fuse MERCEDES-BENZ SPRINTER 2006 Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: MERCEDES-BENZ, Model Year: 2006, Model line: SPRINTER, Model: MERCEDES-BENZ SPRINTER 2006Pages: 2305, PDF Size: 48.12 MB
Page 338 of 2305

Symptom:
BRAKE SWITCH CIRCUIT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
BRAKE SWITCH CIRCUIT
When Monitored: Ignition On - Continuously
Set Condition: When the brake lamp switch and brake switch outputs are both open or
shorted.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT BRAKE SWITCH CIRCUIT DTC
BRAKE LAMP SWITCH STATUS
BRAKE SWITCH STATUS
FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
BRAKE SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORT TO BRAKE LAMP SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT
BRAKE LAMP SWITCH
BRAKE SWITCH
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE CONTROLLER
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: This DTC will set if the Brake Switch, the Brake Lamp Switch, or
both switches are inoperative. It will be necessary to verify the functional-
ity of each switch.
NOTE: If the Brake Switch and the Brake Lamp Switch are inoperative, it
will be necessary to diagnose BOTH circuits.
Turn the ignition off.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIItin Inputs/Outputs, monitor the Brake Lamp Switch state while
pressing and releasing the brake pedal.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay change from OPEN to CLOSED as the brake pedal is
pressed and released?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!Go To 5
17
BRAKES (CAB)
Page 339 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2NOTE: This DTC will set if the Brake Switch, the Brake Lamp Switch, or
both switches are inoperative. It will be necessary to verify the functional-
ity of each switch.
NOTE: If the Brake Switch and the Brake Lamp Switch are inoperative, it
will be necessary to diagnose BOTH circuits.
Turn the ignition off.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIItin Inputs/Outputs, monitor the Brake Switch state while pressing
and releasing the brake pedal.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay change from CLOSED to OPEN as the brake pedal is
pressed and released?All
Ye s!Go To 3
No!Go To 4
3 Turn the ignition off.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness.
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Were any problems found?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Test Complete.
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C1 Brake Switch harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIItin Inputs/Outputs, monitor the Brake Switch state.
Connect a jumper wire between the Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit and Brake
Switch Output circuit in the C1 Brake Switch harness connector.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay a change from OPEN to CLOSED?All
Ye s!Replace the Brake Switch in accordance with the Service Infor-
mation.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 6
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C2 Brake Lamp Switch harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIItin Inputs/Outputs, monitor the Brake Lamp Switch state.
Connect a jumper wire between the Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit and Brake
Lamp Switch Output circuit in the C2 Brake Lamp Switch harness connector.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay a change from OPEN to CLOSED?All
Ye s!Replace the Brake Lamp Switch in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 6
18
BRAKES (CAB)
BRAKE SWITCH CIRCUIT ÐContinued
Page 340 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the appropriate brake switch harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Fused Ignition Switch
Output circuit at the harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Is the test light illuminated and bright?All
Ye s!Go To 7
No!Repair the Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit for an open.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
7 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Disconnect the appropriate brake switch harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the output circuit at the brake switch harness connector.
NOTE: Measurement is taken at the Brake Switch Output circuit or the
Brake Lamp Output circuit as determined by the previously performed
switch test.
Is there any voltage present?All
Ye s!Repair the affected circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 8
8 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Disconnect the appropriate brake switch harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and switch output circuit at the switch
connector.
NOTE: Measurement is taken at the Brake Switch Output circuit or the
Brake Lamp Output circuit as determined by the previously performed
switch test.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Repair the affected circuit for a short to ground.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 9
9 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Disconnect the appropriate brake switch harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the output circuit between the switch harness connector
and the CAB harness connector.
NOTE: Measurement is taken at the Brake Switch Output circuit or the
Brake Lamp Output circuit as determined by the previously performed
switch test.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Repair the affected circuit for an open.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 10
19
BRAKES (CAB)
BRAKE SWITCH CIRCUIT ÐContinued
Page 342 of 2305

Symptom:
CAB CHECK SUM
When Monitored and Set Condition:
CAB CHECK SUM
When Monitored: Ignition On - Once
Set Condition: When the sum of all storage bytes are not equal to the original sum stored.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CAB CHECK SUM DTC
DAMAGED CAB/CAB HARNESS CONNECTOR
FUSED OPTIONAL EQUIPMENT RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN
GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE CONTROLLER
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
With the DRBIIIt, erase DTCs.
Turn the ignition off.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay CAB CHECK SUM?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!Go To 6
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Inspect the CAB/CAB harness connector for damage.
Is there any broken, bent, pushed out, corroded or spread terminals?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 3
21
BRAKES (CAB)
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TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Fused Optional Equipment
Relay Output circuit at the CAB harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s!Go To 4
No!Repair the Fused Optional Equipment Relay Output circuit for an
open.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check both Fused B(+) circuits at the
CAB harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s!Go To 5
No!Repair the Fused B(+) circuit for an open.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the CAB harness connector
Ground circuits.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s!Replace the Controller Antilock Brake in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Repair the Ground circuit for an open.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
6 Turn the ignition off.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness.
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Were any problems found?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Test Complete.
22
BRAKES (CAB)
CAB CHECK SUM ÐContinued
Page 344 of 2305

