Tcm ISUZU TF SERIES 2004 Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: ISUZU, Model Year: 2004, Model line: TF SERIES, Model: ISUZU TF SERIES 2004Pages: 4264, PDF Size: 72.63 MB
Page 3711 of 4264

TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30 –40LE) (V6 3.5L) 7A2-31
16 – Terminal Data Link Connector (DLC)
OBD standardizes Data Link Connector (DLC)
configurations. The DLC, formerly referred to as the
ALDL, will be a 16 –terminal connector found on the
lower right side of the driver's side instrument panel. All
manufacturers must conform to this 16 –terminal
standard.
060R300015
810RT022
PIN 1 – uart
PIN 2 – J1850 Bus + L line on 2–wire systems, or single wire (ECM)
PIN 3 – (Not used)
PIN 4 – Chassis ground pin
PIN 5 – Chassis ground pin
PIN 6 – ECM diagnostic enable
PIN 7 – KW2000
PIN 8 – (Not used)
PIN 9 – Primary UART
PIN 10 – (Not used)
PIN 11 – TCM diagnostic enable
PIN 12 – ABS diagnostic or CCM diagnostic enable
PIN 13 – SIR diagnostic enable
PIN 14 – (Not used)
PIN 15 – (Not used)
PIN 16 – Battery power from vehicle unswitched (4 AMP MAX.)
Page 3712 of 4264

7A2-32 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30 –40LE) (V6 3.5L)
Clear DTC
NOTE: If you clear the DTC (Diagnostic Trouble
Codes) you will not be able to read any codes recorded
during the last occurrence.
NOTE: To use the DTC again to identify a problem,
you will need to reproduce the fault or the problem.
This may require a new test drive or just turning the
ignition on (this depends on the nature of the fault).
1. IF you have a Tech 2:
1. Connect the Tech 2 if it is still not connected go
through Tech 2 OBD CONNECTION.
2. Push “F1: Clear DTC Information" in the
Application Menu and answer “Yes" to the
question “Do you want to clear DTC's?"
a. When a malfunction still exists and the Tech 2 displays “AW30-40 CODES NOT
CLEARED". This means that the problem is
still there or that the recovery was not done.
Please go to DTC CHECK.
b. When a malfunction has been repaired and the recovery is done the Tech 2 displays
“ AW30-40LE CODES CLEARED".
2. When you have no Tech 2, the storaged trouble
codes can be cleared by shorting the terminals
No.11 and No.4 or 5 (ground) of data link connecto
r
with a lead wire for 1 6 seconds.
DTC Check
1. Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC) have been
identified by Tech 2.
2. You have written the list of the DTCs. The order o
f
the malfunctions has no meanings for this TCM.
Usually only one or two malfunctions should be set
for a given problem.
3. Check directly the DTCs you identified. The DTCs
are sorted by number. Refer to Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC) Identification in this section.
TCM Precaution
The TCM can be damaged by:
1. The electrostatic discharge
2. The short circuit of some terminals to voltage or to
ground.
Electrostatic Discharge Damage Description: 1. Electronic components used to control systems are often designed to carry very low voltage, and
are very susceptible to damage caused by
electrostatic discharge. It is possible for less than
100 volts of static electricity to cause damage to
some electronic components. By comparison, it
takes as much as 4,000 volts for a person to even
feel the zap of a static discharge.
2. There are several ways for a person to become
statically charged. The most common methods o
f
charging are by friction and induction. An example
of charging by friction is a person sliding across a
car seat, in which a charge of as much as 25,000
volts can build up. Charging by induction occurs
when a person with well insulated shoes stands
near a highly charged object and momentarily
touches ground. Charges for the same polarity are
drained off, leaving the person highly charged with
the opposite polarity. Static charges of either type
can cause damage, therefore, it is important to
use care when handling and testing electronic
components.
NOTE: To prevent possible electrostatic discharge
damage:
1. Do not touch the TCM connector pins or soldered
components on the TCM circuit board.
2. Be sure to follow the guidelines listed below i
f
servicing any of these electronic components:
3. Do not open the replacement part package until it is time to install the part.
4. Avoid touching electrical terminals of the part.
5. Before removing the part from its package, ground
the package to a known good ground on the
vehicle.
6.
Always touch a known good ground before handling
the part. This step should be repeated before
installing the part if the part has been handled
while sliding across the seat, while sitting down
from a standing position or while walking some
distance.
Information On TCM
1. The Transmission Control Module (TCM) is located
in the place of a clutch pedal and is the control
center of the electronic transmission control
system.
2. The TCM must be maintained at a temperature below 85
C (185
F) at all times. This is most
essential if the vehicle is put through a paint baking
process. The TCM will become inoperative if its
temperature exceeds 85
C (185
F). Therefore, it is
recommended that the TCM be removed or that
temporary insulation be placed around the TCM
during the time the vehicle is in a paint oven o
r
other high temperature process.
3. The TCM is designed to process the various inputs and then respond by sending the appropriate
electrical signals to control transmission upshift,
downshift, shift feel and torque converter clutch
engagement.
4. The TCM constantly interprets information from the
various sensors, and controls the systems that
affect transmission and vehicle performance. By
analyzing operational problems, the TCM is able to
Page 3714 of 4264

