temperature JAGUAR XFR 2010 1.G Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: JAGUAR, Model Year: 2010, Model line: XFR, Model: JAGUAR XFR 2010 1.GPages: 3039, PDF Size: 58.49 MB
Page 248 of 3039

DTC Description Possible Causes Action C1A60-91
Left Rear Tire Pressure
Sensor and Transmitter
Assembly - Parametric
Tire pressure sensor has
reported out of range
information for pressure,
temperature or
acceleration
Replace defective tire pressure sensor, refer to
the relevant section of the workshop manual C1A60-93
Left Rear Tire Pressure
Sensor and Transmitter
Assembly - No operation
No tire pressure sensor
can be localized at this
position due to an
initiator or tire pressure
sensor malfunction
For additional information, refer to: Wheels and
Tires (204-04 Wheels and Tires, Diagnosis and
Testing).Go to pinpoint test G in section 204-04,
Diagnosis and Testing, Wheels and Tires C1A61-11
Left Rear Initiator -
Circuit short to ground
Left rear initiator circuit
short to ground
For additional information, refer to: Wheels and
Tires (204-04 Wheels and Tires, Diagnosis and
Testing).Go to pinpoint test D1 in section 204-04,
Diagnosis and Testing, Wheels and Tires C1A61-12
Left Rear Initiator -
Circuit short to battery
Left rear initiator circuit
short to power
For additional information, refer to: Wheels and
Tires (204-04 Wheels and Tires, Diagnosis and
Testing).Go to pinpoint test D2 in section
204-04,Diagnosis and Testing, Wheels and Tires C1A61-13
Left Rear Initiator -
Circuit open
Left rear initiator circuit
open
For additional information, refer to: Wheels and
Tires (204-04 Wheels and Tires, Diagnosis and
Testing).Go to pinpoint test D9 in section 204-04,
Diagnosis and Testing, Wheels and Tires C1A62-31
Right Rear Tire Pressure
Sensor and Transmitter
Assembly - No signal
Missing, incompatible or
defective tire pressure
sensor or radio frequency
receiver
For additional information, refer to: Wheels and
Tires (204-04 Wheels and Tires, Diagnosis and
Testing).Go to pinpoint test F in section 204-04,
Diagnosis and Testing, Wheels and Tires C1A62-68
Right Rear Tire Pressure
Sensor and Transmitter
Assembly - Event
information
Information only - vehicle
exposed to extreme
temperature environment
and/or tire pressure
sensor low battery
voltage event
No action required C1A62-91
Right Rear Tire Pressure
Sensor and Transmitter
Assembly - Parametric
Tire pressure sensor has
reported out of range
information for pressure,
temperature or
acceleration
Replace defective tire pressure sensor, refer to
the relevant section of the workshop manual C1A62-93
Right Rear Tire Pressure
Sensor and Transmitter
Assembly - No operation
No tire pressure sensor
can be localized at this
position due to an
initiator or tire pressure
sensor malfunction
For additional information, refer to: Wheels and
Tires (204-04 Wheels and Tires, Diagnosis and
Testing).Go to pinpoint test G in section 204-04,
Diagnosis and Testing, Wheels and Tires C1A63-11
Right Rear Initiator -
Circuit short to ground
Right rear initiator circuit
short to ground
For additional information, refer to: Wheels and
Tires (204-04 Wheels and Tires, Diagnosis and
Testing).Go to pinpoint test E1 in section 204-04,
Diagnosis and Testing, Wheels and Tires C1A63-12
Right Rear Initiator -
Circuit short to battery
Right rear initiator circuit
short to power
For additional information, refer to: Wheels and
Tires (204-04 Wheels and Tires, Diagnosis and
Testing). Go to pinpoint test E2 in section 204-04,
Diagnosis and Testing, Wheels and Tires C1A63-13
Right Rear Initiator -
Circuit open
Right rear initiator circuit
open
For additional information, refer to: Wheels and
Tires (204-04 Wheels and Tires, Diagnosis and
Testing).Go to pinpoint test E9 in section 204-04,
Diagnosis and Testing, Wheels and Tires
Page 249 of 3039

DTC Description Possible Causes Action C1A64-68
Spare Wheel Tire
Pressure Sensor and Transmitter Assembly -
Event information
Information only - vehicle
exposed to extreme
temperature environment
and/or tire pressure
sensor low battery
voltage event
No action required C1A64-91
Spare Wheel Tire
Pressure Sensor and Transmitter Assembly -
Parametric
Tire pressure sensor has
reported out of range
information for pressure,
temperature or
acceleration
Replace defective tire pressure sensor, refer to
the relevant section of the workshop manual C1A64-93
Spare Wheel Tire
Pressure Sensor and Transmitter Assembly -
