TCM ISUZU TF SERIES 2004 User Guide
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: ISUZU, Model Year: 2004, Model line: TF SERIES, Model: ISUZU TF SERIES 2004Pages: 4264, PDF Size: 72.63 MB
Page 1439 of 4264
4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–67
Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor
The ECT sensor is a thermistor. A temperature changes
the resistance value. And it changes voltage. In other
words it measures a temperature value. It is installed on
the coolant stream. Low coolant temperature produces
a high resistance.
The ECM supplies 5 volts signal to the ECT sensor
through resisters in the ECM and measures the voltage.
The signal voltage will be high when the engine
temperature is cold, and it will be low when the engine
temperature is hot.
Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS)
M/T & A /T 4WD
A/T 2WD
The VSS is a magnet rotated by the transmission output
shaft. The VSS uses a hall element. It interacts with the
magnetic field treated by the rotating magnet. It outputs
pulse signal. The 12 volts operating supply from the
meter fuse.
The engine control module (ECM) calculates the vehicle
speed by VSS.
The 2WD model fitted with automatic transmission,
vehicle speed sensor signal is transmitted to from the
TCM to the ECM via vehicle speed meter. (1) Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor
(2) Thermo Unit for Water Temperature Gauge
12
Characteristic of ECT Sensor -Reference-
10 100 1000 10000 100000
-30 -20 -10 0 10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100 110 120 130
Engine Coolant Temp (deg. C) (Tech2 Reading)
Resistance (ohm) (Solid Line)
Page 1472 of 4264
6E–100 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
2. Demand of Data
1. Connect Tech-2 to the vehicle. When activated by
turning on the power of Tech-2, push the “Enter”
switch.
2. Turn on the ignition switch (without starting the
engine)
3. In the main menu of Diagnostic Tester, push “F1:
Service Programming System (SPS)”.
4. Push “F0: Request Info” of Tech-2.5. Where vehicle data has been already saved in Tech
2, the ex isting data come on display. In this
instance, as Tech-2 starts asking whether to keep
the data or to continue obtaining anew data from the
control unit, choose either of them
6. If you select “continue”, you have to select “Model
Year”, “Vehicle Type”.
7. After that. then push button and turn Ignition switch
tuned on, off, on following Tech-2 display. Tech-2
will read information from controller after this
procedure.
8. During obtaining information, Tech-2 is receiving
information from the control unit ECM and TCM (A/T
only) at the same time. With VIN not being
programmed into the new control unit at the time of
shipment, "obtaining information" is not complete
(because the vehicle model, engine model and
model year are specified from VIN). For the
procedure get additional information on vehicles,
instruction will be provided in dialog form, when
TIS2000 is in operation.
9. Following instructions by Tech-2, push the “Ex it”
switch of Tech-2, turn off the ignition of the vehicle
and turn off the power of Tech-2, thereby removing
from the vehicle.3. Data Exchange
1. Connect Tech-2 to P/C, turn on the power and click
the “Next” button of P/C.
2. Check VIN of the vehicle and choose “Next”.
3. Select “System Type” for required control unit.
Engine (Programming for ECM or PCM)
Transmission (Programming for TCM)
4. When a lack of data is asked from among the
following menu, enter accordingly.
Select following Menu
Model Year
Model
Engine type
Transmission type
Destination code (vehicles for general export)*1
Immobilizer
Etc.
* 1: How to read the destination code
Destination code can be read from ID Plate affix ed on
vehicles, while on VIN plate the destination code is
described at the right-hand edge of Body Type line. In
the figure, the destination code can be read as "RR3"
(Australia).
Page 1493 of 4264
4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–121
24 P0500 1 ON
at
next
igniti
on
cycleVehicle Speed Sensor Circuit
High InputVehicle speed is more than
200km/h.ECM uses vehicle speed
5km/h condition as
substitute.Vehicle speed is below
200km/h.1. VSS signal circuit open,
short to ground or short
t o v o l t a g e c i r c u i t .
2. VSS malfunction.
3. Speed meter
m a l f u n c t i o n .
4. TCM malfunction (AT
2 W D ) .
5. ECM malfunction.68 —
A O N
at
next
igniti
on
cycleVehicle Speed Sensor Input
Signal Frequency Too HighInput signal frequency is too
high.ECM uses vehicle speed
5km/h condition as
substitute.Correct vehicle speed signal
frequency. 1. VSS malfunction.
2. Speed meter
m a l f u n c t i o n .
3. Electrical interference.
4. Magnetic interference.
5. ECM malfunction.68 —
B O N
at
next
igniti
on
cycleVehicle Speed Sensor
Incorrect Signal1. Engine speed is more
than 3200rpm (4JA1-TC)
or 3600rpm (4JH1-TC).
2. Fuel injection quantity is
more than 30mg/strk
(4JA1-TC) or 41mg/strk
( 4 J H 1 - T C ) .
3. Vehicle speed is below
1.5km/h.Fuel injection quantity is
reduced.Vehicle speed is more than
1.5km/h.1. VSS open circuit, short
to ground or short to
voltage.
