check engine NISSAN PICK-UP 2001 Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2001, Model line: PICK-UP, Model: NISSAN PICK-UP 2001Pages: 1306, PDF Size: 31.7 MB
Page 120 of 1306

14 CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Without CONSULT-II
1. Warm up engine to normal operating temperature.
2. Stop engine and disconnect throttle position sensor harness connector.
SEF265S
3. Start engine.
4. Rev engine (2,000 to 3,000 rpm) two or three times under no-load and then run engine at idle speed.
5. Check ignition timing at idle using timing light.
SEF320V
Ignition timing:
15ɱ2É BTDC
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 15.
NG©1. Adjust ignition timing by turning distributor. Refer to ªIdle Speed/Ignition Timing/Idle
Mixture Ratio Adjustmentº, EC-3035.
2. GO TO 15.
15 CHECK BASE IDLE SPEED
Without CONSULT-II
Make sure that engine speed falls to the following speed.
650±50 rpm
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 16.
NG©1. Adjust base idle speed by turning idle speed adjusting screw. Refer to ªIdle Speed/
Ignition Timing/Idle Mixture Ratio Adjustmentº, EC-3035.
2. GO TO 16.
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS Ð BASIC
INSPECTION
KA24DE (EURO OBD)
Basic Inspection
EC-3095
Page 121 of 1306

16 CHECK CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION SWITCH IDLE POSITION (CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SEN-
SOR IDLE POSITION)
Without CONSULT-II
NOTE:
Always check ignition timing and base idle speed before performing the following.
1. Warm up engine to normal operating temperature.
2. Check FI cam. Refer to procedure 5.
3. Stop engine.
4. Disconnect closed throttle position switch harness connector .
5. Connect the tester probe to closed throttle position switch terminals 5 and 6.
6. Check harness continuity under the following conditions.
SEF862V
+Insert the 0.1 mm (0.004 in) and 0.3 mm (0.012 in) feeler gauge alternately between the throttle adjust screw (TAS) and
throttle drum as shown in the figure.
AEC871A
ªContinuity should existº while inserting 0.1 mm (0.004 in) feeler gauge.
ªContinuity should not existº while inserting 0.3 mm (0.012 in) feeler gauge.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 20.
NG©GO TO 17.
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS Ð BASIC
INSPECTION
KA24DE (EURO OBD)
Basic Inspection
EC-3096
Page 122 of 1306

17 ADJUSTMENT THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR IDLE POSITION-1
Without CONSULT-II
NOTE:
+Never adjust throttle adjust screw (TAS).
+Do not touch throttle drum when checking ªcontinuityº.
Doing so may cause an incorrect adjustment.
1. Warm engine up to normal operating temperature.
2. Check FI cam. Refer to procedure 5.
3. Stop engine.
4. Loosen throttle position sensor fixing bolts.
5. Disconnect closed throttle position sensor harness connector.
6. Insert 0.1 mm (0.004 in) feeler gauge between the throttle adjust screw and throttle drum as shown in the figure.
AEC871A
7. Open throttle valve then close.
8. Check continuity between closed throttle position switch terminals 5 and 6.
SEF862V
The continuity should not exist while closing the throttle position sensor body.
If it is impossible to adjust closed throttle position switch, replace throttle position sensor.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 19.
NG©GO TO 18.
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS Ð BASIC
INSPECTION
KA24DE (EURO OBD)
Basic Inspection
EC-3097
Page 123 of 1306

18 ADJUSTMENT THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR IDLE POSITION-2
Without CONSULT-II
Turn throttle position sensor body counterclockwise until continuity does not exist.
AEC872A
©GO TO 19.
19 ADJUSTMENT THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR IDLE POSITION-3
Without CONSULT-II
1. Temporarily tighten sensor body fixing bolts as follows.
+Gradually move the sensor body clockwise and stop it when the continuity comes to exist, then tighten sensor
body fixing bolts.
AEC872A
2. Make sure two or three times that the continuity exists when the throttle valve is closed and continuity does not exist
when it is opened.
3. Remove 0.1 mm (0.004 in) feeler gauge then insert 0.3 mm (0.012 in) feeler gauge.
4. Make sure two or three times that continuity does not exist when the throttle valve is closed.
5. Tighten throttle position sensor.
6. Check the continuity again.
Continuity does not exist while closing the throttle valve.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 20.
NG©GO TO 17.
20 REINSTALLATION
Without CONSULT-II
1. Remove 0.3 mm (0.012 in) feeler gauge.
2. Reconnect throttle position sensor harness connector and closed throttle position switch harness connector.
3. Rev engine (2,000 to 3,000 rpm) two or three times under no-load and then run engine at idle speed.
©GO TO 21.
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS Ð BASIC
INSPECTION
KA24DE (EURO OBD)
Basic Inspection
EC-3098
Page 124 of 1306

