ignition ISUZU TF SERIES 2004 Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: ISUZU, Model Year: 2004, Model line: TF SERIES, Model: ISUZU TF SERIES 2004Pages: 4264, PDF Size: 72.63 MB
Page 1504 of 4264

6E –132 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0100 (Symptom Code 9) (Flash Code 65)
Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor Voltage Supply Circuit Low Input
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check ”
performed?
— Go to Step 2 Go to
On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2. 2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU ” in
“ F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes ”.
Is the DTC P0100 (Symptom Code 9) stored as
“ Present Failure ”? —Go to Step 3 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On ” and engine “Off ”.
2. Select “F1: Clear DTC Information ” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes ” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU ” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes ”.
Was the DTC P0100 (Symptom Code 9) stored in this
ignition cycle? —Go to Step 4 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids and Go to Step
4
4 Check for poor/faulty connection at the MAF sensor or ECM connector. If a poor/faulty connection is found,
repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
— Verify repair Go to Step 5
5 Visually check the MAF sensor. Was the problem found? —Go to Step 10 Go to Step 6
6 Using the DVM and check the MAF sensor power supply circuit.
1. Ignition “On ”, engine “Off ”.
2. Disconnect the MAF & IAT sensor connector.
3. Check the circuit for short to ground circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
Approx imately 5.0V Go to Step 10Go to Step 7
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2 3
4
5
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Page 1505 of 4264

4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E –133
7 Using the DVM and check the MAF sensor power
supply circuit.
1. Ignition “Off ”, engine “Off ”.
2. Disconnect the MAF & IAT sensor connector and ECM connector.
3. Check the circuit for short to MAF sensor ground circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
No continuity Go to Step 9Go to Step 8
8 Repair the circuit for short to MAF sensor ground. Is the action complete? —Verify repair —
9 Repair the short to ground circuit between the ECM and MAF sensor.
Was the problem solved?
— Verify repair Go to Step 12
10 Substitute a known good MAF & IAT sensor assembly and recheck.
Was the problem solved? —Go to Step 11 Go to Step 12
11 Replace the MAF & IAT sensor assembly. Is the action complete? —Verify repair —
12 Is the ECM programmed with the latest software release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System) ”.
Was the problem solved? —Verify repair Go to Step 13
13 Replace the ECM. Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobilizer system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement ” for
the ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure. —Verify repair —
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
4
3
C-116
83
4
C-116
C-57(B)
Page 1506 of 4264

6E –134 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0100 (Symptom Code B) (Flash Code 65)
Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor Output Circuit Low Input
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check ”
performed?
— Go to Step 2 Go to
On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2. 2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU ” in
“ F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes ”.
Is the DTC P0100 (Symptom Code B) stored as
“ Present Failure ”? —Go to Step 3 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On ” and engine “Off ”.
2. Select “F1: Clear DTC Information ” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes ” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU ” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes ”.
Was the DTC P0100 (Symptom Code B) stored in this
ignition cycle? —Go to Step 4 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids and Go to Step
4
4 Check for poor/faulty connection at the MAF sensor or ECM connector. If a poor/faulty connection is found,
repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
— Verify repair Go to Step 5
5 Visually check the MAF sensor. Was the problem found? —Go to Step 11 Go to Step 6
92
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2 3
4
5
C-116
C-57(B)
Page 1507 of 4264

4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E –135
6 Using the DVM and check the MAF sensor signal
circuit.
Breaker box is available:
1. Ignition “Off ”, engine “Off ”.
2. Install the breaker box as type A. (ECM disconnected) Ref. Page 6E-103
3. Disconnect the MAF & IAT sensor connector.
4. Check the circuit for open, short to sensor ground or short to ground circuit.
Was the problem found?
Breaker box is not available: 1. Ignition “Off ”, engine “Off ”.
2. Disconnect the MAF & IAT sensor connector and ECM connector.
3. Check the circuit for open, short to sensor ground or short to ground circuit.
Was the problem found?
— Repair faulty
harness and verify repair Go to Step 7
7 Using the DVM and check the MAF sensor power supply circuit.
1. Ignition “On ”, engine “Off ”.
2. Disconnect the MAF & IAT sensor connector.
3. Check the circuit for open circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
Approx imately 5.0V Go to Step 9Go to Step 8
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
C-11688Breaker Box
5
88
C-116
C-57(B)
V
4
C-116
Page 1508 of 4264

6E –136 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
8 Repair the open circuit between the ECM and MAF
sensor.
Was the problem solved?
— Verify repair Go to Step 13
9 Using the DVM and check the MAF sensor +12V supply circuit.
1. Ignition “On ”, engine “Off ”.
2. Disconnect the MAF & IAT sensor connector.
3. Check the circuit for open circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
10-14.5V Go to Step 11Go to Step 10
10 Repair the open circuit between the ECM main relay and MAF sensor.
Was the problem solved? —Verify repair Go to Step 11
11 Substitute a known good MAF & IAT sensor assembly and recheck.
Was the problem solved? —Go to Step 12 Go to Step 13
12 Replace the MAF & IAT sensor assembly. Is the action complete? —Verify repair —
13 Is the ECM programmed with the latest software release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System) ”.
Was the problem solved? —Verify repair Go to Step 14
14 Replace the ECM. Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobilizer system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement ” for
the ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure. —Verify repair —
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
83
4
C-116
C-57(B)
2
V
C-116
Page 1509 of 4264

