reset MERCEDES-BENZ SPRINTER 2006 Manual PDF
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: MERCEDES-BENZ, Model Year: 2006, Model line: SPRINTER, Model: MERCEDES-BENZ SPRINTER 2006Pages: 2305, PDF Size: 48.12 MB
Page 2265 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2 Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIIIt, erase DTCs.
With the DRBIIIt, perform the Solenoid Test.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Did the DTC, SHIFT PRESSURE SOLENOID CIRCUIT, reset?All
Ye s!Go To 3
No!Go To 7
3 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Control Module C2 harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid Assembly harness connector
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the Shift Pressure Solenoid Control circuit from the TCM
C2 harness connector to the Transmission Solenoid Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Repair the Shift Pressure Solenoid Control circuit for an open.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 4
4 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Control Module C2 harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid Assembly harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Shift Pressure Solenoid Control
circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Repair the Shift Pressure Solenoid Control circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 5
5 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Control Module C2 harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid Assembly harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the Shift Pressure Solenoid Control circuit to all other
circuits in the Transmission Solenoid harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms between any other circuit?All
Ye s!Repair the Shift Pressure Solenoid Control circuit for a short to
other circuits.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 6
100
TRANSMISSION - NAG1
SHIFT PRESSURE SOLENOID CIRCUIT ÐContinued
Page 2267 of 2305

Symptom:
SLA CAN MESSAGE INCORRECT
POSSIBLE CAUSES
SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY DTCS PRESENT
PCM/ECM - ENGINE TORQUE MESSAGE INCORRECT
TCM - TORQUE MESSAGE INCORRECT
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: Low fluid level can be the cause of many transmission problems. If
the fluid level is low locate and repair the leak then check and adjust the
fluid level per the service information.
NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery to avoid
false symptoms.
With the DRBIIIt, read the engine DTCs. Check and repair all engine DTCs prior to
performing transmission symptom diagnostics.
With the DRBIIIt, read and record all Transmission DTCs.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal
connections can set DTCs.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Repair as necessary.
Most DTCs set on start up but some must be set by driving the vehicle such that all
diagnostic monitors have run.
Note: Verify flash level of transmission controller. Some problems are
corrected by software upgrades to the transmission controller.
NOTE: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Perform this procedure prior to Symptom diagnosis.All
Continue
Go To 2
2 Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIIIt, read Engine DTCs.
Are there any performance or bus related Engine DTCs present?All
Ye s!Refer to the Shift Lever category and perform the appropriate
symptom.
No!Go To 3
3 Replace and program the ECM per the Service Information.
With the DRBIIIt, erase Transmission DTCs.
Drive the vehicle performing multiple aggressive upshifts and downshifts.
With the DRBIIIt, read Transmission DTCs.
Did the DTC, ENGINE TORQUE MESSAGE INCORRECT, reset?All
Ye s!Go To 4
No!Test Complete
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
4 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the Transmission Control Module.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
102
TRANSMISSION - NAG1
Page 2278 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2 Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIIIt, erase DTCs.
With the DRBIIIt, perform the Solenoid Test.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Did the DTC, TCC SOLENOID CIRCUIT, reset?All
Ye s!Go To 3
No!Go To 7
3 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Control Module C2 harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid Assembly harness connector
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the TCC Solenoid Control circuit from the TCM C2 harness
connector to the Transmission Solenoid Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Repair the TCC Solenoid Control circuit for an open.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 4
4 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Control Module C2 harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid Assembly harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between ground and the TCC Solenoid Control circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Repair the TCC Solenoid Control circuit for a short to ground.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 5
5 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Control Module C2 harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid Assembly harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the TCC Solenoid Control circuit to all other circuits in the
Transmission Solenoid Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms between any other circuit?All
Ye s!Repair the TCC Solenoid Control circuit for a short to other
circuits.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 6
6 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Control Module C2 harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between the TCC Solenoid Control circuit and the Solenoid
Supply Voltage circuit in the Transmission Control Module C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance between 2.0 and 4.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Replace the Transmission Control Module.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Replace the TCC Solenoid per the Service Information.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
11 3
TRANSMISSION - NAG1
TCC SOLENOID CIRCUIT ÐContinued
Page 2285 of 2305

Symptom:
TRANS TEMP SENSOR ERRATIC
When Monitored and Set Condition:
TRANS TEMP SENSOR ERRATIC
When Monitored: When transmission temperature is below 170É C (338É F)
Set Condition: When there is a 10É C (18É F) variation between each transmission
temperature sensor read. If the DTC is reset (after an ignition cycle), the DTC will be set
to Stored (Intermittent) status.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
TRANSMISSION TEMP SENSOR WIRING
TCM - TRANS TEMP SENSOR ERRATIC
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: Low fluid level can be the cause of many transmission problems. If
the fluid level is low locate and repair the leak then check and adjust the
fluid level per the service information.
NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery to avoid
false symptoms.
With the DRBIIIt, read the engine DTCs. Check and repair all engine DTCs prior to
performing transmission symptom diagnostics.
With the DRBIIIt, read and record all Transmission DTCs.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal
connections can set DTCs.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Repair as necessary.
Most DTCs set on start up but some must be set by driving the vehicle such that all
diagnostic monitors have run.
Note: Verify flash level of transmission controller. Some problems are
corrected by software upgrades to the transmission controller.
NOTE: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Perform this procedure prior to Symptom diagnosis.All
Continue
Go To 2
2 Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIIIt, monitor the Transmission Temperature.
With the brakes firmly applied, place the gear selector in Drive.
While monitoring the DRBIIIt, wiggle the wires and connectors from the TCM to the
Transmission Solenoid Assembly.
Did the Transmission Temperature fluctuate while wiggling the wires?All
Ye s!Repair the wiring and/or connectors as necessary.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 3
120
TRANSMISSION - NAG1
Page 2286 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Replace the Transmission Temp Sensor - P/N Switch Assembly per the Service
Information.
Perform W5J400 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
Did the DTC, TRANS TEMP SENSOR ERRATIC, reset?All
Ye s!Replace the Transmission Control Module.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Test Complete.
121
TRANSMISSION - NAG1
TRANS TEMP SENSOR ERRATIC ÐContinued