code 32 LEXUS SC300 1991 Service Manual Online
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: LEXUS, Model Year: 1991, Model line: SC300, Model: LEXUS SC300 1991Pages: 4087, PDF Size: 75.75 MB
Page 271 of 4087

(1) Connect negative (±) terminal cable to battery.
(2) Clear malfunction code 41 stored in memory(See page AB±32).
Check center airbag sensor assembly.
Replace center airbag sensor assembly.
(1) Turn ignition switch LOCK, and wait at least 2
seconds.
(2) Turn ignition switch ACC or ON, and wait at least 20 seconds.
(3) Using SST, connect terminals Tc and E
1 of
TDCL.
SST 09843±18020
(4) Check diagnostic code.
Codes other than code 13 may be output at this
time, but this is not relevant to this check.
Diagnostic code 13 is not output.
(1) Turn ignition switch LOCK.
(2) Disconnect battery negative (±) terminal cable, and wait at least 2 seconds.
(3) Connect steering wheel pad (squib) connector.
(4) Connect negative (±) terminal cable to battery.
(5) Clear malfunction code 41 stored in memory
(See page AB±32).
Check squib.
Replace steering wheel pad.
Codes other than code 13 may be output at this
time, but this is not relevant to this check.
Diagnostic code 13 is not output.
(1) Turn ignition switch LOCK, and wait at least 2
seconds.
(2) Turn ignition switch ACC or ON, and wait at least 20 seconds.
(3) Using SST, connect terminals Tc and E
1 of
TDCL.
SST 09843±18020
(4) Check diagnostic code.
From the results of the above inspection, the malfunctioning part can now be\
considered normal.
To make sure of this, use the simulation method to check. AB±57
SRS AIRBAG
± Troubleshooting
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Page 278 of 4087

DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM
AT09R±07
The electronically controlled transmission system has built±
in self±diagnostic functions. If the malfunction occurs in the
system, the ECM stores the malfunction code in memory and
the O/D OFF (Overdrive OFF) indicator light blinks to inform
the driver. The diagnostic trouble code stored in memory can
be read out by the following procedure.
O/D OFF INDICATOR LIGHT INSPECTION
AT09S±07
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2. Check if the O/D OFF indicator light lights up when the O/D main switch is pushed out to OFF and goes off when
the O/D main switch is pushed in to ON.
HINT:
wIf the O/D OFF indicator light does not light up or stay on
all the time, carry out the check for ªO/D OFF Indicator
Light Circuitº on page AT±112.
w If the O/D OFF indicator light blinks, a trouble code is
stored in the ECM memory.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHECK
AT0A3±07
1. Turn the ignition switch ON, but do not start the engine.
2. Push in the O/D main switch to ON.
HINT: Warning and diagnostic trouble codes can be r ead only
when the O/D main switch is ON. If it is OFF, the O/D OFF indi-
cator lights up continuously and will not blink.
3. Using SST, connect terminals TE1 and E1 of the DLC2 or
DLC1.
SST 09843±18020
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Page 279 of 4087

4. Read the diagnostic trouble code indicated by thenumber of times the O/D OFF indicator light blinks.
HINT: If the system is operating normally, the light will blink
2 times per second.
The malfunction code is indicated as shown in the illustration
at left (Diagnostic trouble code ª42º is shown as an example).
HINT: When 2 or more trouble codes are stored in memory,
the lower±numbered code is displayed first.
If no diagnostic trouble code is output, or if a diagnostic
trouble code is output even though no diagnostic trouble
code output operation is performed, check the TE1 terminal
circuit on page AT±118.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHECK
BY USING LEXUS HAND±HELD TESTER
AT0RD±01
1. Hook up the LEXUS hand±held tester to the DLC2.
2. Read the diagnostic trouble codes by following theprompts on the tester screen.
Please refer to the LEXUS hand±held tester operator's
manual for further details.
CANCELING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE
CODE
AT09T±07
After repair of the trouble area, the diagnostic trouble code
retained in the ECM memory must be canceled out by remov-
ing the EFI fuse for 10 seconds or more, with the ignition
switch off.
Check that the normal code is output after connecting the
fuse.
AT±38
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Page 300 of 4087

