sensor MITSUBISHI 380 2005 Owner's Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: MITSUBISHI, Model Year: 2005, Model line: 380, Model: MITSUBISHI 380 2005Pages: 1500, PDF Size: 47.87 MB
Page 703 of 1500

HEATER, AIR CONDITIONING AND VENTILATION55-2
AMBIENT TEMPERATURE
SENSOR. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .55-162
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION . . . . . . . . 55-162
INSPECTION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 55-163
COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY AND
DRIVE BELT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .55-164
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION . . . . . . . . 55-164
INSPECTION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 55-166
AIR GAP CHECK . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 55-166
CONDENSER AND CONDENSER
FAN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .55-167
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION . . . . . . . . 55-167
INSPECTION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 55-168
DRYER REPLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 55-168
REFRIGERANT LINE . . . . . . . . . . . . .55-170
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION . . . . . . . . 55-170
O-RING AND PIPE INSTALLATION . . . . . . 55-172
DUCTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .55-175
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION . . . . . . . . 55-175
VENTILATORS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .55-177
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION . . . . . . . . 55-177
SPECIFICATIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .55-178
FASTENER TIGHTENING
SPECIFICATIONS. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 55-178
GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS . . . . . . . . . . 55-178
SERVICE SPECIFICATIONS . . . . . . . . . . . 55-178
LUBRICANTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 55-178
Page 705 of 1500

GENERAL DESCRIPTION
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONING AND VENTILATION55-4
OPERATION
.
CONDENSER FAN AND RADIATOR FAN
CONTROL
The ECU judges the required revolution speed of
radiator fan motor and condenser fan motor using
the input signals transmitted from A/C switch, output
shaft speed sensor and engine coolant temperature
sensor. The ECU activates the fan control relays to
drive the radiator fan motor and condenser fan
motor.
.
COMPRESSOR CONTROL
When operating the air conditioning switch
The air thermo sensor, which senses the temper-
ature of the air flowing out of the evaporator,
deactivates the compressor at 3
C (37.4F) or
below.
The dual pressure switch turns OFF when the
refrigerant pressure becomes excessively high or
low, thus protecting the compressor circuit (See
Table below).
When the air thermo sensor is activated, and the
ignition switch, blower switch, and air condition-
ing switch are ON, the A/C compressor clutch
relay is energized.
When operating the mode selection dial
The air conditioning will work when the mode
selection dial is set to the "Defroster" or
"Defroster/foot" position, or the temperature con-
trol dial is set to the "MAX A/C" position. In other
dial positions, when the air conditioning switch is
turned on, the air conditioning will work.
A/C Compressor Clutch Relay ON Conditions
Ignition switch (IG2) ONNOTE: A/C compressor clutch relay is
de-energized when any one switch, sensor
or control unit shown on the left turns off.
NOTE: The components marked by
*
communicate with the ECU. If the air thermo
sensor detects a temperature of 3
C
(37.4
F), the A/C-ECU will turn off the A/C
compressor clutch relay. Blower switch ON
Air conditioning switch, mode selection dial
defroster, defroster/foot position or temperature
control MAX A/CON
Air thermo sensor*
Pressure detected
by A/C pressure
sensor2940 kPa or less (If the
refrigerant pressure exceeds
2940 kPa, A/C compressor
clutch relay is not ON
condition until the refrigerant
pressure has been measured
up to 2350 kPa or less.)ON
190 kPa or more (If the
refrigerant pressure falls short
of 190 kPa, A/C compressor
clutch relay is not ON
condition until the refrigerant
pressure has been measured
up to 220 kPa or more.)
A/C compressor clutch relay driving transistor (within
ecu)ON
Page 710 of 1500

AUTO A/C DIAGNOSIS
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONING AND VENTILATION55-9
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART M1554004900214
During diagnosis, a DTC code associated with
other system may be set when the ignition switch
is turned on with connector(s) disconnected. On
completion of repairs, confirm all systems for
DTC code(s). If DTC code(s) are set, erase them
all.
DIAGNOSTIC
TROUBLE CODE
NO.DIAGNOSTIC ITEM REFERENCE
PA G E
B1001 Interior temperature sensor system (short circuit)
P.55-10
B1002 Interior temperature sensor system (open circuit)
P.55-10
B1011 Ambient air temperature sensor system (short circuit)
P.55-16
B1012 Ambient air temperature sensor system (open circuit)
P.55-16
B1021 Air thermo sensor system (short circuit)
P.55-22
B1022 Air thermo sensor system (open circuit)
P.55-22
B1041 Air mixing damper control motor and potentiometer (potentiometer
system shorted to its power supply)P.55-28
B1042 Air mixing damper control motor and potentiometer (potentiometer
system shorted to its ground)P.55-28
B1045 Air mixing damper control motor and potentiometer (activating
system failure)P.55-35
B1061 Mode selection damper control motor and potentiometer
(potentiometer system shorted to its power supply)P.55-41
B1062 Mode selection damper control motor and potentiometer
(potentiometer system shorted to its ground)P.55-41
B1065 Mode selection damper control motor and potentiometer (activating
system failure)P.55-48
U1073 Bus off
P.55-54
U1100
Electronic control unit time-out (related to engine)P.55-56
U 1111 M u l t i - c e n t e r d i s p l a y u n i t ( m i d d l e g r a d e t y p e ) t i m e - o u t
P.55-60
U1120 Failure information on Electronic control unit (related to engine)
P.55-64
Page 711 of 1500

