NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Repair Manual
Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2011, Model line: LATIO, Model: NISSAN LATIO 2011Pages: 3787, PDF Size: 78.35 MB
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AT-124
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER
Wiring Diagram - AT - TCV
INFOID:0000000005928169
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUES
Refer to AT-75, "TCM Terminal and Reference Value".
BCWA0653E
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P0740 TORQUE CONVERTERAT-125
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005928170
1.CHECK INPUT SIGNALWith CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Read out the value of “TCC S/V DUTY” while driving. Check the value changes according to driving speed.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER CL UTCH SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Check resistance between TCM connector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect terminal cord assemb ly harness connector and TCM connector.
Monitor item Condition Display value
(Approx)
TCC S/V DUTY Lock-up OFF ⇔ Lock-up ON 4 % ⇔ 94 %
Name Connec-
tor Terminal
ConditionJudgement
standard
(Approx.)
To r q u e c o n -
verter clutch
solenoid
valve E31 3 - Ground When A/T performs lock-
up.
8 - 15 V
When A/T does not per-
form lock-up. 0 V
SCIA3261E
Solenoid Valve Connector Terminal Resistance (Approx.)
Torque converter clutch
solenoid valve E31 3 - Ground
5 - 20 Ω
SCIA3262E
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AT-126
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER
3. Check continuity between terminal cord assembly harness con-nector terminal and TCM connector terminal.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. If OK, check continuity bet ween ground and transaxle assembly.
6. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect terminal cord assembly connector in engine room.
3. Check resistance between terminal cord assembly harness con- nector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.CHECK DTC
Perform AT-123, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 6.
6.CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output signal. Refer to AT-75, "
TCM Terminal and Reference Value" .
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005928171
TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
• For removal, refer to AT-222, "Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators" .
Resistance Check
ItemConnector Terminal Continuity
TCM E313
Ye s
Terminal cord assembly
harness connector F30
5
SCIA3263E
Solenoid valve Connector Terminal Resistance (Approx.)
Torque converter clutch
solenoid valve F30 5 - Ground 5 - 20
Ω
SCIA3456E
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P0740 TORQUE CONVERTERAT-127
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• Check resistance between terminal and ground.
Operation Check
• Check solenoid valve by listening for its operating sound while applying battery voltage to the terminal and ground.
Solenoid valve Connector Terminal Resistance (Approx.)
Torque converter
clutch solenoid valve F30 5 - Ground
5 - 20 Ω
SCIA2063E
SCIA2066E
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AT-128
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
P0744 TORQUE CONVERTER
P0744 TORQUE CONVERTER
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005928172
• This malfunction will not be detected while the OD OFF indicator lamp is indicating another self-diagnosismalfunction.
• This malfunction is detected when the A/T does not shif t into fourth gear position or the torque converter
clutch does not lock-up as instructed by the TCM. This is not caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open
or shorted) but by mechanical malfunction such as c ontrol valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation,
malfunctioning oil pump or torque converter clutch, etc.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000005928173
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000005928174
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P0744 T/C CLUTCH FNCTN” wit h CONSULT-III is detected when A/T cannot per-
form lock-up even if electrical circuit is good.
• This diagnosis monitors actual gear position by checki ng the torque converter slip ratio calculated by TCM
as follows:
Torque converter slip ratio = A x C/B
A: Output shaft revolution signal from output speed sensor
B: Engine speed signal from ECM
C: Gear ratio determined as gear position which TCM supposes
If the actual gear position is much lower than the pos ition (4th) supposed by TCM, the slip ratio will be much
less than normal. In case the ratio does not reach t he specified value, TCM judges this diagnosis malfunc-
tion.
This malfunction will be caused when shift solenoid valve B is stuck closed.
• Gear positions supposed by TCM are as follows.
In case of gear position with no malfunctions: 1, 2, 3 and 4 positions
In case of gear position with shift solenoid valve B stuc k closed: 1, 2, 2 and 1* positions to each gear position
above
*: “P0744 T/C CLUTCH FNCTN” is detected.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000005928175
• Line pressure solenoid valve
• Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
• Each clutch
• Hydraulic control circuit
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005928176
CAUTION:
• Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
• If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following proc edure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and select “DATA MONITOR” m ode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
2. Touch “START”.
3. Make sure that output voltage of A/T fluid temperature sensor is within the range below.
FLUID TEMP SE: 0.4 - 1.5 V
If out of range, drive vehicle to decrease voltage (warm up the fluid) or stop engine to increase voltage
(cool down the fluid).
4. Select “TCC S/V FNCTN P0744” of “DTC & SR T CONFIRMATION” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with
CONSULT-III and touch “START”.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx)
TCC S/V DUTY Lock-up OFF ⇔ Lock-up ON 4% ⇔ 94%
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P0744 TORQUE CONVERTERAT-129
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5. Accelerate vehicle to more than 80 km/h (50 MPH) and maintain the following conditions continuously until “TESTING” has turned to “COMPLETE”. (It will take approximately 30 seconds after “TESTING”
shows.)
THROTTLE POSI: 1.0/8 - 2.0/8 (a t all times during step 4)
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
TCC S/V DUTY: More than 94%
VEHICLE SPEED: Constant speed of more than 80 km/h (50 MPH)
- Make sure that “GEAR” shows “4”.
- For shift schedule, refer to AT-64, "
Vehicle Speed at Which Gear Shifting Occurs".
- If “TESTING” does not appear on CONSULT-III for a long time, select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”. In
case a DTC other than “P0744 T/C CLUT CH FNCTN” is shown, refer to AT- 7 7 , "
CONSULT-III Func-
tion (TRANSMISSION)".
6. Make sure that “OK” is disp layed. (If “NG” is displayed, refer to “DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE”.)
