display MERCEDES-BENZ SPRINTER 2006 Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: MERCEDES-BENZ, Model Year: 2006, Model line: SPRINTER, Model: MERCEDES-BENZ SPRINTER 2006Pages: 2305, PDF Size: 48.12 MB
Page 242 of 2305

Symptom:
REAR OR SLIDING DOOR JAMB SWITCH CIRCUIT SHORT TO
GROUND
When Monitored and Set Condition:
REAR OR SLIDING DOOR JAMB SWITCH CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
When Monitored: Whenever the battery voltage is above 10.0 volts and the Security
System Module is connected.
Set Condition: If a rear or sliding door jamb switch is closed or the rear courtesy lamps
control circuit is grounded for over 30 minutes, this code will set.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
SLIDING DOOR JAMB SWITCH SHORTED
REAR DOOR JAMB SWITCH SHORTED
SECURITY SYSTEM MODULE SHORTED
REAR COURTESY LAMPS CONTROL SHORT TO GROUND
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: Ensure the courtesy lamp switches operate properly before proceed-
ing.
NOTE: If this code is active, the rear courtesy lamps will remain on with all
the doors closed.
With the DRBIIIt, record and erase DTC's.
Cycle the ignition switch from ON to OFF to ON.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Open and close the sliding and rear doors several times while observing the DRBIIIt.
Wait 10 seconds.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay REAR OR SLIDING DOOR JAMB SWITCH CIRCUIT
SHORT TO GROUND?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this
time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors for an intermittent condition.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Right and then the Left (if equipped) Sliding Door Jamb Switch
connector.
Observe the courtesy lamps.
Did the courtesy lamps go off when one of the switches was disconnected?All
Ye s!Replace the Sliding Door Jamb Switch.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 3
229
VEHICLE THEFT/SECURITY
Page 244 of 2305

Symptom:
RKE INTERFACE CIRCUIT FAILURE - SSM
When Monitored and Set Condition:
RKE INTERFACE CIRCUIT FAILURE - SSM
When Monitored: Whenever the battery voltage is above 10.0 volts and the Security
System Module is connected.
Set Condition: If the Security System Module senses a poor or no connection to the
Central Timer Module, this code will set.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
SECURITY SYSTEM MODULE SHORTED
RKE INTERFACE WIRE SHORTED
RKE INTERFACE WIRE OPEN
CENTRAL TIMER MODULE FAILURE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, record and erase DTC's.
Cycle the ignition switch from ON to OFF to ON.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Remove the ignition key.
Using the RKE transmitter, operate the Door Locks several times while observing the
DRBIIIt.
Wait 10 seconds.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay RKE INTERFACE CIRCUIT FAILURE?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors for an intermittent condition. Using the
RKE transmitter, operate the door locks several times and re-
check for any DTC's.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Security System Module C2 connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the RKE Interface circuit.
Is the resistance between 5500.0 (5.5K) and 6500.0 (6.5K) ohms?All
Ye s!Replace the Security System Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 3
231
VEHICLE THEFT/SECURITY
Page 246 of 2305

Symptom:
SECURITY SYSTEM INTERFACE FAILURE - SSM
When Monitored and Set Condition:
SECURITY SYSTEM INTERFACE FAILURE - SSM
When Monitored: Whenever the battery voltage is above 10.0 volts and the Security
System Module is connected.
Set Condition: If the Security System Module senses a poor or no connection to the Sentry
Key Remote Entry Module, this code will set.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
SENTRY KEY REMOTE MODULE MODULE SHORTED
SECURITY SYSTEM INTERFACE WIRE SHORTED
SECURITY SYSTEM INTERFACE WIRE OPEN
SECURITY SYSTEM MODULE FAILURE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, record and erase DTC's.
Cycle the ignition switch from ON to OFF to ON.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Using the RKE transmitter, operate the Door Locks several times while observing the
DRBIIIt.
Wait 10 seconds.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay SECURITY SYSTEM INTERFACE CIRCUIT FAILURE?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors for an intermittent condition. Using the
RKE transmitter, operate the door locks several times and re-
check for any DTC's.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the SENTRY KEY REMOTE ENTRY MODULE connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Security System Interface circuit.
Is the resistance between 5200.0 (5.2K) and 6800.0 (6.8K) ohms?All
Ye s!Replace the Sentry Key Remote Entry Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 3
233
VEHICLE THEFT/SECURITY
Page 248 of 2305

