ignition ISUZU TF SERIES 2004 Owner's Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: ISUZU, Model Year: 2004, Model line: TF SERIES, Model: ISUZU TF SERIES 2004Pages: 4264, PDF Size: 72.63 MB
Page 84 of 4264

9A1-14 RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
Chart C “AIR BAG” Warning Lamp Does Not Come “ON” Steady
RTW49JLF000101
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is first turned “ON”, “Ignition 1”
voltage is applied from the “METER” fuse to the “AIR
BAG” warning lamp which is connected to “SRS
Warning Lamp”, terminal “39”. The “SRS” fuse appl
y
system voltage to the “Ignition 1” inputs, terminals “35”.
The SRS control unit responds by flashing the “AIR
BAG” warning lamp seven times. If “Ignition 1” is more
than 16 volts, the “AIR BAG” warning lamp will be still
“OFF” solid with no DTCs set.
Chart Test Description
Number(s) below refer to step number(s) on the
diagnostic chart:
1.
This test decides whether power is available to SRS
control unit warning lamp power feed circuit.
2.
This test determines whether the voltage is present
in the warning lamp circuit.
3.
This test determines if the malfunction is in the
instrument cluster.
4.
This test checks for open in the warning lamp
circuitry.
5.
This test isolates the SRS warning lamp circuit and
checks for a short in the SRS warning lamp circuit to
B+.
8.
This test checks for a short from the SRS control
unit warning lamp power feed circuit to ground.
9.
This test determines whether the short to ground is
due to a short in the wiring.
Page 85 of 4264

RESTRAINT CONTROL 9A1-15
Chart C “AIR BAG” Warning Lamp Does Not Come “ON” Steady
Step Action Yes No
1
1. When measurements are requested in this chart, use 5-8840-
0285-0 DVM with correct terminal adapter from 5-8840-
0385-0.
2. Ignition switch “OFF.”
3. Remove and inspect “METER” fuse to the “AIR BAG”
warning lamp.
Is fuse good? Go to Step 2 Go to Step 7
2
1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Disconnect SRS coil and passenger air bag assemblies.
Yellow connector located at base of steering column and
behind the glove box assembly.
3. Disconnect SRS control unit.
4. Ignition switch “ON.”
5. Measure voltage on SRS control unit harness connector from
terminal “39” to terminal “40” (ground).
Is system voltage present on terminal “39”? Go to Step 4 Go to Step 3
3
1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Remove instrument meter cluster.
3. Check for proper connection to instrument cluster at SRS
warning lamp circuit terminal.
4. If ok, then remove and inspect “AIR BAG” bulb.
Is bulb good? Go to Step 5 Replace bulb.
Go to Step 6
4
1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Disconnect instrument meter cluster harness connector.
3. Ignition switch “ON.”
4. Measure voltage on SRS control unit harness connector from
terminal “39” to terminal “40” (ground).
Is voltage 1 volt or less? Go to Chart A Replace SRS
harness.
Go to Step 6
5
1. Install bulb.
2. Measure resistance from instrument meter cluster harness
connector SRS warning lamp circuit terminal to SRS control
unit harness connector terminal “7”.
Is resistance 5.0 ohms or less? Service instrument
meter cluster.
Install instrument
meter cluster.
Go to Step 6 Replace SRS
harness.
Go to Step 6
6 Reconnect all SRS components, ensure all components are
properly mounted.
Was this step finished? Repeat the “SRS
Diagnostic System
Check” Go to Step 6
7 Perform chart C.
Was this step finished? Go to Step 8 Go to Step 1
8
1. Replace “METER” fuse.
2. Ignition switch “ON” wait 10 Seconds then ignition switch “Off.
“
3. Remove and inspect “METER” fuse.
Is fuse good? Install “METER”
fuse.
Go to Step 10 Go to Step 9
Page 86 of 4264

