ignition NISSAN NAVARA 2005 Repair Repair Manual
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Page 161 of 3171

DTC P1772 LOW COAST BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE
AT-153
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Diagnostic ProcedureECS00G17
1.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode
for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine.
4. Read the value of “ON OFF SOL” while driving.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer toAT- 1 6 4 , "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
lA/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace control valve with TCM. Refer toAT- 2 1 8 , "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid Temper-
ature Sensor 2".
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK DTC
PerformAT- 1 5 2 , "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name Condition Display value
ON OFF SOLLow coast brake engaged. Refer toAT- 1 7
.ON
Low coast brake disengaged. Refer toAT- 1 7
.OFF
SCIA4794E
Page 162 of 3171

AT-154
DTC P1774 LOW COAST BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE FUNCTION
DTC P1774 LOW COAST BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE FUNCTION
PFP:31940
DescriptionECS00G18
lLow coast brake solenoid valve is turned ON or OFF by TCM in response to signals sent from PNP
switch, vehicle speed sensor and accelerator pedal position sensor. Gears will then be shifted to the opti-
mum position.
lThis is not only caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open or shorted) but also by mechanical mal-
function such as control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueECS00G19
On Board Diagnosis LogicECS00G1A
Diagnostic trouble code “P1774 LC/B SOLENOID FNCT” with CONSULT-II or 7th judgement flicker without
CONSULT-II is detected under the following conditions.
lWhen TCM detects that actual gear ratio is irregular, and relation between gear position and condition of
ATF pressure switch 2 is irregular during depressing accelerator pedal. (Other than during shift change)
lWhen TCM detects that relation between gear position and condition of ATF pressure switch 2 is irregular
during releasing accelerator pedal. (Other than during shift change)
Possible CauseECS00G1B
lHarness or connectors
(The solenoid and switch circuits are open or shorted.)
lLow coast brake solenoid valve
lATF pressure switch 2
DTC Confirmation ProcedureECS00G1C
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Accelerate vehicle to maintain the following conditions.
SLCTLVRPOSI:“1”or“2”position
GEAR: “1” or “2” (LC/B ON/OFF)
3. Perform step 2 again.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF, then perform step 1 to 3 again.
5. Check “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-
II. If DTC (P1774) is detected, go toAT- 1 5 5 , "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure".
If DTC (P1772) is detected, go toAT- 1 5 3 , "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure".
Item name Condition Display value
ON OFF SOLLow coast brake engaged. Refer toAT- 1 7
.ON
Low coast brake disengaged. Refer toAT- 1 7
.OFF
AT F P R E S S W 2Low coast brake engaged. Refer toAT- 1 7
.ON
Low coast brake disengaged. Refer toAT- 1 7
.OFF
BCIA0031E
Page 163 of 3171

DTC P1774 LOW COAST BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE FUNCTION
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WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Accelerate vehicle to maintain the following conditions.
Selector lever position: “1” or “2” position
Gear position: “1” or “2” (LC/B ON/OFF)
3. Perform step 2 again.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF position, then perform step 1 to 3 again.
5. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer toAT-89, "
Diagnostic Procedure Without CONSULT-II".
6. If DTC is detected, go toAT- 1 5 5 , "
Diagnostic Procedure".
Diagnostic ProcedureECS00G1D
1.CHECK INPUT SIGNALS
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode
for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Drive vehicle in the “1” or “2” position (1
1or 22gear), and con-
firm the ON/OFF actuation of “ATF PRES SW 2” and “ON OFF
SOL”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer toAT- 1 6 4 , "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
lA/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace control valve with TCM. Refer toAT- 2 1 8 , "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid Temper-
ature Sensor 2".
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK DTC
PerformAT- 1 5 4 , "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name Condition Display value
ON OFF SOLLow coast brake engaged. Refer toAT- 1 7
.ON
Low coast brake disengaged. Refer toAT- 1 7
.OFF
AT F P R E S S W 2Low coast brake engaged. Refer toAT- 1 7
.ON
Low coast brake disengaged. Refer toAT- 1 7
.OFF
SCIA4794E
Page 164 of 3171

