relay MITSUBISHI 380 2005 Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: MITSUBISHI, Model Year: 2005, Model line: 380, Model: MITSUBISHI 380 2005Pages: 1500, PDF Size: 47.87 MB
Page 1069 of 1500

BODY42-2
DOOR . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .42-23
GENERAL DESCRIPTION . . . . . .
42-23
CENTRAL DOOR LOCKING SYSTEM
DIAGNOSIS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 42-23
POWER WINDOW DIAGNOSIS . . . . . . 42-23
DOOR DIAGNOSIS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 42-23
INTRODUCTION TO GLASS AND DOOR
DIAGNOSIS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 42-23
GLASS AND DOOR DIAGNOSTIC
TROUBLESHOOTING STRATEGY . . . 42-23
SYMPTOM CHART . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 42-24
SYMPTOM PROCEDURES . . . . . . . . . 42-24
HOW TO LOCATE WIND NOISE . . . . . 42-27
SPECIAL TOOLS. . . . . . . . . . . . . .42-28
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE. . . . . . . . .42-30
DOOR FIT ADJUSTMENT. . . . . . . . . . . 42-30
DOOR WINDOW GLASS ADJUSTMENT42-31
GLASS SLIDING MECHANISM CHECK
AND ADJUSTMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 42-32
POWER WINDOW TIMER FUNCTION
CHECK . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 42-32
POWER WINDOW OPERATING
CURRENT CHECK . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 42-33
POWER WINDOW RELAY CHECK . . . 42-33
CIRCUIT BREAKER (INCORPORATED IN
THE POWER WINDOW MOTOR)
INSPECTION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 42-34
POWER WINDOW CHECK . . . . . . . . . . 42-34
CENTRAL DOOR LOCKING SYSTEM
INSPECTION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 42-34
DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE PLAY CHECK42-35
DOOR INSIDE HANDLE PLAY CHECK 42-35
DOOR ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . .42-37
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION . . . . . 42-37
INSPECTION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 42-38
DOOR GLASS AND REGULATOR42-39
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION . . . . . 42-39
INSPECTION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 42-43
DOOR HANDLE AND LATCH . . . .42-46
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION . . . . . 42-46
INSPECTION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 42-49
WINDOW GLASS RUNCHANNEL
AND DOOR OPENING
WEATHERSTRIP . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
42-52
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION . . . . . . 42-52
TRUNK LID. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 42-60
TRUNK LID DIAGNOSIS . . . . . . . .
42-60
INTRODUCTION TO TRUNK LID
DIAGNOSIS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 42-60
TRUNK LID DIAGNOSTIC
TROUBLESHOOTING STRATEGY . . . . 42-60
SYMPTOM CHART . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 42-60
SYMPTOM PROCEDURES . . . . . . . . . . 42-60
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE . . . . . . . . .42-61
ADJUSTMENT OF CLEARANCE
AROUND TRUNK LID . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 42-61
TRUNK LID LATCH ADJUSTMENT. . . . 42-61
TRUNK LID HEIGHT ADJUSTMENT . . . 42-62
TRUNK LID . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .42-63
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION . . . . . . 42-63
INSPECTION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 42-65
KEYLESS ENTRY SYSTEM 42-67
GENERAL DESCRIPTION . . . . . . .
42-67
KEYLESS ENTRY SYSTEM
DIAGNOSIS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
42-68
SPECIAL TOOL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .42-68
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE . . . . . . . . .42-69
TRANSMITTER BATTERY CHECK . . . . 42-69
HOW TO REPLACE THE TRANSMITTER
BATTERY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 42-70
KEYLESS ENTRY SYSTEM INSPECTION42-71
KEYLESS ENTRY SYSTEM TIMER LOCK
FUNCTION INSPECTION . . . . . . . . . . . 42-71
ENABLING/DISABLING THE
ANSWERBACK FUNCTION . . . . . . . . . 42-72
HOW TO REGISTER SECRET CODE . 42-73
Continued on next page
Page 1100 of 1500