2. Poor connector
c o n n e c t i o n .
3. VSS malfunction.
4. Speed meter
m a l f u n c t i o n .
5. ECM malfunction.68 —
35 P0560 1 OFF System Voltage Too High System voltage is more than
20V.ECM uses 9V conditions as
substitute.System voltage is below 20V. 1. Charge system
m a l f u n c t i o n .
2. Battery jump start cable
misconnect.
3. ECM malfunction.3 /
39—
2 OFF System Voltage Too Low System voltage is below 7V. System voltage is more than
7V.1. Battery power feed
harness open circuit or
short to ground circuit.
2. ECM ground harness
open or poor connection.
3. Poor connector
c o n n e c t i o n .
4 . B a t t e r y m a l f u n c t i o n .
5. Charge system
m a l f u n c t i o n .
6. ECM malfunction.3 /
39— Flash
CodeCodeSymptom
CodeMILDTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up) Recovery Condition Related Failure PartsRelated
ECM Pin
No.Related
Multiple
DTC4JA1-TC
(MT)4JH1-TC
(MT)4JH1-TC
(AT)
Page 1614 of 4264
6E–242 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
4 Perform test drive and check the speed meter.
Does the speed meter indicate correct vehicle speed.—Go to Step 5Go to Step 6
5 Perform test drive and use the Tech 2.
Monitor the “Vehicle Speed” in the data display.
Does the Tech 2 indicate correct vehicle speed as
same as the speed meter indication in the instrument
panel?—Go to Step 15Go to Step 7
6 Remove the VSS from the housing case and visually
check.
Was the problem found? —Go to Step 8Go to Step 7
7 Using the DVM and check the VSS signal.
1. Ignition “On”, vehicle “Run (lift up)”.
2. Measure the VSS output voltage at sensor, TCM
(A/T 2WD), meter and ECM.
Does the tester indicate specified value?
If a oscilloscope is available, monitor the VSS signal
at each connector connection. Does the oscilloscope
indicate correct wave form?
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
15Refer the table
8 Replace the VSS.
Is the action complete?—Verify repair
9 Replace the TCM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement TCM must be
programmed. “SPS (Service Programming System)
is necessary.” —Verify repair— Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Me asure ment Position Vo lta ge (V)
(AC Range)If No
Go od
VSS terminal 3 & GND Approximately 6.0
V at 20km/hGo to
Step 8
TCM C94 conne ctor 10 &
GND (A/T 2WD)Go to
Step 9
Meter B24 connector 9 &
GNDGo to
St e p 1 0
Meter B24 connector 10 &
GNDGo to
St e p 1 2
ECM C56 connector 68 &
GNDGo to
St e p 1 3
Ve hicle Spee d Sensor (VSS) Refe re nce Wav e Fo rm
0V
Mea sure me nt Terminal: 68(+) GND(-)
Mea sure me nt Scale: 5V/div 50ms/div
Measurement Condition: Approximately 20km/h
Page 1618 of 4264
6E–246 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
7 Using the DVM and check the VSS signal.
1. Ignition “On”, vehicle “Run (lift up)”.
2. Measure the VSS output voltage at sensor, TCM
(A/T 2WD), meter and ECM.
Does the tester indicate specified value?
If a oscilloscope is available, monitor the VSS signal
at each connector connection. Does the oscilloscope
indicate correct wave form?
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
10Refer the table
8 Replace the VSS.
Is the action complete?—Verify repair
9 Replace the TCM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement TCM must be
programmed. “SPS (Service Programming System)
is necessary.” —Verify repair—
10 Check any accessory parts which may cause electric
interference or magnetic interference.
Was the problem found?—Remove the
accessory parts
and verify repair Go to Step 12
11 Replace the speed meter.
Is the action complete?—Verify repair—
12 Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved?—Verify repair Go to Step 13 Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Me asure ment Position Vo lta ge (V)
(AC Range)If No
Go od
VSS terminal 3 & GND Approximately 6.0
V at 20km/hGo to
Step 8
TCM te rmina l A10 & B5
(A/T 2WD)Go to
Step 9
Meter B24 connector 9 &
GNDGo to
St e p 1 0
Meter B24 connector 10 &
GNDGo to
Step 11
ECM C56 connector 68 &
GNDGo to
St e p 1 0
Ve hicle Spee d Sensor (VSS) Refe re nce Wav e Fo rm
0V
Mea sure me nt Terminal: 68(+) GND(-)
Mea sure me nt Scale: 5V/div 50ms/div
Measurement Condition: Approximately 20km/h
Page 1620 of 4264
6E –248 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0500 (Symptom Code B) (Flash Code 24)
Vehicle Speed Sensor Incorrect Signal
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check ”
performed?
— Go to Step 2 Go to
On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2. 2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU ” in
“ F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes ”.
Is the DTC P0500 (Symptom Code B) stored as
“ Present Failure ”? —Go to Step 3 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On ” and engine “Off ”.
2. Select “F1: Clear DTC Information ” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes ” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU ” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes ”.