No operation
Missing, incompatible or
defective tire pressure
sensor or radio frequency
receiver
For additional information, refer to: Wheels and
Tires (204-04 Wheels and Tires, Diagnosis and
Testing).Go to pinpoint test H in section 204-04,
Diagnosis and Testing, Wheels and Tires C1D19-11
External Receiver Data
Line - Circuit short to
ground
Tire pressure monitoring
system radio frequency
receiver or data line
circuit is short to ground
For additional information, refer to: Wheels and
Tires (204-04 Wheels and Tires, Diagnosis and
Testing).Go to pinpoint test A in section
204-04,Diagnosis and Testing, Wheels and Tires C1D19-12
External Receiver Data
Line - Circuit short to
battery
Tire pressure monitoring
system radio frequency
receiver or data line
circuit is short to power
For additional information, refer to: Wheels and
Tires (204-04 Wheels and Tires, Diagnosis and
Testing).Go to pinpoint test I in section 204-04,
diagnosis and testing C1D19-87
External Receiver Data
Line - Missing message
Radio Frequency
reception blocked
Tire pressure monitoring
system radio frequency
receiver faulty
Tire pressure monitoring
system radio frequency
receiver or data line
circuits open circuit
Missing, incompatible or
defective tire pressure
sensors
For additional information, refer to: Wheels and
Tires (204-04 Wheels and Tires, Diagnosis and
Testing).Go to pinpoint test J in section 204-04,
Diagnosis and Testing, Wheels and Tires U0010-88
Medium Speed CAN
Communication Bus - Bus
off
CAN bus fault
Carry out CAN network integrity tests. Refer to
the electrical wiring diagrams and check CAN
network for short, open circuit U0140-00
Lost communication with
body control module - No
sub type information
CAN bus fault
Central junction box fault
Refer to the electrical wiring diagrams and check
central junction box power and ground supplies
for short, open circuit. Carry out CAN network
integrity tests U0142-00
Lost Communication With
Body Control Module "B" -
No sub type information
CAN bus fault
Rear junction box fault
Refer to the electrical wiring diagrams and check
rear junction box power and ground supplies for
short, open circuit. Carry out CAN network
integrity tests U0155-00
Lost Communications
With Instrument Panel
Cluster (IPC) Control
Module - No sub type
information
CAN bus fault
Instrument cluster fault
Refer to the electrical wiring diagrams and check
instrument cluster power and ground supplies for
short, open circuit. Carry out CAN network
integrity tests U0164-00
Lost Communication With
HVAC Control Module - No
sub type information
CAN bus fault
Climate control module
fault
Refer to the electrical wiring diagrams and check
climate control module power and ground supplies
for short, open circuit. Carry out CAN network
integrity tests
Page 252 of 3039

DTC Description Possible Causes Action U3000-44
Control Module - Data
memory failure
EEPROM, External
RAM access failure
Suspect the TSD, check and install a new TSD as
required, refer to the new module/component
installation note at the top of the DTC Index U3000-48
Control Module -
Supervision software
failure
Supervision software
failure
Re-configure the TSD using the manufacturer approved
diagnostic system U3000-4B
Control Module - Over
temperature
Touch panel backlight
- high temperature
detected
Allow the system to cool, clear the DTC and
check/monitor system for re-occurrence. If DTC re-occurs
suspect the TSD. Check and install a new TSD as
required, refer to the new module/component
installation note at the top of the DTC Index U3000-55
Control Module - Not
configured
Incorrect Car
Configuration
Parameters received
Check/amend Car Configuration File using the
manufacturer approved diagnostic system U3000-87
Control Module -
Missing message
Car Configuration File
not received
Check RJB for related DTCs and refer to relevant DTC
Index. Check CAN and MOST networks, carry out the
CAN and MOST network tests using the manufacturer
approved diagnostic system U3000-98
Control Module -
Component or system
over temperature
TSD internal
temperature over
limit
Allow the system to cool, clear the DTC and
check/monitor system for re-occurrence. If DTC re-occurs
suspect the TSD. Check and install a new TSD as
required, refer to the new module/component
installation note at the top of the DTC Index U3003-16
Battery Voltage -
Circuit voltage below
threshold
Circuit voltage below
threshold