DOOR
BODY42-33
POWER WINDOW OPERATING CURRENT CHECKM1429001100195
1. Remove the power window fuse and connect an ammeter
as shown in the illustration.
2. When the power window switch is pressed in the “UP”
position, a large amount of current flows from the time the
window starts to close until it is fully closed, Measure the
current during this time
Standard value (A): 5
1A [Power supply voltage
14.5
0.5V, 25C (77F)]
3. If the operation current is outside the standard value, refer to
GROUP 54B, SWS Diagnosis P.54B-61.
POWER WINDOW RELAY CHECKM1429001800213
BATTERY
VOLTAGETESTER
CONNECTIONSPECIFIED
CONDITION
Not applied 4
5 Open circuit
Connect terminal
No. 3 and the
negative battery
terminal.
Connect terminal
No. 1 and the
positive battery
terminal.4
5 Less than 2 ohms
Page 1288 of 1500

TRACTION CONTROL SYSTEM (TCL) DIAGNOSIS
TRACTION CONTROL SYSTEM (TCL)13C-9
C1216 Rear left wheel speed sensor Abnormal output signal GROUP 35B, ABS
Diagnosis
Diagnostic Trouble
Code Procedures
C1216 P.35B-26
C1225 Deviation between wheel speeds
P.35B-40 or refer to
the above appropriate
abnormal output
sensor signalP.35B-26
C1226* ABS front right solenoid inlet valve -
C1231* ABS front right solenoid outlet valve -
C1236* ABS front left solenoid valve inlet valve -
C1241* ABS front left solenoid valve outlet valve -
C1246* ABS rear right solenoid valve inlet valve -
C1251* ABS rear right solenoid valve outlet valve -
C1256* ABS rear left solenoid valve inlet valve -
C1261* ABS rear left solenoid valve outlet valve -
C1266* ABS hydraulic unit motor stuck -
C1273* ABS hydraulic unit motor drive circuit stuck off -
C1274* ABS hydraulic unit motor drive circuit stuck on -
C1276* ABS valve relay malfunction -
C1278* ABS solenoid valve power circuit stuck off -
C1279* ABS solenoid valve power circuit stuck on -
C1607 ABS/TCL-ECU failure GROUP 35B, ABS
Diagnosis
Diagnostic Trouble
Code Procedures
C1607 P.35B-62
C1640 Variant code value not valid. (TCL only) Incorrect code
programmed into
ABS-ECU. Replace
ABS-ECU modulator.
C1860 ABS/TCL-ECU power supply Abnormal rise in voltage GROUP 35B, ABS
Diagnosis
Diagnostic Trouble
Code Procedures
C1860 P.35B-63
C1861 ABS/TCL-ECU power supply Abnormal drop in voltage GROUP 35B, ABS
Diagnosis
Diagnostic Trouble
Code Procedures
C1861 P.35B-63 DTC INSPECTION ITEM DIAGNOSTIC CONTENT REFERENCE PAGE
Page 1315 of 1500

TRACTION CONTROL SYSTEM (TCL) DIAGNOSIS
TRACTION CONTROL SYSTEM (TCL)13C-36
DATA LIST REFERENCE TABLEM1136003500071
NOTE: If the ABS-8 ECU or the active wheel
speed sensor are disconnected, or if the wiring is
an open/ short circuit, the ABS 8 ECU will shut
off power supply to the respective wheel speed
sensor. All other wheel speed sensors will oper-
ate normally. To restore the power supply, the
ignition switch must be turned to the "OFF" posi-
tion then to the "ON" position again.The following items can be read by the diagnostic
tool from the ABS/TCL-ECU input data. (Refer to
P.13C-3).
NOTE: Since the TCL is controlled with the same ABS/TCL-ECU used to control the ABS, the stoplight switch
check item (No.6) used only for the ABS also appear.MUT-III
DIAGNOSTI
C TOOL
DISPLAYITEM
NO.CHECK ITEM CHECKING REQUIREMENTS NORMAL
VA L U E
FL wheel
speed sensor01 Front left wheel speed sensor Drive the vehicle Vehicle speeds
displayed on the
speedometer
and diagnostic
tool are identical. FR wheel
speed sensor02 Front right wheel speed sensor
RL wheel
speed sensor03 Rear left wheel speed sensor
RR wheel
speed sensor04 Rear right left wheel speed
sensor
Power supply
voltage05 ABS/TCL-ECU power supply
voltageIgnition switch power supply
voltageBattery positive
voltage
Stoplamp
switch
(input)*06 Stoplamp switch Depress the brake pedal. ON
Release the brake pedal. OFF
Stoplamp
switch*13 Stoplamp switch Depress the brake pedal. ON
Release the brake pedal. OFF
Pump motor 21 Pump motor When the ABS outputs the
operation permission signal
during drivingON
When the ABS outputs the
operation permission signal
during drivingOFF
Valve relay 30 Valve relayWhen the ABS outputs the
operation permission signal
during drivingON
When the ABS outputs the
operation permission signal
during drivingOFF
TCL mode 35 TCL operation When the TCL outputs the
operation permission signal
during drivingON
When the TCL outputs the
operation inhibition signal
during drivingOFF
Page 1322 of 1500