MANUAL SHIFTING TEST
AT0QV±01
HINT: With this test, it can be determined whether the trouble
is within the electrical circuit or is a mechanical problem in the
transmission.
1. DISCONNECT SOLENOID WIRE
2. INSPECT MANUAL DRIVING OPERATION Check that the shift and gear positions correspond with the
table below.
Shift Position Gear Position
D PositionO/D 2 Position3rd L Position1st
R PositionReverse
P PositionPawl Lock
HINT: If the L, 2 and D position gear positions are difficult to
distinguish, perform the following road test.
w
While driving, shift through the L, 2 and D positions.
Check that the gear change corresponds to the shift
position.
If any abnormality is found in the above test, the problem is
in the transmission itself.
3. CONNECT SOLENOID WIRE
4. CANCEL OUT DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (See page AT±39)
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Page 301 of 4087

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
AT0LR±04
If a malfunction code is displayed during the diagnostic trouble code chec\
k, check the circuit listed for that
code in the table below and proceed to the page given.
AT±60±
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Page 303 of 4087

*1: ªOº mark means ªO/D OFFº light blinks once every 2 seconds.\
ªXº mark means ªO/D OFFº light never
blinks.
*2: ªOº mark means the ECM memorizes the malfunction code if the ECM detects the diag. trouble \
code
detection condition.
*3: This indicates items for which ª2 trip detection logicº is use\
d. With this logic, when a logic malfunction
is first detected, the malfunction is temporarily stored in the ECM memory. If the same case is detected
again during the second drive test, this second detection causes the O/F\
OFF Light to blink.
The 2 trip repeats the same mode twice. (However, the IG switch must be turned OFF between the 1st trip
and 2nd trip.)
HINT:
If the malfunction returns to normal while a malfunction warning is being \
output, the O/D OFF indicator
light stops blinking and goes off.
However, the malfunction code is retained in memory until it is cleared from me\
mory.
If the diagnosis system outputs a malfunction code even though the O/D OFF indicator was not
blinking, there is intermittent trouble. Check all the connections in the circuit\
s corresponding to that
code.
If the vehicle speed sensors No.1 and No.2 happen to fail simultaneously\
, the ECM will neither alert
the driver by blinking the O/D OFF indicator nor record any diagnostic t\
rouble code. It will, however,
decide that the vehicle can be driven only in 1st and none of the other gears, shifting \
upwards will then
be prohibited.
Codes 46, 62, 63 and 64 are limited to short or open circuits in the electric\
al system comprised of the
solenoids, wire harnesses and connectors. The ECM is unable to detect mechanical t\
rouble (sticking,
for example) in the solenoid valves.
AT±62
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Page 306 of 4087

MATRIX CHART OF PROBLEM SYMPTOMS
AT0LS±08
If a normal code is displayed during the diagnostic trouble code check but\
the trouble still occurs, check
the circuits for each symptom in the order given in the charts on the fo\
llowing pages and proceed to the
page given for troubleshooting.
The Matrix Chart is divided into 3 chapters.
Chapter 1: Electronic Circuit Matrix Chart
Chapter 2: On±vehicle Repair Matrix Chart
Chapter 3: Off±vehicle Repair Matrix Chart
In troubleshooting, check Chapter 1 first. If instructions are given in Ch\
apter 1 to proceed to Chapter 2 or
3, proceed to it.
1. If the instruction ªProceed to next circuit inspection shown on matrix chartº is given in the flow chart for each circuit, proceed to the circuit with the next highest number in the\
table to continue
the check.
2. If the trouble still occurs even though there are no abnormalities in an\
y of the other circuits, then check or replace the ECM.
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Page 321 of 4087

