ESP NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Manual Online
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![NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Manual Online PCS-62
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
B2618 BCM
B2618 BCM
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012433307
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. PERFORM SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
1. Tur NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Manual Online PCS-62
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
B2618 BCM
B2618 BCM
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012433307
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. PERFORM SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
1. Tur](/img/5/57363/w960_57363-2564.png)
PCS-62
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
B2618 BCM
B2618 BCM
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012433307
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. PERFORM SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
1. Turn ignition switch to ON, and wait for 1 second or more.
2. Check “Self Diagnosis Result” of “BCM” using CONSULT.
Is DTC B2618 detected?
YES >> Refer to PCS-62, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012433308
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to PCS-42, "Wiring Diagram".
1.CHECK IGNITION RELAY-1 CONTROL SIGNAL VOLTAGE
Check voltage between IPDM E/R connector E47 terminal 90 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PCS-30, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK IGNITION RELAY-1 CONTROL SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect BCM connector M98 and IPDM E/R connector E47.
3. Check continuity between BCM connector M98 terminal 98 and IPDM E/R connector E47 terminal 90.
4. Check continuity between BCM connector M98 terminal 98 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-74, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
CONSULT Display DTC Detection Condition Possible Cause
BCM
[B2618] An immediate operation of ignition relay-1 is request-
ed by BCM, but there is no response for more than 1
second • Harness or connectors
•BCM
• IPDM E/R
IPDM E/R
GroundCondition Vol tag e
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
E47 90—Ignition: OFF Battery voltage
BCM IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector TerminalConnector Terminal
M98 98E47 90Yes
BCM
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M98 98 No
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![NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Manual Online PG-10
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >
COMPONENT PARTS
[Example]
HARNESS CONNECTOR (SLIDE-LOCKING TYPE)
• A new style slide-locking type connector is used on certain systems and components, especially those
r NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Manual Online PG-10
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >
COMPONENT PARTS
[Example]
HARNESS CONNECTOR (SLIDE-LOCKING TYPE)
• A new style slide-locking type connector is used on certain systems and components, especially those
r](/img/5/57363/w960_57363-2596.png)
PG-10
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >
COMPONENT PARTS
[Example]
HARNESS CONNECTOR (SLIDE-LOCKING TYPE)
• A new style slide-locking type connector is used on certain systems and components, especially those
related to OBD.
• The slide-locking type connectors help prevent incomplete locking and accidental looseness or disconnec-
tion.
• The slide-locking type connectors are disconnected by pushing or pulling the slider. Refer to the figure
below.
CAUTION:
• Do not pull the harness or wires when disconnecting the connector.
• Be careful not to damage the connector su pport bracket when disconnecting the connector.
SEL769DA
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PWC-8
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >
SYSTEM
SYSTEM
System DescriptionINFOID:0000000012431798
SYSTEM DIAGRAM
BASIC OPERATION
• Power window system is activated by power window switch when ignition switch turns ON.
• Main power window and door lock/unlock switch opens/closes all door glass.
• Front and rear power window switch opens/closes the corresponding door glass.
• AUTO DOWN operation can be performed when main power window and door lock/u\
nlock switch isdepressed to the second detent.
• Power window lock switch can lock all power windows other than driver seat.
POWER WINDOW AUTO-OPERATION
AUTO DOWN operation can be performed when main power window and door lock/unlock switch is
depressed to the second detent.
POWER WINDOW LOCK
Ground circuit inside main power window and door lock/unlock switch shuts off when power window lock
switch is ON. This inhibits each power window switch operation except the main power window and door lock/
unlock switch.
RETAINED POWER OPERATION
• Retained power operation is an additional power supply function that enables power window system to oper-
ate for an additional 45 seconds after the ignition switch is turned OFF.
RETAINED ACCESSORY POWER CANCEL CONDITIONS:
• Front door CLOSE (door switch OFF) →OPEN (door switch ON).
• When ignition switch is ON again.
• When timer expires. (45 seconds)
AWKIA3411GB
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SYSTEMWT-9
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >
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• This function informs the driver of the satisfaction of the recom- mended COLD tire pressure.
The hazard warning lamp blinks when reaching the recommended
COLD tire pressure during radio wave reception. After reaching the
recommended COLD tire pressure, the horn sounds once and the
hazard warning lamp stops blinking.
• When tire pressure becomes a value equal to or more than 30 kPa
(0.31 kg/cm
2, 4 psi) more than the recommended COLD tire pres-
sure, the hazard warning lamp and the horn operates three times.
After deflating the tire and reaching the recommended COLD tire
pressure, the horn sounds only once and the hazard warning lamp
stops blinking.
NOTE:
• After starting to inflate the tire, it takes a fe w seconds for the easy fill tire alert to function.
• If there is no response for approximately 15 seconds or mo re after inflating the tires, cancel the use of the
easy fill tire alert function or move the vehicle approximately 1 m (3.2 ft) backward or forward to try again.
The air filler pressure may be weak or out of service area.
