brake NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2016, Model line: NOTE, Model: NISSAN NOTE 2016Pages: 3641, PDF Size: 28.72 MB
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![NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual P099B SHIFT SOLENOID GTM-197
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P099B SHIFT SOLENOID G
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431141
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCE NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual P099B SHIFT SOLENOID GTM-197
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P099B SHIFT SOLENOID G
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431141
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCE](/img/5/57363/w960_57363-3437.png)
P099B SHIFT SOLENOID GTM-197
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F11A]
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P099B SHIFT SOLENOID G
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431141
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Start the engine and wait for 5 seconds or more.
2. Check the first trip DTC.
Is
“P099B” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-197, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431142
1.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEE N TCM AND CVT UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
2.CHECK HIGH CLUTCH & REVER SE BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE
Check high clutch & reverse brake solenoid valve. Refer to TM-197, "
Component Inspection (High Clutch &
Reverse Brake Solenoid Valve)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-42, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
Component Inspection (High Clutch & Reverse Brake Solenoid Valve)INFOID:0000000012431143
1.CHECK HIGH CLUTCH & REVERSE BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE
DTC Trouble diagnosis name DTC detection conditionPossible causes
P099B Shift solenoid G control circuit
low The TCM high clutch & reverse brake solenoid
valve current monitor reading is 200 mA or
less continuously for 200 msec or more under
the following diagnosis conditions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- Solenoid valve output current: 750 mA or
more
- GND short circuit diagnosis occurs in the
solenoid valve drive circuit.
- TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V • Harness or connector
(High& clutch reverse brake solenoid
valve circuit shorted to ground)
• High clutch & reverse brake solenoid
valve
TCM — Continuity
Connector Terminal
F44 37Ground Not existed
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
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![NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual TM-198
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F11A]
P099B SHIFT SOLENOID G
Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Ther NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual TM-198
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F11A]
P099B SHIFT SOLENOID G
Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Ther](/img/5/57363/w960_57363-3438.png)
TM-198
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F11A]
P099B SHIFT SOLENOID G
Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> There is a malfunction of high & reverse brake solenoid valve. Replace control valve assembly.
Refer to TM-242, "
Removal and Installation".
CVT unit
— Condition Resistance
(Approx.)
Te r m i n a l
7Ground CVT fluid temperature: 20
°C (68 °F) 5.3 Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50 °C (122 °F) 6.0 Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80 °C (176 °F) 6.7 Ω
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
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![NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual P099C SHIFT SOLENOID GTM-199
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P099C SHIFT SOLENOID G
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431144
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCE NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual P099C SHIFT SOLENOID GTM-199
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P099C SHIFT SOLENOID G
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431144
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCE](/img/5/57363/w960_57363-3439.png)
P099C SHIFT SOLENOID GTM-199
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P099C SHIFT SOLENOID G
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431144
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Start the engine and wait for 5 seconds or more
2. Check the first trip DTC.
Is
“P099C” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-199, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431145
1.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEE N TCM AND CVT UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and CVT unit harness connector terminal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
2.CHECK HIGH CLUTCH & REVER SE BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE
Check high clutch & reverse brake solenoid valve. Refer to TM-199, "
Component Inspection (High Clutch &
Reverse Brake Solenoid Valve)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-42, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
Component Inspection (High Clutch & Reverse Brake Solenoid Valve)INFOID:0000000012431146
1.CHECK HIGH CLUTCH & REVERSE BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE
DTC Trouble diagnosis name DTC detection conditionPossible causes
P099C Shift solenoid G control circuit
high The TCM high clutch & reverse brake solenoid
valve current monitor reading is 200 mA or
less continuously for 200 msec or more under
the following diagnosis conditions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- Solenoid valve output current: 750 mA or
more
- GND short diagnosis of the solenoid valve
circuit is not satisfied.
- TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V • Harness or connector
(High clutch & reverse brake solenoid
valve circuit is open or shorted to pow-
er supply)
• High clutch & reverse brake solenoid valve
TCM CVT unit
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F443 7F 46 7E xis te d
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![NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual TM-200
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F11A]
P099C SHIFT SOLENOID G
Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Ther NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual TM-200
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F11A]
P099C SHIFT SOLENOID G
Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Ther](/img/5/57363/w960_57363-3440.png)
TM-200
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F11A]
P099C SHIFT SOLENOID G
Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> There is a malfunction of high & reverse brake solenoid valve. Replace control valve assembly.
Refer to TM-242, "
Removal and Installation".
CVT unit
— Condition Resistance
(Approx.)
Te r m i n a l
7Ground CVT fluid temperature: 20
°C (68 °F) 5.3 Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50 °C (122 °F) 6.0 Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80 °C (176 °F) 6.7 Ω
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
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Page 3450 of 3641
![NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual P2857 CLUTCH A PRESSURETM-209
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P2857 CLUTCH A PRESSURE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431153
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PRO NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual P2857 CLUTCH A PRESSURETM-209
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P2857 CLUTCH A PRESSURE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431153
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PRO](/img/5/57363/w960_57363-3449.png)
P2857 CLUTCH A PRESSURETM-209
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P2857 CLUTCH A PRESSURE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431153
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
• Be sure to perform “ TM-209, "
Diagnosis Procedure"” and then perform “DTC CONFIRMATION PRO-
CEDURE”.
• Never perform "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" before the repairs. Doing so may result in a sec-
ondary malfunction.
• Be careful of the driving speed.
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Start the engine.
2. Drive the vehicle.
3. Maintain the following conditions for 10 seconds or more.
4. Stop the vehicle.
5. Check the first trip DTC.
Is
“P2857” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-209, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431154
1.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-42, "
Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to TM-259, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
DTC Trouble diagnosis name DTC detection conditionPossible causes
P2857 Clutch A pressure engage-
ment performance The auxiliary gearbox gear ratio is 2.232 or
more for the auxiliary gearbox 1GR ratio con-
tinuously for 5 seconds or more under the fol-
lowing diagnosis conditions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- Selector lever: Other than “P”, “R” and “N”
positions
- Accelerator pedal position: 0.7/8 or more
- Engine speed: More than 550 rpm
- Output speed: More than 300 rpm
- Secondary pulley speed: More than 300
rpm
- Command for the 1GR of auxiliary gearbox is in progress.
- Auxiliary gearbox shifting is not in progress.
- TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V • Low brake solenoid valve
• Control valve assembly
Selector lever
: “L” POSITION
Accelerator pedal position : 0.7/8 or more
Vehicle speed : 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
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![NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual TM-210
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F11A]
P2858 CLUTCH B PRESSURE
P2858 CLUTCH B PRESSURE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431155
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
• Be sure to p NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual TM-210
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F11A]
P2858 CLUTCH B PRESSURE
P2858 CLUTCH B PRESSURE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431155
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
• Be sure to p](/img/5/57363/w960_57363-3450.png)
TM-210
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F11A]
P2858 CLUTCH B PRESSURE
P2858 CLUTCH B PRESSURE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431155
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
• Be sure to perform “
TM-210, "
Diagnosis Procedure"” and then perform “DTC CONFIRMATION PRO-
CEDURE”.
• Never perform "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" befo re the repairs. Doing so may result in a sec-
ondary malfunction.
• Be careful of the driving speed.
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Start the engine.
