NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual
Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2009, Model line: LATIO, Model: NISSAN LATIO 2009Pages: 4331, PDF Size: 58.04 MB
Page 1171 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
CVT-227
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
[RE0F08B] D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B CVT
N
O P
3. Accelerate vehicle to full depression depressing accelerator
pedal constantly.
Read vehicle sp NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
CVT-227
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
[RE0F08B] D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B CVT
N
O P
3. Accelerate vehicle to full depression depressing accelerator
pedal constantly.
Read vehicle sp](/img/5/57359/w960_57359-1170.png)
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
CVT-227
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
[RE0F08B] D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B CVT
N
O P
3. Accelerate vehicle to full depression depressing accelerator
pedal constantly.
Read vehicle speed and engine speed. Refer to CVT- 228, " Vehicle Speed When Shifting Gears " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Mark the box of CVT-331, " Vehicle Speed Does Not
Change in "L" Position " on the
CVT-213, " How to Per-
form Trouble Diagnosis for Quick and Accurate Repair " .
Continue “Road Test”. 5.
CHECK VEHICLE SPEED WHEN SHIFTING GEARS — PART 5
1. Park vehicle on flat surface.
2. Move selector lever to “D” position.
3. Push overdrive control switch. (O/D OFF indicator lamp is on.)
4. Accelerate vehicle to full depressing depressing accelerator pedal constantly.
Read vehicle speed and engine speed. Refer to CVT- 228, " Vehicle Speed When Shifting Gears " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Mark the box of CVT-332, " Vehicle Speed Does Not
Change in overdrive-off mode " on the
CVT-213, " How
to Perform Trouble Diagnosis for Quick and Accurate
Repair " . Continue “Road Test”.
6.
CHECK VEHICLE SPEED WHEN SHIFTING GEARS — PART 6
1. Park vehicle on flat surface.
2. Move selector lever to “D” position.
3. Push overdrive control switch. (O/D OFF indicator lamp is off.)
4. Accelerate vehicle to full depression depressing accelerator
pedal constantly.
Read vehicle speed and engine speed. Refer to CVT- 228, " Vehicle Speed When Shifting Gears " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Mark the box of CVT-333, " Vehicle Speed Does Not
Change in "D" Position " on the
CVT-213, " How to Per-
form Trouble Diagnosis for Quick and Accurate Repair " .
Continue “Road Test”. 7.
CHECK ENGINE BRAKE FUNCTION — PART 1
1. Release accelerator pedal.
2. Check engine brake. (O/D OFF indicator lamp is off.)
Does engine braking effectively reduce speed in “ D ” position?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Mark the box of CVT-333, " Vehicle Does Not Decelerate by Engine Brake " on the
CVT-213, " How
to Perform Trouble Diagnosis for Quick and Accurate Repair " . Continue “Road Test”.
8.
CHECK ENGINE BRAKE FUNCTION — PART 2
1. Push overdrive control switch. (O/D OFF indicator lamp is on.)
2. Check engine brake.
Does engine braking effectively reduce speed in “ D ” position?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Mark the box of CVT-333, " Vehicle Does Not Decelerate by Engine Brake " on the
CVT-213, " How
to Perform Trouble Diagnosis for Quick and Accurate Repair " . Continue “Road Test”. SCIA4366E
SCIA4366E
SCIA4366E
Page 1172 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual CVT-228< SERVICE INFORMATION >
[RE0F08B]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS 9.
CHECK ENGINE BRAKE FUNCTION — PART 3
1. Move selector lever to “L” position.
2. Check engine brake.
Does engine braking effectively NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual CVT-228< SERVICE INFORMATION >
[RE0F08B]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS 9.
CHECK ENGINE BRAKE FUNCTION — PART 3
1. Move selector lever to “L” position.
2. Check engine brake.
Does engine braking effectively](/img/5/57359/w960_57359-1171.png)
CVT-228< SERVICE INFORMATION >
[RE0F08B]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS 9.
CHECK ENGINE BRAKE FUNCTION — PART 3
1. Move selector lever to “L” position.
2. Check engine brake.
Does engine braking effectively reduce speed in “ L ” position?
YES >> 1. Stop the vehicle.
2. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to CVT-230, " CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION) " .