Symptom:
SIREN CIRCUIT OPEN/SHORTED TO GROUND
When Monitored and Set Condition:
SIREN CIRCUIT OPEN/SHORTED TO GROUND
When Monitored: Whenever the battery voltage is above 10.0 volts and the Security
System Module is connected.
Set Condition: The Security System Module detects the incorrect voltage on the Siren
Signal Control circuit.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
FUSE 2 IN FUSE BLOCK 3
FUSED B(+) WIRE OPEN
GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
SIREN SIGNAL CONTROL WIRE SHORTED
SIREN SIGNAL CONTROL WIRE OPEN
SIREN
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, record and erase DTC's.
Remove the ignition key.
Close and lock all doors and set the Vehicle Theft Security System.
Wait 1 minute.
Disarm the Vehicle Theft System.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay the same DTC?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors for an intermittent condition.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Check Fuse 2 in Fuse Block 3.
Is the fuse open?All
Ye s!Check for a short to ground and replace the fuse.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 3
3 Disconnect the Siren connector.
Measure the voltage of the Fused B(+) circuit.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?All
Ye s!Go To 4
No!Repair the Fused B(+) circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
235
VEHICLE THEFT/SECURITY
Page 250 of 2305

Symptom:
SIREN INTERNAL FAILURE
When Monitored and Set Condition:
SIREN INTERNAL FAILURE
When Monitored: Whenever the battery voltage is above 10.0 volts and the Security
System Module is connected.
Set Condition: If the Siren internal test fails this DTC will set.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
SIREN ACTUATION
SIREN
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, record and erase DTC's.
Remove the ignition key.
Close and lock all doors and set the Vehicle Theft Security System.
Wait 1 minute.
Disarm the Vehicle Theft System.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay the same DTC?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors for an intermittent condition.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 With the DRBIIIt, actuate the Siren.
Did the siren sound with the actuation and does the Siren function properly
otherwise?All
Ye s!This DTC can be ignored if there are no other complaints with the
operation of the Siren.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Replace the Siren.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
237
VEHICLE THEFT/SECURITY
Page 251 of 2305

