diagnostic menu NISSAN 350Z 2007 Z33 Automatic Transmission Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2007, Model line: 350Z, Model: NISSAN 350Z 2007 Z33Pages: 312, PDF Size: 10.64 MB
Page 91 of 312
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
DTC WORK SUPPORT MODE
Display Items List
Frequency (Hz) — —
The value measured by the pulse probe is dis-
played. DUTY-HI (high) (%) — —
DUTY-LOW (low) (%) — —
PLS WIDTH-HI (ms) — —
PLS WIDTH-LOW (ms) — —Monitored item (Unit)Monitor Item Selection
Remarks
ECU INPUT
SIGNALSMAIN SIG-
NALSSELEC-
TION FROM
MENU
DTC work support item Description Check item
1ST GR FUNCTN P0731Following items for “1st gear function” can be confirmed.
Self-diagnosis status (whether the diagnosis is being performed or not)
Self-diagnostic results (OK or NG)
Input clutch solenoid
valve
Front brake solenoid
valve
Direct clutch solenoid
valve
High and low reverse
clutch solenoid valve
Each clutch
Hydraulic control circuit 2ND GR FUNCTN P0732Following items for “2nd gear function” can be confirmed.
Self-diagnosis status (whether the diagnosis is being performed or not)
Self-diagnostic results (OK or NG)
3RD GR FUNCTN P0733Following items for “3rd gear function” can be confirmed.
Self-diagnosis status (whether the diagnosis is being performed or not)
Self-diagnostic results (OK or NG)
4TH GR FUNCTN P0734Following items for “4th gear function” can be confirmed.
Self-diagnosis status (whether the diagnosis is being performed or not)
Self-diagnostic results (OK or NG)
5TH GR FUNCTN P0735Following items for “5th gear function” can be confirmed.
Self-diagnosis status (whether the diagnosis is being performed or not)
Self-diagnostic results (OK or NG)
Page 99 of 312
DTC P0615 START SIGNAL CIRCUIT
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
TCM terminals and data are reference value. Measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNCS0002S
1. CHECK STARTER RELAY
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III
and check monitor “STARTER RELAY” ON/OFF.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between the IPDM E/R connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN A/T ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR AND IPDM E/R CONNEC-
TOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector and IPDM E/R connector.
3. Check continuity between A/T assembly harness connector and
IPDM E/R connector.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
TerminalWire
colorItem Condition Data (Approx.)
9GY/RStarter relaySelector lever in “N” and “P” positions. Battery voltage
Selector lever in other positions. 0 V
Item name Condition Display value
STARTER RELAYSelector lever in “N” and “P” positions. ON
Selector lever in other positions. OFF
Item Connector Terminal Shift position Voltage (Approx.)
Starter relay E9 53 – Ground“N”, “P” Battery voltage
Other positions 0 V
SCIA2103E
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
A/T assembly harness connector F6 9
Ye s
IPDM E/R connector E9 53
SCIA5439E
Page 104 of 312
AT-104
DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Diagnostic ProcedureNCS00034
1. CHECK PNP SW CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Check if correct selector lever position (N/P, R or D) is displayed as selector lever is moved into each posi-
tion.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT- 1 6 2 , "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item name Condition Display value
SLCT LVR POSISelector lever in “N” and “P” positions. N/P
Selector lever in “R” position. R
Selector lever in “D” position. D
Page 106 of 312
AT-106
DTC P0717 TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
DTC P0717 TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSORPFP:31935
DescriptionNCS0019V
The turbine revolution sensor detects input shaft rpm (revolutions per minute). It is located on the input side of
the A/T. Monitors revolution of sensor 1 and sensor 2 for non-standard conditions.
CONSULT-III Reference ValueNCS0019W
On Board Diagnosis LogicNCS0019X
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P0717 TURBINE REV S/CIRC” with CONSULT-III or 11th judgment flicker with-
out CONSULT-III is detected under the following conditions.
–When TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor.
