ESP NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Workshop Manual
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![NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Workshop Manual EC-192
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Replace mass air flow sensor. Refer to
EM-26, "
Removal and Installation".
8.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer t NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Workshop Manual EC-192
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Replace mass air flow sensor. Refer to
EM-26, "
Removal and Installation".
8.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer t](/img/5/57363/w960_57363-1318.png)
EC-192
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Replace mass air flow sensor. Refer to
EM-26, "
Removal and Installation".
8.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-42, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000012431407
1.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-I
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Connect CONSULT and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
5. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FOR THE CAUSE OF UNEVEN AIR FL OW THROUGH MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
- Crushed air ducts
- Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
- Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
- Improper specification of intake air system parts
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-II
Monitor item Condition MAS A/F SE-B1
MAS A/F SE-B1 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4 V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.8 - 1.3 V
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.4 - 1.9 V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.8 - 1.3 V to Approx. 2.4 V*
ECM
Condition Voltage
Connector Te r m i n a l
+ −
F11 45
(MAF sensor signal) 52Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4 V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.8 - 1.3 V
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.4 - 1.9 V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.8 - 1.3 V to Approx. 2.4 V*
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![NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Workshop Manual P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOREC-193
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2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operati NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Workshop Manual P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOREC-193
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With CONSULT
1. Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operati](/img/5/57363/w960_57363-1319.png)
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOREC-193
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With CONSULT
1. Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Connect CONSULT and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT
1. Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-III
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor har ness connector and reconnect it again.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Connect CONSULT and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
5. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor har ness connector and reconnect it again.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Monitor item Condition MAS A/F SE-B1
MAS A/F SE-B1 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4 V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.8 - 1.3 V
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.4 - 1.9 V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.8 - 1.3 V to Approx. 2.4 V*
ECM
Condition Voltage
Connector Te r m i n a l
+ −
F11 45
(MAF sensor signal) 52Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4 V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.8 - 1.3 V
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.4 - 1.9 V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.8 - 1.3 V to Approx. 2.4 V*
Monitor itemCondition MAS A/F SE-B1
MAS A/F SE-B1 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4 V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.8 - 1.3 V
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.4 - 1.9 V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.8 - 1.3 V to Approx. 2.4 V*
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![NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Workshop Manual EC-194
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSP NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Workshop Manual EC-194
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSP](/img/5/57363/w960_57363-1320.png)
EC-194
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Clean or replace mass air flow sensor. Refer to
EM-26, "
Removal and Installation".
ECM
Condition Voltage
Connector Te r m i n a l
+ −
F11 45
(MAF sensor signal) 52Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4 V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.8 - 1.3 V
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.4 - 1.9 V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.8 - 1.3 V to Approx. 2.4 V*
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![NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Workshop Manual P0139 HO2S2EC-237
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P0139 HO2S2
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431449
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switc NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Workshop Manual P0139 HO2S2EC-237
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P0139 HO2S2
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431449
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switc](/img/5/57363/w960_57363-1363.png)
P0139 HO2S2EC-237
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P0139 HO2S2
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431449
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time
between rich and lean than the air fuel
ratio (A/F) sensor 1. The oxy-
gen storage capacity of the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the
longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen
sensor 2, ECM monitors whether the switching response of the sen-
sor's voltage is faster than specified during the various driving condi-
tion such as fuel cut.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT?
Do you have CONSULT?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 6.
2.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
For better results, perform “DTC WORK SUPPORT” at a temperature of 0 to 30 °C (32 to 86 °F).
>> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
6. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
7. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
8. Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70 °C (158° F).
If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches to 70°C (158° F).
