check engine ISUZU TF SERIES 2004 Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: ISUZU, Model Year: 2004, Model line: TF SERIES, Model: ISUZU TF SERIES 2004Pages: 4264, PDF Size: 72.63 MB
Page 1621 of 4264

4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E –249
7 Check for poor/faulty connection at the ECM and
other connectors. If a poor/faulty connection is found,
repair the faulty terminal.
Was the problem found?
— Verify repair Go to Step 9
8 Remove the VSS from the housing case and visually
check.
Was the problem found? —Go to Step 10 Go to Step 9
9 Using the DVM and check the VSS signal. 1. Ignition “On ”, vehicle “Run (lift up) ”.
2. Measure the VSS output voltage at sensor, TCM (A/T 2WD), meter and ECM.
Does the tester indicate specified value?
If a oscilloscope is available, monitor the VSS si gnal
at each connector connection. Does the oscilloscope
indicate correct wave form?
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
17 Refer the table
10 Replace the VSS. Is the action complete? —Verify repair
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
68
C-56
Me asure ment Position Vo lta ge (V)
(AC Range) If No
Go od
VSS terminal 3 & GND Approximately 6.0 V at 20km/h Go to
St e p 1 0
TCM C94 conne ctor 10 &
GND (A/T 2WD) Go to
Step 11
Meter B24 connector 9 &
GND Go to
St e p 1 2
Meter B24 connector 10 &
GND Go to
St e p 1 4
ECM C56 connector 68 &
GND Go to
St e p 1 5
Ve hicle Spee d Sensor (VSS) Refe re nce Wav e Fo rm
0V
Mea sure me nt Terminal: 68(+) GND(-)
Mea sure me nt Scale: 5V/div 50ms/div
Measurement Condition: Approximately 20km/h
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6E –250 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
11 Replace the TCM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement TCM must be
programmed. “SPS (Service Programming System)
is necessary. ” —Verify repair —
12 Using the DVM and check the VSS signal circuit. 1. Ignition “On ”, engine “Off ”.
2. Disconnect the meter connector.
3. Check the circuit for short to power supply circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
Less than 1V Go to Step 13 Repair faulty
harness and verify repair
13 Using the DVM and check the VSS signal circuit. 1. Ignition “Off ”, engine “Off ”.
2. Disconnect the VSS connector and meter connector.
3. Check the circuit for open or short to ground circuit.
If a open or short to ground circuit is found, repair the
faulty harness and verify repair.
Is the action complete?
— Verify repair —
14 Replace the speed meter. Is the action complete? —Verify repair —
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
9
V
B-24
3
9
E-44
B-24
Page 1623 of 4264

4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E –251
15 Using the DVM and check the VSS signal circuit.
1. Ignition “Off ”, engine “Off ”.
2. Disconnect the meter connector and ECM connector.
3. Ignition “On ”.
4. Check the circuit for short to power supply circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
Less than 1V Go to Step 16 Repair faulty
harness and verify repair
16 Using the DVM and check the VSS signal circuit. Breaker box is available:
1. Ignition “Off ”, engine “Off ”.
2. Install the breaker box as type A. (ECM disconnected) Ref. Page 6E-103
3. Disconnect the meter connector.
4. Check the circuit for open or shot to ground circuit.
Was the problem found?
Breaker box is not available:
1. Ignition “Off ”, engine “Off ”.
2. Disconnect the meter connector and ECM connector.
3. Check the circuit for open or short to ground circuit.
Was the problem found?
— Repair faulty
harness and verify repair Go to Step 17
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
10
V
B-24
68
Breaker BoxB-24
68
10
B-24
C-56
Page 1626 of 4264

6E–254 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
or low, DTC P0560 (Symptom Code A) will be stored.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by the following:
Poor connections.
Misrouted harness.
Rubbed through wire insulation.
Broken wire inside the insulation.
Check for the following conditions:Poor connection at ECM and PSG-Inspect harness
connectors for backed out terminals, improper
mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged
terminals, and poor terminal to wire connection.
Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe
the “System Voltage” display on the Tech2 while
moving connectors and wiring harness related to the
sensor.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0560 (Symptom Code 1) (Flash Code 35)
System Voltage Too High
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in
“F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Is the DTC P0560 (Symptom Code 1) stored as
“Present Failure”?—Go to Step 3Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Select “F1: Clear DTC Information” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Was the DTC P0560 (Symptom Code 1) stored in this
ignition cycle?—Go to Step 4Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
4
4 Was the battery jump start cable incorrectly
connecting?—Verify
procedure Go to Step 5
5 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “On”.
2. Monitor the “System Voltage” in the data display.
3. Load the electrical system by turning on the
headlights, etc..
Does the Tech 2 indicate correct ignition voltage? 10 - 14.5V Go to Step 6Check the
charging
system
6 Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved?—Verify repair Go to Step 7
Page 1628 of 4264