Symptom:
SIREN SIGNAL CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
When Monitored and Set Condition:
SIREN SIGNAL CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
When Monitored: Whenever the battery voltage is above 10.0 volts and the Security
System Module is connected.
Set Condition: The Security System Module detects a short to ground on the Siren Signal
Control circuit.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
SIREN SIGNAL CONTROL WIRE SHORTED
SIREN
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, record and erase DTC's.
Remove the ignition key.
Close and lock all doors and set the Vehicle Theft Security System.
Wait 1 minute.
Disarm the Vehicle Theft System.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay the same DTC?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors for an intermittent condition.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Disconnect the Siren connector.
Disconnect the Security System Module C2 connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Siren Signal Control circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Repair the Siren Signal Control circuit for a short to ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Replace the Siren.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
238
VEHICLE THEFT/SECURITY
Page 255 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
12NOTE: Ensure the Rain Sensor Module harness connector is reconnected.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the wiper motor harness connector.
Connect a voltmeter between ground and the wiper motor harness connector cavity
2 (harness side).
Turn the ignition on.
While observing the voltmeter, move the wiper switch to the OFF, INTERMITTENT,
LOW and HIGH positions.
Does the voltmeter display above 10.0 volts for each of the wiper switch positions?All
Ye s!Go To 13
No!Repair circuit between Wiper Motor harness connector cavity 2
and Rain Sensor Module harness connector cavity C-2 for an
open, short to ground or short to voltage. If ok, Replace the Rain
Sensor Module.
13 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the wiper motor harness connector.
Connect a voltmeter between ground and the wiper motor harness connector cavity
5 (harness side).
Move the wiper switch to the OFF position.
Turn the ignition on.
While observing the voltmeter, move the wiper switch from the OFF position to the
INTERMITTENT position only.
Does the voltmeter display above 10.0 volts for both of the wiper switch positions?All
Ye s!Go To 14
No!Repair circuit between Wiper Motor harness connector cavity 5
and Rain Sensor Module harness connector cavity B-8 for an
open, short to ground or short to voltage. If ok, Replace the Rain
Sensor Module.
14 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the wiper motor harness connector.
Connect a voltmeter between ground and the wiper motor harness connector cavity
5 (harness side).
Move the wiper switch to the OFF position.
Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: The voltmeter should display above 10.0 volts for approximately 20
seconds then switch to 0.0 volts.
Does the voltmeter display above 10.0 volts then switch to 0.0 volts after 20 seconds?All
Ye s!Go To 15
No!Repair circuit between Wiper Motor harness connector cavity 5
and Rain Sensor Module harness connector cavity B-8 for an
open, short to ground or short to voltage. If ok, Replace the Rain
Sensor Module.
242
WINDSHIELD WIPER & WASHER
CHECKING THE RAIN SENSOR/WIPER OPERATION ÐContinued
Page 256 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
15 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the wiper motor harness connector.
Connect a voltmeter between ground and the wiper motor harness connector cavity
6 (harness side).
Turn the ignition on.
While observing the voltmeter, move the wiper switch to the OFF, INTERMITTENT
and LOW positions.
Does the voltmeter display below 1.0 volt for each of the wiper switch positions?All
Ye s!Go To 16
No!Repair circuit between Wiper Motor harness connector cavity 6
and Rain Sensor Module harness connector cavity A-8 for an open,
short to ground or short to voltage. If ok, Replace the Rain Sensor
Module.
16 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the wiper motor harness connector.
Connect a voltmeter between ground and the wiper motor harness connector cavity
6 (harness side).
Move the wiper switch to the HIGH position.
Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: The voltmeter should display above 10.0 volts for approximately 20
seconds then switch to 0.0 volts.
Does the voltmeter display above 10.0 volts then switch to 0.0 volts after 20 seconds?All
Ye s!Replace the Wiper Motor in accordance with the Service Informa-
tion.
No!Repair circuit between Wiper Motor harness connector cavity 6
and Rain Sensor Module harness connector cavity A-8 for an open,
short to ground or short to voltage. If ok, Replace the Rain Sensor
Module.
243
WINDSHIELD WIPER & WASHER
CHECKING THE RAIN SENSOR/WIPER OPERATION ÐContinued
Page 260 of 2305

NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 APPLICABILITY
1. Reconnect any disconnected components.
2. Connect the DRBIIItto the Data Link Connector.
3. With the DRBIIIt, erase ABS DTCs.
4. With the DRBIIIt, erase ECM DTCs.
5. With the DRBIIIt, erase Transmission DTCs.
6. With the DRBIIIt, display Transmission Temperature. Start and run the engine until the
Transmission Temperature is HOT, above 43É C (110É F).
7. Check the Transmission fluid and adjust if necessary. Refer to the Service Information for the
proper Fluid Fill procedure.
8. NOTE: If internal repairs were performed and the shift quality is still poor, it may
be necessary to check the internal repair. Also check for any TSBs and/or Controller
Flash updates that may apply.
9. ROAD TEST PROCEDURE
10. Road test the vehicle. Make fifteen to twenty 1-2, 2-3, 3-4 and 4-5 upshifts.
11. Perform these shifts from a standing start to 72 km/h (45 MPH) with a constant throttle
opening of 20 to 25 degrees.
12. With speeds below 40 km/h (25 MPH), make five to eight wide open throttle kickdowns to
1st gear. Allow at least 5 seconds each in 2nd and 3rd gear between each kickdown.
13. With the DRBIIIt, read Transmission DTCs.
Were there any Diagnostic Trouble Codes set?All
Ye s!Repair is not complete, refer to appropriate symptom.
No!Repair is complete.
ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2 APPLICABILITY
1. Inspect the vehicle to ensure that all engine components are properly installed and
connected. Reassemble and reconnect components as necessary.
2. If this verification procedure is being performed after a non-DTC test, perform steps 3 and
4.
3. Check to see if the initial symptom still exists. If there are no trouble codes and the symptom
no longer exists, the repair was successful and testing is now complete.
4. If the initial or another symptom exists, the repair is not complete. Check all pertinent
Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) and return to the Symptom List if necessary.
5. For previously read DTCs that have not been dealt with, return to the Symptom List and
follow the diagnostic path for that DTC; otherwise, continue.
6. If the Engine Control Module (ECM) has not been changed, perform steps 7 and 8, otherwise,
continue with step 9.
7. With the DRB IIIt, erase all diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs), then disconnect the DRB IIIt.
8. Turn the ignition off for at least 10 seconds.
9. If equipped with a Transfer Case Position Switch, perform step 10, otherwise, continue with
step 11.
10. With the ignition switch on, place the Transfer Case Shift Lever in each gear position,
stopping for 15 seconds in each position.
11. Ensure no DTCs remain by performing steps 12 through 15.
12. Road test the vehicle. For some of the road test, go at least 64 km/h (40 MPH). If this test
is for an A/C Relay Control Circuit, drive the vehicle for at least 5 minutes with the A/C on.
13. At some point, stop the vehicle and turn the engine off for at least 10 seconds, then restart
the engine and continue.
14. Upon completion of the road test, turn the engine off and check for DTCs with the DRB IIIt.
15. If the repaired DTC has set again, the repair is not complete. Check for any pertinent
Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) and return to the Symptom List. If there are no DTCs, the
repair was successful and is now complete.
Are any DTCs or symptoms remaining?All
Ye s!Repair is not complete, refer to appropriate symptom.
No!Repair is complete.
247
VERIFICATION TESTS
Verification Tests ÐContinued
Page 318 of 2305