NO >> Mark the box of CVT-333, " Vehicle Does Not Decelerate by Engine Brake " on the
CVT-213, " How
to Perform Trouble Diagnosis for Quick and Accurate Repair " . Then continue trouble diagnosis.
Vehicle Speed When Shifting Gears INFOID:0000000004305598
Numerical value data are reference values.
CAUTION:
Lock-up clutch is engaged when vehicle speed is approximately 18 km/h (11 MPH) to 90 km/h (56 MPH).
TCM Terminal and Reference Value INFOID:0000000004305599
TCM HARNESS CONNECTOR TERMINAL LAYOUT
TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUES FOR TCM
Data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground. Engine type Throttle position Shift pattern
Engine speed (rpm)
At 40 km/h (25 MPH) At 60 km/h (37 MPH)
MR18DE 8/8
“D” position
Overdrive-off mode “L” position 3,600 - 4,500 4,400 - 5,300
2/8 “D” position 1,300 - 3,100 1,400 - 3,500
Overdrive-off mode 2,200 - 3,000 2,800 - 3,600 “L” position 3,100 - 4,000 3,800 - 4,700 WCIA0717E
Terminal
Wire
color Item Condition Data (Approx.)
1 GR Pressure control
solenoid valve A
(Line pressure
solenoid valve)
and Release your foot from the accelerator pedal. 5.0 - 7.0 V
Press the accelerator pedal all the way down. 1.0 - 3.0 V
2 LG Pressure control
solenoid valve B
(Secondary
pressure sole-
noid valve) Release your foot from the accelerator pedal. 5.0 - 7.0 V
Press the accelerator pedal all the way down. 3.0 - 4.0 V
3 SB Torque converter
clutch solenoid
valve When vehi-
cle cruises in
“D” position. When CVT performs lock-up. 6.0 V
When CVT does not perform lock-up. 1.0 V
Page 1173 of 4331

CVT
N
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4 BR
Lock-up select
solenoid valve Selector lever in “P” and “N
” positions Battery voltage
Wait at least for 5 seconds with the selector lever in
“R”, “D” and “L” positions 0 V
5 L CAN-H — —
6 P CAN-L — —
10 R Power supply — Battery voltage
— 0 V
11 L Step motor A Within 2 seconds after ignition switch ON, the time measurement by using the pulse width measurement function (Hi level) of CONSULT-III.*1
*1: A circuit tester cannot be used to test this item. 30.0 msec
12 Y Step motor B 10.0 msec
13 G ROM assembly — —
14 Y ROM assembly — —
15 G ROM assembly — —
18 GR P RANGE SW Selector lever in “P” po
sition. Battery voltage
Other than above position. 0 V
19 R Power supply — Battery voltage
— 0 V
20 W Step motor C Within 2 seconds after ignition switch ON, the time measurement by using the pulse width measurement function (Hi level) of CONSULT-III.*1
*1: A circuit tester cannot be used to test this item. 30.0 msec
21 P Step motor D 10.0 msec
22 BR R RANGE SW Selector lever in “R” po
sition. Battery voltage
Other than above position. 0 V
25 B Ground Always 0 V
26 W N RANGE SW Selector lever in “N” po
sition. Battery voltage
Other than above position. 0 V
28 Y Power supply
(memory back-
up) Always Battery voltage
29 R Output speed
sensor (Second-
ary speed sen-
sor) When driving [“D” position, 20 km/h (12 MPH)]. 570 Hz
30 Y Power supply
(memory back-
up) Always Battery voltage
31 LG K-LINE — —
Terminal
Wire
color Item Condition Data (Approx.)
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Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
VSP SENSOR During driving Approximately matches the speedometer
reading.
ESTM VSP SIG*
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CVT
N
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PRI SPEED SEN During driving (lock-up ON) A
pproximately matches the engine speed.
ENG SPEED SIG Engine running Closely matches the tachometer reading.
SEC HYDR SEN “N” position idle 1.0 V
ATF TEMP SEN When CVT fluid temperature is 20
°C (68 °F). 2.0 V
When CVT fluid temperature is 80 °C (176 °F). 1.0 V
VIGN SEN Ignition switch: ON Battery voltage
VEHICLE SPEED During driving Approximately matches the speedometer
reading.