9A1-16 RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
Step Action Yes No
9
1. Disconnect SRS coil and passenger air bag assemblies.
Yellow connectors located at base of steering column and
behind the glove box assembly.
2. Disconnect SRS control unit.
3. Replace “METER” fuse.
4. Ignition switch “ON” wait 10 seconds.
5. Ignition switch “OFF”.
6. Remove and inspection “METER” fuse.
Is fuse good? Install “METER”
fuse.
Go to Chart A Replace SRS
harness.
Replace “METER”
fuse.
Go to Step 10
10 Reconnect all SRS components, ensure all components are
properly mounted.
Was this step finished? Repeat the “SRS
Diagnostic System
Check” Go to Step 10
Page 87 of 4264

RESTRAINT CONTROL 9A1-17
DTC B0016 (Flash Code 16) Passenger Airbag Squib Circuit Low Resistance
RTW49JLF000101
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned “ON”, the SRS
control unit will perform tests to diagnose critical
malfunctions within itself. Upon passing these tests
“Ignition 1”, and deployment loop voltages are
measured to ensure they are within their respective
normal voltage ranges. The SRS control unit then
proceeds with the “Resistance Measurement Test”.
“Passenger Bag Low” terminal “47” is grounded through
a resistor and the passenger current source connected
to “Passenger Bag High” terminal “48” allows a known
amount of current to flow. By monitoring the voltage
difference between “Passenger Bag High” and
“Passenger Bag Low”, the SRS control unit calculates
the combined resistance of the passenger air bag
assembly, harness wiring circuits “Passenger Bag High”
and “Passenger Bag Low” connector terminal contact.
DTC Will Set When
The combined resistance of the passenger air bag
assembly, harness wiring circuits “Passsenger Bag
High” and “Passenger Bag Low”, and connector
terminal contact is above a specified value. This test
is run once each ignition cycle during the “Resistance
Measurement Test” when:
1.
No “higher priority faults” are detected during “Turn–
ON”,
2.
“Ignition 1” voltage is in the specified value.
Action Taken
SRS control unit turns “ON” the “AIR BAG” warning
lamp and sets a diagnostic trouble code.
Page 88 of 4264

9A1-18 RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC Will Clear When
The ignition switch is turned “OFF.”
DTC Chart Test Description
Number(s) below refer to step number(s) on the
diagnostic chart:
2.
This test determines whether the malfunction is in
the SRS control unit.
3.
This test verifies connection of the yellow connector.
4.
This test cheeks for proper operation of the shorting
clip in the yellow connector.
5.
The test checks for a malfunction passenger air bag
assembly.
6.
This test determines whether the malfunctioning is
due to shortening in the wiring.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a short
between circuits “Passenger Bag High” and “Passenger
Bag Low” or a malfunctioning shorting clip on the
passenger air bag assembly which would require
replacement of the air bag assembly. The test for this
diagnostic trouble code is only run while “AIR BAG”
warning lamp is performing the bulb check. When a
scan tool “Clear Codes” command is issued and the
malfunction is still present, the DTC will not reappear
until the next ignition cycle.
DTC B0016 (Flash Code 16) Passenger Airbag Squib Circuit Low Resistance
Step Action Yes No
1 Was the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” performed? Go to Step 2 Repeat the “SRS
Diagnostic System
Check”
2
1. Check the passenger air bag squib circuit for short to voltage
or short to ground.
2. If the problem found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found? Verify repair Go to Step 3
3
1. Ignition switch “Off.”
2. Make sure the passenger air bag assembly yellow connector
located behind the glove box assembly is seated properly.
Is the yellow connector connected properly? Go to Step 4 Seat passenger air
bag assembly
yellow connector
properly.
Go to Step 7
4
1. Disconnect and inspect the passenger air bag assembly
yellow connector located behind the glove box assembly.
2. If ok, reconnect the passenger air bag assembly connector.
3. Ignition switch “ON.”
Is DTC B0016 Current? Go to Step 5 Go to Step 7
5
1. Ignition switch “Off.”
2. Disconnect SRS coil and passenger air bag assembly, yellow
connector located at the base of the steering column and
behind the glove box assembly.
3. Connect 5-8840-2421-0 SRS driver/passenger load tool and
appropriate adapters to SRS coil and passenger air bag
assembly harness connectors.
4. Ignition switch “ON.”
Is DTC B0016 current? Go to Step 6 Ignition switch
“Off.”
Replace the
passenger air bag
assembly.
Go to Step 7
6
1. Ignition switch “Off.”
2. There has been a decrease in the total circuit resistance of
the passenger inflator deployment loop
Replace SRS
harness.
Go to Step 7 Go to Chart A
Page 90 of 4264

