turn signal NISSAN ALMERA TINO 2001 Service Manual PDF
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Page 608 of 3051

If NG, adjust closed throttle position switch. Refer to ªBasic
Inspectionº, EC-99.
8) If it is impossible to adjust closed throttle position switch in
ªBasic Inspectionº, replace throttle position sensor.
NEF069A
Models without throttle openerNLEC0086S0102With CONSULT-II
1) Stop engine (ignition switch OFF).
2) Turn ignition switch ON.
3) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
4) Check voltage of ªTHRTL POS SENº under the following con-
ditions.
NOTE:
Voltage measurement must be made with throttle position
sensor installed in vehicle.
Throttle valve conditions Voltage (V)
Completely closed 0.35 - 0.65 (a)
Partially open Between (a) and (b)
Completely open 3.7 - 4.5 (b)
If NG, adjust closed throttle position switch. Refer to ªBasic
Inspectionº, EC-99.
5) If it is impossible to adjust closed throttle position sensor idle
position in ªBasic Inspectionº, replace throttle position sensor.
SEF007X
Without CONSULT-II
1) Stop engine (ignition switch OFF).
2) Turn ignition switch ON.
3) Check voltage between ECM terminal 92 (Throttle position
sensor signal) and ground under the following conditions.
NOTE:
Voltage measurement must be made with throttle position
sensor installed in vehicle.
Throttle valve conditions Voltage (V)
Completely closed 0.35 - 0.65 (a)
Partially open Between (a) and (b)
Completely open 3.7 - 4.5 (b)
If NG, adjust throttle position sensor idle position. Refer to
ªBasic Inspectionº, EC-114.
4) If it is impossible to adjust throttle position sensor idle position
in ªBasic Inspectionº, replace throttle position sensor.
DTC P0120 THROTTLE POSITION SENSORQG18DE
Component Inspection (Cont'd)
EC-183
Page 610 of 3051

SEF237U
On Board Diagnosis LogicNLEC0097Under the condition in which the heated oxygen sensor 1 (front)
signal is not input, the ECM circuits will read a continuous approxi-
mately 0.3V. Therefore, for this diagnosis, the time that output
voltage is within 200 to 400 mV range is monitored, and the diag-
nosis checks that this time is not inordinately long.
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0130
0130+The voltage from the sensor is constantly approx. 0.3V.+Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
+Heated oxygen sensor 1 (front)
SEF825Y
SEF826Y
SEF645Y
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNLEC0098CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 9 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
+Before performing the following procedure, confirm that
battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
With CONSULT-II
1) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Select ªHO2S1 (B1) P0130º of ªHO2S1 (B1)º in ªDTC WORK
SUPPORTº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Touch ªSTARTº.
4) Let it idle for at least 3 minutes.
NOTE:
Never raise engine speed above 3,200 rpm after this step. If
the engine speed limit is exceeded, return to step 4.
5) When the following conditions are met, ªTESTINGº will be dis-
played on the CONSULT-II screen. Maintain the conditions
continuously until ªTESTINGº changes to ªCOMPLETEDº. (It
will take approximately 10 to 60 seconds.)
ENG SPEED 1,700 - 2,600 rpm
Vehicle speed 64 - 100 km/h (40 - 62 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL 3.0 - 5.2 msec
Selector lever Suitable position
If ªTESTINGº is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from
step 2.
6) Make sure that ªOKº is displayed after touching ªSELF-DIAG
DTC P0130 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) (CIRCUIT)QG18DE
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EC-185
Page 614 of 3051

Diagnostic ProcedureNLEC0101
1 INSPECTION START
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
JEF104Y
3. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) harness connector.
SEF012XA
©GO TO 2.
2 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 62 and heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) harness connector terminal 2.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 62 (or terminal 2) and ground.
Continuity should not exist.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3 CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
Refer to ªComponent Inspectionº, EC-190.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©Replace heated oxygen sensor 1 (front).
4 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-145.
©INSPECTION END
DTC P0130 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) (CIRCUIT)QG18DE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-189
Page 630 of 3051

SEF010V
On Board Diagnosis LogicNLEC0122To judge the malfunction of heated oxygen sensor 1 (front), this
diagnosis measures response time of heated oxygen sensor 1
(front) signal. The time is compensated by engine operating (speed
and load), fuel feedback control constant, and heated oxygen sen-
sor 1 (front) temperature index. Judgment is based on whether the
compensated time [heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) cycling time
index] is inordinately long or not.
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0133
0133+The response of the voltage signal from the sensor
takes more than the specified time.+Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
+Heated oxygen sensor 1 (front)
+Heated oxygen sensor 1 heater (front)
+Fuel pressure
+Injectors
+Intake air leaks
+Exhaust gas leaks
+PCV
+Mass air flow sensor
SEF831Y
SEF832Y
SEF658Y
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNLEC0123CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 9 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
+Always perform at a temperature above þ10ÉC (14ÉF).
+Before performing the following procedure, confirm that
battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
With CONSULT-II
1) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Stop engine and wait at least 9 seconds.
3) Turn ignition switch ªONº and select ªHO2S1 (B1) P0133º of
ªHO2S1º in ªDTC WORK SUPPORTº mode with CONSULT-II.
4) Touch ªSTARTº.
5) Start engine and let it idle for at least 3 minutes.
NOTE:
Never raise engine speed above 3,200 rpm after this step. If
the engine speed limit is exceeded, return to step 5.
6) When the following conditions are met, ªTESTINGº will be dis-
played on the CONSULT-II screen. Maintain the conditions
continuously until ªTESTINGº changes to ªCOMPLETEDº. (It
will take approximately 50 seconds.)
ENG SPEED 2,100 - 3,100 rpm
Vehicle speed 80 - 120 km/h (50 - 75 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL 3.8 - 7.6 msec
Selector lever Suitable position
If ªTESTINGº is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from
step 2.
DTC P0133 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
(RESPONSE MONITORING)
QG18DE
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EC-205
Page 635 of 3051