Carry out any pinpoint tests associated with this DTC
using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system U3003-17
Battery Voltage -
Circuit voltage above
threshold
Circuit voltage above
threshold
Carry out any pinpoint tests associated with this DTC
using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system
Page 256 of 3039

DTC Description Possible Causes Action P0657-1C
Actuator Supply Voltage
A Circuit / Open - Circuit
voltage out of range
Actuator supply (pressure
control valves etc)
voltage plausibility fault
Refer to electrical Circuit diagrams and check
Transmission Control Module connector for signs of
water ingress or damage, check pin 7 for Short to
Power or Ground (should NOT be connected and
harness terminal should have a bung installed). If
no fault identified, suspect the Transmission
Control Module. Check and install a new
Transmission Control Module as required, refer to
the warranty policy and procedures manual if a
module/component is suspect. P0658-11
Actuator Supply Voltage
A Circuit Low - Circuit
Short to Ground
Actuator supply (pressure
control valves etc)
voltage Short to Ground
Suspect the Transmission Control Module. Install a
new Transmission Control Module as required,
refer to the warranty policy and procedures manual
if a module/component is suspect. P0659-12
Actuator Supply Voltage
A Circuit High - Circuit
Short to Battery
Actuator supply (pressure
control valves etc)
voltage Short to Power
Suspect the Transmission Control Module. Install a
new Transmission Control Module as required,
refer to the warranty policy and procedures manual
if a module/component is suspect. P0667-01
PCM / ECM / TCM Internal Temperature Sensor A
Range/Performance -
General Electrical Failure
General electrical failure
Suspect the Transmission Control Module. Install a
new Transmission Control Module as required,
refer to the warranty policy and procedures manual
if a module/component is suspect. P0667-04
PCM / ECM / TCM Internal Temperature Sensor A
Range/Performance -
System Internal Failures
Internal Electronic Failure
Suspect the Transmission Control Module. Install a
new Transmission Control Module as required,
refer to the warranty policy and procedures manual
if a module/component is suspect. P0667-49
PCM / ECM / TCM Internal Temperature Sensor A
Range/Performance -
Internal electronic failure
Internal electronic failure
Suspect the Transmission Control Module. Install a
new Transmission Control Module as required,
refer to the warranty policy and procedures manual
if a module/component is suspect. P0700-02 Transmission Control
System (MIL Request) -
General signal failure
General Signal failure
Clear DTC, Road test and re-test, Read DTCs and
Investigate as required P0700-22 Transmission Control
System (MIL Request) -
Signal amplitude >
maximum
Double fault from
monitoring of internal
power supply and
pressure
regulator/solenoid control
software
If any of the following DTCs are also present;
P074013, P096712, P273912, P273012, P272112,
P096312, P276312, P097112, suspect the
Transmission Control Module, check and install a
new Transmission Control Module as required,
refer to the warranty policy and procedures manual
if a module/component is suspect. P0700-75 Transmission Control
System (MIL Request) -
Emergency Position Not
Reachable
Emergency Position Not
Reachable
Clear DTC, Road test and re-test, Read DTCs and
investigate as required P0710-13 Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor A
Circuit - Circuit Open
Transmission fluid
temperature sensor
Circuit Open Circuit
Clear DTC and test. If code re-detects suspect the
Transmission Control Module. Install a new
Transmission Control Module as required, refer to
the warranty policy and procedures manual if a
module/component is suspect. P0711-01 Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor A
Circuit
Range/Performance -
General Electrical Failure
General electrical failure
Clear DTC and test. If code re-detects suspect the
Transmission Control Module. Install a new
Transmission Control Module as required, refer to
the warranty policy and procedures manual if a
module/component is suspect. P0711-22 Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor A
Circuit
Range/Performance -
Signal amplitude >
maximum
Signal amplitude >
maximum. Excessive
jump in temperature
Clear DTC. Carry out cold start road test, continue
