air condition JAGUAR XFR 2010 1.G Workshop Manual
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Page 1829 of 3039

module and fuel injector operating data from the ECM.
A 'Trip' button is located on the end of the LH (left-hand) multifunction switch and allows the driver to access, in sequence, the
available trip information by repeatedly pressing the button. The trip information is displayed in the following order:
Trip distance – The trip distance since the last reset is displayed
Average speed – The average speed since the last reset is displayed
Average fuel consumption – The average fuel consumption since the last reset is displayed
Range – The range is displayed showing the distance which can be travelled until the fuel gage reads empty. If the
range display shows dashes (-), this indicates a failure with one or both of the fuel level sensors.
The trip computer has three independent memories; A, B and Auto. Memories A and B can be set independently. The Auto
memory is reset after each ignition cycle and therefore only contains information relating the current journey.
The trip information can also be accessed from the TSD located in the center console. The TSD allows the same information
available with the trip button on the multifunction switch to be displayed on the TSD, with the addition of the option to reset
the values in the A and B memories.
If the battery is disconnected, all trip data in memories A, B and Auto are erased.
Fuel Level Display
The fuel level display is a linear LCD display to show the usable fuel tank contents. The level display is active at all times when the ignition is on. Low fuel level is displayed as a LOW FUEL LEVEL message and an amber warning triangle in the
message center.
The fuel level is obtained by fuel level sensors in the fuel tank. These are monitored by the RJB software and their output resistance values, corresponding fuel quantity, are transmitted to the instrument cluster on the medium speed CAN bus. The instrument cluster uses the two level sensor signals to calculate the fuel tank contents. This calculation takes into account
fuel movement in the tank to display a steady fuel quantity in the LCD.
The fuel level information is transmitted on the medium speed and high speed CAN bus for use by other vehicle system modules.
AUDIBLE WARNINGS
The instrument cluster can generate audible warnings to alert the driver to a displayed message and change of vehicle
operating condition. The audible warning is generated by a sounder located within the instrument cluster. The audible warnings
can be generated for the warnings below and are listed in order of priority, with the first being the highest priority:
Seatbelt reminder
EPB (High Pitch)
ACC Driver Intervene 1
Airbag fault
Key in ignition switch
ASL overspeed
ACC Driver Intervene 2
EPB (Low Pitch)
Vehicle armed (entry delay)
JaguarDrive selector not in park
Valet mode
Lights on reminder
Hood operation
Passive Entry / Passive Start (PEPS)
Memory set
Turn signal indicators
Seat Belt Minder.
The audible warnings can take the form of a single chime, a number of chimes or a continuous chime. The audible warnings are
initiated by a CAN message request from the requesting sub-system control module or by the instrument cluster software.
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Symptom Possible Causes Action Parking aid sensors are being
returned with no faults found
or signs of water
ingress/corrosion Possible issue with sensor connectors
not latched correctly
When either no/intermittent operation has been
reported the following action should be taken
1. Using Datalogger, identify the position of the
suspect parking aid sensor within the bumper
2. Visually locate the position of the suspect
parking aid sensor. Inspect and provide details in
claim if the sensor has any sign of physical
damage
3. Remove the bumper. Disconnect the wiring at
the main harness connector. Inspect the main
harness connectors and terminals for signs of
damage, backed out pins, corrosion and water
ingress, or damage to the seals. Provide details in
claim if any of the above symptoms are present
4. Attempt to remove the harness connector from
the suspect parking aid sensor without using the
connector latch i.e. lightly pull back on ALL wires
together, ensuring the harness is held close to the
back of the connector, not elsewhere on the wiring
harness. DO NOT apply excessive force. If the
connector can be removed without using the latch,
provide details in claim if connector is loose. If the
connector is fully latched, disconnect it from the
sensor
5. Inspect and provide details in claim if the
suspect sensor harness connector has any sign of
water ingress/corrosion
6. Inspect and provide details in claim if the
suspect parking aid sensor harness connector
shows any sign that the terminals have backed-out
of the connector or for any damage to the terminal
seals. Replace/repair the harness as required and
proceed
7. Remove the suspect parking aid sensor from the
bumper. Inspect the parking aid sensor connector
for signs of water ingress/corrosion. Provide details
in claim if corrosion/water ingress is present
8. Exchange the suspect parking aid sensor with
another parking aid sensor within the bumper that
is performing correctly. Reconnect all sensors and
reconnect the bumper main harness connector.