Refer to AT-129, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Refer to AT-64, "
Vehicle Speed at Which Lock-up Occurs/Releases".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005928177
1.CHECK SHIFT-UP (D3 TO D4)
During AT-58, "
Cruise Test - Part 1".
Does A/T shift from D
3 to D4 at the specified speed?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK LINE PRESSURE
Perform line pressure test. Refer to AT-51, "
Inspections Before Trouble Diagnosis".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 6.
3.CHECK CONTROL VALVE
1. Disassemble control valve assembly. Refer to AT-281, "
Control Valve Assembly".
2. Check to ensure that:
- Valve, sleeve and plug slide along valve bore under their own weight.
- Valve, sleeve and plug are free from burrs, dents and scratches.
- Control valve springs are free from damage, deformation and fatigue.
- Hydraulic line is free from obstacles.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair control valve.
4.CHECK SHIFT-UP (D3 TO D4)
SCIA7190E
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AT-130
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
P0744 TORQUE CONVERTER
During AT-58, "Cruise Test - Part 1".
Does A/T shift from D
3 to D4 at the specified speed?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Check control valve again. Repair or replace control valve assembly.
5.CHECK DTC
Perform AT-128, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 11. Check for proper lock-up.
6.CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to AT-222, "
Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators".
- Line pressure solenoid valve
2. Check resistance between terminal cord assembly harness con- nector terminal and ground. Refer to AT-134, "
Wiring Diagram -
AT - L P S V".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace solenoid valve assembly.
7.CHECK VALVE OPERATION
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to AT-222, "
Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators".
- Line pressure solenoid valve
2. Check solenoid valve by listening for its operating sound while applying battery voltage to the terminal and ground. Refer to AT-
134, "Wiring Diagram - AT - LPSV".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace solenoid valve assembly.
8.CHECK CONTROL VALVE
1. Disassemble control valve assembly. Refer to AT-281, "
Control Valve Assembly".
2. Check line pressure circuit valves for sticking.
- Pressure regulator valve
- Pilot valve
- Pressure modifier valve
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair control valve.
9.CHECK SHIFT-UP (D3 TO D4)
SCIA7190E
Solenoid valve Connectror Terminal Resistance (Approx.)
Line pressure solenoid
valve F30 4 - Ground 2.5 - 5
Ω
SCIA3457E
SCIA3275E
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P0744 TORQUE CONVERTERAT-131
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During AT-58, "Cruise Test - Part 1".
Does A/T shift from D
3 to D4 at the specified speed?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> Check control valve again. Repair or replace control valve assembly.
10.CHECK DTC
Perform AT-128, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 11. Check for proper lock-up.
11 .CHECK LOCK-UP
During AT-58, "
Cruise Test - Part 1".
A/T perform lock-up at the specified speed?
YES >> Perform “Cruise test — Part 1” again and return to the start point of this test group.
NO >> GO TO 12.
12.CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to AT-222, "
Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators".
- Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
2. Check resistance between terminal cord assembly harness con- nector terminal and ground. Refer to AT-124, "
Wiring Diagram -
AT - T C V".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> Replace solenoid valve assembly.
13.CHECK VALVE OPERATION
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to AT-222, "
Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators".
- Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
SCIA7190E
SCIA7191E
Solenoid valve Connectror Terminal Resistance (Approx.)
Torque converter clutch
solenoid valve F30 5 - Ground
5 - 20 Ω
SCIA2063E
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AT-132
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
P0744 TORQUE CONVERTER
2. Check solenoid valve by listening for its operating sound whileapplying battery voltage to the terminal and ground. Refer to AT-
124, "Wiring Diagram - AT - TCV".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> Replace solenoid valve assembly.
14.CHECK CONTROL VALVE
1. Disassemble control valve assembly. Refer to AT-281, "
Control Valve Assembly".
2. Check control valves for sticking.
- Torque converter clutch control valve
- Torque converter clutch relief valve
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> Repair control valve.
15.CHECK LOCK-UP
During AT-58, "
Cruise Test - Part 1".
A/T perform lock-up at the specified speed?
YES >> GO TO 16.
NO >> Check control valve again. Repair or replace control valve assembly.
16.CHECK DTC
Perform AT-128, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Perform “Cruise test — Part 1” again and return to the start point of this test group.
SCIA2066E
SCIA7191E
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P0745 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID AAT-133
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P0745 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005928178
The line pressure solenoid valve regulates the oil pum p discharge pressure to suit the driving condition in
response to signals sent from the TCM.
The line pressure duty cycle value is not constant when the closed throttle po sition switch is ON. To
confirm the line pressure duty cycle at low-pressure, the accelerator (throttle) sh ould be open until the
closed throttle position switch is OFF.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000005928179
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000005928180
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P0745 PC SOLENOID A” with CO NSULT-III or 11th judgement flicker without CON-
SULT-III is detected when TCM detects an improper volt age drop while it tries to operate the solenoid valve.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000005928181
• Harness or connector
(The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
• Line pressure solenoid valve
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005928182
CAUTION:
If performing this “DTC Confirmati on Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MO NITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
2. Touch “START”.
3. Depress accelerator pedal completely and wait at least 1 second.
4. If the check result is NG, go to AT-135, "
Diagnosis Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
WITHOUT CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. With brake pedal depressed, shift the lever from “P” →“N” →“D” →“N” →“P” positions.
3. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT-82, "
Diagnosis Procedure without CONSULT-III" .
4. If the check result is NG, go to AT-135, "
Diagnosis Procedure" .
Item nameCondition Display value (Approx.)
LINE PRES DTY Small throttle opening (Low line pressure)
⇔ Large
throttle opening (High line pressure) 0%
⇔ 94%
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