driving vehicle until normal operating temperature
is achieved. Reads DTCs, if DTC returns, suspect
the Transmission Control Module. Install a new
Transmission Control Module as required, refer to
Page 257 of 3039

DTC Description Possible Causes Action the warranty policy and procedures manual if a
module/component is suspect. P0712-11 Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor A
Circuit Low - Circuit Short
to Ground
Transmission fluid
temperature sensor
Circuit Short to Ground
Clear DTC and test. If code re-detects suspect the
Transmission Control Module. Install a new
Transmission Control Module as required, refer to
the warranty policy and procedures manual if a
module/component is suspect. P0713-01 Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor A
Circuit High - General
Electrical Failure
General electrical failure
Clear DTC and test. If code re-detects suspect the
Transmission Control Module. Install a new
Transmission Control Module as required, refer to
the warranty policy and procedures manual if a
module/component is suspect. P0713-12 Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor A
Circuit High - Circuit
Short to Battery
Transmission fluid
temperature sensor
Circuit Short to Power
Clear DTC and test. If code re-detects suspect the
Transmission Control Module. Install a new
Transmission Control Module as required, refer to
the warranty policy and procedures manual if a
module/component is suspect. P0716-14 Turbine/Input Shaft
Speed Sensor A Circuit
Range/Performance -
Circuit Short to Ground or
Open
Turbine/Input Shaft
Speed Sensor Circuit
Short to Ground or Open
Circuit
Clear DTC and test. If code re-detects suspect the
Transmission Control Module. Install a new
Transmission Control Module as required, refer to
the warranty policy and procedures manual if a
module/component is suspect. P0716-21 Turbine/Input Shaft
Speed Sensor A Circuit
Range/Performance -
Signal amplitude <
minimum
Turbine/Input Shaft
Speed Sensor signal too
small
Clear DTC and road test, if DTC returns suspect
the Transmission Control Module. Install a new
Transmission Control Module as required, refer to
the warranty policy and procedures manual if a
module/component is suspect. P0716-22 Turbine/Input Shaft
Speed Sensor A Circuit
Range/Performance -
Signal amplitude >
maximum
Turbine/Input Shaft
Speed Sensor signal
above maximum
Clear DTC and road test, if DTC returns suspect
the Transmission Control Module. Install a new
Transmission Control Module as required, refer to
the warranty policy and procedures manual if a
module/component is suspect. P0717-12 Turbine/Input Shaft
Speed Sensor A Circuit
No Signal - Circuit Short
to Battery
Turbine/input shaft speed
sensor A Circuit Short to
Power
Clear DTC and test. If code re-detects suspect the
Transmission Control Module. Install a new
Transmission Control Module as required, refer to
the warranty policy and procedures manual if a
module/component is suspect. P0720-12
Output Shaft Speed
Sensor Circuit - Circuit
Short to Battery
Transmission output
shaft speed sensor
Circuit Short to Power
Clear DTC and test. If code re-detects suspect the
Transmission Control Module. Install a new
Transmission Control Module as required, refer to
the warranty policy and procedures manual if a
module/component is suspect. P0720-14
Output Shaft Speed
Sensor Circuit - Circuit
Short to Ground or Open
Transmission output
shaft speed sensor
Circuit Short to Ground or
Open Circuit
Clear DTC and test. If code re-detects suspect the
Transmission Control Module. Install a new
Transmission Control Module as required, refer to
the warranty policy and procedures manual if a
module/component is suspect. P0721-22
Output Shaft Speed
Sensor Circuit
Range/Performance -
Signal amplitude >
maximum
Transmission output
shaft speed sensor signal
above maximum
Clear DTC and road test, if DTC returns suspect
the Transmission Control Module. Install a new
Transmission Control Module as required, refer to
the warranty policy and procedures manual if a
module/component is suspect. P0721-27
Output Shaft Speed
Sensor Circuit
Range/Performance -
Signal rate of change
above threshold
Output shaft speed
negative gradient too
high
Clear DTC and road test, if DTC returns suspect
the Transmission Control Module. Install a new
Transmission Control Module as required, refer to
the warranty policy and procedures manual if a
module/component is suspect.
