FLUID NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Owners Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2003, Model line: ALMERA N16, Model: NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003Pages: 3189, PDF Size: 54.76 MB
Page 1590 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Owners Manual AT-134
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0731 A/T 1ST GEAR FUNCTION
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
●Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
●Be careful not to rev engine into the red zo NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Owners Manual AT-134
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0731 A/T 1ST GEAR FUNCTION
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
●Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
●Be careful not to rev engine into the red zo](/img/5/57350/w960_57350-1589.png)
AT-134
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0731 A/T 1ST GEAR FUNCTION
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
●Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
●Be careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the tachometer.
NOTE:
If “DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always drive vehicle on a level road to improve the accuracy of test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with
CONSULT-II.
2. Make sure that output voltage of A/T fluid temperature sensor is
within the range below.
FLUID TEMP SEN: 0.4 - 1.5V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage (warm
up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the voltage (cool down
the fluid).
3. Select “1ST GR FNCTN P0731” of “DTC WORK SUPPORT”
mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II and touch “START”.
4. Accelerate vehicle to 15 to 20 km/h (9 to 12 MPH) under the fol-
lowing condition and release the accelerator pedal completely.
THROTTLE POSI: Less than 1.0/8 (at all times during step 4)
Selector lever: D position (OD “ON”)
●Check that “GEAR” shows “2” after releasing pedal.
5. Depress accelerator pedal to WOT (more than 7.0/8 of “THROT-
TLE POSI”) quickly from a speed of 15 to 20 km/h (9 to 12 MPH) until “TESTING” changes to “STOP
VEHICLE” or “COMPLETED”. (It will take approximately 3 seconds.)
If the check result NG appears on CONSULT-II screen, go to AT- 1 3 7 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If “STOP VEHICLE” appears on CONSULT-II screen, go to the following step.
●Check that “GEAR” shows “1” when depressing accelerator pedal to WOT.
SAT014K
SAT021J
SAT971J
Page 1596 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Owners Manual AT-140
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0732 A/T 2ND GEAR FUNCTION
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
●Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
●Be careful not to rev engine into the red zo NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Owners Manual AT-140
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0732 A/T 2ND GEAR FUNCTION
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
●Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
●Be careful not to rev engine into the red zo](/img/5/57350/w960_57350-1595.png)
AT-140
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0732 A/T 2ND GEAR FUNCTION
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
●Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
●Be careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the tachometer.
NOTE:
If “DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always drive vehicle on a level road to improve the accuracy of test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with
CONSULT-II.
2. Make sure that output voltage of A/T fluid temperature sensor is
within the range below.
FLUID TEMP SEN: 0.4 - 1.5V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage (warm
up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the voltage (cool down
the fluid).
3. Select “2ND GR FNCTN P0732” of “DTC WORK SUPPORT”
mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II and touch “START”.
4. Accelerate vehicle to 35 to 40 km/h (22 to 25 MPH) under the
following condition and release the accelerator pedal com-
pletely.
THROTTLE POSI: Less than 1.0/8 (at all times during step 4)
Selector lever: D position (OD “ON”)
●Check that “GEAR” shows “3” or “4” after releasing pedal.
5. Depress accelerator pedal to WOT (more than 7.0/8 of “THROTTLE POSI”) quickly from a speed of 35 to
40 km/h (22 to 25 MPH) until “TESTING” changes to “STOP VEHICLE” or “COMPLETED”. (It will take
approximately 3 seconds.)
If the check result NG appears on CONSULT-II screen, go to AT- 1 4 3 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If “STOP VEHICLE” appears on CONSULT-II screen, go to following step.
●Check that “GEAR” shows “2” when depressing accelerator pedal to WOT.
●If “TESTING” does not appear on CONSULT-II for a long time, select “SELF-DIAGNOSIS” for
“ENGINE”. In case a 1st trip DTC other than P0732 is shown, refer to applicable “TROUBLE DIAG-
NOSIS FOR DTC”.
