code 32 LEXUS SC300 1991 Service Owners Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: LEXUS, Model Year: 1991, Model line: SC300, Model: LEXUS SC300 1991Pages: 4087, PDF Size: 75.75 MB
Page 332 of 4087

OKNG
OKNG
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1Check No. 1, No. 2 solenoid valves.
C
OK
P
C
P
OK
C
Electrical Check
1. Jack up the vehicle.
2. Remove oil pan.
3. Disconnect solenoid connector.
Measure resistance between solenoid connector and
body ground.
Resistance: 10 ± 16
Connect positive lead to terminal of solenoid connec-
tor, negative lead to solenoid body.
The solenoid makes an operating noise.
Mechanical Check
1. Remove the oil pan.
2. Remove the No. 1 and No. 2 solenoid valves.
1. Applying 490 kPa (5 kgf/cm
2, 71 psi) of compressed
air, check that the solenoid valves do not leak air.
2. When battery positive voltage is supplied to the so-
lenoid valves, check that the solenoid valves open.
Replace solenoid valve.
2Check harness and connector between ECM and solenoid (See page IN±33\
).
Repair or replace harness or connector.
Proceed to next circuit inspection shown on ma-
trix chart (See page AT±66). However, when diag.
trouble code 62 or 63 is displayed, check and re-
place ECM.
AT±92±
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Page 334 of 4087

DTC64No. 3 Solenoid Valve Circuit
(For Lock±up Control Pressure Modulation)
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The No. 3 solenoid valve is provided for lock±up operations.
The lock±up operation pressure is controlled by the linear sole-
noid for smooth engagement.
The amount of current flow to the solenoid is controlled by the
duty ratio (See page AT±82) of ECM output signal. The higher
the duty ration becomes, the higher the lock±up hydraulic pres-
sure becomes during the lock±up operation. If the malfunction
occurs in this circuit and diagnostic trouble code 64 is stored in
memory, the O/D OFF indicator light does not blink.
DTC No.DTC Detecting ConditionTrouble Area
64
All conditions below are detected for 1 sec. or more.
2 trip detection logic*
(a) ECM outputs duty signal to No. 3 solenoid in 90%
or higher duty ration.
(b) Current to No. 3 solenoid: 450 100 mA or less.
No. 3 solenoid valve
Harness or connector between No. 3 sole-
noid valve and ECM.
ECM
*: See page AT±62
Reference
Waveform between terminals SLU± and E
1 when lock±up function is not operated.
Reference
Waveform between terminals SLU± and E
1 when lock±up function is operated.
AT±94±
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Page 337 of 4087

OKNG
2Check harness and connector between battery and No. 4 solenoid valve, No. 4 solenoid valve\
and ECM (See page IN±33).
Repair or replace harness or connector.
Proceed to next circuit inspection shown on ma-
trix chart (See page AT±66). However, when diag.
trouble code 64 is display, check and replace ECM.
±
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Page 340 of 4087

NGNG
OKNG
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1Check resistance between terminals NCO+ and NCO± of ECM connector.
C
OK
PConnect the check harness A to the ECM (See EG sec-
tion).
Check resistance between terminals NCO
+ and NCO±
of ECM connector.
Resistance: 560 ± 680
Proceed to next circuit inspection shown on matrix chart
(See page AT±66). However, when diag. trouble code 67
is displayed, check and replace ECM.
2Check O/D direct clutch speed sensor.
C
OK
Hint
P
OK
C
Remove O/D direct clutch speed sensor from transmis-
sion (See page AT±17).
Measure resistance between terminals 1 and 2 of O/D
direct clutch speed sensor.
Resistance: 560 ± 680
Reference
Check the speed sensor function
Check voltage between terminals 1 and 2 of the speed
sensor when a magnet is put close to the front end of the
speed sensor then taken away quickly.
Voltage is generated intermittently.
The voltage generated is extremely low.
Replace O/D direct clutch speed sensor.
Check and repair harness and connector between
ECM and O/D direct clutch speed sensor (See
page IN±33).
AT±100±
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Page 352 of 4087

WIRING DIAGRAM
O/D Main Switch and O/D OFF Indicator Light Circuit
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The O/D main switch contacts go off when the switch is pushed in and comes on when it is pushed out.
In O/D main switch OFF position, the O/D OFF indicator lights up, and the \
ECM prohibits shifting to over-
drive. The ECM also causes the O/D OFF indicator light to blink when a malfunc\
tion is detected. In this
case, connecting the terminals in the DLC2 or DLC1 can display the malfu\
nction code.
DIAGNOSTIC CHARTDIAGNOSTIC CHART
See next page.
AT±112
±
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Page 353 of 4087

O/D OFF indicator light does not light up.
AT±66
BE IN±33
IN±33
O/D OFF indicator light blinks
Perform diagnostic trouble code check (See page AT±38).
±
A304E (1UZ±FE) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION TROUBLESHOOTINGAT±113
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Page 354 of 4087

OKNG
OKNG
OKNG
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1Check operation of O/D Main Switch
C
OK
Hint
C
OK
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check ªO/D OFFº light when O/D main switch ispushed in to ON.
ªO/D OFFº light goes off.
3. Check ªO/D OFFº light when O/D main switch is pushed again, to OFF.
ªO/D OFFº light lights up.
If the ªO/D OFFº lights blinks when the O/D main switch
is pushed in to ON, a malfunction is occurring in the sys-
tem.
Check the diagnostic trouble code.
Go to step .
2Check voltage between terminal OD2 of ECM connector and body ground.
C
OK
P1. Connect the check harness A to the ECM (See EG
section).
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
Check voltage between terminal OD2 of ECM and body
ground
Proceed to next circuit inspection shown on matrix chart
(See page AT±66).
3Check harness and connector between O/D off indicator light and ECM (Se\
e page IN±33).
Repair or replace harness or connector.
Check and replace ECM.
AT±114±
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Page 358 of 4087