Repeat step 1. Confirm if the original fault now
appears at the new position of the suspect parking
aid sensor, if so, proceed to step 10
9. If not, carry out the appropriate open circuit and
short circuit checks between the original suspect
parking aid sensor harness connector and the
parking aid control module
10. Refit the parking aid sensors to their original
position in the bumper
11. Reconnect the parking aid sensor to the
bumper harness connector. Reconnect main harness
connector and refit the bumper
12. Repeat Step 1. If fault is still present, replace
only the faulty sensor
PINPOINT TEST A : PARKING AID SYSTEM NOT FUNCTIONING CORRECTLY WITH NO DTCS LOGGED TEST
CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS A1: PERMANENT FAULT 1 When the parking aid system is activated, there is a vibration on the parking aid sensor membrane. This can be verified by touching the parking aid sensor face with a hard item such as a pencil, ball-pen, small
screwdriver, or fingernail. Ensure no damage is caused to sensor painted surface Are the parking aid sensor(s) vibrating? Yes
GO to A2. No
GO to A5. A2: SENSORS VIBRATING WITH PARKING AID FAULT 1 Clean the parking aid sensor face Parking aid system functioning correctly? Yes
No further action required
No www.JagDocs.com
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Symptom Possible Cause Action Frozen tracking lines
LIN data gateway fault
GO to Pinpoint Test D. Pinpoint Tests
PINPOINT TEST A : PERMANENT BLANK SCREEN TESTS TEST
CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS A1: PERMANENT BLANK SCREEN TEST 1
NOTE: A blank screen is the default display when the rear view camera is not transmitting an image. 1 Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check the power and ground connections to the rear view camera Are the power and ground circuits within specification? Yes
GO to A2. No
Repair power or ground circuit as necessary A2: PERMANENT BLANK SCREEN TEST 2
CAUTION: Do not probe the coaxial cable connectors as they are prone to damage.
NOTE: A DC resistance measurement is not a reliable test method as the system operates at low voltage and high
frequency. 1 Check the integrity of the rear view camera coaxial cable connectors (at rear view camera, the touch screen and in-line connectors) 2 Check the coaxial cable for excessive bending, clamping and insulation damage Is the rear view camera coaxial cable disconnected or damaged? Yes
Reconnect or install a new coaxial cable as necessary
No
Install a new rear view camera
PINPOINT TEST B : BLUE SCREEN TESTS TEST
CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS B1: BLUE SCREEN TEST 1
NOTE: A blue screen is the default display when the video in signal is absent. 1 Select reverse gear and observe the touch screen Is the touch screen blue?
Yes
Check the integrity of the rear view camera coaxial cable connectors (at rear view camera, the touch
screen and in-line connectors), and retest
No
GO to Pinpoint Test A.