AUTO A/C DIAGNOSIS
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONING AND VENTILATION55-10
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
DTC B1001, B1002: Interior Temperature Sensor System.
DTC SET CONDITION
DTC B1001 is set if there is a short circuit in the
interior temperature sensor input circuit.
DTC B1002 is set if there is a defective connector
connection, or if there is an open circuit in the
harness.
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
Current trouble
The A/C-ECU, the interior air temperature sensor,
or connector(s) or wiring between the two may be
defective.Past trouble
If DTC B1001 or B1002 is stored as a past trou-
ble, carry out diagnosis with particular emphasis
on wiring and connector(s) between the A/C-ECU
and the interior air temperature sensor. If the con-
nectors and wiring are normal, and obviously the
ECU is the cause of the trouble, replace the ECU.
If in doubt, do not replace the ECU.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINT
Malfunction of connector.
Malfunction of the harness.
Malfunction of the interior temperature sensor.
Malfunction of the A/C-ECU.
Refer to component locations GROUP-70
Refer to configuration diagrams GROUP-80
Refer to circuit diagrams GROUP-90
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool:
: Diagnostic Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable
MB991910: MUT-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with CAN
communication system)
Page 713 of 1500

AUTO A/C DIAGNOSIS
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONING AND VENTILATION55-12
STEP 3. Using diagnostic tool , check data list item 59:
Inside temperature sensor.
To prevent damage to diagnostic tool , always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting diagnostic tool .
(1) Connect diagnostic tool to the data link connector.
(2) Start the engine.
(3) Set diagnostic tool to the data reading mode for item 59:
Inside temperature sensor.
Check that the interior temperature matches the dis-
played value on the diagnostic tool.
NOTE: When this DTC is set and the system is in fail-safe
status, the value of service data displays 25
C.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Does the interior temperature match the displayed value
on the diagnostic tool?
YES : Replace the A/C-ECU. Then go to Step 7.
NO : Go to Step 4.
Page 714 of 1500

AUTO A/C DIAGNOSIS
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONING AND VENTILATION55-13
STEP 4. Check A/C-ECU connector C-15, C-16 and interior
temperature sensor connector C-123 for loose, corroded
or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the
connector.
Q: Are A/C-ECU connectors C-15, C-16 and interior
temperature sensor connector C-123 in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair or replace the connector. Refer to GROUP
00E, Harness Connector Inspection P.00E-2. Then go
to Step 7.
Page 715 of 1500

AUTO A/C DIAGNOSIS
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONING AND VENTILATION55-14
STEP 5. Check the wiring harness between A/C-ECU
connector C-15 (terminals 20), C-16 (terminals 22) and
interior temperature sensor connector C-123 (terminals 1
and 2).
Q: Are the wiring harnesses between A/C-ECU connector
C-15 (terminals 20), C-16 (terminals 22) and interior
temperature sensor connector C-123 (terminals 1 and 2)
in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair the wiring harness. Then go to Step 7.
Page 716 of 1500

AUTO A/C DIAGNOSIS
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONING AND VENTILATION55-15
STEP 6. Check the interior temperature sensor.
(1) Disconnect interior temperature sensor connector C-123.
(2) When the resistance between the sensor terminals is
measured under two or more temperature conditions, the
resistance should approximately satisfy the illustrated
values.
NOTE: The temperature conditions when checking should
not exceed the range shown in the diagram.
Q: Is the interior temperature sensor in good condition?
YES : Replace the A/C-ECU. Then go to Step 7.
NO : Replace the interior temperature sensor. Then go to
St e p 7 .
STEP 7. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
(1) Connect diagnostic tool to the data link connector
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES : The procedure is complete.
NO : Return to Step 1.
Page 717 of 1500

AUTO A/C DIAGNOSIS
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONING AND VENTILATION55-16
DTC B1011, B1012: Ambient Air Temperature Sensor System
If DTC B1011 or B1012 has been set, multi-dis-
play related DTC U1130 is also set. After B1011 or
B1012 has been diagnosed, don't forget to erase
DTC U1130.
.
DTC SET CONDITION
DTC B1011 is set if there is a short circuit in the
ambient air temperature sensor input circuit.
DTC B1012 is set if there is a defective connector
connection, or if there is an open circuit in the
harness.
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
Current trouble
The A/C-ECU, the ambient air temperature sen-
sor, or connector(s) or wiring between the two
may be defective.Past trouble
If DTC B1011 or B1012 is stored as a past trou-
ble, carry out diagnosis with particular emphasis
on wiring and connector(s) between the A/C-ECU
and the ambient air temperature sensor. If the
connectors and wiring are normal, and obviously
the ECU is the cause of the trouble, replace the
ECU. If in doubt, do not replace the ECU.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINT
Malfunction of connector.
Malfunction of the harness.
Malfunction of the ambient air temperature sen-
sor.
Malfunction of the A/C-ECU.
Refer to component locations GROUP-70
Refer to configuration diagrams GROUP-80
Refer to circuit diagrams GROUP-90
Page 719 of 1500

AUTO A/C DIAGNOSIS
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONING AND VENTILATION55-18
STEP 3. Using diagnostic tool , check data list item 58:
Outside air temperature sensor.
To prevent damage to diagnostic tool , always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting diagnostic tool .
(1) Connect diagnostic tool to the data link connector.
(2) Start the engine.
(3) Set diagnostic tool to the data reading mode for item 58:
Outside air temperature sensor.
Check that the ambient temperature matches the dis-
played value on the diagnostic tool.
NOTE: When this DTC is set and the system is fail-safe sta-
tus, the value of service data displays 20
C.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor within the specified range?
YES : Replace the A/C-ECU. Then go to Step 8.
NO : Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Check ambient air temperature sensor connector
A-25 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or
terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is ambient air temperature sensor connector A-25 in
good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair or replace the connector. Refer to GROUP
00E, Harness Connector Inspection P.00E-2. Then go
to Step 8.