AT±66
IN±33
WIRING DIAGRAM
TE1 Terminal Circuit
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
ECM displays diagnostic trouble codes using the O/D OFF indicator light \
when terminals TE and E of the
DLC2 or DLC1 are connected.
DIAGNOSTIC CHARTDIAGNOSTIC CHART
AT±118±
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Page 395 of 4087

HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
AT09N±0D
1. CUSTOMER PROBLEM ANALYSISUsing the customer problem analysis check sheet for reference, ask the c\
ustomer in as much detail as
possible about the problem.
2. CHECK AND CLEAR THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (PRECHECK) Before confirming the problem symptom, first check if there are any diagnostic\
trouble malfunction codes
stored in memory. When there are malfunction codes, make a note of them, then clear them\
and proceed
to ª3. Problem Symptom Confirmationº.
3. PROBLEM SYMPTOM CONFIRMATION Confirm the problem symptoms.
4. SYMPTOM SIMULATION If the problem does not reappear, be sure to simulate the problem by mainly checking the circuits indica\
ted
by the diagnostic trouble code in step 2., using ªProblem Simulation me\
thodº.
5. DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHECK Check the diagnostic trouble codes. Check if there is abnormality in the\
sensors or the wire harness.
If a malfunction code is output, proceed to ª6. Diagnostic Trouble Code Chartº.
If the normal code is output, proceed to ª11. Matrix Chart of Problem Symptomsº.
Be sure to proceed to ª6. Diagnostic Trouble Code Chartº after the steps 2. and 3. are completed.
If troubleshooting is attempted only by following the malfunction code sto\
red in the memory is output, errors
could be made in the diagnosis.
6. DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART If a malfunction code is confirmed in the diagnostic trouble code check, p\
roceed to the inspection proce-
dure indicated by the matrix chart for each diagnostic trouble code.
7. PRELIMINARY CHECK Carry out a preliminary check of the transmission oil level, throttle ca\
ble adjustment, etc.
8. SHIFT POSITION SIGNAL CHECK
Carry out the shift position signal check when the transmission gears do\
not up±shift, down±shift or lock±
up. This is to check the output condition from the ECM to each solenoid. If the r\
esults are NG, then it is
likely that the trouble is in the electrical system (particularly in th\
e sensors or the ECM).
Proceed to Part 1 (Electrical System) under ª11. Matrix Chart of Problem Symptomsº. If all the circuits speci-
fied in Part 1 are OK, check the ECM and replace it.
9. MECHANICAL SYSTEM TEST (Stall Test, Time Lag Test, Line Pressure Test, Accumulator Back Pressure Test)
If the malfunction is found in the stall test, time lag test, line press\
ure test or accumulator back pressure
test, check the parts indicated in the respective tests. If the problem is th\
at ªshift shock is largeº, perform
the accumulator back pressure test.
10. MANUAL SHIFTING TEST If the results of the manual driving test are NG, it is likely that the trouble is in the mechanical system or
hydraulic system. Proceed to Part 2 (Mechanical System) under the Matrix Chart \
of Problem Symptoms.
AT±32
±
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Page 396 of 4087

11. MATRIX CHART OF PROBLEM SYMPTOMSIf the normal code is confirmed in the diagnostic trouble code check, perform inspection according to the
inspection order in the matrix chart of problem symptoms. Perform diagno\
sis of each circuit or part in the
order shown in the Matrix Chart. The Matrix Chart contains 3 chapters, Electronically Controlled Circuits
in Chapter 1, On±vehicle Inspection in Chapter 2 and Off±vehicle Inspection in Chapter 3. If all the circuits
indicated in Chapter 1 are normal, proceed to Chapter 2. If all the parts indicated i\
n Chapter 2 are normal,
proceed to Chapter 3. If all the circuits and parts in Chapter 1±Chapter 3 are normal and the trouble still
occurs, check and replace the ECM.
12. CIRCUIT INSPECTION Perform diagnosis of each circuit in accordance with the inspection order confirmed in 6. and 11. Judge
whether the cause of the problem is in the sensor, actuators, wire harness and connectors, or the ECM.
In some cases, the Flow Chart instructs that a throttle signal check, brak\
e signal check or kick down signal
check (in test mode) be performed. These are diagnosis functions used \
to check if signals are being input
correctly to the ECM.
13. PARTS INSPECTION Check the individual parts of the mechanical system and hydraulic system in t\
he order of the numbers indi-
cated in the Matrix Chart.
14. REPAIRS After the cause of the problem is located, perform repairs by following the i\
nspection and replacement pro-
cedures in this manual or '94 A340E and A341E Automatic Transmission Repair Manual (for LEXUS
SC400).
15. CONFIRMATION TEST
After completing repairs, confirm not only that the malfunction is eliminated\
, but also conduct a test drive,
etc., to make sure the entire electronically controlled transmission system i\
s operating correctly.
±
A304E (1UZ±FE) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION TROUBLESHOOTINGAT±33
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