Control NISSAN PRIMERA 1999 Electronic Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 1999, Model line: PRIMERA, Model: NISSAN PRIMERA 1999Pages: 2267, PDF Size: 35.74 MB
Page 730 of 2267

4 CHECK VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to ªComponent Inspectionº, EC-QG-288.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©Replace valve timing control solenoid valve.
5 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-QG-102.
©INSPECTION END
Component InspectionNCEC0521INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVENCEC0521S011. Check oil passage visually for any metal debris.
2. Supply intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals with
battery voltage.
3. Make sure that inside plunger protrudes.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
SEF524T Intake valve timing
control solenoid valve
Plunger
FUSE
D T C P 1111 I N TA K E VA LV ETIMING CONTROL
SOLENOID VALVEQG16I18DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-288
Page 731 of 2267

System DescriptionNCEC0433COOLING FAN CONTROLNCEC0433S01
Sensor Input Signal to ECMECM func-
tionActuator
Vehicle speed sensor or ABS actuator and
electric unit (control unit)Vehicle speed
Cooling fan
controlCooling fan relay(s) Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Air conditioner switch Air conditioner ªONº signal
Ignition switch Start signal
Refrigerant pressure sensor Refrigerant pressure
The ECM controls the cooling fan corresponding to the vehicle speed, engine coolant temperature, refriger-
ant pressure, and air conditioner ON signal. The control system has ON-OFF control.
The refrigerant pressure sensor uses an electrostatic volume pressure transducer to convert refrigerant pres-
sure to voltage. The transducer is installed in the liquid tank of the air conditioner system.
OPERATIONNCEC0433S02Engine coolant temperatures at which the cooling fan turns ªONº are indicated in the Table below.
Vehicle speed km/h (MPH)
Air conditioner switchHigh pressure of
refrigerant
kPa (bar, kg/cm
2, psi)Less than 20 (12) 20 - 80 (12 - 50) More than 80 (50)
ONMore than 1,760
(17.6, 17.95, 255)Always Always More than 95ÉC (203ÉF)
Less than 1,760
(17.6, 17.95, 255)Always More than 95ÉC (203ÉF) More than 95ÉC (203ÉF)
OFFMore than 100ÉC
(212ÉF)More than 95ÉC (203ÉF) More than 95ÉC (203ÉF)
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NCEC0486Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
AIR COND SIGIEngine: After warming up, idle
the engineAir conditioner switch: OFF OFF
Air conditioner switch: ON
(Compressor operates)ON
COOLING FANIAfter warming up engine, idle
the engine.
IAir conditioner switch: OFFEngine coolant temperature is less
than 99ÉC (210ÉF)OFF
Engine coolant temperature is
100ÉC (212ÉF) or moreON
SEF099X
DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)QG16I18DE
System Description
EC-289
Page 733 of 2267

Overall Function CheckNCEC0489Use this procedure to check the overall function of the cooling fan.
During this check, a DTC might not be confirmed.
WARNING:
Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious
burns could be caused by high pressure fluid escaping from
the radiator.
Wrap a thick cloth around cap. Carefully remove the cap by
turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up pressure to escape.
Then turn the cap all the way off.
With CONSULT-II
1) Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to ªDiagnos-
tic Procedureº, EC-QG-294.
2) Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to ªDiagnos-
tic Procedureº, EC-QG-294.
3) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
4) Perform ªCOOLING FANº in ªACTIVE TESTº mode with CON-
SULT-II.
5) If the results are NG, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-QG-
294.
Without CONSULT-II
1) Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to ªDiagnos-
tic Procedureº, EC-QG-294.
2) Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to ªDiagnos-
tic Procedureº, EC-QG-294.
3) Start engine.
Be careful not to overheat engine.
4) Set temperature control lever to full cold position.
5) Turn air conditioner switch ªONº.
6) Turn blower fan switch ªONº.
7) Run engine at idle for a few minutes with air conditioner oper-
ating.
Be careful not to overheat engine.
8) Make sure that cooling fan operates.
If NG, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-QG-294.
SEF621WA
SEF111X
SEC163BA
DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)QG16I18DE
Overall Function Check
EC-291
Page 742 of 2267

