check engine NISSAN 350Z 2007 Z33 Engine Control Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2007, Model line: 350Z, Model: NISSAN 350Z 2007 Z33Pages: 720
Page 545 of 720

DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-545
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
CAUTION:
When a malfunction is indicated, be sure to replace the coolant. Refer to CO-10, "
Changing Engine
Coolant" . Also, replace the engine oil. Refer to LU-7, "Changing Engine Oil" .
1. Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Be sure to
use coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer to MA-12, "
ANTI-FREEZE COOLANT MIXTURE
RATIO" .
2. After refilling coolant, run engine to ensure that no water-flow noise is emitted.
Overall Function CheckNBS000DH
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the cooling fan. During this check, a DTC might not be con-
firmed.
WARNING:
Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could be caused by high pres-
sure fluid escaping from the radiator.
Wrap a thick cloth around cap. Carefully remove the cap by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up
pressure to escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
NOTE:
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to EC-549,
"Diagnostic Procedure" .
2. Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to EC-549,
"Diagnostic Procedure" .
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CON-
SULT-III.
5. If the results are NG, go to EC-549, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
1. Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
NOTE:
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to EC-549,
"Diagnostic Procedure" .
2. Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to EC-549,
"Diagnostic Procedure" .
3. Start engine.
CAUTION:
Be careful not to overheat engine.
4. Turn air conditioner switch ON.
5. Turn blower fan switch ON.
SEF621W
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-549
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Diagnostic ProcedureNBS000DJ
1. INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-III?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 2 .
No >> GO TO 4.
2. CHECK COOLING FAN LOW SPEED OPERATION
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Select “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III and touch “LOW” on the CONSULT-
III screen.
3. Make sure that cooling fans-1 and -2 operate at low speed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Check cooling fan low speed control circuit. (Go to EC-551, "
PROCEDURE A" .)
3. CHECK COOLING FAN HIGH SPEED OPERATION
With CONSULT-III
1. Touch “HIGH” on the CONSULT-III screen.
2. Make sure that cooling fans-1 and -2 operate at higher speed than low speed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Check cooling fan high speed control circuit. (Go to EC-554, "
PROCEDURE B" .)
4. CHECK COOLING FAN LOW SPEED OPERATION
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Turn air conditioner switch ON.
3. Turn blower fan switch ON.
4. Make sure that cooling fans-1 and -2 operate at low speed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Check cooling fan low speed control circuit. (Go to EC-
551, "PROCEDURE A" .)
SEC163BA
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EC-550
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
5. CHECK COOLING FAN HIGH SPEED OPERATION
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Turn air conditioner switch and blower fan switch OFF.
3. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
4. Connect 150Ω resistor to engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
5. Restart engine and make sure that cooling fans-1 and -2 oper-
ate at higher speed than low speed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Check cooling fan high speed control circuit. (Go to EC-
554, "PROCEDURE B" .)
6. CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK
Refer to CO-10, "
LEAK CHECK" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Check the following for leak.
Hose
Radiator
Water pump
7. CHECK RADIATOR CAP
Refer to CO-15, "
Checking Radiator Cap" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace radiator cap.
8. CHECK THERMOSTAT
Refer to CO-26, "
WATER INLET AND THERMOSTAT ASSEMBLY" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace thermostat
9. CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-228, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
10. CHECK MAIN 12 CAUSES
If the cause cannot be isolated, go to EC-555, "
Main 12 Causes of Overheating" .
>>INSPECTION END
MEC475B
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-551
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PROCEDURE A
1. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E6.
3. Check voltage between IPDM E/R terminals 15, 16 and ground
with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
40A fusible links
Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1924E
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EC-552
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
3. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor-1 harness connector and cooling fan motor-2 harness connector.
2. Disconnect all IPDM E/R harness connectors.
3. Check harness continuity between the following;
cooling fan motor-1 terminal 2 and IPDM E/R terminal 11,
cooling fan motor-1 terminal 3 and ground,
IPDM E/R terminal 38, 60 and ground,
Refer to wiring diagram.
4. Check harness continuity between the following;
cooling fan motor-2 terminal 2 and IPDM E/R terminal 10,
cooling fan motor-2 terminal 3 and ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connector E12, F3
Harness connectors F103, B113 (Models with VDC system, navigation system or telephone) or F151
(Models wiithout VDC system, navigation system and telephone)
Harness for open or short between cooling fan motors-1, 2 and IPDM E/R
Harness for open or short between cooling fan motors-1, 2 and ground
Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS
Refer to EC-556, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning cooling fan motors.