6E –256 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0560 (Symptom Code 2) (Flash Code 35)
System Voltage Too Low
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check ”
performed?
— Go to Step 2 Go to
On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2. 2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU ” in
“ F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes ”.
Is the DTC P0560 (Symptom Code 2) stored as
“ Present Failure ”? —Go to Step 3 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On ” and engine “Off ”.
2. Select “F1: Clear DTC Information ” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes ” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU ” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes ”.
Was the DTC P0560 (Symptom Code 2) stored in this
ignition cycle? —Go to Step 4 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids and Go to Step
4
4 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On ” and engine “On ”.
2. Monitor the “System Voltage ” in the data display.
3. Load the electrical system by turning on the headlights, etc..
Does the Tech 2 indicate enough ignition voltage? 10 - 14.5V Go to Step 6Go to Step 5
5 Using the DVM and check the battery voltage at the battery terminal.
Does the tester indicate enough battery voltage?
10 - 14.5V Go to Step 6 Check the
charging
system, charge or replace the battery
6 Check for poor/faulty connection at the ECM connector. If a poor/faulty connection is found, repair
as necessary.
Was the problem found?
— Verify repair Go to Step 7
3
2 1
56C-56
Page 1629 of 4264

4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E –257
7 Using the DVM and check the ECM main relay.
1. Ignition “Off ”, engine “Off ”.
2. Remove the ECM main relay from the relay box .
3. Check the relay coil.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
120-150 Go to Step 8 Replace ECM
main relay and verify repair
8 Check for poor/faulty connection of the ECM ground at the body. If a poor/faulty connection is found, repair
as necessary.
Was the problem found?
— Verify repair Go to Step 9
9 Is the ECM programmed with the latest software release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System) ”.
Was the problem solved? —Verify repair Go to Step 10
10 Replace the ECM. Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobilizer system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement ” for
the ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure. —Verify repair —
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
ECM Main Relay
C-109
Page 1630 of 4264

6E –258 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0560 (Symptom Code A) (Flash Code 35)
System Voltage Malfunction
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check ”
performed?
— Go to Step 2 Go to
On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2. 2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU ” in
“ F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes ”.
Is the DTC P0560 (Symptom Code A) stored as
“ Present Failure ”? —Go to Step 3 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On ” and engine “Off ”.
2. Select “F1: Clear DTC Information ” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes ” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU ” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes ”.
Was the DTC P0560 (Symptom Code A) stored in this
ignition cycle? —Go to Step 4 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids and Go to Step
4
4 Check for poor/faulty connection at the PSG (pump control unit) connector. If a poor/faulty connection is
found, repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
— Verify repair Go to Step 5
5 Using the DVM and check the PSG (pump control unit) power supply circuit.
1. Ignition “On ”, engine “Off ”.
2. Disconnect the PSG (pump control unit) connector.
3. Check the PSG (pump control unit) power supply circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
10 - 14.5V Go to Step 7Go to Step 6
6
7 E-6
6
7
V
E-6
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4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E –259
6 Check for poor/faulty connection of the PSG (pump
control unit) ground at the cylinder body. If a poor/
faulty connection is found, repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
— Verify repair Go to Step 7
7 Replace the injection pump assembly. Is the action complete? —Verify repair —
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
E-10
Page 1633 of 4264

4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–261
Circuit Description
The ECM monitors the ignition switch signal on the feed
terminal to the ECM. If the ignition switch signal with
malfunction, DTC P0561 (Symptom Code A) or DTC
P0561 (Symptom Code B) will be stored.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by the following:
Poor connections.
Misrouted harness.Rubbed through wire insulation.
Broken wire inside the insulation.
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at ECM-Inspect harness connectors
for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal to wire connection.
Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe
the “Ignition Status” display on the Tech2 while
moving connectors and wiring harness related to the
sensor.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0561 (Symptom Code A) (Flash Code 18)
Ignition Switch Circuit Malfunction
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0561 (Symptom Code B) (Flash Code 18)
Ignition Switch Circuit Malfunction
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in
“F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Is the DTC P0561 (Symptom Code A) or P0561
(Symptom Code B) stored as “Present Failure”?—Go to Step 3Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Select “F1: Clear DTC Information” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Was the DTC P0561 (Symptom Code A) or P0561
(Symptom Code B)stored in this ignition cycle?—Go to Step 4Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
4
4 Check the “Engine fuse (10A)”.
If the fuse is burnt out, repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?—Verify repair Go to Step 5
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6E –262 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
5 Using the DVM and check the ignition power feed
circuit.
Breaker box is available:
1. Ignition “Off ”, engine “Off ”.
2. Install the breaker box as type A. (ECM disconnected)
3. Check the circuit for open or short to ground circuit.
Was the problem found?
Breaker box is not available: 1. Ignition “Off ”, engine “Off ”.
2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
3. Check the circuit for open or short to ground circuit.
Was the problem found?
— Repair faulty
harness and verify repair Go to Step 6
6 Check the ignition switch. If a poor/faulty connection is found, repair as
necessary.
Was the problem found? —Verify repair Go to Step 7
7 Is the ECM programmed with the latest software release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “ SPS (Service Programming System) ”.
Was the problem solved? —Verify repair Go to Step 8
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
39
Breaker Box
C-107
39
9
C-56
C-107