PINPOINT TEST C : ABSENT TRACKING LINES TESTS TEST
CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS C1: ABSENT TRACKING LINES TEST 1 1 Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check the rear view camera LIN bus circuit for short circuit to ground, short circuit to power, open circuit, high resistance Is a LIN bus circuit fault present? Yes
Repair the LIN bus circuit as necessary
No
Install a new rear view camera
PINPOINT TEST D : FROZEN TRACKING LINES TESTS TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS D1: FROZEN TRACKING LINES TEST 1 www.JagDocs.com
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1. Turn on the ignition but do not start the vehicle
2. Switch on the headlamps on high beam for a minimum 3 minutes
3. Switch off the headlamps
4. Wait a minimum of 5 minutes before recording test results for any battery measurements
PINPOINT TEST A : VOLTAGE DROP TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS A1: GROUND CIRCUIT
NOTE: This test checks for high resistance between the battery terminal and the battery clamp 1 Start the engine, turn on the following: (1) ) Air conditioning
(2) ) Blower fan on full speed
(3) Headlights on main beam
(4) Heated screen - rear
(5) Heated screen - front (if installed)
(6) Heated seats (if installed) 2 Connect the multimeter between the battery negative terminal and the battery clamp as shown in picture below (do not
disconnect the battery at this stage) 3 Set the multimeter to read DC voltage and record the reading Is reading equal to or below 0.1 volts? Yes
GO to A2. No
Switch all electrical loads and engine off, return the vehicle to
an ignition off condition. Disconnect the battery negative
clamp, clean clamp and terminal then reconnect and repeat test
GO to A1. A2: POWER CIRCUIT
NOTE: This test checks for high resistance between the battery terminal and the battery clamp 1 Start the engine, turn on the following: (1) ) Air conditioning
(2) ) Blower fan on full speed
(3) Headlights on main beam
(4) Heated screen - rear
(5) Heated screen - front (if installed)
(6) Heated seats (if installed) 2 Connect the multimeter between the battery positive terminal and the battery clamp as shown in picture below (do not
disconnect the battery at this stage) 3 Set the multimeter to read DC voltage and record the reading Is reading equal to or below 0.1 volts? Yes
Carry out midtronics battery test procedure
No
Switch all electrical loads and engine off, return the vehicle to
an ignition off condition. Disconnect the battery power clamp,
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Check and rectify basic faults before beginning diagnostic routines involving pinpoint tests.
If DTCs are recorded and, after performing the pinpoint tests, a fault is not present, an intermittent concern may be the
cause. Always check for loose connections and corroded terminals.
DTC Description Possible Cause Action B1A5613 Antenna
Bluetooth antenna circuit -
open circuit Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check blue tooth
antenna circuit for open circuit B1D7984 Microphone Input
Signal amplitude <
minimum Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and test microphone
input circuit for short/open circuit. Check integrated audio
module for related DTCs and refer to relevant DTC Index U1A0088
Private
Communication
Network
Bluetooth phone module
internal communications
failure Suspect the module. Check and install a new telephone
module as required, refer to the new module/component
installation note at the top of the DTC Index U210000
Initial
Configuration Not
Complete
Initial configuration not
complete Re-configure the RJB using the manufacturer approved
diagnostic system. If DTC remains, carry out CAN network
integrity tests using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system U210100
Control Module
Configuration
Incompatible
Configuration incompatible Re-configure the RJB using the manufacturer approved
diagnostic system. If DTC remains, suspect the telephone
module. Check and install a new telephone module as
required, refer to the new module/component installation note
at the top of the DTC Index U300044 Control Module
Data memory failure Re-configure the telephone module. If the DTC remains,
suspect the telephone module. Check and install a new
telephone module as required, refer to the new
module/component installation note at the top of the DTC
Index U300045 Control Module
Program memory failure Re-configure the telephone module. If the DTC remains,
suspect the telephone module. Check and install a new
telephone module as required, refer to the new
module/component installation note at the top of the DTC
Index U300055 Control Module
Incorrect car configuration
data received Re-configure the RJB using the manufacturer approved
diagnostic system. Clear DTC and re-test. If the DTC remains
suspect the telephone module. Check and install a new
module as required, refer to the new module/component
installation note at the top of the DTC Index U300098 Control Module
Component or system over