7A2-34 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30 –40LE) (V6 3.5L)
TCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes
The following table lists the diagnostic trouble codes supported by this vehicle application. If any DTCs not listed here
are displayed by a scan tool, the scan tool data may by faulty; notify the scan tool manufacture of any DTCs
displayed that are not included in the following table.
DTC
NUMBER FLASH
CODE DTC NAME
“CHECK
TRANS"
P0560 25 System Voltage Error —
P0602 63 Transmission Control Module (TCM) Programming Error —
P0705 17 Transmission Range Sensor Circuit Malfunction ON
P0712 15 Transmission Oil Temperature Sensor Circuit Low Input ON
P0713 16 Transmission Oil Temperature Sensor Circuit Hight Input ON
P0717 14 Input Speed Sensor Signal Error ON
P0722 11 Output Speed Sensor Signal Error ON
P0743 33 Torque Converter Clutch Electrical ON
P0748 35 Pressure Control Solenoid Electrical ON
P0753 31 Shift Solenoid S1 Electrical ON
P0758 32 Shift Solenoid S2 Electrical ON
P1767 67 ECM CAN (Control Area Network) Invalid ON
P1790 61 Transmission Control Module ROM Checksum Error ON
P1791 62 Transmission Control Module RAM Error ON
U2104 65 CAN (Control Area Network) BUSS OFF ON
Page 3715 of 4264

TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE) (V6 3.5L) 7A2-35
DTC P0560 (FLASHING CODE 25) System Voltage Error
RTW37ALF000701
Circuit Description
The Transmission Control Module (TCM) monitors the
system voltage on the ignition feed terminal to the
TCM. A system voltage DTC will set whenever the
voltage is below or above a calibrated value.
Condition for setting the DTC
When the TCM detects following conditions.
Ignition voltage is less than 9V or more than 18V.
Engine speed is more than 600 rpm.
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
DTC stored.
Conditions For Clearing The DTC
The DTC can be cleared from the TCM history by
using a scan tool.
The DTC will be cleared from history when the
vehicle has achieved 40 warm-up cycles without a
failure reported.
After more than 1 second has elapsed after the
ignition key has been turned “ON", short between
No.11 and No.4 (ground) of DLC (Data Link
Connector). Then, after 1 second, but within 6
seconds, discontinue shorting.
Page 3716 of 4264