JSEIA0214GB
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WT-40
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >
EASY FILL TIRE ALERT DOES NOT ACTIVATE
EASY FILL TIRE ALERT DOES NOT ACTIVATE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000012432461
The easy fill tire alert does not function while inflating a tire when the select lever position is in P-range with the
ignition switch ON.
NOTE:
• After starting to inflate the tire, it takes a few seconds for the easy fill tire alert to function.
• If there is no response for approximately 15 seconds or mo re after inflating the tires, cancel the use of the
easy fill tire alert function or move the vehicle approximately 1 m (3.2 ft) backward or forward to try again.
The air filler pressure may be weak or out of service area.
• For easy fill tire alert, Refer to WT-8, "
TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYST EM : Easy Fill Tire Alert Func-
tion".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012432462
1. LOCATION CHANGE
Move the vehicle to other area and repeat the procedure of the easy fill tire alert function. Refer to WT-8,
"TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM : Easy Fill Tire Alert Function".
Is the function normal?
YES >> Normal (the easy fill tire alert may not operate, depending on reception condition.)
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM BCM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT
Perform self-diagnosis for “AIR PRESSURE MONITOR”.
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for detected DTC. Refer to BCS-50, "DTCIndex" (with Intelligent Key
system) or BCS-115, "
DTCIndex" (without Intelligent Key system).
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK HAZARD WARNING LAMP OPERATION
Check hazard warning lamp operation with hazard switch.
Does the hazard warning lamp blink?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Perform trouble diagnosis for the hazard warning lamp. Refer to EXL-85, "
Diagnosis Procedure" .
4.PERFORM TCM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT
Perform self-diagnosis for “TRANSMISSION”.
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Check malfunctioning circuit. Refer to TM-110, "DTC Index".
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK HORN OPERATION
Check horn operation. Refer to HRN-3, "
Wiring Diagram".
Is the operation normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.PERFORM BCM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT
1. Drive for 10 minutes at a speed of 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more.
CAUTION:
Total time driving at a speed of 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more must be 10 minutes.
2. Stop the vehicle.
3. Perform self-diagnosis for “AIR PRESSURE MONITOR”.
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SE-8
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >
SQUEAK AND RATTLE TROUBLE DIAGNOSES
SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
SQUEAK AND RATTLE TROUBLE DIAGNOSES
Work FlowINFOID:0000000012432031
CUSTOMER INTERVIEW
Interview the customer if possible, to determine the conditions that exist when the noise occurs. Use the Diag-
nostic Worksheet during the interview to document the facts and conditions when the noise occurs and any
customer's comments; refer to SE-12, "
Diagnostic Worksheet". This information is necessary to duplicate the
conditions that exist when the noise occurs.
• The customer may not be able to provide a detailed description or the location of the noise. Attempt to obtain
all the facts and conditions that exist w hen the noise occurs (or does not occur).
• If there is more than one noise in the vehicle, be sure to diagnose and repair the noise that the customer is
concerned about. This can be accomplished by test driving the vehicle with the customer.
• After identifying the type of noise, isolate the noise in terms of its characteristics. The noise characteristics
are provided so the customer, service adviser and technician are all speaking the same language when
defining the noise.
• Squeak —(Like tennis shoes on a clean floor) Squeak characteristics include the light contact/fast movement/brought on by road conditions/hard surfaces
= higher pitch noise/softer surfaces = lower pitch noises/edge to surface = chirping.
• Creak—(Like walking on an old wooden floor) Creak characteristics include firm contact/slow mo vement/twisting with a rotational movement/pitch depen-
dent on materials/often brought on by activity.
• Rattle—(Like shaking a baby rattle) Rattle characteristics include the fast repeated contac t/vibration or similar movement/loose parts/missing
clip or fastener/incorrect clearance.
• Knock —(Like a knock on a door) Knock characteristics include hollow sounding/someti mes repeating/often brought on by driver action.
• Tick—(Like a clock second hand) Tick characteristics include gentle contacting of light materials/loose components/can be caused by driver
action or road conditions.
• Thump—(Heavy, muffled knock noise)
Thump characteristics include softer k nock/dead sound often brought on by activity.
• Buzz—(Like a bumble bee) Buzz characteristics include hi gh frequency rattle/firm contact.
• Often the degree of acceptable noise level will vary depending upon the person. A noise that you may judge as acceptable may be very irritating to the customer.
• Weather conditions, especially humidity and temperat ure, may have a great effect on noise level.
DUPLICATE THE NOISE AND TEST DRIVE
SBT842
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COMPONENT PARTSSRC-9
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >
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• Driver front air bag module
• Passenger front air bag module
• LH side curtain air bag module
• RH side curtain air bag module
• Front LH seat belt pre-tensioner
• Front RH seat belt pre-tensioner
Always pull up to release locking tab prior to removing connector
from SRS component.
Always push down to lock locking tab after installing connector to
SRS component. When locked, the locking tab is level with the con-
nector housing.
SLIDE DOUBLE LOCKING
• A new style slide double locking type connector is used on certain systems and components, especially those related to airbag control systems.
• The slide double locking type connectors help prevent incomplete locking and accidental looseness or dis-
connection.