temperature Check for additional DTCs and refer to DTC Index. Clear DTC
and re-test/monitor condition for re-occurrence U300362 Battery Voltage
Mis-match in battery
voltage, of 2 volts or more,
between telephone module
and RJB Carry out any pinpoint tests associated with this DTC using
the manufacturer approved diagnostic system
Pinpoint Tests
PINPOINT TEST A : UNABLE TO PAIR TEST
CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS A1: 'NO PHONE FITTED' DISPLAY
NOTE: Prior to continuing with any diagnosis, ensure that the Customer telephone and level of software is included on
the JLR approved list, the telephone battery is fully charged and in a serviceable condition, the bluetooth function is activated
and the telephone handset is placed within the vehicle cabin area. 1 Carry out checks to determine if 'No Phone Fitted' is shown on vehicle display. Is 'No Phone Fitted' displayed? Yes
GO to A2. No
Locate the connected telephone and if not Customer telephone, disconnect from the system. A2: TELEPHONE BLUETOOTH DEVICE SEARCH 1 Carry out Bluetooth device search using Customer handset. www.JagDocs.com
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Is 'Jaguar' identified in Bluetooth device list? Yes
Select device from list, then continue with diagnosis.GO to A3. No
Carry out further Bluetooth device search, to a maximum of 4 times, waiting approximately 20 seconds
between searches. If 'Jaguar' still not identified in Bluetooth device list, set ignition status to OFF, wait
approximately 30 seconds and set ignition status to ON. Carry out further Bluetooth device search, to a
maximum of 4 times, waiting approximately 20 seconds between searches. If 'Jaguar' still not identified in
Bluetooth device list, contact your local in market support for further assistance. A3: TELEPHONE HANDSET ERROR 1 Check for any error shown on the telephone handset when 'Jaguar' is selected from the Bluetooth device list. Was an error immediately shown on the telephone handset? Yes
Wait approximately 10 seconds then re-attempt selection, to a maximum of 4 times, waiting
approximately 10 seconds between each attempt. If error still being displayed, contact your local in
market support for assistance.
No
Enter PIN '1313' then continue with diagnosis.GO to A4. A4: PIN ENTRY STATUS 1 Check for successful PIN entry. Was PIN entry successful? Yes
GO to A5. No
Wait approximately 10 seconds then re-attempt PIN entry, to a maximum of 4 times, waiting
approximately 10 seconds between each attempt. If PIN entry is still un-successful, contact your local in
market support for assistance. A5: 'NO PHONE FITTED' DISPLAY 1 Carry out checks to determine if 'No Phone Fitted' is still shown on vehicle display. Is 'No Phone Fitted' still displayed? Yes
From the telephone handset, select the connect option for the 'Land Rover' device identified in the
Bluetooth device list. If 'No Phone Fitted' is still displayed, suspect a telephone handset fault. Carry out
Pinpoint test again using known good telephone handset.
No
The telephone is paired and connected to the system. No further action is required for this symptom.
PINPOINT TEST B : NOT AUTOMATICALLY CONNECTING TEST
CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS B1: BLUETOOTH MODULE PAIRED DEVICE LIST
NOTE: Prior to continuing with any diagnosis, ensure that the Customer telephone and level of software is included on
the JLR approved list, the telephone battery is fully charged and in a serviceable condition, the bluetooth and auto connect
functions are activated and the telephone handset is placed within the vehicle cabin area. 1 Carry out checks to determine if the Customer telephone is shown in the Bluetooth Module paired device list. Is the Customer telephone in the Bluetooth Module paired device list?
Yes
GO to B2. No
Carry out Unable to Pair Pinpoint Test.GO to A. B2: CUSTOMER HANDSET PAIRED DEVICE LIST 1 Carry out checks to determine if the Bluetooth Module is shown in the Customer telephone paired device list. Is the Bluetooth Module in the Customer telephone paired device list?
Yes
GO to B3. No
Carry out Unable to Pair Pinpoint Test.GO to A. B3: CUSTOMER TELEPHONE IN POSITION 1 1 Carry out checks to determine if the Customer telephone is in position 1 in the Bluetooth Module paired device list. Is the Customer telephone in position 1?
Yes
GO to B4. No
Advise Customer that auto connection will only be attempted with the device that is shown in position 1
in Bluetooth Module paired device list. B4: CHECK FOR DTC B1A56-13 1 Using Manufacturer approved diagnostic system, check for DTC B1A56-13.
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Is DTC B1A56-13 logged?
Yes
Carry out remedial actions as outlined in DTC Index. If symptom remains, contact your local in market
support for assistance.
No
GO to B5. B5: BLUETOOTH CONNECTION 1 Carry out checks to determine if Bluetooth connection icon is shown on Customer Bluetooth telephone screen but shows 'No Phone Fitted' on vehicle screen. Is Bluetooth connection icon shown on the Customer handset but 'No Phone Fitted' displayed on vehicle
screen?
