fuel MITSUBISHI MONTERO 1998 Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: MITSUBISHI, Model Year: 1998, Model line: MONTERO, Model: MITSUBISHI MONTERO 1998Pages: 1501, PDF Size: 25.81 MB
Page 725 of 1501

CLEARING DTCS
CAUTION: When battery is disconnected, vehicle computer and memory
systems may lose memory data. Driveability problems may
exist until computer systems have completed a relearn cycle.
To clear DTCs using a scan tool, refer to owners manual
supplied with scan tool. If scan tool is not available, DTCs may also
be cleared by disconnecting negative battery cable or PCM for at least
15 seconds, allowing PCM to clear DTCs. Reconnect negative battery
cable and check for DTCs to confirm repair.
PCM LOCATION
PCM LOCATION TABLE \
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Application Location
Montero ........................... Right Front Kick Panel
3000GT ............................. Behind Center Console
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SUMMARY
If no hard DTCs (or only pass DTCs) are present, driveability\
symptoms exist, or intermittent DTCs exist, proceed to H - TESTS W/O
CODES article for diagnosis by symptom (i.e., ROUGH IDLE, NO START,
etc.) or intermittent diagnostic procedures.
TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION
NOTE: The following terminals are shown as viewed from component
side of connector. Vehicles are equipped with different
combinations of components. Not all components are used on
all models. To determine component usage, see appropriate
wiring diagram in L - WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION DIRECTORY TABLE
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Connector See
ASD/Fuel Pump/MFI Relay ...................... Fig. 1 or 2
CKP/CMP Sensor ............................ Fig. 3, 4 or 5
DLC ............................................... Fig. 6
ECT Sensor ........................................ Fig. 7
EVAP Purge Solenoid ............................... Fig. 8
EVAP Vent Solenoid ................................ Fig. 9
Fuel Injector ....................... Fig. 10, 11, 12 or 13
Fuel Pump ................................... Fig. 14 or 15
Fuel Pump Control/Relay Module .................... Fig. 16
FTDP Sensor ...................................... Fig. 17
Generator Field .................................. Fig. 18
HO2S ............................................. Fig. 19
IAC Motor ........................................ Fig. 20
Ignition Coil .......................... Fig. 21, 22 or 23
Ignition Failure Sensor .......................... Fig. 24
Ignition Power Transistor .................. Fig. 25 or 26
KS ............................................... Fig. 27
MDP Sensor ....................................... Fig. 28
PCM .............................................. Fig. 29
Page 726 of 1501

PNP Switch ................................. Fig. 30 or 31
Starter Relay .................................... Fig. 32
TCM .............................................. Fig. 33
TP Sensor ........................................ Fig. 34
VAF Sensor ....................................... Fig. 35
VIC Valve Position Sensor ........................ Fig. 36
VSS .............................................. Fig. 37
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Fig. 1: ASD/Fuel Pump/MFI Relay Terminals (3000GT DOHC Turbo - Fuel
Pump)
Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America
Page 727 of 1501

Fig. 2: ASD/Fuel Pump/MFI Relay Terminals (All Other Models)
Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America
Page 732 of 1501

Fig. 10: Fuel Injector Terminals (Montero - Intermediate Connector)
Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America
Fig. 11: Fuel Injector Terminals (3000GT Non-Turbo - Rear Injector
Bank)
Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America
Page 733 of 1501

Fig. 12: Fuel Injector Terminals (3000GT Turbo - Rear Injector Bank)
Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America
Fig. 13: Fuel Injector Terminals (3000GT - Front Injector Bank)
Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America
Page 734 of 1501

Fig. 14: Identifying Fuel Pump Terminals (Montero)
Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America
Fig. 15: Identifying Fuel Pump Terminals (3000GT)
Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America
Page 735 of 1501

Fig. 16: Identifying Fuel Pump Control/Relay Module Terminals
Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America
Fig. 17: Identifying FTDP Sensor Terminals
Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America
Fig. 18: Identifying Generator Field Terminals
Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America
Page 750 of 1501

test vehicle (if necessary) and attempt to duplicate conditions that
caused original complaint. Recheck for DTCs. If no DTCs are displayed,
go to INTERMITTENT DTCS .
DTC P0125: EXCESSIVE TIME TO ENTER CLOSED LOOP FUEL CONTROL
NOTE: For terminal identification, see TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION. For
circuit and wire color identification, see
L - WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
Specific self-diagnostic test not available from manufacturer
at time of publication. Check front heated oxygen sensor, fuel
injectors, and related connectors and harnesses. Also, see F - BASIC
TESTING article.
DTC P0130, P0135, P0150 & P0155: FRONT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR
(HO2S) CIRCUIT FAILURE
NOTE: For terminal identification, see TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION. For
circuit and wire color identification, see
L - WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
1) If using scan tool, go to step 3). Disconnect front HO2S
connector. Install Test Harness (MB998464) between HO2S and HO2S
connector. Using DVOM, check resistance between specified HO2S
connector heater terminals. See
FRONT HO2S CONNECTOR TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION table. HO2S resistance
should be 11-18 ohms at 68
F (20C). If resistance is not as
specified, replace HO2S. If resistance is as specified, go to next
step.
2) Start and warm engine to operating temperature. Using
jumper wires, apply 12 volts and ground to specified HO2S connector
heater terminals. See FRONT HO2S CONNECTOR TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION
table. Using DVOM, check voltage between specified HO2S connector
output terminals, while repeatedly racing engine. If voltage is not .
6-1.0 volt, replace HO2S. If voltage is .6-1.0 volt, go to step 5).
FRONT HO2S CONNECTOR TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION TABLE
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Application (1) Heater Terminals No. Output Terminals No.
Montero & 3000GT ......... 1 & 3 ........................... 2 & 4
( 1) - First terminal listed is positive. Second terminal listed is
negative.
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3) Start and warm engine to operating temperature. Using scan
tool, read HO2S voltage. See HO2S ITEM LIST IDENTIFICATION table for
appropriate scan tool item number. While monitoring scan tool,
accelerate to 4000 RPM. Suddenly decelerate. Scan tool should read 0.2
volt or less. Suddenly accelerate. Scan tool should read 0.6-1.0 volt.
If voltage is not as specified, replace HO2S. If voltage is as
specified, go to next step.
HO2S ITEM LIST IDENTIFICATION TABLE
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Application Item No.
Montero - Federal
Front ......................................................... 11
Rear .......................................................... 59
Except Montero - Federal
Page 753 of 1501