AT-156
DTC P1841 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 1
DTC P1841 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 1
PFP:25240
DescriptionECS00G1E
Fail-safe function to detect front brake solenoid valve condition.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueECS00G1F
On Board Diagnosis LogicECS00G1G
Diagnostic trouble code “P1841 ATF PRES SW 1/CIRC” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM detects that
actual gear ratio is normal, and relation between gear position and condition of ATF pressure switch 1 is irreg-
ular during depressing accelerator pedal. (Other than during shift change)
Possible CauseECS00G1H
lATF pressure switch 1
lHarness or connectors
(The switch circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureECS00G1I
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Accelerate vehicle to maintain the following conditions.
ACCELE POSI: 1.5/8 - 2.0/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
GEAR: “3”“4” (FR/B ON/OFF)
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased
engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.
3. Perform step 2 again.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF, then perform step 1 to 3 again.
5. Check “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-
II.
If DTC (P1841) is detected, go toAT- 1 5 7 , "
Diagnostic Procedure".
If DTC (P1757) is detected, go toAT- 1 3 8 , "
Diagnostic Procedure".
Item name Condition Display value
AT F P R E S S W 1Front brake engaged. Refer toAT- 1 7
.ON
Front brake disengaged. Refer toAT- 1 7
.OFF
BCIA0031E
Page 166 of 3171

AT-158
DTC P1843 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 3
DTC P1843 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 3
PFP:25240
DescriptionECS00G1K
Fail-safe function to detect input clutch solenoid valve condition.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueECS00G1L
On Board Diagnosis LogicECS00G1M
Diagnostic trouble code “P1843 ATF PRES SW 3/CIRC” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM detects that
actual gear ratio is normal, and relation between gear position and condition of ATF pressure switch 3 is irreg-
ular during depressing accelerator pedal. (Other than during shift change)
Possible CauseECS00G1N
lATF pressure switch 3
lHarness or connectors
(The switch circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureECS00G1O
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Accelerate vehicle to maintain the following conditions.
ACCELE POSI: 1.5/8 - 2.0/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
GEAR: “3”“4” (I/C ON/OFF)
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased
engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.
3. Perform step 2 again.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF, then perform step 1 to 3 again.
5. Check “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-
II.
If DTC (P1843) is detected, go toAT- 1 5 9 , "
Diagnostic Procedure".
If DTC (P1752) is detected, go toAT- 1 3 3 , "
Diagnostic Procedure".
Item name Condition Display value
AT F P R E S S W 3Input clutch engaged. Refer toAT- 1 7
.ON
Input clutch disengaged. Refer toAT- 1 7
.OFF
BCIA0031E
Page 168 of 3171

AT-160
DTC P1845 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 5
DTC P1845 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 5
PFP:25240
DescriptionECS00G1Q
Fail-safe function to detect direct clutch solenoid valve condition.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueECS00G1R
On Board Diagnosis LogicECS00G1S
Diagnostic trouble code “P1845 ATF PRES SW 5/CIRC” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM detects that
actual gear ratio is normal, and relation between gear position and condition of ATF pressure switch 5 is irreg-
ular during depressing accelerator pedal. (Other than during shift change)
Possible CauseECS00G1T
lATF pressure switch 5
lHarness or connectors
(The switch circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureECS00G1U
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Accelerate vehicle to maintain the following conditions.
ACCELE POSI: 1.5/8 - 2.0/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
GEAR: “1”“2” (D/C ON/OFF)
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased
engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.
3. Perform step 2 again.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF, then perform step 1 to 3 again.
5. Check “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-
II.
If DTC (P1845) is detected, go toAT- 1 6 1 , "
Diagnostic Procedure".
If DTC (P1762) is detected, go toAT- 1 4 3 , "
Diagnostic Procedure".
Item name Condition Display value
AT F P R E S S W 5Direct clutch engaged. Refer toAT- 1 7
.ON
Direct clutch disengaged. Refer toAT- 1 7
.OFF
BCIA0031E
Page 170 of 3171