TRACTION CONTROL SYSTEM (TCL) DIAGNOSIS
TRACTION CONTROL SYSTEM (TCL)13C-43
(7) The recommended Supply Voltage at terminals 16, 9, 6,
and 8 are:
Set value: 10.0Volts - 14.5Volts
Q: Is the supply voltage within the set value?
YES : Check wheel speed sensor signal at ABS-ECU using
an oscillopscope
NO :
Refer to Power supply systemP.35B-63
Refer to Motor supply systemP.35B-48
Refer to Valve relay systemP.35B-56
Measure wheel speed sensor signals using an
oscilloscope.
NOTE: To check connections of the wheel speed sensors,
remove the rear seat to access the rear wheel speed sen-
sor connectors, and remove inner front guard (splash
shield) to access the front wheel speed sensors.
(1) Wheel speed sensor must remain connected to measure
active sensor.
(2) ABS-ECU must remain connected.
(3) Remove ABS connector protection cap to access terminal
location from the rear of connector for back-probing.
(4) Using probe (MB991222), backprobe the wheel speed
sensor signal circuit terminals (5, 10, 17, 19), and check
individually at the ABS-ECU connector A-02
(5) The wheel to be tested must be free to turn by hand or be
driven by brake dynamometer
(6) Connect oscilloscope (as per figure 2) shows, to the
appropriate terminal positions and check sensor operation
individually with scope.
Page 1372 of 1500

AUTO-CRUISE CONTROL
ENGINE AND EMISSION CONTROL17-41
STEP 8. Check the harness wire between stoplamp switch
connector C-30 terminal 2 and fuse number 11 at the relay
box at engine compartment for damage.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Repair the damaged harness wire. Then go to Step
22.
STEP 9. Check the fuse number 11 at the relay box at
engine compartment.
Q: Is the fuse in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 10.
NO : Check the stoplamp system harness and replace the
fuse. Then go to Step 22.
Page 1461 of 1500

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION23A-2
SPECIAL TOOLS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .23A-286
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE. . . . . . . . . . .23A-289
A/T CONTROL COMPONENT LAYOUT . . 23A-289
ESSENTIAL SERVICE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 23A-291
TRANSMISSION FLUID CHECK . . . . . . . . 23A-291
TRANSMISSION FLUID CHANGE . . . . . . . 23A-292
OIL COOLER FLOW CHECK . . . . . . . . . . . 23A-294
TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH
CHECK . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 23A-294
TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH AND
CONTROL CABLE ADJUSTMENT. . . . . . . 23A-294
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION CONTROL
COMPONENT CHECK . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 23A-295
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
CHECK . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 23A-295
TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE
SENSOR CHECK . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 23A-296
TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH
CHECK . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 23A-296
STOPLIGHT SWITCH CHECK . . . . . . . . . . 23A-296
A/T CONTROL RELAY CHECK . . . . . . . . . 23A-296
SOLENOID VALVE CHECK . . . . . . . . . . . . 23A-298SELECTOR LEVER OPERATION
CHECK . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 23A-299
TRANSMISSION CONTROL CABLE
ADJUSTMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 23A-299
TRANSMISSION CONTROL* . . . . . . .23A-300
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION . . . . . . . . 23A-300
INSPECTION. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 23A-301
DISASSEMBLY AND ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . 23A-302
INSPECTION. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 23A-303
TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY . . . . . .23A-304
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION . . . . . . . . 23A-304
TRANSMISSION FLUID COOLER,
HOSE AND PIPE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .23A-312
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION . . . . . . . . 23A-312
SPECIFICATIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .23A-313
FASTENER TIGHTENING
SPECIFICATIONS. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 23A-313
SERVICE SPECIFICATIONS . . . . . . . . . . . 23A-313
LUBRICANT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 23A-314
Page 1472 of 1500

