Engine Control NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2003, Model line: ALMERA N16, Model: NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003Pages: 3189, PDF Size: 54.76 MB
Page 610 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-280
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground termi NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-280
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground termi](/img/5/57350/w960_57350-609.png)
EC-280
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00K9X
1. RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 2.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
3RThrottle control motor
power supply[Ignition switch “ON”]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
4W (LHD
models)
BR
(RHD
models)Throttle control motor
(Close)[Ignition switch “ON”]
●Engine stopped.
●Shift lever position is “D” (A/T models).
●Shift lever position is “1st” (M/T models).
●Accelerator pedal is releasing.0 - 14V
5B (LHD
models)
Y (RHD
models)Throttle control motor
(Open)[Ignition switch “ON”]
●Engine stopped.
●Shift lever position is “D” (A/T models).
●Shift lever position is “1st” (M/T models).
●Accelerator pedal is depressing.0 - 14V
104 OR Throttle control motor relay[Ignition switch “OFF”]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Ignition switch “ON”]0 - 1.0V
PBIB0534E
PBIB0533E
MBIB0095E
Page 615 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
EC-285
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DTC P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAYPFP:16119
Component DescriptionEBS00KA0
Power supply fo NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
EC-285
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DTC P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAYPFP:16119
Component DescriptionEBS00KA0
Power supply fo](/img/5/57350/w960_57350-614.png)
DTC P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
EC-285
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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DTC P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAYPFP:16119
Component DescriptionEBS00KA0
Power supply for the Throttle Control motor is provided to the ECM via throttle control motor relay. The throttle
control motor relay is ON/OFF controlled by the ECM. When the ignition switch is turned ON, the ECM sends
an ON signal to throttle control motor relay and battery voltage is provided to the ECM. When the ignition
switch is turned OFF, the ECM sends an OFF signal to throttle control motor relay and battery voltage is not
provided to the ECM.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00KA1
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00KA2
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00KA3
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P1124
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 1 second.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. If DTC is detected, go to EC-288, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
THRTL RELAY
●Ignition switch: ON ON
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1124
11 2 4Throttle control motor
relay circuit shortECM detect the throttle control motor relay
is stuck ON.
●Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor relay circuit is shorted.)
●Throttle control motor relay
P1126
11 2 6Throttle control motor
relay circuit openECM detects a voltage of power source for
throttle control motor is excessively low.
●Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor relay circuit is open.)
●Throttle control motor relay
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return
spring.
SEF058Y
Page 616 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-286
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P1126
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-286
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P1126
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “](/img/5/57350/w960_57350-615.png)
EC-286
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P1126
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-288, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y
Page 621 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
EC-291
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DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionEBS00KA7
The throttle control motor is operated by NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
EC-291
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DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionEBS00KA7
The throttle control motor is operated by](/img/5/57350/w960_57350-620.png)
DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
EC-291
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DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionEBS00KA7
The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve.
The current opening angle of the throttle valve is detected by the throttle position sensor and it provides feed-
back to the ECM to control the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve opening angle properly in
response to driving condition.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00KA8
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00KA9
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-293, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1128
11 2 8Throttle control motor
circuit shortECM detects short in both circuits between
ECM and throttle control motor.
●Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor circuit is shorted.)
●Electric throttle control actuator
(Throttle control motor)
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return
spring.
SEF058Y
Page 623 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
EC-293
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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EC
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use EC NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
EC-293
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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EC
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use EC](/img/5/57350/w960_57350-622.png)
DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
EC-293
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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EC
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00KAB
1.RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 2.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
4W (LHD
models)
BR RHD
models)Throttle control motor
(Close)[Ignition switch “ON”]
●Engine stopped.
●Shift lever position is “D” (A/T models).
●Shift lever position is “1st” (M/T models).
●Accelerator pedal is releasing.0 - 14V
5B (LHD
models)
Y (RHD
models)Throttle control motor
(Open)[Ignition switch “ON”]
●Engine stopped.
●Shift lever position is “D” (A/T models).
●Shift lever position is “1st” (M/T models).
●Accelerator pedal is depressing.0 - 14V
PBIB0534E
PBIB0533E
MBIB0095E
Page 629 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1143 HO2S1
EC-299
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3.CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-L NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1143 HO2S1
EC-299
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3.CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-L](/img/5/57350/w960_57350-628.png)
DTC P1143 HO2S1
EC-299
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3.CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector, and restart
and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
4. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
5. Make sure that DTC P0102 is displayed.
6. Erase the DTC memory. Refer to EC-48, "
HOW TO ERASE
EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION" .
7. Make sure that DTC P0000 is displayed.
8. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171. Refer to EC-186 .
No >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to EC-127, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.
5.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer to EC-300, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-109, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
For circuit, refer to EC-151, "
Wiring Diagram" .