OKNG
OKNG
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1Check operation of speedometer.
Drive the vehicle and check if the operation of the speedometer in the c\
ombination meter is normal.
The No. 1 vehicle speed sensor is operating normally if the speedometer dis\
play is normal.C
Hint
Check speedometer circuit. See combination meter
troubleshooting on BE section.
2Check voltage between terminal SPD of ECM connector and body ground.
C
OK
P3. Connect the check harness A to the ECM (See EG section.)
4. Shift the shift lever to N position.
5. Jack up one of the rear wheels.
6. Turn ignition switch ON.
Measure voltage between terminal SPD of ECM con-
nector and body ground when he rear wheel is turned
slowly.
Voltage is generated intermittently.
Check speedometer circuit. See combination meter
troubleshooting on BE section.
Proceed to next circuit inspection shown on ma-
trix chart (See page AT±66).
However, when diag. trouble code 42 is displayed,
check and replace ECM.
AT±80±
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Page 325 of 4087

OKNG
2Check harness and connector between battery and No. 4 solenoid valve, No. 4 solenoid valve\
and ECM (See page IN±33).
Repair or replace harness or connector.
Proceed to next circuit inspection shown on ma-
trix chart (See page AT±66). However, when diag.
trouble code 46 is display, check and replace ECM.
±
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Page 330 of 4087

DTC62, 63No. 1, No. 2 Solenoid Valve Circuit
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
Shifting from 1st to O/D is performed in combination with ON and OFF of the No. \
1 and No. 2 solenoid valves
controlled by ECM. If an open or short circuit occurs in either of the solenoid valves\
, the ECM controls the remain-
ing normal solenoid to allow the vehicle to be operated smoothly (Fail saf\
e function.
Fail Safe Function
If either of the solenoid valve circuits develops a short or an open, th\
e ECM turns the other solenoid ON and
OFF to shift to the gear positions shown in the table below. The ECM also turns the lock±up solenoid valve OFF
at the same time. If both solenoids malfunction, Hydraulic control cannot \
be performed electronically and must
be done manually.
Manual shifting as shown in the following table must be done. (In the case of \
a short circuit, the ECM stops send-
ing current to the short circuited solenoid).
Position
NORMAL
NO. 1 SOLENOID
MALFUNCTIONING
NO. 2 SOLENOID
MALFUNCTIONING
BOTH SOLENOIDS
MALFUNCTIONING
Position Solenoid valve Gear Solenoid valve Gear Solenoid valve Gear Gear when shift selectoris
No. 1 No. 2 Gear No. 1 No. 2 Gear No. 1 No. 2 Gear
Gear when shift selectorismanually operated
ON OFF 1st x ON 3rd ON x 1st O/D
D ON ON 2nd x ON 3rd OFF x O/D O/D
OFF ON 3rd x ON 3rd OFF x O/D O/D
OFF OFF O/D x OFF O/D OFF x O/D O/D
ON OFF 1st x ON 3rd ON x 1st 3rd
2 (S) ON ON 2nd x ON 3rd OFF x 3rd 3rd
()
OFFON3rdxON3rdOFFx3rd3rd
L
ON OFF 1st x OFF 1st ON x 1st 1st L ON ON 2nd x ON 2nd ON x 1st 1st
x: Malfunctions
Check the No. 1 solenoid when diagnostic trouble code 62 is output and check t\
he No. 2 solenoid when diagnos-
tic trouble code 63 is output.
DTC No.DTC Detecting ConditionTrouble Area
62, 63
Solenoid resistance of 8 or less is detected (*)
8 times or more when solenoid is energized.
Solenoid resist ance of 100 k or more is detected
(*) 8 times or more when solenoid is not energized. Solenoid valve.
Harness or connector between solenoid and
ECM.
ECM
(*) If the above failures are detected less than 8 times, the ECM memo\
rizes the malfunction code but the O/D
OFF indicator light doesn't blink. AT±90
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