Yes
GO to B9. No
GO to B6. B6: 'LAND ROVER' AUTHORISATION
NOTE: Some handsets may require operator intervention to manually authorise connection. 1 Carry out checks to determine if 'Land Rover' is authorised in the Customer Bluetooth telephone device list menu. Is 'Land Rover' authorised in the Customer Bluetooth telephone device list menu?
Yes
GO to B7. No
Advise customer that 'Land Rover' needs to be authorised in the Customer Bluetooth telephone device
list menu, or operator intervention may be required to manually authorise connection. B7: SEARCH FOR DEVICES SCREEN 1 Select the search for devices button on the vehicle display. Does pressing the search for devices button bring up the searching screen on the vehicle display?
Yes
Contact your local in market support for assistance.
No
GO to B8. B8: CYCLE IGNITION AND CHECK SEARCH FOR DEVICES SCREEN 1 Lock vehicle (wait 60s) before unlocking and turning Ignition status back to ON. Does pressing the search for devices button bring up the searching screen on the vehicle display?
Yes
No further action required for this Symptom. Possible intermitent fault.
No
Contact your local in market support for assistance. B9: PAIRED DEVICE 1 Check Customer telephone paired device list to establish which device the Customer telephone is connected to. Is the Customer telephone connected to the vehicle?
Yes
Lock vehicle (wait 60s) before unlocking and turning Ignition status back to ON. If Not Automatically
Connecting, contact you local in market support for assistance.
No
Using the Customer telephone controls, disconnect from the currently connected device and delete from
paired device list. Lock vehicle (wait for 60s) before unlocking and turning Igition status to ON. If Not Automatically Connecting, contact your local in market support for assistance.
PINPOINT TEST C : NO AUDIO TO THIRD PARTY TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS C1: MICROPHONE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
NOTE: Prior to continuing with any diagnosis, ensure that the Customer telephone and level of software is included on
the JLR approved list, the telephone battery is fully charged and in a serviceable condition, the telephone is placed within the
vehicle cabin area and is connected to the vehicle via bluetooth. 1 Using the Manufacturer approved diagnostic system, check for any logged microphone DTCs in Audio Front Control module. Is DTC B1D79-01 logged? Yes
Carry out diagnosis of electrical failure as advised in Action column of DTC Index.
No
Contact your local in market support for assistance.
PINPOINT TEST D : NO AUDIO FROM THIRD PARTY TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS D1: 'IN CALL' DISPLAY
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systems.
A typical example of information transfer is vehicle speed information from the ABS (anti-lock brake system) module used to
control the automatic volume control function. The vehicle speed information from the ABS module is sent on the high speed
CAN network and collected by the instrument panel gateway. The signal is passed to the medium speed CAN network and onto the ICM gateway. The ICM calculates the volume adjustment required. The corrected audio volume level signal is sent on the
MOST network to the IAM or Power amplifier (dependant on vehicle equipment level) for output to the speaker system.
AUDIO SYSTEM USER CONTROLS
Touch-Screen
Item Description 1 Touch-screen 2 Home menu button 3 Touch-screen on/off button The Touch-screen forms the basis of the audio system. It communicates with the rest of the audio/infotainment system on the
MOST ring and allows control of the audio system and other infotainment systems from a single point.
The Touch-screen communicates with the IAM on the MOST ring and provides the primary user interface and display of the
audio system controls. No configuration procedure is required if the touch-screen is replaced.
Calibration of the Touch-screen using the Jaguar approved diagnostic equipment enables updates to be downloaded as new
technology becomes available or any fault concerns require software updates.
The touch-screen provides user control of the following systems:
System Functions Audio Radio display AM/FM or DAB, auxiliary and portable audio, digital TV or CD (compact disc) Climate
control Air conditioning, distribution, seats, heated steering wheel, automatic air recirculation Telephone Digit dialer, phone book, last ten calls (made, received, missed) Navigation Destination, stored locations, navigation setup, route options Vehicle
Security, parking, valet mode, trip computer, clock, brightness, contrast, system settings, vehicle settings, display settings
Page 1980 of 3039

the roof pod and is shared with the DAB (digital audio broadcasting) band L antenna or satellite radio antenna where fitted.