7A2-36 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE) (V6 3.5L)
Diagnostic Aids
Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connection at
the TCM. Look for possible bent, backed out,
deformed or damaged terminals. Check for weak
terminal tension as well. Also check for a chafed wire
that could short to bare metal or other wiring.
Inspect for a broken wire inside the insulation.
DTC P0560 – System Voltage Error
Step Action Value(s) YES NO
1
Was the powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD)
System Check performed? — Go to Step 2 Go to OBD
System Check
2 Using a DVM, measure the battery voltage at the
battery.
Is the battery voltage greater than the specified
value? 11.5 V Go to Step 3 Charge battery,
then go to Step
3
3
1. Install a Tech 2.
2. Select “Ignition Volts" on the Tech 2.
3. Start the engine and raise the engine speed to the
specified value.
4. Load the electrical system by turning on the
headlights, high blower, etc.
Is the ignition voltage approximately equal to the
specified value? 2000 RPM
12.8-14.1 VGo to Step 4 Go to
Starting/Chargi
ng
4
1. Ignition “OFF".
2. Disconnect the TCM connector at the TCM.
3. Using a DVM, measure the battery voltage at the
TCM connector C-94.
Is it approximately equal to battery voltage? — Check for
excessive
curren draw
with ignition
“OFF" engine
“OFF". Go to Step 5
5
1. Check for faulty connections at the TCM harness
terminals.
2. Repair as necessary.
Was a repair necessary? — Verify repair Go to Step 6
6 Check for an open battery feed circuit to the TCM.
Is the action complete? — Verify repair Go to Step 7
7 Replace the TCM.
Important:
The replacement TCM must be
programmed. (Refer to SPS for procedure.)
Is the action complete? — Verify repair —
Page 3717 of 4264

TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE) (V6 3.5L) 7A2-37
DTC P0602 (FLASHING CODE 63) Transmission Control Module (TCM)
Programming Error
Circuit Description
The Service Programming System (SPS) updates the
flash calibration files that are stored in a Transmission
Control Module (TCM). The calibration file
custom-tailors a module to a certain vehicle. The
calibration file contains data for things such as spark
curves and fuel control. When troubleshooting a
driveability problem, diagnosis may call fo
r
reprogramming the controller with newer calibration
information to correct a customer concern and Vehicle
Identification Number (VIN).
Condition for setting the DTC
When the TCM is not written VIN No.
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
DTC stored.
Conditions For Clearing The DTC
The DTC can be cleared from the TCM history by
using a scan tool.
The DTC will be cleared from history when the
vehicle has achieved 40 warm-up cycles without a
failure reported.
After more than 1 second has elapsed after the
ignition key has been turned “ON", short between
No.11 and No.4 (ground) of DLC (Data Link
Connector). Then, after 1 second, but within 6
seconds, discontinue shorting.
Diagnostic Aids
DTC P0602 is indicated when the TCM does not written
VIN No. A security lock is performed by SPS. And not
replace the TCM when DTC P0602 can repair by SPS.
Page 3718 of 4264

7A2-38 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE) (V6 3.5L)
DTC P0602 (FLASHING CODE 63) Transmission Control Module (TCM)
Programming Error
Step Action Value(s) YES NO
1
Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check"
performed? — Go to Step 2 Go to OBD
System Check
2
1. Install the scan tool.
2. Key “ON".
3. Check the Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) by
the scan tool.
Is VIN on the scan tool same as VIN of vehicles? — Go to Step 4 Go to Step 3
3 Write a VIN by the scan tool. (Refer to SPS for
procedure.)
Is the action complete? — Go to Step 4 —
4 Clear the DTC P0602 by the scan tool.
Is the action complete? — Go to Step 5 —
5 Perform the SPS and perform security lock. (Refer to
SPS for procedure)
Is the action complete? — Go to Step 6 —
6 Recheck the DTC by the scan tool.
1. Key “OFF".
2. Wait a few seconds.
3. Key “ON".
4. Review and record scan tool data.
5. Operate the vehicle with in scan tool data.
Is the action complete? — Go to Step 7 Verify repair
7 Replace the TCM.
Important:
The replacement TCM must be
programmed. (Refer to SPS for procedure.)
Is the action complete? — Verify repair —
Page 3719 of 4264

TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE) (V6 3.5L) 7A2-39
DTC P0705 (FLASHING CODE 17) Transmission Range Sensor Circuit
Malfunction
RTW37ALF000501
Circuit Description
The neutral start switch gives the signals related to the
selector lever position (PRND32L) to the Transmission
Control Module (TCM). The neutral start switch turns on
when the select lever is shifted to the P, R, N, D, 3, 2 o
r
L range. The neutral start switch, which is connected to
the starter switch circuit, is available only when the
select lever is in the P or N range (Engine run).
The neutral start switch is connected to the
transmission manual shaft and installed in the
transmission case.
Condition for setting the DTC
The TCM detects following "Condition 1" for 30 sec
continuously.
The TCM detects following "Condition 2" for 10 sec
continuously.
Condition 1("Open"):
When the TCM detects no signal of range senso
r
more than 2.0 sec at following conditions.
Page 3720 of 4264

7A2-40 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE) (V6 3.5L)
Condition 2 ("Short"):
When the TCM detects 2 times or more signals o
f
range sensor more than 0.025 sec at following
conditions.
Vehicle speed is more than 19 mph.
Engine speed is more than 1500 rpm.
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
No 3rd start mode.
No slope control.
The TCM judges always D range position of range
sensor at "Condition 1".
The TCM judges the position of range sensor with
following priority at "Condition 2".
There is a priority in order of D, 3, 2, L, R, N, and P.
Check Trans ON.
DTC stored.
Conditions For Clearing The DTC
The DTC can be cleared from the TCM history by
using a scan tool.
The DTC will be cleared from history when the
vehicle has achieved 40 warm-up cycles without a
failure reported.
After more than 1 second has elapsed after the
ignition key has been turned “ON", short between
No.11 and No.4 (ground) of DLC (Data Link
Connector). Then, after 1 second, but within 6
seconds, discontinue shorting.
Diagnostic Aids
Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connection at
the TCM. Look for possible bent, backed out,
deformed or damaged terminals. Check for weak
terminal tension as well. Also check for a chafed wire
that could short to bare metal or other wiring.
Inspect for a broken wire inside the insulation.
When diagnosing for a possible intermittent short o
r
open condition, move the wiring harness while
observing test equipment for a change.
Check range sensor for proper mounting and
adjustment.
Page 3721 of 4264

TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE) (V6 3.5L) 7A2-41
DTC P0705 (FLASHING CODE 17) Transmission Range Sensor Circuit
Malfunction
Step Action Value(s) YES NO
1
Was the powertrain On-Board Diagnostics (OBD)
System check performed ? — Go to Step 2 Go to OBD
System Check
2
1. Install the scan tool.
2. Key “ON"
3. Review and record scan tool data.
4. Operate the vehicle with in scan tool data.
Does the scan tool indicate DTC P0705 ? — Go to Step 3 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
3 Measure the voltage shifting the select lever every
position, between TCM connector terminals and
ground which performed selecting to every position.
1. Key “OFF"
2. Disconnect the TCM connector.
3. Key “ON"
4. Connect the DMM to the TCM connector terminal
and ground.
Is the displayed voltage at every position normal ? 7—16V Go to Step 7 Go to Step 4
4 Measure the voltage between terminal the neutral
start switch and ground.
1. Key“OFF"
2. Disconnect the neutral start switch connector.
3. Key“ON"
4. Connect the J39200 DMM to the each terminal of
the neutral start switch connector E79-3 and
ground.
If the problem found repair as necessary.
Was the problem found? 7—16V Verify repair Go to Step 5
5 Measure the resistance shifting the select lever to
every position, between terminal neutral start switch
connector E79-3 and E79other terminal.
1. Key“OFF"
2. Disconnect the neutral start switch connector.
3. Key“ON"
4. Connect the DMM to the each terminal of the
neutral start switch connector E79-3 and E79-5 or
E79-2 or E79-6 E79-8 or E79-7 or E79-9 or E79-
10.
If the problem found repair as necessary.
Was the problem found? Less than
1
Verify repair Go to Step 6