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSIS
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION23A-13
A/T DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING STRATEGYM1231007600339
Use these steps to plan your diagnostic strategy. If
you follow them carefully, you will find most A/T mal-
functions.
1. Gather as much information as possible about the
complaint from the customer.
2. Verify that the condition described by the
customer exists.
3. Check the vehicle for any A/T Diagnostic Trouble
Codes (DTCs).
4. If you can not verify the condition and there are no
DTCs, the malfunction is intermittent. For
information on how to cope with intermittent
malfunctions, refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
How
to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction P.00-14.
5. If you can verify the condition but there are no
DTCs, or the system can not communicate with
diagnostic tool, refer to the Symptom Chart
P.23A-35.6. If there is a DTC, record the number of the code,
then erase the code from memory using
diagnostic tool.
7. Reconfirm the symptom with a Road Test.
8. If a DTC is set again, go to the Inspection Chart
for Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
9. If a DTC is not set again, the malfunction is
intermittent. For information on how to cope with
intermittent malfunctions, refer to GROUP 00,
How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service
Points
How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunction P.00-14.
10.After repairs are completed, conduct a Road Test
duplicating the complaint conditions to confirm the
malfunction has been eliminated.
DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTIONM1231022500135
CHECK "N" RANGE LIGHT
The "N" range light flashes once per second if there is an
abnormality in any of the items in the table below which are
related to the A/T system. Check for diagnostic trouble codes if
the "N" range light is flashing once per second.
NOTE: The "N" indicator lamp warning function does not
operate with the selector lever in the "P" (PARK), "R"
(REVERSE) or "N" (NEUTRAL) position.
"N" range light flashing items
Input shaft speed sensor
Output shaft speed sensor
Each solenoid valve
Gear incorrect ratio
A/T control relay system
If the "N" range light is flashing rapidly (twice per second),
the transmission fluid temperature is too high. (It flashes
when the fluid is approximately 125
C or more and goes
off when the fluid is approximately 115
C or less)
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTICS
The automatic transmission -electronic control unit
(A/T-ECU) monitors its input/output signals (some
signals all the time and others under specified condi-
tions). When an irregular signal is initially monitored,
the A/T-ECU decides that a malfunction has
occurred and records the occurrence as a diagnostic
trouble code. The diagnostic results can be read with diagnostic tool. Diagnostic trouble codes are kept in
memory by direct battery feed. The codes are
retained in memory even if the ignition switch is in
the "LOCK" (OFF) position. DTCs are not erased
even after the battery terminals and the A/T-ECU
connector are disconnected. In addition, the diagnos-
tic trouble code can also be erased by diagnostic
tool.
Page 1477 of 1500

