ignition ISUZU TF SERIES 2004 Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: ISUZU, Model Year: 2004, Model line: TF SERIES, Model: ISUZU TF SERIES 2004Pages: 4264, PDF Size: 72.63 MB
Page 1517 of 4264

4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–145
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0105 (Symptom Code 2) (Flash Code 34)
Vacuum Pressure Sensor Circuit Low Input
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Was the "On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check"
performed?
-Go to Step 2Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select "F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU" in
"F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes".
Is the DTC P0105 (Symptom Code 2) stored as
"Present Failure"? - Go to Step 3Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition "On" and engine "Off".
2. Select "F1: Clear DTC Information" in "F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes" with the Tech 2 and
c l e a r t h e D T C i n f o r m a t i o n .
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the "F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU" in the "F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes".
Was the DTC P0105 (Symptom Code 2) stored in this
ignition cycle? - Go to Step 4Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
4
4 Check for poor/faulty connection at the vacuum
pressure sensor or ECM connector. If a poor/faulty
connection is found, repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
- Verify repair Go to Step 5
5 V i s u a l l y c h e c k t h e v a c u u m p r e s s u r e s e n s o r .
Was the problem found? - Go to Step 9Go to Step 6
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6E–146 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
6 Using the DVM and check the vacuum pressure
sensor signal circuit.
Breaker box is available:
1 . I g n i t i o n " O f f " , e n g i n e " O f f " .
2. Install the breaker box as type A. (ECM
disconnected) Ref. Page 6E-103
3. Disconnect the vacuum pressure sensor
connector.
4. Check the circuit for open, short to sensor ground
or short to ground circuit.
Was the problem found?
Breaker box is not available:
1 . I g n i t i o n " O f f " , e n g i n e " O f f " .
2. Disconnect the vacuum pressure sensor
connector and ECM connector.
3. Check the circuit for open, short to sensor ground
or short to ground circuit.
Was the problem found?
-Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair Go to Step 7
7 Using the DVM and check the vacuum pressure
sensor power supply circuit.
1. Ignition "On", engine "Off".
2. Disconnect the vacuum pressure sensor
connector.
3. Check the circuit for open circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
Approx imately
5.0V
Go to Step 9Go to Step 8
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Page 1520 of 4264

6E–148 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0105 (Symptom Code 7) (Flash Code 34)
Vacuum Pressure Sensor Voltage Supply Circuit High Input
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Was the "On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check"
performed?
-Go to Step 2Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select "F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU" in
"F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes".
Is the DTC P0105 (Symptom Code 7) stored as
"Present Failure"? - Go to Step 3Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition "On" and engine "Off".
2. Select "F1: Clear DTC Information" in "F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes" with the Tech 2 and
c l e a r t h e D T C i n f o r m a t i o n .
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the "F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU" in the "F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes".
Was the DTC P0105 (Symptom Code 7) stored in this
ignition cycle? - Go to Step 4Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
4
4 Check for poor/faulty connection at the vacuum
pressure sensor or ECM connector. If a poor/faulty
connection is found, repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
- Verify repair Go to Step 5
5 V i s u a l l y c h e c k t h e v a c u u m p r e s s u r e s e n s o r .
Was the problem found? - Go to Step 8Go to Step 6
6 Using the DVM and check the vacuum pressure
sensor power supply circuit.
1. Ignition "On", engine "Off".
2. Disconnect the vacuum pressure sensor
connector.
3. Check the circuit for short to battery voltage
circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
Approx imately
5.0V
Go to Step 8Go to Step 7
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6E–150 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0105 (Symptom Code 9) (Flash Code 34)
Vacuum Pressure Sensor Voltage Supply Circuit Low Input
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Was the "On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check"
performed?
-Go to Step 2Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select "F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU" in
"F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes".
Is the DTC P0105 (Symptom Code 9) stored as
"Present Failure"? - Go to Step 3Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition "On" and engine "Off".
2. Select "F1: Clear DTC Information" in "F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes" with the Tech 2 and
c l e a r t h e D T C i n f o r m a t i o n .
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the "F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU" in the "F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes".
Was the DTC P0105 (Symptom Code 9) stored in this
ignition cycle? - Go to Step 4Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
4
4 Check for poor/faulty connection at the vacuum
pressure sensor or ECM connector. If a poor/faulty
connection is found, repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
- Verify repair Go to Step 5
5 V i s u a l l y c h e c k t h e v a c u u m p r e s s u r e s e n s o r .
Was the problem found? - Go to Step 10Go to Step 6
6 Using the DVM and check the vacuum pressure
sensor power supply circuit.
1. Ignition "On", engine "Off".
2. Disconnect the vacuum pressure sensor
connector.
3 . C h e c k t h e c i r c u i t f o r s h o r t t o g r o u n d c i r c u i t .
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
Approx imately
5.0V
Go to Step 10Go to Step 7
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Page 1525 of 4264