Page 261 of 3039

DTC Description Possible Causes Action P0829-77
6-5 Shift - Commanded
Position Not Reachable
Gear Ratio Monitoring.
Mechanical Failures
Check and correct oil level. Clear DTC. If code
re-detects suspect Transmission (mechanical)
internal fault. Install a new Transmission as
required, refer to the warranty policy and
procedures manual if a module/component is
suspect. P084F-01
Park / Neutral Switch
Input Circuit - General
Electrical Failure
Wrong voltage level
detected on Park/No Park
signal
Check for correct output at Transmission Control
Module park signal pin (check in all positions) 12
volts in Park, 0 volts in all other positions. If fault
identified, suspect the Transmission Control
Module. Install a new Transmission Control Module
as required, refer to the warranty policy and
procedures manual if a module/component is
suspect. If no fault identified, check Park signal
circuit to Transmission Shift Module for short, open
circuit P0850-01
Park / Neutral Switch
Input Circuit - General
Electrical Failure
General electrical failure
Suspect the Transmission Control Module. Install a
new Transmission Control Module as required,
refer to the warranty policy and procedures manual
if a module/component is suspect. P0850-02
Park / Neutral Switch
Input Circuit - General
signal failure
General signal failure
Check Parklock mechanism, If Parklock operation
correct suspect the Transmission Control Module.
Install a new Transmission Control Module as
required, refer to the warranty policy and
procedures manual if a module/component is
suspect. P0850-29
Park / Neutral Switch
Input Circuit - Signal
invalid
Signal Invalid
Check Parklock mechanism, If Parklock operation
correct suspect the Transmission Control Module.
Install a new Transmission Control Module as
required, refer to the warranty policy and
procedures manual if a module/component is
suspect. P0850-1C
Park / Neutral Switch
Input Circuit - Circuit
voltage out of range
Circuit voltage out of
range
Suspect the Transmission Control Module. Install a
new Transmission Control Module as required,
refer to the warranty policy and procedures manual
if a module/component is suspect. P0919-93
Gear Shift Position
Control Error - No
operation
No shifting despite driver
request
Suspect the Transmission Control Module. Install a
new Transmission Control Module as required,
refer to the warranty policy and procedures manual
if a module/component is suspect. P0919-94
Gear Shift Position
Control Error -
Unexpected operation
Shifting without driver
request
Suspect the Transmission Control Module. Install a
new Transmission Control Module as required,
refer to the warranty policy and procedures manual
if a module/component is suspect. P0938-29
Hydraulic Oil Temperature
Sensor
Range/Performance -
Signal invalid
Transmission fluid
temperature compared
with module temperature
fault
Clear DTC. Carry out cold start road test, continue
driving vehicle until normal operating temperature
is achieved. Read DTCs, if DTC returns, suspect
the Transmission Control Module. Install a new
Transmission Control Module as required, refer to
the warranty policy and procedures manual if a
module/component is suspect. P0963-12
Pressure Control Solenoid
A Control Circuit High -
Circuit Short to Battery
Pressure control solenoid
1 Circuit Short to Power
Suspect the Transmission Control Module. Install a
new Transmission Control Module as required,
refer to the warranty policy and procedures manual
if a module/component is suspect. P0964-13
Pressure Control Solenoid
B Control Circuit / Open -
Circuit Open
Pressure Control Solenoid
B Control Circuit Open
Suspect the Transmission Control Module. Install a
new Transmission Control Module as required,
refer to the warranty policy and procedures manual
Page 274 of 3039

DTC Description Possible Causes Action U3000-04
Control Module -
System internal
failures
Diversity antenna amplifier internal
failure
Renew the amplifier module U3000-4A
Control Module -
Incorrect
component
installed
Diversity antenna amplifier internal
incorrect component installed
- The module has been installed to
a vehicle not configured to accept
it
Using the manufacturer approved
diagnostic system select the vehicle
configuration main menu, select configure
existing modules menu and program the
module U3000-55
Control Module -
Not configured
Diversity antenna amplifier not
configured correctly
Using the manufacturer approved
diagnostic system select the vehicle
configuration main menu, select configure
existing modules menu and program the
module U3000-87
Control Module -
Missing message
Missing message
Using the manufacturer approved
diagnostic system select the vehicle
configuration main menu, select configure
existing modules menu and program the
module U3000-98
Control Module -
Component or
system over
temperature
Diversity antenna amplifier component or
system over temperature
Consider moving the amplifier mounting
position to prevent unit overheating. Cool
the vehicle interior down by ensuring it is
in the shade and have the A/C on cool.