• The slide double locking type connectors are disconnected by pushing or pulling the slider. Refer to the fig- ure below.
CAUTION:
• Do not pull the harness or wires when disconnecting the connector.
WHIA0103E
AAMIA0498GB
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DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (EPS CONTROL UNIT)
STC-7
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >
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*2: Normally displays 100%. In case of an excessive stationary steering, the assist curvature gradually falls.
However, it returns to 100% when left standing.
*3: It is not a malfunction, though it might not be corresponding just after ignition switch in turned ON.
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STC-8
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >
EPS CONTROL UNIT
ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION
EPS CONTROL UNIT
Reference ValueINFOID:0000000012431945
VALUES ON THE DIAGNOSIS TOOL
CAUTION:
The output signal indicates the EPS control unit calculation data. The normal values will be displayed
even in the event that the output circuit (harness) is open.
*1: Almost in accordance with the value of “MOTOR S IG”. It is not a malfunction though these values are not
accorded when steering quickly.
*2: A fixed value is indicated regardless of steering turning.
*3: Normally displays 100%. In case of an excessive stat ionary steering, the assist curvature gradually falls.
However, it returns to 100% when left standing.
*4: It is not a malfunction, though it might not be co rresponding just after ignition switch in turned ON.
Monitor item Data monitor
Condition Display value
BATTERY VOLT Ignition switch: ON Battery voltage
TORQUE SENSOR Engine running Steering wheel: Not
steering (There is
no steering force) Approx. 0 Nm
Steering wheel: Right turn Positive value (Nm)
Steering wheel: Left turn Negative value (Nm)
MOTOR CURRENT Engine running Steering wheel: Not
steering (There is
no steering force) Approx. 0 A
Steering wheel: Right or left turn Displays consumption current of
EPS motor (A)
*1
MOTOR SIG
Engine runningSteering wheel: Not
steering (There is
no steering force) Approx. 0 A
Steering wheel: Right turn Positive value (A)
Steering wheel: Left turn Negative value (A)
ASSIST TORQUE Engine running Approx. 0 Nm
*2
C/U TEMPIgnition switch ON or engine running Displays temperature of inside of
EPS control unit (
°C or °F)
ASSIST LEVEL Engine running
100 %
*3
VEHICLE SPEEDVehicle stopped
0 km/h or mph
While driving Approximately equal to the indication
on speedometer*4
(inside of ±
10%)
WARNING LAMP EPS warning lamp: ON
On
EPS warning lamp: OFF Off
ENGINE STATUS Engine not running
Stop
Engine running Run
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![NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Manual Online STRUCTURE AND OPERATIONTM-71
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION > [CVT: RE0F11A]
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Mechanism
It is composed of a pair of pulleys (the groove width is changed freely in the axial direct NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Manual Online STRUCTURE AND OPERATIONTM-71
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION > [CVT: RE0F11A]
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Mechanism
It is composed of a pair of pulleys (the groove width is changed freely in the axial direct](/img/5/57363/w960_57363-3311.png)
STRUCTURE AND OPERATIONTM-71
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION > [CVT: RE0F11A]
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Mechanism
It is composed of a pair of pulleys (the groove width is changed freely in the axial direction) and the steel belt
(the steel plates are placed conti
nuously and the belt is guided with the multilayer steel rings on both sides).
The groove width changes according to wrapping radius of steel belt and pulley from low status to overdrive
status continuously with non-step. It is controlled with the oil pressures of primary pulley and secondary pulley.
Steel belt
It is composed of multiple steel plates (A) and two steel rings (B)
stacked to a several number. The feature of this steel belt transmits
power with compression of the steel plate in contrast with transmis-
sion of power in pulling with a rubber belt. Friction force is required
with the pulley slope to transmit power from the steel plate. The force
is generated with the following mechanism:
Oil pressure applies to the secondary pulley to nip the plate. ⇒The
plate is pushed and extended outward. ⇒The steel ring shows with-
stands. ⇒Pulling force is generated on the steel ring. ⇒ The plate of
the primary pulley is nipped between the pulley. ⇒Friction force is
generated between the steel belt and the pulley.
Therefore, responsibilities are divided by the steel plate that trans-
mits the power with compression and the steel ring that main tains necessary friction force. In this way, the
tension of the steel ring is distributed on the entire su rface and stress variation is limited, resulting in good
durability.
Pulley
The primary pulley (input shaft side) and the secondary pulley (output shaft side) have the shaft with slope
(fixed cone surface), movable sheave (movable cone surface that can move in the axial direction) and oil pres-
sure chamber at the back of the movable sheave.
Pulley gear shifting operation
• Pulley gear shifting operation The movable sheave slides on the shaft to change the groove width of the pulley. Input signals of engine
load (accelerator pedal opening), engine revolution and gear ratio (vehicle speed) change the operation
pressures of the primary pulley and the secondary pulle y, and controls the pulley groove width. Along with
change of the pulley groove width, the belt contact radi us is changed. This allows continuous and stepless
JSDIA1966ZZ
JSDIA1779GB
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