4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E –137
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0100 (Symptom Code C) (Flash Code 65)
Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor Output Circuit High Input
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check ”
performed?
— Go to Step 2 Go to
On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2. 2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU ” in
“ F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes ”.
Is the DTC P0100 (Symptom Code C) stored as
“ Present Failure ”? —Go to Step 3 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On ” and engine “Off ”.
2. Select “F1: Clear DTC Information ” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes ” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU ” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes ”.
Was the DTC P0100 (Symptom Code C) stored in this
ignition cycle? —Go to Step 4 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids and Go to Step
4
4 Check for poor/faulty connection at the MAF sensor or ECM connector. If a poor/faulty connection is found,
repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
— Verify repair Go to Step 5
5 Visually check the MAF sensor. Was the problem found? —Go to Step 11 Go to Step 6
92
88 83
2 3
4
5
C-116
C-57(B)
Page 1510 of 4264

6E –138 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
6 Using the DVM and check the MAF sensor ground
circuit.
Breaker box is available:
1. Ignition “Off ”, engine “Off ”.
2. Install the breaker box as type A. (ECM disconnected) Ref. Page 6E-103
3. Disconnect the MAF sensor connector.
4. Check the circuit for open circuit.
Was the problem found?
Breaker box is not available:
1. Ignition “Off ”, engine “Off ”.
2. Disconnect the MAF sensor connector and ECM connector.
3. Check the circuit for open circuit.
Was the problem found?
— Repair faulty
harness and verify repair Go to Step 7
7 Using the DVM and check the MAF sensor ground circuit.
1. Ignition “On ”, engine “Off ”.
2. Disconnect the MAF sensor connector .
3. Check the circuit for short to power supply circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
Less than 1V Go to Step 8 Repair faulty
harness and verify repair
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
C-11692Breaker Box
3
92
C-116
C-57
3
V
C-116
Page 1511 of 4264

4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E –139
8 Using the DVM and check the MAF sensor signal
circuit.
1. Ignition “On ”, engine “Off ”.
2. Disconnect the MAF sensor connector.
3. Check the circuit for short to power supply circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
Less than 1V Go to Step 9 Repair faulty
harness and verify repair
9 Substitute a known good MAF & IAT sensor assembly and recheck.
Was the problem solved? —Go to Step 10 Go to Step 11
10 Replace the MAF & IAT sensor assembly. Is the action complete? —Verify repair —
11 Is the ECM programmed with the latest software release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System) ”.
Was the problem solved? —Verify repair Go to Step 12
12 Replace the ECM. Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobilizer system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement ” for
the ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure. —Verify repair —
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
5
V
C-116
Page 1514 of 4264

6E–142 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0105 (Symptom Code 1) (Flash Code 34)
Vacuum Pressure Sensor Circuit High Input
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Was the "On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check"
performed?
-Go to Step 2Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
2 1 . 1 C o n n e c t t h e Te c h 2 .
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select "F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU" in
"F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes".
Is the DTC P0105 (Symptom Code 1) stored as
"Present Failure"? - Go to Step 3Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition "On" and engine "Off".
2. Select "F1: Clear DTC Information" in "F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes" with the Tech 2 and
c l e a r t h e D T C i n f o r m a t i o n .
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the "F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU" in the "F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes".
Was the DTC P0105 (Symptom Code 1) stored in this
ignition cycle? - Go to Step 4Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
4
4 Check for poor/faulty connection at the vacuum
pressure sensor or ECM connector. If a poor/faulty
connection is found, repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
- Verify repair Go to Step 5
5 V i s u a l l y c h e c k t h e v a c u u m s e n s o r.
Was the problem found? - Go to Step 9Go to Step 6
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Page 1515 of 4264

4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–143
6 Using the DVM and check the vacuum pressure
sensor ground circuit.
Breaker box is available:
1. Ignition "Off", engine "Off".
2. Install the breaker box as type A. (ECM
disconnected) Ref. Page 6E-103
3. Disconnect the vacuum pressure sensor
connector.
4. Check the circuit for open circuit.
Was the problem found?
Breaker box is not available:
1 . I g n i t i o n " O f f " , e n g i n e " O f f " .
2. Disconnect the vacuum pressure sensor
connector and ECM connector.
3. Check the circuit for open circuit.
Was the problem found?
-Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair Go to Step 7
7 Using the DVM and check the vacuum pressure
sensor ground circuit.
1 . I g n i t i o n " O n " , e n g i n e " O f f " .
2. Disconnect the vacuum pressure sensor
connector.
3 . C h e c k t h e c i r c u i t f o r s h o r t t o p o w e r s u p p l y c i r c u i t .
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
Less than 1V Go to Step 8Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair Step Action Value(s) Yes No
93
Breaker BoxC-124
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C-124
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