AT-162
DTC P1846 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 6
DTC P1846 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 6
PFP:25240
DescriptionECS00G1W
Fail-safe function to detect high and low reverse clutch solenoid valve condition.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueECS00G1X
On Board Diagnosis LogicECS00G1Y
Diagnostic trouble code “P1846 ATF PRES SW 6/CIRC” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM detects that
actual gear ratio is normal, and relation between gear position and condition of ATF pressure switch 6 is irreg-
ular during depressing accelerator pedal. (Other than during shift change)
Possible CauseECS00G1Z
lATF pressure switch 6
lHarness or connectors
(The switch circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureECS00G20
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Accelerate vehicle to maintain the following conditions.
ACCELE POSI: 1.5/8 - 2.0/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
GEAR: “2”“3” (HLR/C ON/OFF)
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased
engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.
3. Perform step 2 again.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF, then perform step 1 to 3 again.
5. Check “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-
II.
If DTC (P1846) is detected, go toAT- 1 6 3 , "
Diagnostic Procedure".
If DTC (P1767) is detected, go toAT- 1 4 8 , "
Diagnostic Procedure".
Item name Condition Display value
AT F P R E S S W 6High and low reverse clutch engaged. Refer toAT- 1 7
.ON
High and low reverse clutch disengaged. Refer toAT- 1 7
.OFF
BCIA0031E
Page 173 of 3171

MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
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Data are reference value and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureECS00G23
1.CHECK TCM POWER SOURCE STEP 1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector.
3. Check voltage between A/T assembly harness connector termi-
nals and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK TCM POWER SOURCE STEP 2
1. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
3. Check voltage between A/T assembly harness connector termi-
nals and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
Terminal Wire color Item Condition Data (Approx.)
1SBPower supply
(Memory back-up)Always Battery voltage
2RPower supply
(Memory back-up)Always Battery voltage
5 B Ground Always 0V
6 Y Power supply– Battery voltage
–0V
10 B Ground Always 0V
Item Connector Terminal Voltage
TCM F361 - Ground
Battery voltage
2 - Ground
6 - Ground 0V
SCIA2104E
Item Connector Terminal Voltage
TCM F361 - Ground
Battery voltage 2 - Ground
6 - Ground
SCIA2105E
Page 174 of 3171

AT-166
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
lHarness for short or open between battery and A/T assembly harness connector F36 terminals 1, 2
lHarness for short or open between ignition switch and A/T assembly harness connector F36 terminal 6
l10A fuse (No. 25, located in fuse and fusible link block) and 10A fuse (No. 49, located in IPDM E/R)
lIgnition switch, Refer toPG-4, "POWER SUPPLY ROUTING CIRCUIT".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK TCM GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector.
3. Check continuity between A/T assembly harness connector ter-
minals and ground.
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
lA/T assembly harness connector terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer toAT-80, "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE".
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG-1 >> Self-diagnosis does not activate: GO TO 7.
NG-2 >> DTC is displayed: Check the malfunctioning system. Refer toAT-80, "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC
RESULT MODE".
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM F36 5, 10 - Ground Yes
SCIA2106E
Page 176 of 3171

AT-168
CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION AND WIDE OPEN THROTTLE POSITION CIR-
CUIT
CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION AND WIDE OPEN THROTTLE POSITION CIR-
CUIT
PFP:18002
CONSULT-II Reference ValueECS00G24
Diagnostic ProcedureECS00G25
1.CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer toAT-80, "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE",AT-89, "Diagnostic Procedure
Without CONSULT-II".
Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer toAT-91, "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Depress accelerator pedal and read the value of “CLSD THL
POS” and “W/O THL POS”.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Check the following. If NG, repair or replace damaged parts.
lPerform self-diagnosis for “ENGINE” with CONSULT-II. Refer toEC-62, "SELF-DIAGNOSTIC
MODE".
lOpen circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
lPin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Item name Condition Display value
CLSD THL POSReleased accelerator pedal. ON
Fully depressed accelerator pedal. OFF
W/O THL POSFully depressed accelerator pedal. ON
Released accelerator pedal. OFF
Accelerator pedal operationItem name
CLSD THL POS W/O THL POS
Released ON OFF
Fully depressed OFF ON
PCIA0070E