NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual
Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2009, Model line: LATIO, Model: NISSAN LATIO 2009Pages: 4331, PDF Size: 58.04 MB
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![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH
EC-1405
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
D E
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M A EC
NP
O 4.
CHECK PNP SWITCH
Refer to AT-95, " Component Inspection " (A/T),
CVT-247, " Component Inspection " NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH
EC-1405
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
D E
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M A EC
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CHECK PNP SWITCH
Refer to AT-95, " Component Inspection " (A/T),
CVT-247, " Component Inspection "](/img/5/57359/w960_57359-2760.png)
DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH
EC-1405
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
D E
F
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M A EC
NP
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CHECK PNP SWITCH
Refer to AT-95, " Component Inspection " (A/T),
CVT-247, " Component Inspection " (CVT).
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace PNP switch. 5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-1138 .
>> INSPECTION END
M/T MODELS 1.
CHECK PNP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect PNP switch harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between PNP switch terminal 2 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2. 2.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness for open or short between PNP switch and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 3.
CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between PNP switch terminal 3 and ECM terminal 69.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 4.
CHECK PNP SWITCH
Refer to MT-54 .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace PNP switch. 5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-1138 .
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB3003E
Continuity should exist.
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Page 2763 of 4331

EC
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DTC P1148 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004500278
This self-diagnosis has the on e trip detection logic.
NOTE:
DTC P1148 is displayed with another DTC fo r air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
Perform the trouble diagnosis for the corresponding DTC. DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1148
1148 Closed loop control
function The closed loop control function does not oper-
ate even when vehicle is driving in the specified
condition. • Harness or connectors
[Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 circuit is open
or shorted.]
• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater
Page 2764 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-1408< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P1217 ENGINE
OVER TEMPERATURE
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
System Description INFOID:0000000004500279
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
NOTE:
• If DTC P1217 is d NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-1408< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P1217 ENGINE
OVER TEMPERATURE
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
System Description INFOID:0000000004500279
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
NOTE:
• If DTC P1217 is d](/img/5/57359/w960_57359-2763.png)
EC-1408< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P1217 ENGINE
OVER TEMPERATURE
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
System Description INFOID:0000000004500279
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
NOTE:
• If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC UXXXX, first perform the tr ouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX.
• If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC P0607, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer
to EC-1395 .
Cooling Fan Control
*1: The ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: This signal is sent to ECM through CAN communication line.
The ECM controls the cooling fan corresponding to the vehicle speed, engine coolant temperature, refrigerant
pressure, and air conditioner ON signal. The contro l system has 3-step control [HIGH/LOW/OFF].
Cooling Fan Operation
Models with A/C
Models without A/C Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) Engine speed*
1
Cooling fan
control IPDM E/R
(Cooling fan relays)
Battery
Battery voltage*1
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Vehicle speed*2
Combination meter
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Air conditioner switch Air conditioner ON signal*2
Refrigerant pressure sensor Refrigerant pressure PBIB2483E
PBIB3335E
Page 2765 of 4331

