open MITSUBISHI MONTERO 1998 Owner's Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: MITSUBISHI, Model Year: 1998, Model line: MONTERO, Model: MITSUBISHI MONTERO 1998Pages: 1501, PDF Size: 25.81 MB
Page 141 of 1501

than 0.5 volt or more than 4.5 volts, or an open or short
circuit in "G" sensor system.
1) Disconnect "G" sensor connector. Sensor is located on
bracket under center console, next to shifter. See Fig. 10. Connect
Special Tool (MB991348) between sensor and connector. Using a DVOM,
check voltage between sensor connector terminals No. 2 (Blue/White
wire) and No. 3 (Black/Red wire). Voltage should be 2.38-2.62 volts.
If voltage is as specified, reconnect sensor connector and go to step
3). If voltage is not as specified, leave special tool and DVOM
connected and go to next step.
2) Note top center position of sensor, and remove sensor. See
"G" SENSOR under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION . Secure sensor so that arrow
on sensor is facing straight down. Voltage should be 3.4-3.6 volts. If
voltage is specified, reinstall sensor and go to next step. If voltage
is not as specified, replace sensor.
3) Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECU 26-pin connector. Turn
ignition on. Check voltage between ECU 26-pin connector terminals No.
4 and 17. See Figs. 5-6. Voltage should be 2.4-2.6 volts. If voltage
is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified,
check and repair connectors and related wiring harness between ECU and
sensor. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
4) Check and repair ECU 26-pin connector. If connector is
okay, replace ECU.
Fig. 10: Locating "G" Sensor
Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America.
DTC 33: STOPLIGHT SWITCH SYSTEM
Page 142 of 1501

NOTE: DTC is set if ECU detects stoplight switch stays on for 15
minutes or more, or an open circuit in stoplight switch
system.
1) Check if stoplights are functioning correctly. If
stoplights function correctly, go to next step. If stoplights do not
function correctly, check and repair stoplight circuit. See
WIRING DIAGRAMS.
2) Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECU 22-pin connector. Using
DVOM, measure voltage between ECU 22-pin connector terminal No. 34 and
ground while depressing brake pedal. See Figs. 5-6. If battery voltage
is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, check
and repair connectors and related wiring harness between stoplight
switch and ECU. See WIRING DIAGRAMS.
3) Check and repair ECU 22-pin connector. If connector is
okay, replace ECU.
DTC 41, 42 OR 43: SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT
NOTE: DTC sets if ECU senses that solenoid is on with no power
supplied, or off with power supplied.
1) Disconnect hydraulic unit connectors. Using ohmmeter,
check resistance between hydraulic unit connectors terminals No. 4 and
12, 5 and 12, and 6 and 12. See Fig. 11. Resistance should be 4.04-4.
54 ohms. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance
is not as specified, replace faulty hydraulic unit. See HYDRAULIC UNIT
under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION .
2) Check resistance between hydraulic unit connectors
terminals No. 1 and 12, 2 and 12, and 3 and 12. Resistance should be
8.04-8.59 ohms. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If
resistance is not as specified, replace faulty hydraulic unit. See
HYDRAULIC UNIT under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION .
3) Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECU connectors. Check
continuity of each circuit between ECU connectors and hydraulic unit
connectors. See WIRING DIAGRAMS. If continuity exists, go to next
step. If continuity does not exist, check and repair connectors and
related wiring harness between ECU and hydraulic unit. See
WIRING DIAGRAMS .
4) Check continuity between hydraulic unit connector terminal
No. 12 and ABS relay box terminal No. 1. See Figs. 4 and 11. If
continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist,
check and repair connectors and related wiring harness between
hydraulic unit and ABS relay box. See WIRING DIAGRAMS.
5) Check and repair ECU connectors. If connectors are okay,
replace ECU.
Fig. 11: Identifying Hydraulic Unit Connector Terminals
Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America.
DTC 51: VALVE RELAY