9. Open engine hood.
10. Select “HO2S2 (B1) P0139” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
SEF302U
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis content DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P0139 Heated oxygen sensor 2
circuit slow response It takes more time for the sensor to respond
between rich and lean than the specified time. • Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks
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![NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Workshop Manual P014C, P014D, P015A, P015B, A/F SENSOR 1EC-243
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P014C, P014D, P015A, P015B, A/F SENSOR 1
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431453
DTC DETECTIO NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Workshop Manual P014C, P014D, P015A, P015B, A/F SENSOR 1EC-243
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P014C, P014D, P015A, P015B, A/F SENSOR 1
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431453
DTC DETECTIO](/img/5/57363/w960_57363-1369.png)
P014C, P014D, P015A, P015B, A/F SENSOR 1EC-243
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P014C, P014D, P015A, P015B, A/F SENSOR 1
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431453
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge malfunctions, this diagnosis measures response time of the A/F signal co
mputed by ECM from the A/
F sensor 1 signal. The time is compensated by engi ne operating (speed and load), fuel feedback control con-
stant, and the A/F sensor 1 temperature index. Judgment is based on whether the compensated time (the A/F
signal cycling time index) is inordinately long or not.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
Do you have CONSULT?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 5.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1
With CONSULT
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1minute under no load.
6. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
7. Increase the engine speed up to about 3,600 rpm and keep it for 10 seconds.
8. Fully release accelerator pedal and then let engine idle for about 1 minute.
9. Check the items status of “DATA MONITOR” as follows. NOTE:
If “PRSNT” changed to “ABSNT”, refer to EC-151, "
Component Function Check".
Is
“PRSNT” displayed on CONSULT screen?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2
With CONSULT
Perform DTC confirmation procedure-1 again.
Is
“PRSNT” displayed on CONSULT screen?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Refer to EC-151, "
Component Function Check".
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis content DTC detecting conditionPossible Cause
P014C Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 (bank 1) circuit slow re-
sponse • The response time of a A/F sensor 1 signal de-
lays more than the specified time computed by
ECM. • Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1
P014D
P015A Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
(bank 1) circuit delayed re-
sponse
P015B
Data monitor item
Status
A/F SEN1 DIAG3 (B1) PRSNT
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![NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Workshop Manual P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTIONEC-249
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NO >> GO TO 5.
5.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wa NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Workshop Manual P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTIONEC-249
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NO >> GO TO 5.
5.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wa](/img/5/57363/w960_57363-1375.png)
P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTIONEC-249
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NO >> GO TO 5.
5.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Start engine.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive minutes. Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-249, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431456
1.CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
Is exhaust gas leak detected?
YES >> Repair or replace.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK AND PCV HOSE
1. Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
2. Check PCV hose connection.
Intake air leak detected?
YES >> Repair or replace.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect corresponding A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
5. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector or ECM harness connector and ground.
VHCL SPEED SE50 – 120 km/h (31 – 75 MPH)
PBIB1216E
A/F sensor 1ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F12 1
F11 49
Existed
25 3
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![NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Workshop Manual P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTIONEC-253
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1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Start engine.
3. Maintain the NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Workshop Manual P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTIONEC-253
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1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Start engine.
3. Maintain the](/img/5/57363/w960_57363-1379.png)
P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTIONEC-253
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1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Start engine.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive minutes.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-253, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431458
1.CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
Is exhaust gas leak detected?
YES >> Repair or replace.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
Is intake air leak detected?
YES >> Repair or replace.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect corresponding A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
5. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector or ECM harness connector and ground.
VHCL SPEED SE50 – 120 km/h (31 – 75 MPH)
PBIB1216E
A/F sensor 1ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F12 1
F11 49
Existed
25 3
A/F sensor 1 GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
F12 1
Ground Not existed
2
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![NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Workshop Manual EC-364
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P1148 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL
P1148 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431563
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
DTC P1148 is displayed with DTC for A/F sensor 1 NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Workshop Manual EC-364
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P1148 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL
P1148 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431563
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
DTC P1148 is displayed with DTC for A/F sensor 1](/img/5/57363/w960_57363-1490.png)
EC-364
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P1148 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL
P1148 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431563
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
DTC P1148 is displayed with DTC for A/F sensor 1.
When the DTC is detected, perform the trouble di
agnosis of DTC corresponding to A/F sensor 1.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431564
DTC P1148 is displayed with DTC for A/F sensor 1.
