engine NISSAN PICK-UP 2001 Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2001, Model line: PICK-UP, Model: NISSAN PICK-UP 2001Pages: 1306, PDF Size: 31.7 MB
Page 377 of 1306

Diagnostic ProcedureNEEC0332
1 RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
©GO TO 2.
2 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect crankshaft position sensor (OBD) and ECM harness connectors.
SEF335V
2. Check continuity between ECM terminal 47 and terminal 1. Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©GO TO 3.
3 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+Harness connectors E205, E33
+Harness connectors E101, M5
+Harness for open or short between crankshaft position sensor (OBD) and ECM
©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Reconnect ECM harness connectors.
2. Check harness continuity between crankshaft position sensor (OBD) terminal 2 and engine ground. Refer to the wiring
diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 6.
NG©GO TO 5.
5 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+Harness connectors E205, E33
+Harness connectors E101, M5
+Harness for open or short between crankshaft position sensor (OBD) and ECM
©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P1336 CKP SENSOR (OBD)KA24DE (EURO OBD)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-3352
Page 378 of 1306

6 CHECK SHIELD CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect harness connectors E205, E33.
3. Check harness continuity between harness connector E33 terminal 5 and ground. Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist
4. Also check harness for short to power.
5. Then reconnect harness connectors.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 8.
NG©GO TO 7.
7 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+Harness connectors E101, M5
+Joint connector-3 (Refer to ªHARNESS LAYOUTº, EL section.)
+Harness for open or short between harness connector E33 and engine ground
©Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
8 CHECK IMPROPER INSTALLATION
Loosen and retighten the fixing bolt of the crankshaft position sensor (OBD). Then retest.
Trouble is not fixed.©GO TO 9.
DTC P1336 CKP SENSOR (OBD)KA24DE (EURO OBD)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-3353
Page 380 of 1306

AEC877A
Component DescriptionNEEC0424When the gear position is ªNº or ªPº, park/neutral position (PNP)
switch is ªONº.
ECM detects the park/neutral position when continuity with ground
exists.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NEEC0425Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
P/N POSI SW+Ignition switch: ONShift lever: ªNº ON
Except above OFF
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNEEC0426Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
22 Y/R PNP switch[Ignition switch ªONº]
+Gear position is ªNºApproximately 0V
[Ignition switch ªONº]
+Except the above gear positionApproximately 5V
On Board Diagnosis LogicNEEC0427
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P1706
1706+The signal of the PNP switch is not changed in the pro-
cess of engine starting and driving.+Harness or connectors
(The PNP switch circuit is open or shorted.)
+PNP switch
DTC P1706 PNP SWITCHKA24DE (EURO OBD)
Component Description
EC-3355
Page 381 of 1306

SEF212Y
DTC Confirmation Procedure=NEEC0428CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 5 seconds
before conducting the next test.
With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ON.
SEF213Y
2) Select ªP/N POSI SWº in ªDATA MONITORº mode with CON-
SULT-II. Then check the ªP/N POSI SWº signal under the fol-
lowing conditions.
Position (Selector lever) Known-good signal
ªNº ON
Except the above position OFF
If NG, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-3359.
If OK, go to following step.
3) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
4) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
5) Maintain the following conditions for at least 60 consecutive
seconds.
ENG SPEED 1,400 - 4,000 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70ÉC (158ÉF)
B/FUEL SCHDL 3.5 - 17 msec
VHCL SPEED SE More than 64 km/h (More than 40 MPH)
Selector lever Suitable position
6) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-3359.
DTC P1706 PNP SWITCHKA24DE (EURO OBD)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EC-3356
Page 386 of 1306

SEF928V
Component DescriptionNEEC0319IGNITION COIL & POWER TRANSISTORNEEC0319S01The ignition signal from the ECM is sent to the power transistor.
The power transistor switches the ignition coil primary circuit on
and off. As the primary circuit is turned on and off, the proper high
voltage is induced in the coil secondary circuit.
The distributor is not repairable and must be replaced as an
assembly except distributor cap and rotor head.
NOTE:
The rotor screw which secures the distributor rotor head to the
distributor shaft must be tightened properly.
: 3.3 - 3.9 N´m (0.34 - 0.40 kg-m, 29.5 - 34.7 in-lb)
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NEEC0320
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
IGN TIMING+Engine: After warming up
+Air conditioner switch: OFF
+Shift lever: ªNº
+No-loadIdle Approx. 15É BTDC
2,000 rpm More than 30É BTDC
IGNITION SIGNALKA24DE (EURO OBD)
Component Description
EC-3361
Page 387 of 1306

ECM Terminals and Reference Value=NEEC0321Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
1 W/PU Ignition signal[Engine is running]
+Warm-up condition
+Idle speed0 - 0.5V
SEF996V
[Engine is running]
+Engine speed is 2,000 rpm0.2 - 1.0V
SEF997V
IGNITION SIGNALKA24DE (EURO OBD)
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
EC-3362
Page 390 of 1306

Diagnostic ProcedureNEEC0325
1 INSPECTION START
Turn ignition switch ªOFFº, and restart engine.
Is engine running?
YesorNo
Yes (With CONSULT-II)©GO TO 2.
Yes (Without CONSULT-
II)©GO TO 3.
No©GO TO 4.
2 CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
With CONSULT-II
1. Perform ªPOWER BALANCEº in ªACTIVE TESTº mode with CONSULT-II.
2. Make sure that all circuits do not produce a momentary engine speed drop.
SEF981Z
OK or NG
OK©INSPECTION END
NG©GO TO 7.
3 CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
Without CONSULT-II
1. Let engine idle.
2. Read the voltage signal between ECM terminal 1 and ground with an oscilloscope.
3. Verify that the oscilloscope screen shows the signal wave as shown below.
SEF984Z
OK or NG
OK©INSPECTION END
NG©GO TO 7.
IGNITION SIGNALKA24DE (EURO OBD)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-3365
Page 391 of 1306

4 CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ignition coil harness connector.
SEC276D
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between terminal 7 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
AEC698
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 6.
NG©GO TO 5.
5 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+Harness connectors E101, M5
+Harness for open or short between ignition coil and ECM relay
+Harness for open or short between ECM relay and fuse
©Repair harness or connectors.
6 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect power transistor harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between power transistor terminal 2 and engine ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 7.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
IGNITION SIGNALKA24DE (EURO OBD)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-3366
Page 394 of 1306

SEF812J
Component DescriptionNEEC0435The fuel injector is a small, precise solenoid valve. When the ECM
supplies a ground to the injector circuit, the coil in the injector is
energized. The energized coil pulls the ball valve back and allows
fuel to flow through the injector into the intake manifold. The
amount of fuel injected depends upon the injection pulse duration.
Pulse duration is the length of time the injector remains open. The
ECM controls the injection pulse duration based on engine fuel
needs.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNEEC0437Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
102
104
109
111W/L
W/G
W/R
W/BInjector No. 1
Injector No. 3
Injector No. 2
Injector No. 4[Engine is running]
+Warm-up condition
+Idle speedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
SEF011W
[Engine is running]
+Warm-up condition
+Engine speed is 2,000 rpmBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
SEF012W
INJECTORKA24DE (EURO OBD)
Component Description
EC-3369
Page 396 of 1306

Diagnostic ProcedureNEEC0438
1 CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Perform ªPOWER BALANCEº in ªACTIVE TESTº mode with CONSULT-II.
SEF981Z
3. Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Listen to each injector operating sound.
MEC703B
Clicking noise should be heard.
OK or NG
OK©INSPECTION END
NG©GO TO 2.
INJECTORKA24DE (EURO OBD)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-3371