–When TCM detects an irregularity only at position of 4th gear for turbine revolution sensor 2.
Possible CauseNCS0019Y
Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Turbine revolution sensor 1 and/or 2
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNCS0019Z
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III
and check monitor “VHCL/S SE-A/T”, “ACCELE POSI”, “ENGINE SPEED”, “SLCT LVR POSI” and
“GEAR”.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
VHCL/S SE-A/T: 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more
ACCELE POSI: More than 0.5/8
ENGINE SPEED: 1,500 rpm or more
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
GEAR (Turbine revolution sensor 1): “4” or “5” position
GEAR (Turbine revolution sensor 2): All positions
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.
5. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 1 0 7 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
Item name Condition Display value
TURBINE REV During driving (lock-up ON) Approximately matches the engine speed.
Page 108 of 312
AT-108
DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR)
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR)PFP:32702
DescriptionNCS00035
The revolution sensor detects the revolution of the parking gear and emits a pulse signal. The pulse signal is
sent to the TCM which converts it into vehicle speed.
CONSULT-III Reference ValueNCS00036
On Board Diagnosis LogicNCS00037
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P0720 VEH SPD SEN/CIR AT” with CONSULT-III or 1st judgment flicker without
CONSULT-III is detected under the following conditions.
–When TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor.
–After ignition switch is turned ON, irregular signal input from vehicle speed sensor MTR before the vehicle
starts moving.
Possible CauseNCS00038
Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Revolution sensor
Vehicle speed sensor MTR
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNCS00039
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
Be careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the tachometer.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Drive vehicle and check for an increase of “VHCL/S SE-A/T” value in response to “VHCL/S SE-MTR”
value.
If the check result is NG, go to AT- 111 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If the check result is OK, go to following step.
5. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III
and check monitor “VHCL/S SE-A/T”, “ACCELE POSI”, “ENGINE SPEED” and “SLCT LVR POSI”.
6. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
VHCL/S SE-A/T: 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more
ACCELE POSI: More than 1.0/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.
If the check result is NG, go to AT- 111 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If the check result is OK, go to following step.
7. Maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
ENGINE SPEED: 3,500 rpm or more
ACCELE POSI: More than 1.0/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
Item name Condition Display value
VHCL/S SE-A/T During driving Approximately matches the speedometer reading.
Page 113 of 312
DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL
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DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNALPFP:24825
DescriptionNCS0003C
The engine speed signal is sent from the ECM to the TCM.
CONSULT-III Reference ValueNCS0003D
On Board Diagnosis LogicNCS0003E
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIG” with CONSULT-III or 16th judgment flicker without
CONSULT-III is detected when TCM does not receive the ignition signal from ECM during engine cranking
or running.
Possible CauseNCS0003F
Harness or connectors
(ECM to TCM circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNCS0003G
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III
and check monitor “VHCL/S SE-A/T”, “ACCELE POSI” and “SLCT LVR POSI”.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds.
VHCL/S SE-A/T: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
ACCELE POSI: More than 1.0/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
5. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 11 4 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
Item name Condition Display value
ENGINE SPEED Engine running Closely matches the tachometer reading.
Page 125 of 312
DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
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DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVEPFP:31940
DescriptionNCS0003I
Torque converter clutch solenoid valve is activated, with the gear in D4 , D5 , M2 , M3 , M4 and M5 by the
TCM in response to signals sent from the vehicle speed sensor and accelerator pedal position sensor
(throttle position sensor). Torque converter clutch piston operation will then be controlled.
Lock-up operation, however, is prohibited when A/T fluid temperature is too low.
When the accelerator pedal is depressed (less than 1.0/8) in lock-up condition, the engine speed should
not change abruptly. If there is a big jump in engine speed, there is no lock-up.
CONSULT-III Reference ValueNCS0003J
On Board Diagnosis LogicNCS0003K
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P0740 TCC SOLENOID/CIRC” with CONSULT-III or 3rd judgment flicker without
CONSULT-III is detected under the following conditions.