The roof pod is located externally in a central position towards the rear of the roof.
The GPS antenna is designed with 50 ohm output impedance. The navigation computer is fitted with 50 ohm fakra II connectors to ensure compatibility with the antenna. For optimum performance 50 ohm low loss coaxial cable is used between
the antenna and navigation computer.
It is possible for the GPS antenna to lose the signal from the GPS satellites; In hilly or tree lined areas
Built up areas with tall buildings
In multi storey car parks
In garages
In tunnels
On bridges
During heavy rain or thunderstorms
When the signal is lost the navigation computer will continue to give guidance using memory mapped data from the DVD map until the signal is restored.
TMC/VICS FM Antenna
Data messages for both TMC (traffic message channel) and VICS (vehicle information and communication system) are received
through the FM antennas and diversity antenna module located in the heated rear window.
VICS Beacon Antenna (Japan Only)
The VICS (vehicle information and communication system) beacon antenna receives infra red and RF (radio frequency) traffic
data signals from road side transmitters. The antenna is connected to the navigation computer which incorporates a VICS
(vehicle information and communication system) receiver.
Touch Screen Display
The Touch-screen is the control interface for the following vehicle systems;
System Functions Audio Radio display AM/FM or DAB (digital audio broadcast), auxiliary and portable audio, digital TV or CD Climate
control Air conditioning, distribution, seats, heated steering wheel, automatic air recirculation Telephone Digit dialer, phone book, last ten calls (made, received, missed) www.JagDocs.com
Page 2037 of 3039

Exterior Lighting - Headlamps
Diagnosis and Testing
Principles of Operation Published: 11-Jul-2014
For a detailed description of the exterior lighting system, refer to the relevant Description and Operation section in the
workshop manual. REFER to: (417-01 Exterior Lighting)
Exterior Lighting (Description and Operation), Exterior Lighting (Description and Operation), Exterior Lighting (Description and Operation).
Safety Information
WARNINGS:
The Xenon Headlamp system generates up to 28,000 volts. Make sure that the headlamps are switched off before
working on the system. Failure to follow this instruction may lead to fatality.
The following safety precautions must be followed when working on the Xenon Headlamp system:
DO NOT attempt any procedures on the Xenon Headlamps or circuits when the system is energized.
Handling of the xenon bulb must be performed using suitable protective equipment, e.g. gloves and goggles. The glass
part of the bulb must not be touched.
Only operate the lamp in a mounted condition in the reflector.
All safety procedures and precautions must be followed to prevent personal injury.
CAUTION: Xenon bulbs must be disposed of as hazardous waste.
There are instructions on the correct procedures for Xenon Headlamp System repairs in the manual, refer to section 100-00 -
General Information, Standard Workshop Practices of the workshop manual.
Inspection and Verification
CAUTION: Diagnosis by substitution from a donor vehicle is NOT acceptable. Substitution of control modules does not
guarantee confirmation of a fault, and may also cause additional faults in the vehicle being tested and/or the donor vehicle.
1. Verify the customer concern.
2. Visually inspect for obvious signs of damage.
3. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to
the next step.
4. If the cause is not visually evident, check for Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and refer to DTC Index.
Symptom Chart
Symptom Possible Causes Action Low beam lamp(s)
inoperative
Bulb failure
Fuse(s) blown
Circuit fault
Lighting control switch
fault
Left-hand steering
column multifunction
switch fault Check the bulb and fuse condition (see visual inspection). Check the
headlamp circuits. Check the lighting control switch function. Check the
left-hand steering column multifunction switch operation. Refer to the
electrical guides. Check for DTCs indicating a headlamp or related circuit
fault. High beam lamp(s)
inoperative Electrical
Headlamp Leveling Module (HLM)
Bulb(s)
Photocell(s)
Ballast
Wiring harness/electrical connectors
Fuse(s) Visual Inspection