When cool, clear the DTC and retest. If
the problem persists, renew the amplifier
module U3003-62
Battery Voltage -
Signal compare
failure
Mismatch in battery voltage of 2 volts or
more for longer than 1 minute, between
the measured battery voltage at the
Digital Audio Control Module C and the
battery voltage signal sent from the Rear
Junction Box.
Refer to the electrical guides and check
that power supply voltage at Digital Audio
Control Module C and Rear Junction Box is
not different by more than 2 volts. Rectify
as required
Page 280 of 3039

DTC Description Possible Causes Action module as required, refer to the new
module/component installation note at the top of the
DTC Index U3000-44
Control Module - Data
memory failure
Data memory failure
Re-configure the telephone module. If the DTC
remains, suspect the telephone module. Check and
install a new telephone module as required, refer to
the new module/component installation note at the
top of the DTC Index U3000-45
Control Module -
Program memory
failure
Program memory failure
Re-configure the telephone module. If the DTC
remains, suspect the telephone module. Check and
install a new telephone module as required, refer to
the new module/component installation note at the
top of the DTC Index U3000-55
Control Module - Not
configured
Incorrect car
configuration data
received
Re-configure the RJB using the manufacturer approved
diagnostic system. Clear DTC and re-test. If the DTC
remains suspect the telephone module. Check and
install a new module as required, refer to the new
module/component installation note at the top of the
DTC Index U3000-98
Control Module -
Component or system
over temperature
Component or system
over temperature
Check for additional DTCs and refer to DTC Index.
Clear DTC and re-test/monitor condition for
re-occurrence U3003-62
Battery Voltage -
Signal compare failure
Mis-match in battery
voltage, of 2 volts or
more, between
telephone module and
RJB
Carry out any pinpoint tests associated with this DTC
using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system
Page 439 of 3039

Wheels and Tires - Wheels and Tires - Overview
Description and Operation
OVERVIEW Published: 25-May-2012
A number of alloy wheel designs are available ranging from 17 to 20 inch in diameter. A Tire Pressure Monitoring System
(TPMS) is used to monitor the air pressure in each tire and inform the driver if the pressure falls below predetermined
thresholds.
All wheels are of cast construction in aluminum alloy with the choice of wheel design dependant on the vehicle trim level and
engine derivative.
On normally aspirated petrol models and all diesel models a 4J X 18 inch temporary spare wheel is supplied as standard,
supercharged petrol models are supplied with a 4Jx19 inch temporary spare wheel. In some major European markets an Instant
Mobility System is offered as an alternative to the spare wheel. The Instant Mobility System is capable of providing a
temporary repair and tire inflation to a puncture of up to 6mm in diameter in the tread area of the tire. A puncture in the tire
wall cannot be repaired using the system.
The vehicle jack and accessories are stored in the spare wheel-well in the luggage compartment.
Tire Changing
WARNINGS:
Tires must be inflated to the recommended pressures when the tires are cold (ambient temperature) only. Refer to label
on the 'B' pillar for recommended tire pressures. If the tires have been subjected to use or exposed to direct sunlight, move
the vehicle into a shaded position and allow the tires to cool before checking or adjusting the pressures.
Valve stem seal, washer nut, valve core and cap should be replaced at every tire change. Valve stem seal, washer and
nut must be replaced if the valve retention nut is loosened. Sensor units and nuts must be fitted using correct torque figures
and associated profile. Damage to the vehicle and consequently injury to the vehicle's occupants may result if these
instructions are not adhered to.
NOTE: The TPMS valve should be serviced using the suitable service kit, each time the tyre is dismounted, to ensure an
air tight seal. Attention should be made to the detail of fitting this kit.