–When TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.
–When TCM detects as irregular by comparing target value with monitor value.
Possible CauseNCS0003L
Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
Harness or connectors
(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNCS0003M
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III
and check monitor “VHCL/S SE-A/T”, “ACCELE POSI” and “SLCT LVR POSI”.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
VHCL/S SE-A/T: 80 km/h (50 MPH) or more
ACCELE POSI: 0.5/8 – 1.0/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.
5. If DTC is detected go to AT- 1 2 6 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
TCC SOLENOID Lock-up is active 0.4 – 0.6 A
Page 134 of 312
AT-134
DTC P1710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
DTC P1710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUITPFP:31940
DescriptionNCS0004G
The A/T fluid temperature sensor detects the A/T fluid temperature and sends a signal to the TCM.
CONSULT-III Reference ValueNCS0004H
On Board Diagnosis LogicNCS0004I
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P1710 (A/T), P0710 (ENGINE) ATF TEMP SEN/CIRC” with CONSULT-III or 10th
judgment flicker without CONSULT-III is detected when TCM receives an excessively low or high voltage
from the sensor.
Possible CauseNCS0004J
Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
A/T fluid temperature sensors 1 and/or 2
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNCS0004K
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III
and check monitor “VHCL/S SE-A/T”, “ACCELE POSI” and “SLCT LVR POSI”.
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 10 minutes (Total). (It is not necessary to
maintain continuously.)
VHCL/S SE-A/T: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
ACCELE POSI: More than 1.0/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
4. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 1 3 6 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
Item name Condition°C (°F) Display value (Approx.)
ATF TEMP SE 1
0 (32) – 20 (68) – 80 (176)3.3 – 2.7 – 0.9 V
ATF TEMP SE 23.3 – 2.5 – 0.7 V
Page 143 of 312
DTC P1731 A/T 1ST ENGINE BRAKING
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DTC P1731 A/T 1ST ENGINE BRAKINGPFP:00000
DescriptionNCS00056
Fail-safe function to prevent sudden decrease in speed by engine brake other than at M1 position.
CONSULT-III Reference ValueNCS00057
On Board Diagnosis LogicNCS00058
This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P1731 A/T 1ST E/BRAKING” with CONSULT-III or 13th judgment flicker without
CONSULT-III is detected under the following conditions.
–When TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor.
–When TCM monitors each ATF pressure switch and solenoid monitor value, and detects as irregular when
engine brake of 1st gear acts other than at M1 position.
Possible CauseNCS00059
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Low coast brake solenoid valve
ATF pressure switch 2
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNCS0005A
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously preformed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III
and check monitor “ENGINE SPEED”, “MANU MODE SW” and “GEAR”.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Start engine.
5. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 2 consecutive seconds.
ENGINE SPEED: 1,200 rpm
MANU MODE SW: ON
GEAR: “1” position
6. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 1 4 4 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value
ON OFF SOLLow coast brake engaged. Refer to AT- 1 9
.ON
Low coast brake disengaged. Refer to AT- 1 9
.OFF
ATF PRES SW 2Low coast brake engaged. Refer to AT- 1 9
.ON
Low coast brake disengaged. Refer to AT- 1 9
.OFF
Page 144 of 312
AT-144
DTC P1731 A/T 1ST ENGINE BRAKING
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Diagnostic ProcedureNCS0005B
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNALS
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Drive vehicle in the “M” position (1st gear), and confirm the ON/OFF actuation of “ATF PRES SW 2” and
“ON OFF SOL”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT- 1 6 2 , "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 1 5 , "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Temper-
ature Sensor 2" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK DTC
Perform AT- 1 4 3 , "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name Condition Display value
ON OFF SOLLow coast brake engaged. Refer to AT- 1 9
.ON
Low coast brake disengaged. Refer to AT- 1 9
.OFF
ATF PRES SW 2Low coast brake engaged. Refer to AT- 1 9
.ON
Low coast brake disengaged. Refer to AT- 1 9
.OFF