EC
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Cooling Fan Relay Operation
The ECM controls cooling fan relays in the IPDM E/R through CAN communication line.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004500280
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004500281
If the cooling fan or another component in the cooli ng system malfunctions, engine coolant temperature will
rise. When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnormally high temperature condition, a malfunction
is indicated.
This self-diagnosis has the on e trip detection logic.
CAUTION:
When a malfunction is in dicated, be sure to replace the coolant. Refer to CO-35, " Changing Engine
Coolant " . Also, replace the engine oil. Refer to
LU-17, " Changing Engine Oil " .
1. Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Be sure to
use coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer to MA-15, " Anti-freeze Coolant Mixture Ratio " .
2. After refilling coolant, run engine to ensure that no water-flow noise is emitted.
Overall Function Check INFOID:0000000004500282
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the cooling fan. During this check, a DTC might not be con-
firmed.
WARNING: Cooling fan speed
Cooling fan relay
1 2 3
Stop (OFF) OFF OFF OFF
Low (LOW) ON OFF OFF
High (HI) ON ON ON MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
AIR COND SIG • Engine: After warming up, idle
the engine Air conditioner switch: OFF OFF
Air conditioner switch: ON
(Compressor operates.) ON
COOLING FAN • Engine: After warming up, idle
the engine
• Air conditioner switch: OFF Engine coolant temperature: 97
°C
(207 °F) or less OFF
Engine coolant temperature: Between
98 °C (208 °F) and 99 °C (210 °F) LOW
Engine coolant temperature: 100 °C
(212 °F) or more HIGHDTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1217
1217 Engine over temperature
(Overheat) • Cooling fan does not operate properly (Over-
heat).
• Cooling fan system does not operate properly (Overheat).
• Engine coolant was not added to the system using the proper filling method.
• Engine coolant is not within the specified
range. • Harness or connectors
(Cooling fan circuit is open or shorted.)
• Cooling fan
• IPDM E/R (Cooling fan relays)
• Radiator hose
• Radiator
• Reservoir tank
• Radiator cap
• Water pump
• Thermostat
• Water control valve
For more information, refer to EC-1415, " Main 13 Causes of Overheating " .
Page 2766 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-1410< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P1217 ENGINE
OVER TEMPERATURE
Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could be caused by high pres-
sure flu NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-1410< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P1217 ENGINE
OVER TEMPERATURE
Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could be caused by high pres-
sure flu](/img/5/57359/w960_57359-2765.png)
EC-1410< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P1217 ENGINE
OVER TEMPERATURE
Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could be caused by high pres-
sure fluid escaping from the reser voir tank or the radiator.
Wrap a thick cloth around cap. Carefully remove the cap by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up
pressure to escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator. Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to EC-1412," Diagnosis Procedure " or
EC-1412, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
2. Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to EC-1412," Diagnosis Procedure " or
EC-1412, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CON- SULT-III.
5. If the results are NG, go to EC-1412, " Diagnosis Procedure " or
EC-1412, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
WITH GST
1. Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator. Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to EC-1412," Diagnosis Procedure " .
2. Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to EC-1412," Diagnosis Procedure " .
3. Perform IPDM/ER auto active te st and check cooling fan motor
operation. Refer to PG-19, " Auto Active Test " .
4. If NG, go to EC-1412, " Diagnosis Procedure " . SEF621W
SEF621W
Page 2767 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-1411
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
D E
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G H
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M A EC
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Wiring Diagram
INFOID:0000000004500283 BBWA2997E NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-1411
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
D E
F
G H
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M A EC
NP
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Wiring Diagram
INFOID:0000000004500283 BBWA2997E](/img/5/57359/w960_57359-2766.png)
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-1411
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
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Wiring Diagram
INFOID:0000000004500283 BBWA2997E
Page 2768 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-1412< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P1217 ENGINE
OVER TEMPERATURE
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000045002841.
INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-III?
Yes or No Yes >> GO TO 2.
No >> NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-1412< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P1217 ENGINE
OVER TEMPERATURE
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000045002841.
INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-III?
Yes or No Yes >> GO TO 2.
No >>](/img/5/57359/w960_57359-2767.png)
EC-1412< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P1217 ENGINE
OVER TEMPERATURE
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000045002841.
INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-III?
Yes or No Yes >> GO TO 2.
No >> GO TO 3. BBWA3001E
Page 2769 of 4331

EC
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O OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 8. Auto Active Test " .
2. Make sure that cooling fan operates at each speed.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 8. Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Check the following for leak. Refer to CO-35, " Inspection " .
• Hose
• Radiator
• Water pump Checking Radiator Cap " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace radiator cap. .)
• Water control valve. (Refer to CO-47 .)
• Engine coolant temperature sensor. (Refer to EC-1190 .)
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning component. Main 13 Causes of Overheating " .
>> INSPECTION END
Page 2770 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-1414< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P1217 ENGINE
OVER TEMPERATURE
3. Check voltage between IPDM E/R terminal 22 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 10.
NG > NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-1414< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P1217 ENGINE
OVER TEMPERATURE
3. Check voltage between IPDM E/R terminal 22 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >](/img/5/57359/w960_57359-2769.png)
EC-1414< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P1217 ENGINE
OVER TEMPERATURE
3. Check voltage between IPDM E/R terminal 22 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 9. 9.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• 50A fusible link
• Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground in harness or connectors. 10.
CHECK IPDM E/R GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connectors E46 and E48.
3. Check harness continuity between IPDM E/R terminals 59, 39 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG OK (Models with A/C)>>GO TO 11.
OK (Models without A/C)>>GO TO 13.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors. 11.
CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between the followings;
Cooling fan motor terminal 1 and IPDM E/R terminals 20, 24.
Cooling fan motor terminal 2 and ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> GO TO 12. 12.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness for open or short between cooling fan motor and IPDM E/R
• Harness for open or short between cooling fan motor and ground
• Resistor E5
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 13.
CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between the followings; Cooling fan motor terminal 1 and IPDM E/R terminal 20.Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB2067E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.