9A1-20 RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC B0017 (Flash Code 17) Passenger Airbag Squib Circuit High Resistance
RTW49JLF000101
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned “ON”, the SRS
control unit will perform tests to diagnose critical
malfunctions within itself. Upon passing these tests
“Ignition 1”, and deployment loop voltages are
measured to ensure they are within their respective
normal voltage ranges. The SRS control unit then
proceeds with the “Resistance Measurement Test”.
“Passenger Bag Low” terminal “47” is grounded through
a resister and the passenger current source connected
to “Passenger Bag High” terminal “48” allows a known
amount of current to flow. By monitoring the voltage
difference between “Passenger Bag High” and
“Passenger Bag Low” the SRS control unit calculates
the combined resistance of the passenger air bag
assembly, harness wiring circuits “Passenger Bag High”
and “Passenger Bag Low” connector terminal contact.
DTC Will Set When
The combined resistance of the passenger air bag
assembly, harness wiring circuits “Passenger Bag High”
and “Passenger Bag Low”, and connector terminal
contact is above a specified value. This test is run
once each ignition cycle during the “Resistance
Measurement Test” when:
1.
No “higher priority faults” are detected during “Turn–
ON”,
2.
“Ignition 1” voltage is in the specified value.
Action Taken
SRS control unit turns “ON” the “AIR BAG” warning
lamp and sets a diagnostic trouble code.
Page 91 of 4264

RESTRAINT CONTROL 9A1-21
DTC Will Clear When
The ignition switch is turned “OFF.”
DTC Chart Test Description
Number(s) below refer to step number(s) on the
diagnostic chart:
2.
This test determines whether the malfunction is in
the SRS control unit.
3.
This test verifies proper connection of the yellow
connector.
4.
This test checks for proper contact and/or corrosion
of the yellow connector terminals.
5.
The test checks for a malfunctioning passenger ai
r
bag assembly.
6.
This test determines whether the malfunction is due
to high resistance in the wiring.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a poor
connection at the passenger air bag assembly harness
connector terminals “1” and “2”, SRS control unit
terminal “48” and “47”, or a poor wire to terminal
connection in circuits “Passenger Bag High” and
“Passenger Bag Low”. This test for this diagnostic
trouble code is only run while the “AIR BAG” warning
lamp is performing the bulb check. When a scan tool
“Clear Codes” command is issued and the malfunction
is still present, the DTC will not reappear until the next
ignition cycle.
DTC B0017 (Flash Code 17) Passenger Airbag Squib Circuit High Resistance
Step Action Yes No
1 Was the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” Performed? Go to Step 2 Go to The “SRS
Diagnostic System
Check”
2
1. Check the passenger air bag squib circuit for open.
2. If the problem found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found? Verify repair Go to Step 3
3
1. Ignition switch “Off.”
2. Make sure the passenger air bag assembly yellow connector
located behind the glove box assembly is seated properly.
Is the yellow connector connected properly? Go to Step 4 Seat passenger Air
Bag assembly
yellow connector
properly.
Go to Step 7
4
1. Disconnect and inspect the passenger air bag assembly
yellow connector located behind the glove box assembly.
2. If ok, reconnect the passenger air bag assembly connector.
3. Ignition switch “ON.”
Is DTC B0017 current? Go to Step 5 Go to Step 7
5
1. Ignition switch “Off.”
2. Disconnect SRS coil and passenger air bag assembly, yellow
connector located at the base of the steering column and
behind the glove box assembly.
3. Connect 5-8840-2421-0 SRS driver / passenger load tool and
appropriate adapters to SRS coil and passenger air bag
assembly harness connectors.
4. Ignition switch “ON.”
Is DTC B0017 Current? Go to Step 6 Ignition switch
“Off.”
Replace the
passenger air bag
assembly.
Go to Step 7
Page 92 of 4264

