relay circuit open or
sho rt to ground circuit.No fa il-sa fe fun ctio n.
8 ON Glo w Re la y Circuit Volta ge
HighGlo w re la y circuit short to vo lt-
age circuit.
Page 1590 of 4264

6E –218 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Poor connection at ECM-Inspect harness connectors
for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal to wire connection.
Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe
the DTC P0380 display on the Tech2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses. A change in the
display will indicate the location of the fault.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0380 (Symptom Code 4) (Flash Code 66) Glow Relay Circuit Voltage Low
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check ”
performed?
— Go to Step 2 Go to
On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2. 2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU ” in
“ F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes ”.
Is the DTC P0380 (Symptom Code 4) stored as
“ Present Failure ”? —Go to Step 3 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On ” and engine “Off ”.
2. Select “F1: Clear DTC Information ” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes ” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU ” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes ”.
Was the DTC P0380 (Symptom Code 4) stored in this
ignition cycle? —Go to Step 4 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids and Go to Step
4
4 Check for poor/faulty connection at the glow relay or ECM connector. If a poor/faulty connection is found,
repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
— Verify repair Go to Step 5
5 Using the DVM and check the glow relay. 1. Ignition “Off ”, engine “Off ”.
2. Remove the glow relay from the relay box .
3. Check the relay coil.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
Approx imately 105 Go to Step 6 Replace glow
relay and verify repair
94
3
4
2
1
X-5
C-57
Grow Relay
Page 1601 of 4264

4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E –229
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0400 (Symptom Code 3) (Flash Code 32)
Exhaust Gas Recirculation Flow Excessive Detected
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check ”
performed?
— Go to Step 2 Go to
On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2. 2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU ” in
“ F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes ”.
Is the DTC P0400 (Symptom Code 3) stored as
“ Present Failure ”? —Go to Step 3 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On ” and engine “Off ”.
2. Select “F1: Clear DTC Information ” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes ” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU ” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes ”.
Was the DTC P0400 (Symptom Code 3) stored in this
ignition cycle? —Go to Step 4 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids and Go to Step
4
4 Remove the MAF & IAT sensor assembly and check for the following conditions.
Objects blocking the air cleaner.
Objects blocking the MAF sensor.
Vacuum leaking at intake duct.
Objects blocking the turbocharger.
If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was the problem found? —Verify repair Go to Step 5
5 Remove the MAF & IAT sensor assembly and visually check.
Was the problem found? —Go to Step 6 Go to Step 8
6 Substitute a known good MAF & IAT sensor assembly and recheck.
Was the problem solved? —Go to Step 7 Go to Step 8
7 Replace the MAF & IAT sensor assembly. Is the action complete? —Verify repair —
8 Using the DVM and check the EGR EVRV. 1. Ignition “Off ”, engine “Off ”.
2. Disconnect the EGR EVRV connector.
3. Measure the resistance of EGR EVRV solenoid coil.
Does the tester indicate standard resistance?
Approx imately 14 at 20 °CGo to Step 11 Go to Step 9
1
2
EGR EVRV
1
2