Engine Control NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2003, Model line: ALMERA N16, Model: NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003Pages: 3189, PDF Size: 54.76 MB
Page 651 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1147 HO2S2
EC-321
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2.CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF- NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1147 HO2S2
EC-321
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2.CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-](/img/5/57350/w960_57350-650.png)
DTC P1147 HO2S2
EC-321
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2.CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode
with CONSULT-II.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector, and restart
and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
4. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
5. Make sure that DTC P0102 is displayed.
6. Erase the DTC memory. Refer to EC-48, "
HOW TO ERASE
EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION" .
7. Make sure that DTC P0000 is displayed.
8. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171. Refer to EC-186 .
No >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 74 and HO2S2
terminal 3.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
SEF215Z
MBIB0096E
Continuity should exist.
MBIB0256E
Page 654 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-324
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
PFP:00000
System DescriptionEBS00KBC
NOTE:
If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC U1000, U1001, first perfor NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-324
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
PFP:00000
System DescriptionEBS00KBC
NOTE:
If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC U1000, U1001, first perfor](/img/5/57350/w960_57350-653.png)
EC-324
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
PFP:00000
System DescriptionEBS00KBC
NOTE:
If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC U1000, U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000,
U1001. Refer to EC-116, "
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
COOLING FAN CONTROL
*1: The ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: These signals are sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
The ECM controls the cooling fan corresponding to the vehicle speed, engine coolant temperature, refrigerant
pressure, and air conditioner ON signal. The control system has 2-step control [ON/OFF].
The ECM sends a cooling fan control signal to the smart entrance control unit through CAN communication
line, and the smart entrance control unit controls cooling fan relays.
OPERATION
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00KBD
Specification data are reference values.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM Function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)Engine speed
*1
Cooling fan
controlCooling fan relay(s) Battery
Battery voltage
*1
Vehicle speed signal
Vehicle speed*2
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Air conditioner switch
Air conditioner “ON” signal
*2
Refrigerant pressure sensor Refrigerant pressure
MBIB0036E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
AIR COND SIG
●Engine: After warming up, idle
the engineAir conditioner switch: OFF OFF
Air conditioner switch: ON
(Compressor operates.)ON
COOLING FAN
●Engine: After warming up, idle
the engine
●Air conditioner switch: OFFEngine coolant temperature is 99°C
(210°F) or lessOFF
Engine coolant temperature is 100°C
(212°F) or moreON
Page 658 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-328
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00KBH
1. INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-II?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 2.
No >> GO TO 3.
2. CHECK COOLING NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-328
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00KBH
1. INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-II?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 2.
No >> GO TO 3.
2. CHECK COOLING](/img/5/57350/w960_57350-657.png)
EC-328
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00KBH
1. INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-II?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 2.
No >> GO TO 3.
2. CHECK COOLING FAN OPERATION
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Select “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CON-
SULT-II and touch “ON” on the CONSULT-II screen.
3. Make sure that cooling fans-1 and -2 operate.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Check cooling fan control circuit. (Go to EC-331, "
PRO-
CEDURE A" .)
3. CHECK COOLING FAN OPERATION
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Turn air conditioner switch “ON”.
3. Turn blower fan switch “ON”.
4. Make sure that cooling fans-1 and -2 operate.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Check cooling fan control circuit. (Go to EC-331, "
PRO-
CEDURE A" .)
MBIB0037E
SEC163BA
Page 662 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-332
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
3. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect cooling fan motor-1 harness connector and cool NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-332
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
3. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect cooling fan motor-1 harness connector and cool](/img/5/57350/w960_57350-661.png)
EC-332
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
3. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect cooling fan motor-1 harness connector and cooling
fan motor-2 harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between cooling fan relay-1 terminal 5
and cooling fan motor-1 terminal 1, cooling fan motor-1 terminal
2 and body ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Check harness continuity between cooling fan relay-1 terminal 7
and cooling fan motor-2 terminal 1, cooling fan motor-2 terminal
2 and body ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
6. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK COOLING FAN OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect smart entrance control unit.