Was the DTC P0500 (Symptom Code B) stored in this
ignition cycle? —Go to Step 4 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids and Go to Step
4
4 Perform test drive and check the speed meter. Does the speed meter indicate correct vehicle speed. —Go to Step 5 Go to Step 6
5 Perform test drive and use the Tech 2. Monitor the “Vehicle Speed ” in the data display.
Does the Tech 2 indicate correct vehicle speed as
same as the speed meter indication in the instrument
panel? —Go to Step 17 Go to Step 7
6 Check for poor/faulty connection at the VSS, TCM (A/ T 2WD) and meter connectors. If a poor/faulty
connection is found, repair the faulty terminal.
Was the problem found?
— Verify repair Go to Step 8
13
2
9 10
10 B-24
C-94(10) E-44
Page 1621 of 4264
4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E –249
7 Check for poor/faulty connection at the ECM and
other connectors. If a poor/faulty connection is found,
repair the faulty terminal.
Was the problem found?
— Verify repair Go to Step 9
8 Remove the VSS from the housing case and visually
check.
Was the problem found? —Go to Step 10 Go to Step 9
9 Using the DVM and check the VSS signal. 1. Ignition “On ”, vehicle “Run (lift up) ”.
2. Measure the VSS output voltage at sensor, TCM (A/T 2WD), meter and ECM.
Does the tester indicate specified value?
If a oscilloscope is available, monitor the VSS si gnal
at each connector connection. Does the oscilloscope
indicate correct wave form?
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
17 Refer the table
10 Replace the VSS. Is the action complete? —Verify repair
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
68
C-56
Me asure ment Position Vo lta ge (V)
(AC Range) If No
Go od
VSS terminal 3 & GND Approximately 6.0 V at 20km/h Go to
St e p 1 0
TCM C94 conne ctor 10 &
GND (A/T 2WD) Go to
Step 11
Meter B24 connector 9 &
GND Go to
St e p 1 2
Meter B24 connector 10 &
GND Go to
St e p 1 4
ECM C56 connector 68 &
GND Go to
St e p 1 5
Ve hicle Spee d Sensor (VSS) Refe re nce Wav e Fo rm
0V
Mea sure me nt Terminal: 68(+) GND(-)
Mea sure me nt Scale: 5V/div 50ms/div
Measurement Condition: Approximately 20km/h
Page 1622 of 4264
6E –250 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
11 Replace the TCM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement TCM must be
programmed. “SPS (Service Programming System)
is necessary. ” —Verify repair —
12 Using the DVM and check the VSS signal circuit. 1. Ignition “On ”, engine “Off ”.
2. Disconnect the meter connector.
3. Check the circuit for short to power supply circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
Less than 1V Go to Step 13 Repair faulty
harness and verify repair
13 Using the DVM and check the VSS signal circuit. 1. Ignition “Off ”, engine “Off ”.
2. Disconnect the VSS connector and meter connector.
3. Check the circuit for open or short to ground circuit.
If a open or short to ground circuit is found, repair the
faulty harness and verify repair.
Is the action complete?
— Verify repair —
14 Replace the speed meter. Is the action complete? —Verify repair —
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
9
V
B-24
3
9
E-44
B-24
Page 2001 of 4264
3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E-5
ABBREVIATION CHARTS
Abbreviations Appellation
A/C Air conditioner
A/T Automatic transmission
ACC Accessory
BLK Black
BLU Blue
BRN Brown
CAN Controller Area Network
CEL Check engine lamp
CKP Crankshaft position
CMP Camshaft position
DLC Data link connector
DTC Diagnosis trouble code
DVM Digital voltage meter
ECM Engine control module
ECT Engine coolant temperature
EEPROM Electrically erasable & programmable read only memory
EGR Exhaust gas recalculation
GND Ground
GRY Gray
HO2S Heated Oxygen Sensor
IAT Intake air temperature
IAC Idle air control
IG Ignition
M/T Manual transmission
MAF Mass air flow
MIL Malfunction indicator lamp
OBD On-board diagnostic
ORN Orange
PNK Pink
PROM Programmable read only memory
RED Red
SW Switch
TPS Throttle position sensor
TCM Transmission control module
VCC Voltage Constant Control
VIO Violet
VSS Vehicle speed sensor
WHT White
WOT Wide open throttle
YEL Yellow
Page 2023 of 4264
3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E-27
CONNECTOR LIST
No. Connector face No. Connector face
B-24
Green
Meter-B C-108
WhiteJ/B E1
B-56
White
J/B I4 C-109
SilverBody-LH ; ground
B-58
Black
Check connector E-2
Magnetic clutch
B-62
White
Ignition switch (IGSUB : G1) E-6
Fuel injector
B-63
White
Ignition switch (IGSUB : G2) E-7
Fuel injector
B-68
Immobilizer E-8
Fuel injector
C-2
Silver
Engine room-RH ground E-9
Fuel injector
C-24
Triple pressure switch E-51
Fuel injector
C-94
Gray TCM-(A) E-52
Fuel injector
C-107
White
J/B E2 E-53
Ignition coil