4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E –153
The ECM supplies 5 volts signal to the IAT sensor
through resisters in the ECM and measures the voltage.
The signal voltage will be high when the air temperature
is cold, and it will be low when the air temperature is
hot.
The output voltage ex cessively high or low, DTC P0110
(Symptom Code 1) or P0110 (Symptom Code 2) will be
stored.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by the following:
Poor connections.
Misrouted harness.
Rubbed through wire insulation.
Broken wire inside the insulation.
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at ECM-Inspect harness connectors
for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal to wire connection.
Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe
the “Intake Air Temperature ” display on the Tech2
while moving connectors and wiring harness related
to the sensor.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0110 (Sy mptom Code 1) (Flash Code 23)
Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor Circuit High Input
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check ”
performed?
— Go to Step 2 Go to
On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2. 2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU ” in
“ F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes ”.
Is the DTC P0110 (Symptom Code 1) stored as
“ Present Failure ”? —Go to Step 3 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On ” and engine “Off ”.
2. Select “F1: Clear DTC Information ” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes ” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU ” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes ”.
Was the DTC P0110 (Symptom Code 1) stored in this
ignition cycle? —Go to Step 4 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids and Go to Step
4
4 Check for poor/faulty connection at the IAT sensor or ECM connector. If a poor/faulty connection is found,
repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
— Verify repair Go to Step 5
5 Visually check the IAT sensor. Was the problem found? —Go to Step 12 Go to Step 6
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84
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Page 1526 of 4264

6E –154 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
6 Using the DVM and check the IAT sensor.
1. Ignition “Off ”, engine “Off ”.
2. Disconnect MAF & IAT sensor connector.
3. Measure the resistance of IAT sensor.
Does the tester indicate standard resistance as shown
in the following table?
Standard
resistance Go to Step 7Go to Step 12
7 Using the DVM and check the IAT sensor signal circuit.
1. Ignition “On ”, engine “Off ”.
2. Disconnect the MAF & IAT sensor connector.
3. Check the circuit for open circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
Approx imately 5.0V Go to Step 10 Less than 1V:
Go to Step 8
More than
specified value: Go to Step 9
8 Repair the open circuit between the ECM and IAT sensor.
Was the problem solved?
— Verify repair Go to Step 14
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Temperature (°C) Resistance (
) (Appro xima te ly )
-20 13660 0 5430
20 2433
40 1153
60 598
80 334
100 204
12354
1
3
IAT Sensor
1
V
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1
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C-116
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Page 1527 of 4264

4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E –155
9 Repair the short to voltage circuit between the ECM
and IAT sensor.
Was the problem solved?
— Verify repair Go to Step 14
10 Using the DVM and check the IAT sensor ground circuit.
1. Ignition “On ”, engine “Off ”.
2. Disconnect the MAF & IAT sensor connector.
3. Check the circuit for short to power supply circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
Less than 1V Go to Step 11 Repair faulty
harness and verify repair
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
84
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3
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Page 1528 of 4264

6E –156 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
11 Using the DVM and check the IAT sensor ground
circuit.
Breaker box is available:
1. Ignition “Off ”, engine “Off ”.
2. Install the breaker box as type A. (ECM disconnected) Ref. Page 6E-103
3. Disconnect the MAF & IAT sensor connector.
4. Check the circuit for open circuit.
Was the problem found?
Breaker box is not available: 1. Ignition “Off ”, engine “Off ”.
2. Disconnect the MAF & IAT sensor connector and ECM connector.
3. Check the circuit for open circuit.
Was the problem found?
— Repair faulty
harness and verify repair Go to Step 14
12 Substitute a known good MAF & IAT sensor assembly and recheck.
Was the problem solved? —Go to Step 13 Go to Step 14
13 Replace the MAF & IAT sensor assembly. Is the action complete? —Verify repair —
14 Is the ECM programmed with the latest software release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System) ”.
Was the problem solved? —Verify repair Go to Step 15
15 Replace the ECM. Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobilizer system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement ” for
the ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure. —Verify repair —
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
C-11692Breaker Box
3
92
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Page 1529 of 4264

4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E –157
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0110 (Sy mptom Code 2) (Flash Code 23)
Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor Circuit Low Input
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check ”
performed?
— Go to Step 2 Go to
On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2. 2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU ” in
“ F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes ”.
Is the DTC P0110 (Symptom Code 2) stored as
“ Present Failure ”? —Go to Step 3 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On ” and engine “Off ”.
2. Select “F1: Clear DTC Information ” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes ” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU ” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes ”.
Was the DTC P0110 (Symptom Code 2) stored in this
ignition cycle? —Go to Step 4 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids and Go to Step
4
4 Check for poor/faulty connection at the IAT sensor or ECM connector. If a poor/faulty connection is found,
repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
— Verify repair Go to Step 5
5 Remove the MAF & IAT sensor assembly and visually check.
Was the problem found? —Go to Step 8 Go to Step 6
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84
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Page 1530 of 4264

6E –158 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
6 Using the DVM and check the IAT sensor.
1. Ignition “Off ”, engine “Off ”.
2. Disconnect MAF & IAT sensor connector.
3. Measure the resistance of IAT sensor.
Does the tester indicate standard resistance as shown
in the following table?
Standard
resistance Go to Step 7Go to Step 8
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Temperature (
°C) Re sista nce ( ) (Appro xima te ly )
-20 13660 0 5430
20 2433
40 1153
60 598
80 334
100 204
12354
1
3
IAT Sensor