TCM ISUZU TF SERIES 2004 Owner's Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: ISUZU, Model Year: 2004, Model line: TF SERIES, Model: ISUZU TF SERIES 2004Pages: 4264, PDF Size: 72.63 MB
Page 2039 of 4264
3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E-43
ECM CONNECTOR PIN ASSIGNMENT & OUTPUT SIGNAL
Connector A Port: View Looking Into ECM Case
Signal or Continuity Tester Position Pin
No.
B/Box
No.
Pin Function Wire
Color
Key SW
Off Key SW
On Engine
Idle Engine
2000rpmECM
Connection Range(+) (-)
A1 A1 No Connection - - - - - - - - -
A2 A2 No Connection - - - - - - - - -
A3 A3 No Connection - - - - - - - - -
A4 A4 Ground (Case) BLK/
RED Continuity
with ground - - - Disconnect Ohm A4 GND
A5 A5 EGR Valve
Control Duty
Signal YEL Less than 1V 10-14V Wave form Connect DC V A5 GND
A6 A6 ECM Main
Relay BLU/
YEL While main
relay is
activated:
10-14V
Main relay is
not activated:
Less than 1V 10-14V Connect DC V A6 GND
A7 A7 Ground BLK/
YEL Continuity
with ground - - - Disconnect Ohm A7 GND
A8 A8 Ground BLK/
YEL Continuity
with ground - - - Disconnect Ohm A8 GND
A9 A9 EGR Valve
Position Signal YEL/
RED Less than 1V 0.5-0.8V Connect DC V A9 GND
A10 A10 CAN (Controller
Area Network)
to TCM A17 RED - - - - - - - -
A11 A11 CAN (Controller
Area Network)
to TCM A7 WHT - - - - - - - -
A12 A12 No Connection - - - - - - - - -
A13 A13 No Connection - - - - - - - - -
Page 2047 of 4264
3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E-51
GENERAL DESCRIPTION FOR ECM AND
SENSORS
Engine Control Module (ECM)
1 2
(1) A Port
(2) B Port
The engine control module (ECM) is located on the
common chamber. The ECM controls the following.
Fuel metering system
Ignition timing
On-board diagnostics for powertrain functions.
The ECM constantly observes the information from
various sensors. The ECM controls the systems tha
t
affect vehicle performance. And it performs the
diagnostic function of the system.
The function can recognize operational problems, and
warn to the driver through the check engine lamp, and
store diagnostic trouble code (DTC). DTCs identify the
problem areas to aid the technician in marking repairs.
The input / output devices in the ECM include analog to
digital converts, signal buffers, counters and drivers.
The ECM controls most components with electronic
switches which complete a ground circuit when turned
on.
Inputs (Operating condition read):
Battery voltage
Electrical ignition
Exhaust oxygen content
Mass air flow
Intake air temperature
Engine coolant temperature
Crankshaft position
Camshaft position
Throttle position
Vehicle speed
Power steering pressure
Air conditioning request on or off
EGR valve position
Outputs (Systems controlled):
Ignition control
Fuel control
Idle air control
Fuel pump
EVAP canister purge
Air conditioning
Diagnostics functions
The vehicle with automatic transmission, the
interchange of data between the engine control module
(ECM) and the transmission control module (TCM) is
performed via a CAN-bus system.
The following signals are exchanged via the CAN-bus:
ECM to TCM:
ECM CAN signal status
Engine torque
Coolant temperature
Throttle position
Engine speed
A/C status
CAN valid counter
TCM to ECM:
Ignition timing retard request
Garage shift status
CAN valid counter
Page 2088 of 4264
6E-92 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
2.Demand of Data
1.
Connect Tech-2 to the vehicle. When activated b
y
turning on the power of Tech-2, push the "Enter"
switch.
2.
Turn on the ignition switch (without starting the
engine)
3.
In the main menu of Tech 2, push "F1: Service
Programming System (SPS)".
4.
Push "F0: Request Info" of Tech-2.
5.
Where vehicle data has been already saved in
Tech-2, the existing data come on display. In this
instance, as Tech-2 starts asking whether to keep
the data or to continue obtaining anew data from
the control unit, choose either of them.
6.
If you select “continue”, you have to select “Model
Year”, “Vehicle Type”.
7.
After that. then push button and turn Ignition switch
tuned on, off, on following Tech-2 display. Tech-2
will read information from controller after this
procedure.
8.
During obtaining information, Tech-2 is receiving
information from the control unit ECM and TCM
(A/T only) at the same time. With VIN not being
programmed into the new control unit at the time
of shipment, "obtaining information" is not
complete (because the vehicle model, engine
model and model year are specified from VIN). Fo
r
the procedure get additional information on
vehicles, instruction will be provided in dialog form,
when TIS2000 is in operation.