PRI SPEED During driving (lock-up ON) App roximately matches the engine speed.
SEC SPEED During driving 50 X Approximately matches the speedom-
eter reading.
ENG SPEED Engine running Closely matches the tachometer reading.
GEAR RATIO During driving 2.56 - 0.43
ACC PEDAL OPEN Released accelerator pedal - Fully depressed
accelerator pedal 0.0/8 - 8.0/8
SEC PRESS “N” position idle 0.8 MPa
STM STEP During driving −20 step - 180 step
ISOLT1 Lock-up OFF 0.0 A
Lock-up ON 0.7 A
ISOLT2 Release your foot from the accelerator pedal. 0.8 A
Press the accelerator pedal all the way down. 0.0 A
ISOLT3 Secondary pressure low - Secondary pressure
high. 0.8 - 0.0 A
SOLMON1 Lock-up OFF 0.0 A
Lock-up ON 0.7 A
SOLMON2 “N” position idle 0.8 A
When stalled 0.3 - 0.6 A
SOLMON3 “N” position idle 0.6 - 0.7 A
When stalled 0.4 - 0.6 A
P POSITION SW Selector lever in “P” position ON
Other than the above position OFF
R POSITION SW Selector lever in “R” position ON
Other than the above position OFF
N POSITION SW Selector lever in “N” position ON
Other than the above position OFF
D POSITION SW Selector lever in “D” position ON
Other than the above position OFF
L POSITION SW Selector lever in “L” position ON
Other than the above position OFF
BRAKE SW Depressed brake pedal ON
Released brake pedal OFF
FULL SW Fully depressed accelerator pedal ON
Released accelerator pedal OFF
IDLE SW Released accelerator pedal ON
Fully depressed accelerator pedal OFF
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
Page 1176 of 4331

Item name Description
ENGINE BRAKE ADJ. The engine brake level setting can be canceled.
CONFORM CVTF DETERIORTN The CVT fluid deterioration level can be checked.
Page 1177 of 4331

CVT
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CAUTION:
Touch “CLEAR” after changing CVT fluid, and then erase “CVTF DETERIORATION DATE”.
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE After performing self-diagnosis, place check marks for results on the CVT-213, " How to Perform Trouble Diag-
nosis for Quick and Accurate Repair " . Reference pages are provided following the items.
Display Items List X: Applicable —: Not applicable
Less than 210000:
It is not necessary to change CVT fluid.
“CVTF DETERIORATION DATE”
Items (CONSULT-
III screen terms) Malfunction is detected when... TCM self-di-
agnosis OBD-III (DTC)
Reference page
“TRANSMIS-
SION” with
CONSULT-III MIL indicator
lamp*1, “EN- GINE” with
CONSULT-III
or GST
CAN COMM CIR-
CUIT When TCM is not transmitting or receiving CAN communica-
tion signal for 2 seconds or more U1000 U1000
CVT-238CONTROL
UNIT(CAN) When detecting error during the initial diagnosis of CAN con-
troller of TCM U1010 U1010
CVT-241BRAKE SW/CIRC When the brake switch does not switch to ON or OFF P0703 —
CVT-242PNP SW/CIRC
When TCM does not receive the the correct voltage signal
(based on the gear position) from the switch P0705 P0705
CVT-244ATF TEMP SEN/
CIRC During running, the CVT fluid temperature sensor signal volt-
age is excessively high or low P0710 P0710
CVT-249INPUT SPD SEN/
CIRC • Input speed sensor (primary speed sensor) signal is not in-
put due to an open circuit
• An unexpected signal is input when vehicle is being driven P0715 P0715
CVT-254VEH SPD SEN/
CIR AT • Signal from vehicle speed sensor CVT [Output speed sen-
sor (Secondary speed sensor)] not input due to open or
short circuit
• Unexpected signal input during running P0720 P0720
CVT-258ENGINE SPEED
SIG • TCM does not receive the CAN communication signal from
the ECM
• Engine speed is too low while driving P0725 —
CVT-263BELT DAMG Unexpected gear ratio detected P0730 —
CVT-265TCC SOLENOID/
CIRC Normal voltage not applied to solenoid due to open or short
circuit P0740 P0740
CVT-266A/T TCC S/V
FNCTN • CVT cannot perform lock-up even if electrical circuit is good
• TCM detects as irregular by comparing difference value with slip rotation
• There is big difference engine speed and primary speed
when TCM lock-up signal is on P0744 P0744
CVT-271L/PRESS SOL/
CIRC • Normal voltage not applied to solenoid due to open or short
circuit
• TCM detects as irregular by comparing target value with
monitor value P0745 P0745
CVT-273PRS CNT SOL/A
FCTN Unexpected gear ratio was detected in the LOW side due to
excessively low line pressure P0746 P0746
CVT-278PRS CNT SOL/B
FCTN Secondary pressure is too high or too low compared with the
commanded value while driving P0776 P0776
CVT-280
Page 1178 of 4331

Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) " .