SAT014K
SAT021J
SAT971J
Page 1602 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Owners Manual AT-146
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0733 A/T 3RD GEAR FUNCTION
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
●Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
●Be careful not to rev engine into the red zo NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Owners Manual AT-146
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0733 A/T 3RD GEAR FUNCTION
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
●Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
●Be careful not to rev engine into the red zo](/img/5/57350/w960_57350-1601.png)
AT-146
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0733 A/T 3RD GEAR FUNCTION
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
●Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
●Be careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the tachometer.
NOTE:
If “DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always drive vehicle on a level road to improve the accuracy of test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with
CONSULT-II.
2. Make sure that output voltage of A/T fluid temperature sensor is
within the range below.
FLUID TEMP SEN: 0.4 - 1.5V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage (warm
up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the voltage (cool down
the fluid).
3. Select “3RD GR FNCTN P0733” of “DTC WORK SUPPORT”
mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II and touch “START”.
4. Accelerate vehicle to 55 to 70 km/h (34 to 44 MPH) under the
following condition and release the accelerator pedal com-
pletely.
THROTTLE POSI: Less than 1.0/8 (at all times during step 4)
Selector lever: D position (OD “ON”)
●Check that “GEAR” shows “4” after releasing pedal.
5. Depress accelerator pedal steadily with 3.5/8 - 4.5/8 of “THROT-
TLE POSI” from a speed of 55 to 70 km/h (34 to 44 MPH) until
“TESTING” changes to “STOP VEHICLE” or “COMPLETED”. (It
will take approximately 3 seconds.)
If the check result NG appears on CONSULT-II screen, go to AT- 1 4 9 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If “STOP VEHICLE” appears on CONSULT-II screen, go to following step.
●Check that “GEAR” shows “3” when depressing accelerator pedal with 3.5/8 - 4.5/8 of “THROTTLE
POSI”.
●If “TESTING” does not appear on CONSULT-II for a long time, select “SELF-DIAGNOSIS” for
“ENGINE”. In case a 1st trip DTC other than P0733 is shown, refer to applicable “TROUBLE DIAG-
NOSIS FOR DTC”.
6. Stop vehicle.
SAT014K
SAT021J
SAT971J
Page 1608 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Owners Manual AT-152
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0734 A/T 4TH GEAR FUNCTION
This malfunction will be caused when shift solenoid valve B is stuck closed.
*: P0734 is detected.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDUR NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Owners Manual AT-152
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0734 A/T 4TH GEAR FUNCTION
This malfunction will be caused when shift solenoid valve B is stuck closed.
*: P0734 is detected.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDUR](/img/5/57350/w960_57350-1607.png)
AT-152
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0734 A/T 4TH GEAR FUNCTION
This malfunction will be caused when shift solenoid valve B is stuck closed.
*: P0734 is detected.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
●Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
●If conducting this “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” again, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 5 seconds before continuing.
●Be careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the tachometer.
NOTE:
If “DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always drive vehicle on a level road to improve the accuracy of test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with
CONSULT-II.
2. Make sure that output voltage of A/T fluid temperature sensor is
within the range below.
FLUID TEMP SEN: 0.4 - 1.5V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage (warm
up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the voltage (cool down
the fluid).
Gear position supposed by TCM 1 2 3 4
In case of gear position with no malfunctions 1 2 3 4
In case of gear position with shift solenoid valve B stuck closed 1 2 2 1*
Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when... Check items (Possible cause)
: A/T 4TH GR FNCTN
A/T cannot be shifted to the 4th gear posi-
tion even if electrical circuit is good.
●Shift solenoid valve A
●Shift solenoid valve B
●Line pressure solenoid valve
●Each clutch
●Hydraulic control circuit : P0734
SAT014K
SAT021J
Page 1615 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Owners Manual DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
AT-159
[EURO-OBD]
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DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVEPFP:31940
DescriptionECS007OY
The torque converter clutch s NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Owners Manual DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
AT-159
[EURO-OBD]
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DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVEPFP:31940
DescriptionECS007OY
The torque converter clutch s](/img/5/57350/w960_57350-1614.png)
DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
AT-159
[EURO-OBD]
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DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVEPFP:31940
DescriptionECS007OY
The torque converter clutch solenoid valve is activated, with the gear
in “D
4 ”, by the TCM in response to signals sent from the vehicle
speed and throttle position sensors. Lock-up piston operation will
then be controlled.