Vehicles fitted with TPMS can be visually identified by an external metal locknut and valve of the tire pressure sensor on the
road wheels. Vehicles without TPMS will have rubber tire valve.
www.JagDocs.com
Page 443 of 3039

7 Initiators 8 TPMS module 9 Instrument cluster
Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) System Operation
The controlling software for the Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) is located within a Tire Pressure Monitoring System
Module. The software detects the following:
When the tire pressure is below the recommended low pressure value - under inflated tire.
The location of the tire on the vehicle that is below the recommended pressure.
Malfunction warning.
The TPMS system comprises:
Tire pressure monitoring system module located below the right-hand front seat.
Tire pressure receiver located near the gear shifter within the floor console.
Two front initiators positioned forward of the wheels and behind the fender splash shields.
Two rear initiators positioned rearward of the wheels and assembled on dedicated brackets located behind the fender
splash shields.
Four sensors, each sensor is integral with a tire valve and located within the tire; the space saver spare wheel is not
fitted with a sensor.
The four initiators are hard wired to the TPMS module. The initiators transmit 125 KHz Low Frequency (LF) signals to the tire
pressure sensors which respond by modifying the mode status within the Radio Frequency (RF) transmission. The 315 or 433
MHz RF signals are detected by the tire pressure receiver which is connected directly to the TPMS module. The received RF
signals from the tire pressure sensors are passed to the TPMS module and contain identification, pressure, temperature and
acceleration information for each wheel and tire.
The TPMS module communicates with the instrument cluster via the medium speed CAN bus to provide the driver with
appropriate warnings. The TPMS module also indicates status or failure of the TPMS or components.
Tire Location and Identification
The TPMS can identify the position of the wheels on the vehicle and assign a received tire pressure sensor identification to a
specific position on the vehicle, for example front left, front right, rear left and rear right. This feature is required because of
the different pressure targets and threshold that could exist between the front and rear tires.
The wheel location is performed automatically by the TPMS module using an 'auto-location' function. This function is fully
automatic and requires no input from the driver. The TPMS module automatically re-learns the position of the wheels on the
vehicle if the tire pressure sensors are replaced or the wheel positions on the vehicle are changed.
The TPMS software can automatically detect, under all operating conditions, the following:
one or more new tire pressure sensors have been fitted
one or more tire pressure sensors have stopped transmitting
TPMS module can reject identifications from tire pressure sensors which do not belong to the vehicle
two 'running' wheels on the vehicle have changed positions.
If a new tire pressure sensor is fitted on any 'running' wheel, the module can learn the new sensor identification automatically
through the tire learn and location process.
The tire-learn and location process is ready to commence when the vehicle has been stationary or traveling at less than 12
mph (20 km/h) for 15 minutes. This is known as 'parking mode'. The learn/locate process requires the vehicle to be driven at
speeds of more than 12 mph (20 km/h) for 15 minutes. If the vehicle speed reduces to below 12 mph (20 km/h), the learn
process timer is suspended until the vehicle speed increases to more than 12 mph (20 km/h), after which time the timer is
resumed. If the vehicle speed remains below 12 mph (20 km/h) for more than 15 minutes, the timer is set to zero and process
starts again.
Low Pressure Monitoring
The tire low pressure sensor transmits by RF (315 MHz or 433 MHz depending on market) signal. These signals contain data
which corresponds to tire low pressure sensor identification, tire pressure, tire temperature, acceleration and tire low pressure
sensor mode.
Each time the vehicle is driven, the tire pressure monitoring system module activates each LF antenna in turn. The
corresponding tire low pressure sensor detects the LF signal and responds by modifying the mode status within the RF
transmission.
The system enters 'parking mode' after the vehicle speed has been less than 20 km/h (12.5 miles/h) for 12 minutes. In parking
mode the tire low pressure sensors transmit a coded signal to the tire pressure monitoring system module once every 13
hours. If the tire pressure decreases by more than 0.06 bar (1 lbf/in²) the tire low pressure sensor will transmit more often as
pressure is lost.
As each wheel responds to the LF signal from the tire pressure monitoring system module, it is assigned a position on the
vehicle and is monitored for the remainder of that drive cycle in that position.