Symptom:
CAB OPTION
When Monitored and Set Condition:
CAB OPTION
When Monitored: Ignition On - Once
Set Condition: When the vehicle line information transmitted does not match the
expected values.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CAB OPTION DTC
DAMAGED CAB/CAB HARNESS CONNECTOR
FUSED OPTIONAL EQUIPMENT RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN
GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE CONTROLLER
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
With the DRBIIIt, erase DTCs.
Turn the ignition off.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay CAB OPTION?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!Go To 6
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Inspect the CAB/CAB harness connector for damage.
Is there any broken, bent, pushed out, corroded or spread terminals?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 3
23
BRAKES (CAB)
Page 345 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Fused Optional Equipment
Relay Output circuit at the CAB harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s!Go To 4
No!Repair the Fused Optional Equipment Relay Output circuit for an
open.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check both Fused B(+) circuits at the
CAB harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s!Go To 5
No!Repair the Fused B(+) circuit for an open.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the CAB harness connector
Ground circuits.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s!Replace the Controller Antilock Brake in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Repair the Ground circuit for an open.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
6 Turn the ignition off.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness.
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Were any problems found?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Test Complete.
24
BRAKES (CAB)
CAB OPTION ÐContinued
Page 346 of 2305

Symptom:
CAN COMMUNICATION ERROR
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CAN DTCS PRESENT IN OTHER MODULES
INTERMITTENT CAN COMMUNICATION ERROR DTC
DAMAGED CAB/CAB HARNESS CONNECTOR
CAN CIRCUIT(S) SHORT TO VOLTAGE
CAN CIRCUIT(S) SHORTED TOGETHER
CAN CIRCUIT(S) SHORT TO GROUND
CAN CIRCUIT(S) OPEN
FUSED OPTIONAL EQUIPMENT RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN
GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE CONTROLLER
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: Diagnose any Steering Angle Sensor DTCs that are present in this
module before continuing.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs in the Engine Control Module, Transmission Control
Module, and Instrument Cluster.
Are there any CAN communication DTCs present in any of these modules?All
Ye s!Refer to the diagnostic procedures for any CAN DTCs in ECM,
TCM and Cluster before proceeding with this test.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 2
2NOTE: If a system undervoltage or overvoltage DTC is set along with this
DTC, diagnose the system voltage DTC first.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase DTCs.
Turn the ignition off.
Start the engine.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Does this DTC reset?All
Ye s!Go To 3
No!Go To 11
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Inspect the CAB/CAB harness connector for damage.
Is there any broken, bent, pushed out, corroded or spread terminals?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 4
25
BRAKES (CAB)
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TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the CAN(+) circuit.
Measure the voltage of the CAN(-) circuit.
Is the voltage above 3.0 volts for either circuit?All
Ye s!Repair the CAN circuit(s) for a short to voltage.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 5
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the CAN(+) circuit.
Measure the resistance between ground and the CAN(-) circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms for either circuit?All
Ye s!Repair the CAN circuit(s) for a short to ground.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 6
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the CAN(+) circuit and the CAN(-) circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms between the circuits?All
Ye s!Repair the shorted CAN circuit(s).
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 7
7 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Engine Control Module harness connector.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the CAN(+) circuit.
Measure the resistance of the CAN(-) circuit.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms for either circuit?All
Ye s!Repair the CAN circuit(s) for an open
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 8
8 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Fused Optional Equipment
Relay Output circuit at the CAB harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s!Go To 9
No!Repair the Fused Optional Equipment Relay Output circuit for an
open.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
26
BRAKES (CAB)
CAN COMMUNICATION ERROR ÐContinued
Page 348 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
9 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check both Fused B(+) circuits at the
CAB harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s!Go To 10
No!Repair the Fused B(+) circuit for an open.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
10 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the CAB harness connector
Ground circuits.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s!Replace the Controller Antilock Brake in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Repair the Ground circuit for an open.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
11 Turn the ignition off.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness.
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Were any problems found?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Test Complete.
27
BRAKES (CAB)
CAN COMMUNICATION ERROR ÐContinued