*2: Models without ABS does not indicate.
DATA MONITOR MODE PRS CNT SOL/B
CIRC • Normal voltage not applied to solenoid due to cut line,
short, or the like
• TCM detects as irregular by comparing target value with
monitor value P0778 P0778
CVT-282TR PRS SENS/A
CIRC Signal voltage of the transmission fluid pressure sensor A
(secondary pressure sensor) is too high or too low while driv-
ing P0840 P0840
CVT-287PRESS SEN/
FNCTN Secondary fluid pressure is too high compared with the com-
manded value while driving P0841 —
CVT-291SEC/PRESS
DOWN Secondary fluid pressure is too low compared with the com-
manded value while driving P0868 —
CVT-293TCM-POWER
SUPPLY • When the power supply to the TCM is cut OFF, for example
because the battery is removed, and the self-diagnosis
memory function stops
• This is not a malfunction message (Whenever shutting OFF a power supply to the TCM, this message appears on
the screen) P1701 —
CVT-295TP SEN/CIRC A/T
TCM does not receive the proper accelerator pedal position
signals (input by CAN communication) from ECM P1705 —
CVT-299ESTM VEH SPD
SIG*2 • CAN communication with the
ABS actuator and the electric
unit (control unit) is malfunctioning
• There is a great difference between the vehicle speed sig- nal from the ABS actuator and the electric unit (control
unit), and the vehicle speed sensor signal P1722 —
CVT-301CVT SPD SEN/
FNCTN A rotation sensor error is detected because the gear does not
change in accordance with the position of the stepping motor
CAUTION:
One of the “P0720 VEH SPD SEN/CIR AT”, the “P0715 IN-
PUT SPD SEN/CIRC” or the “P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIG“
is displayed with the DTC at the same time P1723 —
CVT-303ELEC TH CON-
TROL The electronically controlled throttle for ECM is malfunction-
ing P1726 —
CVT-305LU-SLCT SOL/
CIRC • Normal voltage not applied to solenoid due to cut line,
short, or the like
• TCM detects as irregular by comparing target value with monitor value P1740 P1740
CVT-306L/PRESS CON-
TROL TCM detects the unexpected line pressure P1745 —
CVT-310STEP MOTR CIRC
Each coil of the step motor is not energized properly due to
an open or a short P1777 P1777
CVT-311STEP MOTR/FNC
There is a great difference between the number of steps for
the stepping motor and for the actual gear ratio P1778 P1778
CVT-315NO DTC IS DE-
TECTED: FUR-
THER TESTING
MAY BE RE-
QUIRED No NG item has been detected X X —
Items (CONSULT-
III screen terms) Malfunction is detected when... TCM self-di-
agnosis OBD-III (DTC)
Reference page
“TRANSMIS-
SION” with
CONSULT-III MIL indicator
lamp*1, “EN- GINE” with
CONSULT-III
or GST
Page 1179 of 4331

CVT
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Display Items List
X: Standard, —: Not applicable, : Option .
DSR REV (rpm) — —
DGEAR RATIO — —
DSTM STEP (step) — —
STM STEP (step) — X
LU PRS (MPa) — —
LINE PRS (MPa) — —
TGT SEC PRESS (MPa) — —
ISOLT1 (A) — X Torque converter clutch solenoid valve output
current
ISOLT2 (A) — X Pressure control solenoid valve A (line pressure
solenoid valve) output current
Page 1180 of 4331