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSIS
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION23A-18
FAIL-SAFE/BACKUP FUNCTIONM1231008300234
When a malfunction of a main sensor or actuator is
detected by the A/T-ECU, the transmission is con-
trolled by pre-set control logic to maintain safe condi-
tions for driving.The following table shows how the fail-safe/backup
function affects vehicle driveability and operation.
MALFUNCTIONING ITEM JUDGEMENT
CONDITIONCONTROL DEFAULT DURING MALFUNCTION
Input shaft speed sensor If no output pulse
from the input shaft
speed sensor is
detected for one
second or more
when the vehicle
speed is 30 km/h (19
mph) or greater.The diagnostic trouble code is recorded when the
malfunction occurs during 4 monitoring periods in
one drive cycle. When the judgment condition is
met, the transmission holds 3rd gear or 2nd gear,
depending on speed, as a fail-safe.
Output shaft speed sensor The output signal
from the output shaft
speed sensor is not
present for one
second or more
while the vehicle is
driven.The diagnostic trouble code is recorded when the
malfunction occurs during 4 monitoring periods in
one drive cycle. When the judgment condition is
met, the transmission holds 3rd gear or 2nd gear,
depending on speed, as a fail-safe.
Low-reverse solenoid valve Solenoid valve
resistance is below
2.7 ohms for 0.32
seconds.The diagnostic trouble code is recorded when the
malfunction occurs during 5 monitoring periods in
one drive cycle. When the judgment condition is
met, the A/T control relay is turned off. The
transmission will only operate in 3rd and reverse
gears until the system is repaired. Underdrive solenoid valve
Second solenoid valve
Overdrive solenoid valve
Reduction (RED) solenoid valve
Damper control clutch (DCC)
solenoid valve
Incomplete shifting 1st The gear ratio value
from the output shaft
speed sensor is not
the same as the
output from the input
shaft speed sensor
for one second after
shifting has been
completed.The diagnostic trouble code is recorded when the
malfunction occurs during 5 monitoring periods in
one drive cycle. When the judgment condition is
met, the A/T control relay is turned off. The
transmission will only operate in 3rd and reverse
gears until the system is repaired. 2nd
3rd
4th
5th
Reverse
A/T control relay A/T control relay
voltage is less than
seven volts for 0.1
second after the
ignition switch is
turned "ON."The A/T control relay is switched off. The
transmission will only operate in 3rd and reverse
gears until the system is repaired.
Malfunction in the A/T-ECU Malfunction has
occurred in the
A/T-ECU.The A/T control relay is switched off. The
transmission will only operate in 3rd and reverse
gears until the system is repaired.
Page 1478 of 1500

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSIS
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION23A-19
ROAD TESTM1231007800407
Check using the following procedures.
STEP CONDITION
BEFORE
TEST/OPERATIONTEST/OPERATION STANDARD INSPECTION
ITEMINSPECTION
PROCEDURE
PA G E
1 Ignition switch:
(LOCK) OFFIgnition switch
(1) ONData list No.8
(1) Control Relay
Voltage [V]A/T Control
relay
output
voltageA/T Control
relay system
(P.23A-207).
2 Ignition switch:
ON
Engine: Stopped
Transmission
range: PTransmission range
(1) P, (2) R, (3) N, (4)
DData list No.34
(1) P, (2) R, (3) N, (4)
DTransmissi
on range
switchTransmission
range switch
system
(P.23A-97,
P.23A-119).
Transmission range
(1) D (1st gear)
(2) Select the sport
mode (1st gear)
(3) Upshift and hold
the selector lever in
that position (2nd
gear)
(4) Downshift and
hold the selector
lever in that position
(1st gear)Data list No.27
(1) OFF, (2) ON, (3)
ON, (4) ON
Data list No.28
(1) OFF, (2) OFF, (3)
ON, (4) OFF
Data list No.29
(1) OFF, (2) OFF, (3)
OFF, (4) ONSelect
switch and
Shift switchShift switch
assembly
system
(P.23A-252).
Brake pedal
(1) Depressed
(2) ReleasedData list No.19
(1) ON
(2) OFFSto pl amp
switchSt o pla mp
switch system
(P.23A-89).
3 Ignition switch:
ST
Engine: StoppedCranking test with
lever in P or N rangeCranking should be
possibleCranking Engine does
not crank
(P.23A-218).
4 Engine warming
upDrive for 15 minutes
or more so that the
transmission fluid
temperature
becomes 70
90CData list No.7
Gradually rises to 70
90CTransmissi
on fluid
temperatur
e sensorTransmission
fluid
temperature
sensor system
(P.23A-36,
P.23A-47).
5 Engine: Idling
Transmission
range: NBrake pedal (Retest)
(1) Depressed
(2) ReleasedData list No.19
(1) ON
(2) OFFSto pl amp
switchSt o pla mp
switch system
(P.23A-89).
Transmission range
(1) N
D
(2) N
RShould be no
abnormal shift
shocks
Time delay when
engaging should be
within 2 secondsMalfunction
when
startingEngine stalls
when moving
selector lever
from N to D or
N to R
(P.23A-227).