9.
Following instructions by Tech-2, push the "Exit"
switch of Tech-2, turn off the ignition of the vehicle
and turn off the power of Tech-2, thereby removing
from the vehicle.
3.Data Exchange
1.
Connect Tech-2 to P/C, turn on the power and
click the "Next" button of P/C.
2. Check VIN of the vehicle and choose "Next".
3. Select “System Type” for required control unit.
Engine (Programming for ECM or PCM)
Transmission (Programming for TCM)
4.
When a lack of data is asked from among the
following menu, enter accordingly.
Select following Menu
Model Year
Model
Engine type
Transmission type
Destination code (vehicles for general export)*1
Immobilizer
Etc.
* 1: How to read the destination code
"Destination code can be read from service ID Plate
affixed on vehicles, while on service ID plate the
destination code is described at the right-hand edge o
f
Body Type line. In the figure, the destination code can
be read as "RR3" (Australia).
Page 2136 of 4264
6E-140 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS Flash
Code Code Type DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up) Recovery Condition Related Failure Parts Related
ECM Pin
No. Related
Multiple
DTC
P1508 B Idle Air Control System
Low/Closed 1. No DTC relating to MAF sensor, IAT sensor,
ECT sensor, TPS, CMP sensor, CKP sensor,
VSS and system voltage.
2. Engine speed is between 675rpm and
6000rpm.
3. Engine coolant temperature is more than
75C.
4. Intake air temperature is between -10C and
80C.
5. Vehicle is stopping.
6. Small amount of intake air through the idle air
control valve. (Idle air control valve is sticking
at close position.) Above conditions are met
for 2 seconds. 1. IAC valve harness open circuit, short to
ground circuit or short to voltage circuit.
2. Poor connector connection.
3. IAC valve malfunction.
4. IAC valve is sticking at close position.
5. ECM malfunction. B13/
B14/
B16/
B17 -
22
P1509 B Idle Air Control System
High/Open 1. No DTC relating to MAF sensor, IAT sensor,
ECT sensor, TPS, CMP sensor, CKP sensor,
VSS and system voltage.
2. Engine speed is between 675rpm and
6000rpm.
3. Engine coolant temperature more than 75C.
4. Intake air temperature is between -10C and
80C.
5. Vehicle is stopping.
6. Large amount of intake air through the idle air
control valve. (Idle air control valve is sticking
at open position.) Above conditions are met
for 2 seconds. Fuel cut is operated at high idle
speed.
Correct amount of air intake
through the idle air control
valve. (Correct movement of
the idle air control valve.)
1. IAC valve harness open circuit, short to
ground circuit or short to voltage circuit.
2. Poor connector connection.
3. IAC valve malfunction.
4. IAC valve is sticking at open position.
5. ECM malfunction. B13/
B14/
B16/
B17 - 65 P1601 D CAN BUS Off CAN BUS off condition is detected consecutively.
CAN BUS on condition is
detected consecutively for 2
seconds. 1. ECM and TCM communication circuit open,
short to ground or short to voltage.
2. Electrical interference.
3. ECM malfunction.
4. TCM malfunction. A10/
A11 - 67 U2104 D CAN BUS Reset Counter
Overrun 1. No DTC CAN BUS Off.
2. CAN valid counter does not change for 2
seconds. Torque reduction control is
disable.
CAN valid counter changes
consecutively for 2 seconds. 1. ECM and TCM communication circuit open,
short to ground or short to voltage.
2. Electrical interference.
3. ECM malfunction.
4. TCM malfunction. A10/
A11 P1767/
U2104 (AT)
Page 2301 of 4264
3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E-305
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1601 (Flash Code 65) CAN Bus Off
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
1
Was the "On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check"
performed?
- Go to Step 2 Go to On Board
Diagnostic (OBD)
System Check
2
1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select "F0: Read DTC Infor By Priority" in "F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Code".
Is the DTC P1601 stored as "Present Failure"?
- Go to Step 3 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step 3
3
1. Using the Tech2, ignition "On" and engine "Off".
2. Select "Clear DTC Information" with the Tech2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the "F5: Failed
This Ignition" in "F2: DTC Information"
Was the DTC P1601 stored in this ignition cycle?
- Go to Step 4 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step 4
4
Check any accessory parts which may cause electric
interference.
Was the problem found?
- Remove the
accessory parts
and verify repair Go to Step 5
5
1. Using the Tech 2, ignition "On" and engine "Off".
2. Select "AW30-40LE" in the system selection menu
"Powertrain".
3. Select "Read DTC Info Ordered By Priority" in the
"Diagnositic Trouble Code".