2. Drive the vehicle.
3. Maintain the following conditions for 10 seconds or more.
4. Stop the vehicle.
5. Check the first trip DTC.
Is
“P2858” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-210, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431156
1.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-42, "
Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to TM-259, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
DTC Trouble diagnosis name DTC detection conditionPossible causes
P2858 Clutch B pressure engage-
ment performance The auxiliary gearbox gear ratio is 2.232 or
more for the auxiliary gearbox 2GR ratio con-
tinuously for 5 seconds or more under the fol-
lowing diagnosis conditions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- Selector lever: Other than “P”, “R” and “N”
positions
- Accelerator pedal position: 0.7/8 or more
- Engine speed: More than 550 rpm
- Output speed: More than 300 rpm
- Secondary pulley speed: More than 300
rpm
- Command for the 2GR of auxiliary gearbox is in progress.
- Auxiliary gearbox shifting is not in progress.
- TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V • High clutch & reverse brake solenoid
valve
• Control valve assembly
Selector lever : “D” POSITION
Accelerator pedal position : 0.7/8 or more
Vehicle speed : 45 km/h (28 MPH) or more
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
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![NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual P2859 CLUTCH A PRESSURETM-211
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P2859 CLUTCH A PRESSURE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431157
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC COFIRMATION PROC NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual P2859 CLUTCH A PRESSURETM-211
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P2859 CLUTCH A PRESSURE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431157
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC COFIRMATION PROC](/img/5/57363/w960_57363-3451.png)
P2859 CLUTCH A PRESSURETM-211
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P2859 CLUTCH A PRESSURE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431157
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC COFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
• Be sure to perform " TM-212, "
Diagnosis Procedure"" and then perform "DTC CONFIRMATION PRO-
CEDURE".
• Never perform "TC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" before the repairs. Doing so may result in a sec- ondary malfunction.
• Be careful of the driving speed.
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Start the engine.
DTC Trouble diagnosis name DTC detection conditionPossible causes
P2859 Clutch A pressuren disen-
gagement performance The detection conditions continuously for 200
msec or more under the following diagnosis
conditions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- Selector lever: Other than “P”, “R” and “N”
positions
- Vehicle speed: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
- Engine speed: More than 550 rpm
- Output speed: More than 300 rpm
- Secondary pulley speed: More than 300 rpm
- A lapse of 500 msec or more after the stop lamp switch is turned from ON to OFF.
- Command for the 2GR of auxiliary gearbox
is in progress.
- Auxiliary gearbox shifting is not in progress.
- TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• Detection conditions
- Acceleration/deceleration: Less than −0.05
G
- Actual auxiliary gearbox gear ratio − Auxilia-
ry gearbox 2GR ratio ≥ 50% • Low brake solenoid valve
• Control valve assembly
The auxiliary gearbox gear ratio is ± 10% or
less for the auxiliary gearbox 1GR ratio contin-
uously for 500 msec or more under the follow-
ing diagnosis conditions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- Selector lever: Other than “P”, “R” and “N” positions
- Accelerator pedal position: 0.7/8 or more
- Engine speed: More than 550 rpm
- Secondary pulley speed: More than 300 rpm
- Output speed: More than 300 rpm
- Command for the 2GR of auxiliary gearbox
is in progress.
- Auxiliary gearbox shifting is not in progress.
- TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
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![NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual P285A CLUTCH B PRESSURETM-213
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P285A CLUTCH B PRESSURE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431159
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PRO NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual P285A CLUTCH B PRESSURETM-213
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P285A CLUTCH B PRESSURE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431159
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PRO](/img/5/57363/w960_57363-3453.png)
P285A CLUTCH B PRESSURETM-213
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P285A CLUTCH B PRESSURE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431159
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
• Be sure to perform “ TM-214, "
Diagnosis Procedure"” and then perform “DTC CONFIRMATION PRO-
CEDURE”.
• Never perform "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" before the repairs. Doing so may result in a sec-
ondary malfunction.
• Be careful of the driving speed.
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Start the engine.