original complaint. Recheck for DTCs. If no DTCs are displayed, go to
INTERMITTENT DTCS.
DTC P0170 & P0173: FUEL TRIM FAILURE
NOTE: For terminal identification, see TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION. For
circuit and wire color identification, see
L - WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
1) Specific self-diagnostic test not available from
manufacturer at time of publication. Check volume airflow sensor, fuel
injectors, engine coolant temperature sensor, intake air temperature
sensor, barometric or manifold absolute pressure sensor, heated oxygen
sensor. See appropriate DTC test. Check related connectors and
harnesses. See L - WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
2) Also check fuel pressure, check for intake air leaks, and
for cracked manifold. See F - BASIC TESTING article.
DTC P0201-P0206: FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT FAILURE
NOTE: For terminal identification, see TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION. For
circuit and wire color identification, see
L - WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
1) If using scan tool, go to step 3). Using a stethoscope or
long-bladed screwdriver, listen for clicking sound from each fuel
injector while engine is running or being cranked. If no sound is
heard from fuel injector(s), check fuel injector connections. Repair
connections as necessary. If connections are okay, go to next step.
2) Ensure engine coolant temperature is at 68
F (20C).
Disconnect fuel injector connector. Using DVOM, check resistance
between specified fuel injector terminals. See
FUEL INJECTOR TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION table. If resistance is not 2.0-
3.0 3000GT turbo or 13-16 ohms on all other models, replace fuel
injector(s). If resistance is as specified, go to step 6).
FUEL INJECTOR TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION TABLE
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Application Terminals No.
Montero ( 1) ........................................ 8 & 1
8 & 2
8 & 3
8 & 5
8 & 6
8 & 7
3000GT - Rear Bank ( 2)
Non-Turbo ........................................ 1 & 2
1 & 5
1 & 6
Turbo ............................................ 1 & 4
2 & 8
4 & 5
4 & 6
4 & 7
4 & 8
( 1) - Check resistance at intermediate fuel injector
connector (component side).
( 2) - Check resistance at rear fuel injector connector
(component side).
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Page 754 of 1501

3) Using scan tool, read FUEL INJECTOR DRIVE TIME (item 41)
while cranking engine. See INJECTOR CRANKING DRIVE TIME SPECIFICATIONS
table. Go to next step.
INJECTOR CRANKING DRIVE TIME SPECIFICATIONS TABLE
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Coolant Temperature Drive Time (ms)
32
F (0C)
Montero ...................................... 11.0-17.0
3000GT
DOHC
Non-Turbo ................................ 12.9-19.3
Turbo ..................................... 8.4-12.6
SOHC ....................................... 13.8-16.8
68
F (20C)
Montero ...................................... 28.0-42.0
3000GT
DOHC
Non-Turbo ................................ 36.1-54.1
Turbo .................................... 23.3-34.9
SOHC ....................................... 40.0-48.8
176
F (80C)
Montero ....................................... 7.4-11.2
3000GT
DOHC
Non-Turbo ................................. 8.2-12.4
Turbo ...................................... 5.4-8.2
SOHC ........................................ 8.6-10.6
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4) Ensure engine coolant temperature is at 176-205F (80-
95C), all accessories are off and A/T is in Park or M/T is in
Neutral. Using scan tool, read FUEL INJECTOR DRIVE TIME (item 41)
under specified engine conditions. See
INJECTOR OPERATING DRIVE TIME SPECIFICATIONS table. Go to next step.
INJECTOR OPERATING DRIVE TIME SPECIFICATIONS TABLE
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Engine Speed Drive Time (ms)
700 RPM
Montero ........................................ 2.1-3.3
3000GT
DOHC
Non-Turbo .................................. 2.5-3.7
Turbo ...................................... 1.7-2.9
SOHC ......................................... 2.3-3.5
2000-2500 RPM
Montero ........................................ 1.9-3.1
3000GT
DOHC
Non-Turbo .................................. 2.2-3.4
Turbo ...................................... 1.5-2.7
SOHC ......................................... 2.1-3.3
Suddenly Accelerated
Montero & 3000GT ................................... ( 1)
( 1) - Drive time should increase.
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5) Allow engine to idle after warm up. Using scan tool, shut
off fuel injectors in sequence. Idle should change when good fuel