Was the any DTC's P1767 or U2104 stored in this
ignition cycle?
- Refer to
"Automatic
Transmission
Workshop
Manual" & Go to
DTC Chart
P1767 or U2104 Go to Step 6
6
Check for poor/faulty connection at the TCM or ECM
connector. If a poor/faulty connection is found, repair
as necessary.
Was the problem found?
E-60(A)
- Verify repair Go to Step 7
Page 2302 of 4264
6E-306 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
7
Using the DVM and check the CAN BUS high circuit.
1. Ignition "Off", engine "Off".
2. Disconnect the TCM connector.
3. Ignition "On".
4. Check the circuit for short to power supply circuit.
Was the problem found?
V
-
Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair
Go to Step 8
8
Using the DVM and check the CAN BUS low circuit.
1. Ignition "Off", engine "Off".
2. Disconnect the TCM connector.
3. Ignition "On".
4. Check the circuit for short to power supply circuit.
Was the problem found?
V
-
Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair
Go to Step 9
9
Using the DVM and check the ECM CAN BUS circuit.
1. Ignition "Off", engine "Off".
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Measure the resistance of ECM CAN BUS circuit.
Does the tester indicate standard resistance?
Approximately
120
Go to Step 14
Close to 0:
Go to Step 10
No resistance:
Go to Step 11
Page 2303 of 4264
3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E-307
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
10
Repair the open circuit between the ECM CAN BUS
high and low circuit.
Was the problem solved?
E-60(A)
- Verify repair Go to Step 15
11
Using the DVM and check the CAN BUS high circuit.
Breaker box is available:
1. Ignition "Off", engine "Off".
2. Install the breaker box as type A (ECM
disconnected).
Refer to 6E-95 page.
3. Disconnect the TCM connector.
4. Check the circuit for open or short to ground circuit.
Was the problem found?
A10
Breaker Box
Page 2304 of 4264
6E-308 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
Breaker box is not available:
1. Ignition "Off", engine "Off".
2. Disconnect the TCM connector and ECM
connector.
3. Check the circuit for open or short to ground circuit.
Was the problem found?
E-60(A)
- Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair Go to Step 12
12
Using the DVM and check the CAN BUS low circuit.
Breaker box is available:
1. Ignition "Off", engine "Off".
2. Install the breaker box as type A (ECM
disconnected).
Refer to 6E-95 page.
3. Disconnect the TCM connector.
4. Check the circuit for open or short to ground circuit.
Was the problem found?
A11
Breaker Box
Page 2305 of 4264
3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E-309
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
Breaker box is not available:
1. Ignition "Off", engine "Off".
2. Disconnect the TCM connector and ECM
connector.
3. Check the circuit for open or short to ground circuit.
Was the problem found?
E-60(A)
-
Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair
Go to Step 13
13
Is the ECM or TCM programmed with the latest
software release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM or
TCM using the "SPS (Service Programming
System)".
Was the problem solved?
- Verify repair Go to Step 14
14
Replace the TCM.
Was the problem solved?
IMPORTANT: The replacement TCM must be
programmed. "SPS (Service Programming System)
is necessary."
- Verify repair Go to Step 15
15
Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual. Following
ECM programming, the immobilizer system (if
equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to section
11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement” for the
ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure.
- Verify repair -
Page 2307 of 4264
3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E-311
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) U2104 (Flash Code 67) CAN Bus Reset
Counter Over-Run
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
1
Was the "On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check"
performed?
- Go to Step 2 Go to On Board
Diagnostic (OBD)
System Check
2
1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select "F0: Read DTC Infor By Priority" in "F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Code".
Is the DTC U2104 stored as "Present Failure"?
- Go to Step 3 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step 3
3
1. Using the Tech2, ignition "On" and engine "Off".
2. Select "Clear DTC Information" with the Tech2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the "F5: Failed
This Ignition" in "F2: DTC Information"
Was the DTC U2104 stored in this ignition cycle?
- Go to Step 4 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step 4
4
1. Using the Tech 2, ignition "On" and engine "Off".
2. Select "AW30-40LE" in the system selection menu
"Powertrain".
3. Select "Read DTC Info Ordered By Priority" in the
"Diagnositic Trouble Code".
Was the any DTC's P1767 or U2104 stored in this
ignition cycle?
- Refer to
"Automatic
Transmission
Workshop
Manual" & Go to
DTC Chart
P1767 or U2104 Go to Step 5
5
Check any accessory parts which may cause electric
interference.
Was the problem found?
- Remove the
accessory parts
and verify repair Go to Step 6
6
Check for poor/faulty connection at the TCM or ECM
connector. If a poor/faulty connection is found, repair
as necessary.
Was the problem found?
E-60(A)
- Verify repair Go to Step 7