2. Drive the vehicle.
3. Maintain the following conditions for 10 seconds or more.
DTC Trouble diagnosis name DTC detection conditionPossible causes
P285A Clutch B pressure disengage-
ment performance The detection conditions continuously for 200
msec or more under the following diagnosis
conditions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- Selector lever: Other than “P”, “R” and “N”
positions
- Vehicle speed: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
- Engine speed: More than 550 rpm
- Output speed: More than 300 rpm
- Secondary pulley speed: More than 300 rpm
- Command for the 1GR of auxiliary gearbox is in progress.
- Auxiliary gearbox shifting is not in progress.
- TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• Detection conditions
- Acceleration/deceleration: Less than −0.05
G
- Actual auxiliary gearbox gear ratio − Auxilia-
ry gearbox 1GR ratio ≥ 50% • High clutch & reverse brake solenoid
valve
• Control valve assembly
The auxiliary gearbox gear ratio is ± 10% or
less for the auxiliary gearbox 2GR ratio contin-
uously for 500 msec or more under the follow-
ing diagnosis conditions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- Selector lever: Other than “P”, “R” and “N”
positions
- Accelerator pedal position: 0.7/8 or more
- Engine speed: More than 550 rpm
- Secondary pulley speed: More than 300 rpm
- Output speed: More than 300 rpm
- Command for the 1GR of auxiliary gearbox is in progress.
- Auxiliary gearbox shifting is not in progress.
- TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
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![NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual SHIFT LOCK SYSTEMTM-221
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F11A]
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SHIFT LOCK SYSTEM
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000012431169
1.CHECK SHIFT LOCK OPERATIO N (BRAKE NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual SHIFT LOCK SYSTEMTM-221
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F11A]
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SHIFT LOCK SYSTEM
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000012431169
1.CHECK SHIFT LOCK OPERATIO N (BRAKE](/img/5/57363/w960_57363-3461.png)
SHIFT LOCK SYSTEMTM-221
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SHIFT LOCK SYSTEM
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000012431169
1.CHECK SHIFT LOCK OPERATIO N (BRAKE PEDAL RELEASED)
1. Ignition switch ON.
2. Attempt to shift selector lever to any position other than “P” position with brake pedal released.
Can the selector lever be shifted?
YES >> Go to TM-221, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK SHIFT LOCK OPERATIO N (BRAKE PEDAL APPLIED)
Attempt to shift the selector lever to any pos ition other than “P” position with brake pedal applied.
Can the selector lever be shifted?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Go to TM-221, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431170
1.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
1. Ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between stop lamp switch connector E13 terminal 4 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect CVT shift selector connector.
3. Check continuity between CVT shift selector connector M38 terminal 6 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace ground circuit.
3.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH POWER CIRCUIT
Check voltage between stop lamp switch connector E13 terminal 3 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace stop lamp switch.
NO >> Repair or replace power circuit.
Stop lamp switch Ground Brake pedal Voltage
Connector Terminal
E13 4Ground Applied
Battery voltage
Released 0V
CVT shift selector
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M38 6Ground Yes
Stop lamp switch
GroundVoltage
Connector Terminal
E13 3GroundBattery voltage
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
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![NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual TM-222
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F11A]
SHIFT LOCK SYSTEM
4.CHECK CVT SHIFT SELECTOR POWER CIRCUIT
Check voltage between CVT shift selector connector M38 terminal 5 and ground.
Is the inspectio NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual TM-222
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F11A]
SHIFT LOCK SYSTEM
4.CHECK CVT SHIFT SELECTOR POWER CIRCUIT
Check voltage between CVT shift selector connector M38 terminal 5 and ground.
Is the inspectio](/img/5/57363/w960_57363-3462.png)
TM-222
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F11A]
SHIFT LOCK SYSTEM
4.CHECK CVT SHIFT SELECTOR POWER CIRCUIT
Check voltage between CVT shift selector connector M38 terminal 5 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace CVT shift selector. Refer to TM-231, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace power circuit.
CVT shift selector GroundBrake pedal Voltage
Connector Terminal
M38 5Ground AppliedBattery voltage
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com