9A1-22 RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
Step Action Yes No
6
1. Ignition switch “Off.”
2. There has been an increase in the total circuit resistance of
the passenger inflator deployment loop.
3. Use the high resolution ohmmeter mode of the DVM while
checking circuits “Pasenger Bag High” and “Passenger Bag
Low”, and SRS control unit connector terminal “48” and “47”
to locate the root cause.
Was a fault found? Replace SRS
harness.
Go to Step 7 Go to Chart A
7
1. Reconnect all components ensure all component are properly
mounted.
2. Clear diagnostic trouble codes.
Was This step finished? Repeat the “SRS
Diagnostic System
Check” Go to Step 7
Page 93 of 4264

RESTRAINT CONTROL 9A1-23
DTC B0018 (Flash Code 18) Passenger Airbag Squib Circuit Voltage
Range/Performance
RTW49JLF000101
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned “ON”, the SRS
control unit will perform tests to diagnose critical
malfunctions within itself. Upon passing these tests,
“Ignition 1”, and deployment loop voltages are
measured to ensure they are within their respective
normal voltage ranges.
The SRS control unit monitors the voltages at “Drive
r
Bag Low” terminal “46” and “Passenger Bag Low”
terminal “47” to detect short to ground/+B in the air bag
assembly circuits.
DTC Will Set When
Neither of the two air bag assemblies is open.
“Ignition 1” is within the normal operating voltage range.
Once these conditions are me and the voltage at
“Passenger Bag Low” is out of a specified value, DTC
B0018 will set. This test is run once each ignition cycle
and “Continuous Monitoring”.
Action Taken
SRS control unit turns “ON” the “AIR BAG” warning
lamp and sets a diagnostic trouble code.
Page 94 of 4264

9A1-24 RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC Will Clear When
This malfunction is no longer occurring and the ignition
switch is turned “OFF”.
DTC Chart Test Description
Number(s) below refer to circled number(s) on the
diagnostic chart.
2.
This test determines whether the SRS control unit is
malfunctioning.
3.
This test isolates the malfunction to one side of the
passenger air bag assembly yellow connector behind
glove box compartment.
4.
This test determines whether the malfunction is in
“Passenger Bag High” circuit.
5.
This test determines whether the malfunction is in
“Passenger Bag Low” circuit.
6.
This test determines whether the malfunction is in
“Driver Bag High” circuit.
7.
This test determines whether the malfunction is in
“Driver Bag Low” circuit.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a short
to ground/+B in the passenger air bag assembly circuit.
Inspect circuits “Passenger Bag High” and “Passenger
Bag Low” carefully for cutting or chafing. If the wiring
pigtail of the passenger air bag assembly is damaged,
the component must be replaced.
DTC B0018 (Flash Code 18) Passenger Airbag Squib Circuit Voltage Range/Performance
Step Action Yes No
1 Was the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” performed? Go to Step 2 Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic System
Check”
2
1. When measurements are requested in this chart use 5-8840-
0285-0 DVM with correct terminal adapter from 5-8840-
0385-0.
2. Ignition switch “OFF.”
3. Ignition switch “ON.”
4. Check the passenger air bag squib circuit for short to voltage,
short to ground and open.
Was a problem found? Go to Step 3
3
1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Disconnect passenger air bag assembly yellow connector
behind the glove box assembly.
3. Leave driver air bag assembly connected.
4. Connect SRS driver / passenger load tool 5-8840-2421-0 and
appropriate adapter to passenger air bag assembly harness
connector.
5. Ignition switch “ON.”
Is DTC B0018 current? Go to Step 4 Ignition switch
“OFF.”
Replace
passenger air bag
assembly .
Go to Step 8
4
1. Ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect SRS driver / passenger load tool
3. Measure resistance on SRS control unit harness connector
from terminal “48” to terminal “40” (ground).
Does 5-8840-0285-0 display “OL” (Infinite)? Go to Step 5 Replace SRS
Harness.
Go to Step 8
5 Measure resistance on SRS control unit harness connector from
terminal “47” to terminal “40” (ground).
Does 5-8840-0285-0 display “OL” (Infinite)? Go to Step 6
Replace SRS
Harness.
Go to Step 8