21 RESET THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR IDLE POSITION MEMORY
Without CONSULT-II
NOTE:
Always warm up engine to normal operating temperature. If engine is cool, the throttle position sensor idle posi-
tion memory will not be reset correctly.
1. Start engine.
2. Warm up engine to normal operating temperature.
3. Stop engine. (Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.)
4. Turn ignition switch ªONº and wait at least 5 seconds.
SEF864V
5. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 5 seconds.
6. Repeat steps 4 and 5, 20 times.
©GO TO 22.
22 CHECK TARGET IDLE SPEED
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Check idle speed.
700±50 rpm
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 23.
NG©1. Adjust target idle speed. Refer to ªIdle Speed/Ignition Timing/Idle Mixture Ratio
Adjustmentº, EC-3035.
2. GO TO 23.
23 ERASE UNNECESSARY DTC
After this inspection, unnecessary DTC No. might be displayed.
Erase the stored memory in ECM.
Refer to ªHOW TO ERASE EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATIONº, (EC-3060) .
©INSPECTION END
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS Ð BASIC
INSPECTION
KA24DE (EURO OBD)
Basic Inspection
EC-3099
Page 152 of 1306

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE=NEEC0049
1 INSPECTION START
Start engine.
Is engine running?
YesorNo
Ye s©GO TO 9.
No©GO TO 2.
2 CHECK POWER SUPPLY-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and then ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 24 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF600P
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©GO TO 3.
3 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+40A fusible link
+Harness connectors E101, M5
+Ignition switch
+Fuse block M10, M12
+10A fuse
+Harness for open or short between ECM and battery
©Repair harness or connectors.
4 CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 10, 19, 25, 32, 116, 124 and engine ground.
Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR POWER
SUPPLY
KA24DE (EURO OBD)
Main Power Supply and Ground Circuit
EC-3127
Page 154 of 1306

9 CHECK POWER SUPPLY-II
1. Stop engine.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 80 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
MEC698B
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 11.
NG©GO TO 10.
10 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+Harness connectors E101, M5
+10A fuse
+Harness for open or short between ECM and fuse
©Repair harness or connectors.
11 CHECK POWER SUPPLY-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and then OFF.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminals 67, 72, 117 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF121V
Voltage:
After turning ignition switch OFF, battery voltage will exist for a few seconds, then drop to approximately
0V.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 19.
NG (Battery voltage
does not exist.)©GO TO 12.
NG (Battery voltage
exists for more than a
few seconds.)©GO TO 18.
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR POWER
SUPPLY
KA24DE (EURO OBD)
Main Power Supply and Ground Circuit
EC-3129
Page 157 of 1306

18 CHECK ECM RELAY
1. Apply 12V direct current between ECM relay terminals 1 and 2.
2. Check continuity between ECM relay terminals 6 and 7.
PBIB0077E
12V (1 - 2) applied: Continuity exists.
No voltage applied: No continuity
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 19.
NG©Replace ECM relay.
19 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 10, 19, 25, 32, 116, 124 and engine ground.
SEF119V
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 20.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
20 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-3123.
©INSPECTION END
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR POWER
SUPPLY
KA24DE (EURO OBD)
Main Power Supply and Ground Circuit
EC-3132
Page 168 of 1306

SEF893J
Component DescriptionNEEC0050The mass air flow sensor is placed in the stream of intake air. It
measures the intake flow rate by measuring a part of the entire
intake flow. It consists of a hot wire that is supplied with electric
current from the ECM. The temperature of the hot wire is controlled
by the ECM a certain amount. The heat generated by the hot wire
is reduced as the intake air flows around it. The more air, the
greater the heat loss.
Therefore, the ECM must supply more electric current to maintain
the temperature of the hot wire as air flow increases. The ECM
detects the air flow by means of this current change.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NEEC0051Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
MAS A/F SE-B1+Engine: After warming up
+Air conditioner switch: OFF
+Shift lever: ªNº
+No-loadIdle 0.9 - 1.8V
2,500 rpm 1.9 - 2.3V
CAL/LD VALUE+Engine: After warming up
+Air conditioner switch: OFF
+Shift lever: ªNº
+No-loadIdle 9.5 - 34.0%
2,500 rpm 13.9 - 24.9%
MASS AIRFLOW+Engine: After warming up
+Air conditioner switch: OFF
+Shift lever: ªNº
+No-loadIdle 0.9 - 5.8 g´m/s
2,500 rpm 7.5 - 13.2 g´m/s
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNEEC0052Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
54 L Mass air flow sensor[Engine is running]
+Warm-up condition
+Idle speed0.9 - 1.8V
[Engine is running]
+Warm-up condition
+Engine speed is 2,500 rpm1.9 - 2.3V
55 PMass air flow sensor
ground[Engine is running]
+Warm-up condition
+Idle speedApproximately 0V
On Board Diagnosis LogicNEEC0053
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0101
0101A) A high voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM under
light load driving condition.+Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
+Mass air flow sensor
DTC P0101 MAF SENSORKA24DE (EURO OBD)
Component Description
EC-3143
Page 169 of 1306

DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0101
0101B) A low voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM* under
heavy load driving condition.+Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
+Intake air leaks
+Mass air flow sensor
*: When this malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
FAIL-SAFE MODENEEC0053S01
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Mass air flow sensor circuitEngine speed will not rise more than 2,400 rpm due to the fuel
cut.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNEEC0054CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 5 seconds before
conducting the next test.
SEF174Y
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION ANEEC0054S03NOTE:
If engine will not start or stops soon, wait at least 10 seconds
with engine stopped (Ignition switch ªONº) instead of running
engine at idle speed.
With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ON.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4) Run engine for at least 10 seconds at idle speed.
5) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-3147.
With GST
Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº.
DTC P0101 MAF SENSORKA24DE (EURO OBD)
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EC-3144