Throttle NISSAN 350Z 2007 Z33 Engine Control Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2007, Model line: 350Z, Model: NISSAN 350Z 2007 Z33Pages: 720
Page 587 of 720

DTC P1239, P2135 TP SENSOR
EC-587
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-III.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
31 L/GThrottle position sensor 1
(bank 2)[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Shift lever: D (A/T) or 1st (M/T)
Accelerator pedal: Fully releasedMore than 0.36V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Shift lever: D (A/T) or 1st (M/T)
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressedLess than 4.75V
35 L/YThrottle position sensor 2
(bank 2)[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Shift lever: D (A/T) or 1st (M/T)
Accelerator pedal: Fully releasedLess than 4.75V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Shift lever: D (A/T) or 1st (M/T)
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressedMore than 0.36V
43 OR/LSensor power supply
[Throttle position sensor
(bank 2)][Ignition switch: ON]5V
48 W/LSensor ground
[Throttle position sensor
(bank 2)][Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed0V
Page 589 of 720

DTC P1239, P2135 TP SENSOR
EC-589
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
2. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between electric throttle control actuator terminal 6 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to ground or short to power in harness or connec-
tors.
3. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between electric throttle control actuator terminal 3 and ECM terminal 40 (bank
1) or 48 (bank 2).
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
1. Electric throttle control actuator
(bank 1)2. Electric throttle control actuator
(bank 2)
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB3504E
PBIB3471E
Continuity should exist.
Page 590 of 720

EC-590
DTC P1239, P2135 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
4. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between the following;
ECM terminal 30 (bank 1) or 31 (bank 2) and electric throttle control actuator terminal 4,
ECM terminal 34 (bank 1) or 35 (bank 2) and electric throttle control actuator terminal 5.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-590, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-77, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-77, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
7. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-141, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionNBS000HB
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Perform EC-77, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Set shift lever to D (A/T) or 1st (M/T) position.
5. Check voltage between ECM terminals 30 [TP sensor 1 (bank 1) signal], 31 [TP sensor 1 (bank 2) signal],
34 [TP sensor 2 (bank 1) signal]. 35 [TP sensor 2 (bank 2) signal] and ground under the following condi-
tions.Continuity should exist.
PBIB3472E
Page 591 of 720

DTC P1239, P2135 TP SENSOR
EC-591
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
6. If NG, replace electric throttle control actuator and go to the next step.
7. Perform EC-77, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
8. Perform EC-77, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
Removal and InstallationNBS000HC
ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Refer to EM-17, "INTAKE MANIFOLD COLLECTOR" .
Terminal Accelerator pedal Voltage
30 [TP sensor 1 (bank 1)]
31 [TP sensor 1 (bank 2)]Fully released More than 0.36V
Fully depressed Less than 4.75V
34 [TP sensor 2 (bank 1)]
35 [TP sensor 2 (bank 2)]Fully released Less than 4.75V
Fully depressed More than 0.36V
Page 592 of 720

EC-592
DTC P1290, P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
DTC P1290, P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAYPFP:16119
Component DescriptionNBS000CA
Power supply for the throttle control motor is provided to the ECM via throttle control motor relay. The throttle
control motor relay is ON/OFF controlled by the ECM. When the ignition switch is turned ON, the ECM sends
an ON signal to throttle control motor relay and battery voltage is provided to the ECM. When the ignition
switch is turned OFF, the ECM sends an OFF signal to throttle control motor relay and battery voltage is not
provided to the ECM.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS000CB
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS000CC
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS000CD
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P1290, P2100
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8V.
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
3. Check DTC.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-597, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2103
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
THRTL RELAY
Ignition switch: ON ON
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1290
1290
(Bank 2)
Throttle control motor
relay circuit openECM detects a voltage of power source for
throttle control motor is excessively low.
Harness or connectors
(The throttle control motor relay circuit is
open)
Throttle control motor relay P2100
2100
(Bank 1)
P2103
2103Throttle control motor
relay circuit shortECM detect the throttle control motor relay is
stuck ON.
Harness or connectors
(The throttle control motor relay circuit is
shorted)
Throttle control motor relay
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return
spring.
Page 593 of 720

DTC P1290, P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
EC-593
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
3. Check DTC.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-597, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Page 594 of 720

EC-594
DTC P1290, P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Wiring DiagramNBS000CE
BANK 1
TBWT1664E
Page 595 of 720

DTC P1290, P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
EC-595
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-III.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
2GThrottle control motor
(Open) (bank 1)[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Shift lever: D (A/T) or 1st (M/T)
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed0 - 14V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Shift lever: D (A/T) or 1st (M/T)
Accelerator pedal: Fully released0 - 14V
3R/WThrottle control motor relay
power supply (bank 1)[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
4BRThrottle control motor
(Close) (bank 1)[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Shift lever: D (A/T) or 1st (M/T)
Accelerator pedal: In the middle of releasing
operation0 - 14V
25 OR Throttle control motor relay[Ignition switch: OFF]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Ignition switch: ON]0 - 1.0V
52 R/WThrottle control motor relay
power supply (bank 2)[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB3539E
PBIB3540E
PBIB3541E
Page 596 of 720

EC-596
DTC P1290, P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
BANK 2
TBWT1665E
Page 597 of 720

DTC P1290, P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
EC-597
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EC
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-III.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS000CF
1. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 25 and ground with CON-
SULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
3R/WThrottle control motor relay
power supply (bank 1)[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
25 OR Throttle control motor relay[Ignition switch: OFF]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Ignition switch: ON]0 - 1.0V
49 L/BThrottle control motor
(Close) (bank 2)[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Shift lever: D (A/T) or 1st (M/T)
Accelerator pedal: In the middle of releasing
operation0 - 14V
50 PU/WThrottle control motor
(Open) (bank 2)[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Shift lever: D (A/T) or 1st (M/T)
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed0 - 14V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Shift lever: D (A/T) or 1st (M/T)
Accelerator pedal: Fully released0 - 14V
52 R/WThrottle control motor relay
power supply (bank 2)[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB3541E
PBIB3539E
PBIB3540E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB3579E