5 CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select ªSELF-LEARN CONTROLº in ªWORK SUPPORTº mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching ªSTARTº.
SEF652Y
4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0172 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector, and restart and run engine for at least 3 seconds at idle speed.
JEF105Y
4. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
5. Make sure diagnostic trouble code No. 0100 is displayed in Diagnostic Test Mode II.
6. Erase the diagnostic test mode II (Self-diagnostic results) memory. Refer to ªHow to Erase Emission-related Diagnostic
Informationº, EC-69.
7. Make sure diagnostic trouble code No. 0000 is displayed in Diagnostic Test Mode II.
8. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC 0171 or 0172 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
YesorNo
Ye s©Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171, P0172. Refer to EC-269, 277.
No©GO TO 6.
6 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 62 and heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) harness connector terminal 2.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 62 (or terminal 2) and ground.
Continuity should not exist.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 7.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P0133 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
(RESPONSE MONITORING)
QG18DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-210
Page 650 of 3051

Diagnostic ProcedureNLEC0142
1 CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) harness connector.
SEF012XA
3. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
4. Check voltage between terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF934X
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©GO TO 2.
2 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+Harness connectors F38, M50 (where fitted)
+Harness connectors F44, M72 (where fitted)
+10A fuse
+Harness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) and fuse
©Repair harness or connectors.
3 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) harness connector terminal 3 and ECM terminal 4.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P0135 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) HEATERQG18DE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-225
Page 659 of 3051

3 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
SEF639Z
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 63 and heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) harness connector terminal 1.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 63 [or heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) harness connector terminal 1]
and ground.
Continuity should not exist.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©GO TO 4.
4 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the harness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) and ECM.
©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Check harness continuity between heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) harness connector terminal 4 and body ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 6.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6 CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR)
Refer to ªComponent Inspectionº, EC-235.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 7.
NG©Replace heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear).
7 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-145.
©INSPECTION END
DTC P0137 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR)
(MIN. VOLTAGE MONITORING)
QG18DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-234
Page 685 of 3051

Diagnostic ProcedureNLEC0178
1 RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
JEF104Y
©GO TO 2.
2 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
SEF639Z
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 63 and heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) harness connector terminal 1.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 63 [or heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) harness connector terminal 1]
and ground.
Continuity should not exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©GO TO 3.
3 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the harness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) and ECM.
©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P0140 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR)
(HIGH VOLTAGE)
QG18DE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-260
Page 689 of 3051

On Board Diagnosis LogicNLEC0183
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0141
0141+The current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor 2
heater (rear) circuit is out of the normal range.
[An improper voltage drop signal is sent to ECM through
the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater (rear).]+Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater (rear) cir-
cuit is open or shorted.)
+Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater (rear)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNLEC0184NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 9 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that bat-
tery voltage is in between 10.5V and 16V at idle.
SEF175Y
With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº and select ªDATA MONITORº mode
with CONSULT-II.
2) Start engine and drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h
(43 MPH) for 2 consecutive minutes. Engine speed must be
maintained at speeds of 3,600 rpm or less during vehicle
operations.
3) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-267.
With GST
1) Start engine and drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h
(43 MPH) for 2 consecutive minutes. Engine speed must be
maintained at speeds of 3,600 rpm or less during vehicle
operations.
2) Turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 9 seconds.
3) Start engine and drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h
(43 MPH) for 2 consecutive minutes.
4) Select ªMODE 3º with GST.
5) If DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-267.
When using GST, ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº should be
performed twice as much as when using CONSULT-II because
GST cannot display MODE 7 (1st trip DTC) concerning this
diagnosis. Therefore, using CONSULT-II is recommended.
DTC P0141 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER (REAR)QG18DE
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EC-264
Page 692 of 3051

Diagnostic ProcedureNLEC0186
1 CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) harness connector.
SEF639Z
3. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
4. Check voltage between terminal 2 and ground.
SEF218W
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©GO TO 2.
2 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+Harness connectors F38, M50 (where fitted)
+Harness connectors F44, M72 (where fitted)
+Harness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) and fuse
+10A fuse
©Repair harness or connectors.
3 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) harness connector terminal 3 and ECM terminal 3.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©GO TO 4.
DTC P0141 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER (REAR)QG18DE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-267