2. Check harness continuity between smart entrance control unit
terminal 33 and cooling fan relay-1 terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●Harness connectors E251, M182 (LHD models)
●Harness connectors E174, M159 (RHD models)
●Harness for open or short between smart entrance control unit and cooling fan relay-1
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6. CHECK COOLING FAN RELAY-1
Refer to EC-334, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace cooling fan relay.Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
MBIB0252E
Continuity should exist.
MBIB0264E
Page 663 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-333
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7.CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS
Refer to EC-334, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repl NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-333
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7.CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS
Refer to EC-334, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repl](/img/5/57350/w960_57350-662.png)
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-333
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7.CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS
Refer to EC-334, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace cooling fan motors.
8.CHECK SMART ENTRANCE CONTROL UNIT
Refer to EL-368.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace smart entrance control unit.
9.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-109, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Main 12 Causes of OverheatingEBS00KBI
*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (55 MPH) for 30 minutes and then let idle for 10 minutes. Engine Step Inspection item Equipment Standard Reference page
OFF 1
●Blocked radiator
●Blocked condenser
●Blocked radiator grille
●Blocked bumper
●Visual No blocking —
2
●Coolant mixture●Coolant tester 50 - 50% coolant mixture See MA-19.
3
●Coolant level●Visual Coolant up to MAX level
in reservoir tank and radi-
ator filler neckSee MA-7.
4
●Radiator cap●Pressure tester 59 - 98 kPa
(0.59 - 0.98 bar, 0.6 - 1.0
kg/cm
2 , 9 - 14 psi) (Limit)See LC-12.
ON*
25●Coolant leaks●Visual No leaks See LC-11.
ON*
26●Thermostat●Touch the upper and
lower radiator hosesBoth hoses should be hot See LC-15, and LC-16.
ON*
17●Cooling fan●CONSULT-II Operating See trouble diagnosis for
DTC P1217 (EC-324
).
OFF 8
●Combustion gas leak●Color checker chemical
tester 4 Gas analyzerNegative —
ON*
39●Coolant temperature
gauge●Visual Gauge less than 3/4
when driving—
●Coolant overflow to
reservoir tank●Visual No overflow during driving
and idlingSee MA-7.
OFF*
410●Coolant return from
reservoir tank to radia-
tor●Visual Should be initial level in
reservoir tankSee MA-7.
OFF 11
●Cylinder head●Straight gauge feeler
gauge0.1 mm (0.004 in) Maxi-
mum distortion (warping)SeeEM-57, "CYLINDER
HEAD" .
12
●Cylinder block and pis-
tons●Visual No scuffing on cylinder
walls or pistonSeeEM-70, "CYLINDER
BLOCK" .
Page 665 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1223, P1224 TP SENSOR
EC-335
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DTC P1223, P1224 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionEBS00KBK
Electric Throttle Control Actuator consists of NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1223, P1224 TP SENSOR
EC-335
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DTC P1223, P1224 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionEBS00KBK
Electric Throttle Control Actuator consists of](/img/5/57350/w960_57350-664.png)
DTC P1223, P1224 TP SENSOR
EC-335
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DTC P1223, P1224 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionEBS00KBK
Electric Throttle Control Actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has the two sensors. These sensors are
a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position
into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addi-
tion, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the
throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the
throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condi-
tion.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00KBL
Specification data are reference values.
*: Throttle position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage signal.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00KBM
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00KBN
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
PBIB0145E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
THRTL SEN1
THRTL SEN2*
●Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released More than 0.36V
●Shift lever:
D (A/T model)
1st (M/T model)Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed Less than 4.75V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1223
1223Throttle position sensor 2
circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the TP sensor 2
is sent to ECM.
●Harness or connectors
(The TP sensor 2 circuit is open or
shorted.)
●Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 2) P1224
1224Throttle position sensor 2
circuit high inputAn excessively high voltage from the TP sensor 2
is sent to ECM.
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
Page 670 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-340
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1223, P1224 TP SENSOR
6. REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-31, "
Throttle Valve Closed Po NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-340
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1223, P1224 TP SENSOR
6. REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-31, "
Throttle Valve Closed Po](/img/5/57350/w960_57350-669.png)
EC-340
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1223, P1224 TP SENSOR
6. REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-31, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-31, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
7. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-109, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS00KBQ
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Perform EC-31, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Set selector lever to “D” position (A/T models) or “1st” position (M/T models).
5. Check voltage between ECM terminals 49 (TP sensor 1 signal),
68 (TP sensor 2 signal) and engine ground under the following
conditions.
6. If NG, replace electric throttle control actuator and go to the next
step.
7. Perform EC-31, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
8. Perform EC-31, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
Removal and InstallationEBS00KBR
ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Refer to EM-16, "INTAKE MANIFOLD" .
Terminal Accelerator pedal Voltage
49
(Throttle position sensor 1)Fully released More than 0.36V
Fully depressed Less than 4.75V
68
(Throttle position sensor 2)Fully released Less than 4.75V
Fully depressed More than 0.36V
MBIB0022E
Page 675 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1227, P1228 APP SENSOR
EC-345
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DTC P1227, P1228 APP SENSORPFP:18002
Component DescriptionEBS00KC2
The accelerator pedal position sensor is inst NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1227, P1228 APP SENSOR
EC-345
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DTC P1227, P1228 APP SENSORPFP:18002
Component DescriptionEBS00KC2
The accelerator pedal position sensor is inst](/img/5/57350/w960_57350-674.png)
DTC P1227, P1228 APP SENSOR
EC-345
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DTC P1227, P1228 APP SENSORPFP:18002
Component DescriptionEBS00KC2
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor detects the accelera-
tor position and sends a signal to the ECM.
Accelerator pedal position sensor has two sensors. These sensors
are a kind of potentiometers which transform the accelerator pedal
position into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM.
In addition, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of
the accelerator pedal and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The
ECM judges the current opening angle of the accelerator pedal from
these signals and controls the throttle control motor based on these
signals.
Idle position of the accelerator pedal is determined by the ECM
receiving the signal from the accelerator pedal position sensor. The ECM uses this signal for the engine oper-
ation such as fuel cut.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00KC3
Specification data are reference values.
*: Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage signal.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00KC4
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00KC5
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
PBIB0146E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ACCEL SEN1
ACCEL SEN2*
●Ignition switch: ON
(engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.41 - 0.71V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed More than 4.2V
CLSD THL POS
●Ignition switch: ONAccelerator pedal: Fully released ON
Accelerator pedal: Slightly depressed OFF
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1227
1227Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2 circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the APP sensor 2
is sent to ECM.
●Harness or connectors
(The APP sensor 2 circuit is open or
shorted.)
●Accelerator pedal position sensor
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2) P1228
1228Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2 circuit high inputAn excessively high voltage from the APP sensor 2
is sent to ECM.
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
Page 682 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-352
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
PFP:16119
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00KCA
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-352
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
PFP:16119
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00KCA
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE](/img/5/57350/w960_57350-681.png)
EC-352
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
PFP:16119
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00KCA
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00KCB
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-354, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1229
1229Sensor power supply circuit
shortECM detects a voltage of power source
for sensor is excessively low or high.
●Harness or connectors
(The TP sensor 1 and 2 circuit is shorted.)
●Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return
spring.
SEF058Y
Page 684 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-354
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measu NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-354
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measu](/img/5/57350/w960_57350-683.png)
EC-354
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00KCD
1. RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
3. Check voltage between electric throttle control actuator terminal
1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
47 GSensor power supply
(Throttle position sensor) [Ignition switch “ON”]Approximately 5V
MBIB0095E
MBIB0254E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0082E