TABLE OF CONTENTS
1.0 INTRODUCTION.........................................................1
1.1SYSTEM COVERAGE...............................................1
1.2SIX-STEP TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE..........................1
2.0 INDENTIFICATION OF SYSTEM............................................1
3.0 SYSTEM DESCRIPTION AND FUNCTIONAL OPERATION......................1
3.1ESP ..............................................................1
3.2ABS ..............................................................1
3.3BRAKE ASSIST SYSTEM (HBA).......................................2
3.4TCS (ASR).........................................................2
3.5ELECTRONIC BRAKE DISTRIBUTION (EBD)............................2
3.6VEHICLE CONTROLLING (FZR).......................................2
3.7SYSTEM COMPONENTS.............................................2
3.7.1ABS AND TCS (ASR) INDICATORS............................3
3.7.2CONTROLLER ANTILOCK BRAKE (CAB).......................3
3.7.3HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU)...........................3
3.7.4SWITCHES/SENSORS.......................................3
3.7.5SELF TESTS...............................................4
3.8USING THE DRBIIIT.................................................4
3.9DRBIIITERROR MESSAGES.........................................4
3.9.1DRBIIITDOES NOT POWER UP (BLANK SCREEN)...............5
3.9.2DISPLAY IS NOT VISIBLE....................................5
4.0 DISCLAIMERS, SAFETY, WARNINGS.......................................5
4.1DISCLAIMERS......................................................5
4.2SAFETY...........................................................5
4.2.1TECHNICIAN SAFETY INFORMATION..........................5
4.2.2VEHICLE PREPARATION FOR TESTING........................5
4.2.3SERVICING SUB-ASSEMBLIES...............................5
4.2.4DRBIIITSAFETY INFORMATION...............................6
4.3WARNING.........................................................6
4.3.1VEHICLE DAMAGE WARNINGS...............................6
4.3.2ROAD TESTING A COMPLAINT VEHICLE.......................6
4.4DIAGNOSIS........................................................6
5.0 REQUIRED TOOLS AND EQUIPMENT......................................7
6.0 GLOSSARY OF TERMS...................................................7
7.0 DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURES............................9
BRAKES (CAB)
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE INTERNAL...................................10
CAB INTERNAL.........................................................10
BRAKE FLUID LEVEL....................................................13
BRAKE PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT.....................................15
BRAKE SWITCH CIRCUIT................................................17
CAB CHECK SUM......................................................21
CAB OPTION...........................................................23
CAN COMMUNICATION ERROR..........................................25
i