Lock-up operation, however, is prohibited when A/T fluid tempera-
ture is too low.
When the accelerator pedal is depressed (less than 2/8) in lock-up
condition, the engine speed should not change abruptly. If there is a
big jump in engine speed, there is no lock-up.
CONSULT-II REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA MONITOR MODE
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGIC
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
NOTE:
If “DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “ENGINE” with CONSULT-II
and wait at least 1 second.
SCIA0718E
Monitor item Condition Specification
Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
dutyLock-up “OFF”
↓
Lock-up “ON”Approximately 4%
↓
Approximately 94%
Te r m i -
nal No.Wire color Item ConditionJudgement stan-
dard
(Approx.)
3GY/RTorque converter
clutch solenoid
valve When A/T performs lock-up. 8 - 15V
When A/T does not perform lock-up. 0V
Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when... Check items (Possible cause)
: TCC SOLENOID/CIRC
TCM detects an improper voltage drop
when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.
●Harness or connectors
(The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
●T/C clutch solenoid valve
: P0740
SAT014K
Page 1651 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Owners Manual DTC BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM
POWER SOURCE)
AT-195
[EURO-OBD]
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DTC BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM
POWER NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Owners Manual DTC BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM
POWER SOURCE)
AT-195
[EURO-OBD]
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DTC BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM
POWER](/img/5/57350/w960_57350-1650.png)
DTC BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM
POWER SOURCE)
AT-195
[EURO-OBD]
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DTC BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM
POWER SOURCE)
PFP:31940
DescriptionECS007PQ
The A/T fluid temperature sensor detects the A/T fluid temperature
and sends a signal to the TCM.
CONSULT-II REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA MONITOR MODE
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
SCIA0735E
SAT021J
Monitor item Condition Specification (Approximately)
A/T fluid temperature sensorCold [20°C (68°F)]
↓
Hot [80°C (176°F)]1.5V
↓
0.5V2.5 kΩ
↓
0.3 kΩ
Te r m i -
nal No.Wire color Item ConditionJudgement stan-
dard
(Approx.)
10 BR/R Power sourceWhen turning ignition switch to “ON”. Battery voltage
When turning ignition switch to
“OFF”.0V
19 BR/R Power source Same as No. 10
28 R/BPower source
(Memory back-up)or When turning ignition switch to
“OFF”.Battery voltage
When turning ignition switch to “ON”. Battery voltage
42 BGround
(A/T fluid temper-
ature sensor)———
47 BRA/T fluid tempera-
ture sensorWhen ATF temperature is 20°C
(68°F).1.5V
When ATF temperature is 80°C
(176°F).0.5V
Page 1652 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Owners Manual AT-196
[EURO-OBD]
DTC BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM
POWER SOURCE)
ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGIC
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
After the repair, perform NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Owners Manual AT-196
[EURO-OBD]
DTC BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM
POWER SOURCE)
ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGIC
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
After the repair, perform](/img/5/57350/w960_57350-1651.png)
AT-196
[EURO-OBD]
DTC BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM
POWER SOURCE)
ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGIC
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Drive vehicle under the following conditions:
Selector lever in “D”, vehicle speed higher than 20 km/h (12
MPH).
4. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 1 9 8 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle under the following conditions:
Selector lever in “D”, vehicle speed higher than 20 km/h (12 MPH).
3. Perform self-diagnosis.
Refer to AT-51, "
TCM SELF-DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE (NO TOOLS)" .
4. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 1 9 8 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when... Check items (Possible cause)
: BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN
TCM receives an excessively low or high
voltage from the sensor.
●Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●A/T fluid temperature sensor
: 8th judgement flicker
SAT014K
SAT971J
Page 1653 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Owners Manual DTC BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM
POWER SOURCE)
AT-197
[EURO-OBD]
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Wiring Diagram — AT — BA/FTSECS007PR
YAT 3 6 2 NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Owners Manual DTC BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM
POWER SOURCE)
AT-197
[EURO-OBD]
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Wiring Diagram — AT — BA/FTSECS007PR
YAT 3 6 2](/img/5/57350/w960_57350-1652.png)
DTC BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM
POWER SOURCE)
AT-197
[EURO-OBD]
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Wiring Diagram — AT — BA/FTSECS007PR
YAT 3 6 2
Page 1654 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Owners Manual AT-198
[EURO-OBD]
DTC BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM
POWER SOURCE)
Diagnostic Procedure
ECS007PS
1. CHECK TCM POWER SOURCE
1. Turn ignition switch to “ON” position.
(D NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Owners Manual AT-198
[EURO-OBD]
DTC BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM
POWER SOURCE)
Diagnostic Procedure
ECS007PS
1. CHECK TCM POWER SOURCE
1. Turn ignition switch to “ON” position.
(D](/img/5/57350/w960_57350-1653.png)
AT-198
[EURO-OBD]
DTC BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM
POWER SOURCE)
Diagnostic Procedure
ECS007PS
1. CHECK TCM POWER SOURCE
1. Turn ignition switch to “ON” position.
(Do not start engine.)
2. Check voltage between TCM terminals 10, 19, 28 and ground.
3. Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position.
4. Check voltage between TCM terminal 28 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2
NG >> Check the following items:
●Harness for short or open between ignition switch and
TCM
●Ignition switch and fuse
Refer to EL-11, "POWER SUPPLY ROUTING".
2. CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR WITH TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY
1. Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position.
2. Disconnect terminal cord assembly connector in engine compartment.
3. Check resistance between terminals 6 and 7 when A/T is cold.
4. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 3
OK (Without CONSULT-II)>>GOTO4
NG >> 1. Remove oil pan refer to AT-406, "
REMOVAL"
2. Check the following items:
–A/T fluid temperature sensor
Refer to AT-200, "
Component Inspection" .
–Harness of terminal cord assembly for short or open Voltage: Battery voltage
Voltage: Battery voltage
SCIA0736E
Resistance: Cold [20°C (68°F)]
Approximately 2.5 kΩ
SAT912JB
Page 1655 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Owners Manual DTC BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM
POWER SOURCE)
AT-199
[EURO-OBD]
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3.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR (WITH CONSULT-II)
With CO NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Owners Manual DTC BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM
POWER SOURCE)
AT-199
[EURO-OBD]
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3.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR (WITH CONSULT-II)
With CO](/img/5/57350/w960_57350-1654.png)
DTC BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM
POWER SOURCE)
AT-199
[EURO-OBD]
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3.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR (WITH CONSULT-II)
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “TCM INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out the value of “FLUID TEMP SE”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5
NG >> Check the following item:
●Harness for short or open between TCM, ECM and
terminal cord assembly
●Ground circuit for ECM
Refer to EC-110, "
POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR
ECM" .
4.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR (WITHOUT CONSULT-II)
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between TCM terminal 47 and ground while warming up A/T.
3. Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position.
4. Disconnect TCM harness connector.
5. Check resistance between terminal 42 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5
NG >> Check the following item:
●Harness for short or open between TCM, ECM and
terminal cord assembly
●Ground circuit for ECM
Refer to EC-110, "
POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR
ECM" .
5.CHECK DTC
Perform AT- 1 9 6 , "
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> 1. Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. Vo l t a g e :
Cold [20°C (68°F)]→ Hot [80°C (176°F)]
Approximately 1.5V → 0.5V
SAT614J
Vo l t a g e :
Cold [20°C (68°F)]→ Hot [80°C (176°F)]
Approximately 1.5V → 0.5V
SCIA0738E
Continuity should exist.
SCIA0739E