1. Cooling fan motor-1 2. Cooling fan motor-2
:Vehicle front
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
PBIB3509E
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-553
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6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-141, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-16, "IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MOD-
ULE ENGINE ROOM)" .
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connector.
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EC-554
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
PROCEDURE B
1. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect cooling fan motor-1 harness connector and cooling fan motor-2 harness connector.
3. Disconnect all IPDM E/R harness connectors.
4. Check harness continuity between the following;
cooling fan motor-1 terminal 1 and IPDM E/R terminal 8,
cooling fan motor-1 terminal 4 and IPDM E/R terminal 9,
IPDM E/R terminal 14 and ground,
Refer to wiring diagram.
5. Also check harness connector for short to ground or short to power.
6. Check harness continuity between the following;
cooling fan motor-2 terminal 1 and IPDM E/R terminal 13,
cooling fan motor-2 terminal 4 and IPDM E/R terminal 12,
Refer to wiring diagram.
7. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness for open or short between cooling fan motors-1, 2 and IPDM E/R
Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS
Refer to EC-556, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning cooling fan motors.
1. Cooling fan motor-1 2. Cooling fan motor-2
:Vehicle front
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
PBIB3509E
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-555
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4. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-141, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-16, "IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MOD-
ULE ENGINE ROOM)" .
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
Main 12 Causes of OverheatingNBS000DK
*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (55 MPH) for 30 minutes and then let idle for 10 minutes.
*4: After 60 minutes of cool down time.
For more information, refer to CO-6, "
OVERHEATING CAUSE ANALYSIS" . Engine Step Inspection item Equipment Standard Reference page
OFF 1
Blocked radiator
Blocked condenser
Blocked radiator grille
Blocked bumper
Visual No blocking —
2
Coolant mixtureCoolant tester 50 - 50% coolant mixtureMA-12
3Coolant levelVisual Coolant up to MAX level
in reservoir tank and radi-
ator filler neckCO-10
4Radiator capPressure tester 88 - 127 kPa
(0.90 - 1.30 kg/cm2 , 12.8
- 18.4 psi) (Limit)CO-15
ON*25Coolant leaksVisual No leaksCO-10
ON*26ThermostatTouch the upper and
lower radiator hosesBoth hoses should be hotCO-26
ON*17Cooling fanCONSULT-III Operating See trouble diagnosis for
DTC P1217 (EC-543
).
OFF 8
Combustion gas leakColor checker chemical
tester 4 Gas analyzerNegative —
ON*
39Coolant temperature
gaugeVisual Gauge less than 3/4
when driving—
Coolant overflow to
reservoir tankVisual No overflow during driving
and idlingCO-10
OFF*410Coolant return from
reservoir tank to radia-
torVisual Should be initial level in
reservoir tankCO-10
OFF 11Cylinder headStraight gauge feeler
gauge0.1 mm (0.004 in) Maxi-
mum distortion (warping)EM-89
12Cylinder block and pis-
tonsVisual No scuffing on cylinder
walls or pistonEM-107
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EC-556
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Component InspectionNBS000DL
COOLING FAN MOTORS-1 AND -2
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connectors.
2. Supply cooling fan motor terminals with battery voltage and
check operation.
Cooling fan motor should operate.
If NG, replace cooling fan motors.
Speedterminals
(+) (−)
Cooling fan motorLow 14
23
High 1 and 2 3 and 4
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DTC P1233, P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
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DTC P1233, P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTIONPFP:16119
DescriptionNBS000C3
NOTE:
If DTC P1233 or P2101 is displayed with DTC P1238, P1290, P2100, P2119 first perform the trouble
diagnosis for DTC P1238, P2119 or P1290, P2100. Refer to EC-580, "
DTC P1238, P2119 ELECTRIC
THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR" or EC-592, "DTC P1290, P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL
MOTOR RELAY" .
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor, throttle position sensor, etc.
The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve.
The current opening angle of the throttle valve is detected by the throttle position sensor and it provides feed-
back to the ECM to control the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve opening angle properly in
response to driving condition.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS000C4
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS000C5
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V when engine
is running.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
3. Check DTC.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-566, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1233
1233
(Bank 2)
Electric throttle control
performanceElectric throttle control function does not oper-
ate properly.
Harness or connectors
(The throttle control motor circuit is open
or shorted)
Electric throttle control actuator P2101
2101
(Bank 1)
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return
spring.