When the DTC is detected, perform the trouble diagnosis of DTC corresponding to A/F sensor 1.
Refer to EC-87, "
DTCIndex".
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1148 CLOSED LOOP-B1
(Closed loop control func-
tion) The closed loop control function does not
operate even when vehicle is being driven in
the specified condition. • Harness or connectors
(A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1
• A/F sensor 1 heater
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EXL-10
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >
SYSTEM
FRONT FOG LAMP SYSTEM : System Description
INFOID:0000000012432774
FRONT FOG LAMP OPERATION
When the combination switch (lighting and turn signal switch) is in front fog lamp ON position and also in 1ST
or 2ND position (headlamp is ON), the BCM detects FR FOG ON and the HEAD LAMP 1 or 2 ON. The BCM
sends a front fog lamp request ON signal through the CAN communication lines to the IPDM E/R. The IPDM
E/R then turns ON the front fog lamp relay sending power to the front fog lamps.
TURN SIGNAL AND HAZARD WARNING LAMP SYSTEM
TURN SIGNAL AND HAZARD WARNING LAMP SYSTEM : System Diagram
INFOID:0000000012432775
TURN SIGNAL AND HAZARD WARNING LA MP SYSTEM : System Description
INFOID:0000000012432776
TURN SIGNAL OPERATION
When the turn signal switch is in LH or RH position with the ignition switch in ON position, the BCM detects the
TURN RH or TURN LH ON request. The BCM outputs the flasher output signal to the respective turn signal
lamp. The BCM sends a turn indicator signal ON request through the CAN communication lines to the combi-
nation meter. The combination meter then activates the appropriate turn signal indicator and audible buzzer.
HAZARD LAMP OPERATION
When the hazard switch is in ON position, the BCM det ects the hazard switch signal ON. The BCM outputs the
flasher output signal (right and left). The BCM sends a hazard indicator signal ON request through the CAN
communication lines to the combination meter. The combination meter then activates the hazard indicator and
audible buzzer.
REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY OPERATION
The remote keyless entry receiver transmits hazard lamp signal to BCM, then BCM controls hazard lamps.
Refer to DLK-25, "
REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY FUNCTION : System Description" (with Intelligent Key sys-
tem) or DLK-199, "
REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY SYSTEM : System Description" (without Intelligent Key sys-
tem).
PARKING, LICENSE PLATE AND TAIL LAMP SYSTEM
AWLIA1721GB
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SYSTEMEXT-11
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >
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ACTIVE GRILLE SHUTTER SYSTEM
ACTIVE GRILLE SHUTTER SYSTEM : System DiagramINFOID:0000000012432159
ACTIVE GRILLE SHUTTER SYSTEM : System DescriptionINFOID:0000000012432160
While driving, the active grille shutter system closes shutter to reduce air flow to engine compartment for the
purpose of reducing aerodynamic drag, and as a resu lt, improves the vehicle's fuel efficiency.
ECM controls active grille shutter system by detecting vehicle status through respective modules and sensors.
Active grille shutter actuator is equipped with self-d iagnosis function. When it detects malfunction, transmits
diagnosis signal to ECM and ECM records active grille shutter malfunction.
BASIC MOVEMENTS
• S1: 30 km/h (19 MPH)
• S2: Approx. 30 - 140 km/h (19 - 88 MPH)
• *1: Shutter initial position learning.
• *2: Judgement of high vehicle speed.
• *3: Judgement of low vehicle speed.
DESCRIPTION OF MOVEMENTS
Active grille shutter is fully open when the vehicl e stops or the ignition switch is turned OFF.
ECM operates the shutter to close position in order to perform shutter's initial position learning when the igni-
tion switch is turned ON and the vehicle reaches the specified speed for the first time. At the end of initial posi-
tion leaning ECM operates shutter to open position. (The in itial position learning is performed every time when
ignition switch is turned OFF → ON.)
While driving, after the initial position learning ends, EC M operates the active grille shutter to close position
when the operational conditions of active grille shutter are met.
JSKIA3359GB
ALKIA3661GB
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