>>INSPECTION END
SEF215Z
MBIB0096E
Page 635 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1144 HO2S1
EC-305
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3.CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-L NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1144 HO2S1
EC-305
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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3.CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-L](/img/5/57350/w960_57350-634.png)
DTC P1144 HO2S1
EC-305
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3.CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0172 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector, and restart
and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
4. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
5. Make sure that DTC P0102 is displayed.
6. Erase the DTC memory. Refer to EC-48, "
HOW TO ERASE
EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION" .
7. Make sure that DTC P0000 is displayed.
8. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0172 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0172. Refer to EC-193 .
No >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK HO2S1 CONNECTOR FOR WATER
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Check connectors for water.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
5.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to EC-127, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.
SEF215Z
MBIB0096E
Water should not exist.
MBIB0091E
Page 638 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-308
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1146 HO2S2
DTC P1146 HO2S2
PFP:226A0
Component DescriptionEBS00KAU
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monitors the oxygen level NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-308
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1146 HO2S2
DTC P1146 HO2S2
PFP:226A0
Component DescriptionEBS00KAU
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monitors the oxygen level](/img/5/57350/w960_57350-637.png)
EC-308
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1146 HO2S2
DTC P1146 HO2S2
PFP:226A0
Component DescriptionEBS00KAU
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monitors the oxygen level in the exhaust gas.
Even if switching characteristics of the heated oxygen sensor 1 are
shifted, the air-fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric, by the signal
from the heated oxygen sensor 2.
This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates volt-
age from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner condi-
tions.
Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 2 is not used for
engine control operation.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00KAV
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00KAW
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time
between rich and lean than the heated oxygen sensor 1. The oxygen
storage capacity before the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the
longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen
sensor 2, ECM monitors whether the minimum voltage of sensor is
sufficiently low during the various driving condition such as fuel-cut.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00KAX
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
●“COMPLETED” will appear on CONSULT-II screen when all tests “COND1”, “COND2” and
“COND3” are completed.
SEF327R
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S2 (B1)
●Engine: After warming up
●Keeping the engine speed
between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm
for one minute and at idle for
one minute under no loadRevving engine from idle to 3,000
rpm quickly.0 - 0.3V ←→ Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S2 MNTR (B1)
●Engine: After warming up
●Keeping the engine speed
between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm
for one minute and at idle for
one minute under no loadRevving engine from idle to 3,000
rpm quickly.LEAN ←→ RICH
SEF258VA
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1146
1146Heated oxygen sensor 2
minimum voltage monitoringThe minimum voltage from the sensor is not
reached to the specified voltage.
●Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●Heated oxygen sensor 2
●Fuel pressure
●Injectors
Page 643 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1146 HO2S2
EC-313
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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2.CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF- NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1146 HO2S2
EC-313
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2.CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-](/img/5/57350/w960_57350-642.png)
DTC P1146 HO2S2
EC-313
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2.CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode
with CONSULT-II.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0172 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector, and restart
and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
4. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
5. Make sure that DTC P0102 is displayed.
6. Erase the DTC memory. Refer to EC-48, "
HOW TO ERASE
EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION" .
7. Make sure that DTC P0000 is displayed.
8. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0172 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0172. Refer to EC-193 .
No >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 74 and HO2S2
terminal 3.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
SEF215Z
MBIB0096E
Continuity should exist.
MBIB0256E
Page 646 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-316
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1147 HO2S2
DTC P1147 HO2S2
PFP:226A0
Component DescriptionEBS00KB3
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monitors the oxygen level NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-316
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1147 HO2S2
DTC P1147 HO2S2
PFP:226A0
Component DescriptionEBS00KB3
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monitors the oxygen level](/img/5/57350/w960_57350-645.png)
EC-316
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1147 HO2S2
DTC P1147 HO2S2
PFP:226A0
Component DescriptionEBS00KB3
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monitors the oxygen level in the exhaust gas.
Even if switching characteristics of the heated oxygen sensor 1 are
shifted, the air-fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric, by the signal
from the heated oxygen sensor 2.
This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates volt-
age from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner condi-
tions.
Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 2 is not used for
engine control operation.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00KB4
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00KB5
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time
between rich and lean than the heated oxygen sensor 1. The oxygen
storage capacity before the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the
longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen
sensor 2, ECM monitors whether the maximum voltage of the sensor
is sufficiently high during the various driving condition such as fuel-
cut.
SEF327R
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S2 (B1)
●Engine: After warming up
●Keeping the engine speed
between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm
for one minute and at idle for
one minute under no loadRevving engine from idle to 3,000
rpm quickly.0 - 0.3V ←→ Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S2 MNTR (B1)
●Engine: After warming up
●Keeping the engine speed
between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm
for one minute and at idle for
one minute under no loadRevving engine from idle to 3,000
rpm quickly.LEAN ←→ RICH
SEF259VA
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1147
1147Heated oxygen sensor 2
maximum voltage monitoringThe maximum voltage from the sensor is
not reached to the specified voltage.
●Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit open or shorted.)
●Heated oxygen sensor 2
●Fuel pressure
●Injectors
●Intake air leaks