Component DescriptionNCEC0342The EGR temperature sensor detects temperature changes in the
EGR passageway. When the EGR volume control valve opens, hot
exhaust gases flow, and the temperature in the passageway
changes. The EGR temperature sensor is a thermistor that modi-
fies a voltage signal sent from the ECM. This modified signal then
returns to the ECM as an input signal. As the temperature
increases, EGR temperature sensor resistance decreases. This
sensor is not used to control the engine system.
It is used only for the on board diagnosis.
EGR temperature
ÉC (ÉF)Voltage*
VResistance
MW
0 (32) 4.56 0.62 - 1.05
50 (122) 2.25 0.065 - 0.094
100 (212) 0.59 0.011 - 0.015
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 72
(EGR temperature sensor) and ground.
When EGR system is operating.
Voltage: 0 - 1.5V
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/
output voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's
transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as
the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNCEC0343
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P1401
1401A) An excessively low voltage from the EGR tempera-
ture sensor is sent to ECM even when engine cool-
ant temperature is low.IHarness or connectors
(The EGR temperature sensor circuit is shorted.)
IEGR temperature sensor
IMalfunction of EGR function
B) An excessively high voltage from the EGR tempera-
ture sensor is sent to ECM even when engine cool-
ant temperature is high.IHarness or connectors
(The EGR temperature sensor circuit is open.)
IEGR temperature sensor
IMalfunction of EGR function
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNCEC0344Perform ªPROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION Aº first. If 1st trip
DTC cannot be confirmed, perform ªPROCEDURE FOR MAL-
FUNCTION Bº.
NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 9 seconds
before conducting the next test.
SEF599K
SEF068X
DTC P1401 EGR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
(IF SO EQUIPPED)QG16I18DE
Component Description
EC-300
Page 743 of 2267

PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A=NCEC0344S01With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Verify that engine coolant temperature is less than 50ÉC
(122ÉF).
If the engine coolant temperature is above the range, cool
the engine down.
4) Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
5) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-
QG-303.
With GST
Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº above.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION BNCEC0344S02CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform the test at a temperature above þ10ÉC (14ÉF).
With CONSULT-II
1) Start engine and warm it up to above 80ÉC (176ÉF).
2) Select ªEGR VOL CONT/Vº in ªACTIVE TESTº mode with
CONSULT.
3) Hold engine speed at 1,500 rpm.
4) Touch ªQuº and set the EGR volume control valve opening to
50 step and check EGR TEMP SEN.
EGR TEMP SEN should decrease to less than 1.0V.
If the check result is NG, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-
QG-303.
If the check result is OK, go to the following step.
5) Turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 9 seconds.
6) Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least
5 consecutive seconds.
ENG SPEED Above 2,400 rpm
VHCL SPEED SE Above 90 km/h (56 MPH) or more
B/FUEL SCHDL 4.0 - 4.8 msec
Selector lever 4th or 5th
7) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-
QG-303.
With GST
Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº above.
NEF113A
NEF114A
DTC P1401 EGR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
(IF SO EQUIPPED)QG16I18DE
DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-301
Page 746 of 2267

5 CHECK EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE
Refer to ªComponent Inspectionº, EC-QG-251.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 6.
NG©Replace EGR volume control valve.
6 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-QG-102.
©INSPECTION END
Component InspectionNCEC0348EGR TEMPERATURE SENSORNCEC0348S01Check resistance change and resistance value.
EGR temperature
ÉC (ÉF)Voltage
VResistance
MW
0 (32) 4.56 0.62 - 1.05
50 (122) 2.25 0.065 - 0.094
100 (212) 0.59 0.011 - 0.015
If NG, replace EGR temperature sensor.
SEF643Q
SEF068X
DTC P1401 EGR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
(IF SO EQUIPPED)QG16I18DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-304
Page 747 of 2267

DescriptionNCEC0349SYSTEM DESCRIPTIONNCEC0349S01
Sensor Input Signal to ECMECM
functionActuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Engine speed
EGR control EGR volume control valve Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Ignition switch Start signal
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Vehicle speed sensor or ABS actuator and
electric unit (control unit)Vehicle speed
Battery Battery voltage
This system controls flow rate of EGR led from exhaust manifold
to intake manifold. The opening of the EGR by-pass passage in the
EGR volume control valve changes to control the flow rate. A
built-in step motor moves the valve in steps corresponding to the
ECM output pulses. The opening of the valve varies for optimum
engine control. The optimum value stored in the ECM is determined
by considering various engine conditions. The EGR volume control
valve remains close under the following conditions.
IExtremely light load engine operation
IMass air flow sensor malfunction
IEngine idling
ILow engine coolant temperature
IExcessively high engine coolant temperature
IHigh-speed engine operation
IWide open throttle
ILow battery voltage
IEngine starting
COMPONENT DESCRIPTIONNCEC0349S02EGR Volume Control ValveNCEC0349S0201The EGR volume control valve uses a step motor to control the flow
rate of EGR from exhaust manifold. This motor has four winding
phases. It operates according to the output pulse signal of the
ECM. Two windings are turned ON and OFF in sequence. Each
time an ON pulse is issued, the valve opens or closes, changing
the flow rate. When no change in the flow rate is needed, the ECM
does not issue the pulse signal. A certain voltage signal is issued
so that the valve remains at that particular opening.
SEF551W
SEF552W
DTC P1402 EGR FUNCTION (OPEN) (IF SO EQUIPPED)QG16I18DE
Description
EC-305
Page 748 of 2267

CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NCEC0539Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
EGR TEMP SENIEngine: After warming up Less than 4.5V
EGR VOL CON/VIEngine: After warming up
IAir conditioner switch: ªOFFº
IShift lever: ªNº
INo-loadIdle 0 step
Revving engine up to 3,000 rpm
quickly10 - 55 step
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNCEC0540Specification data are reference values, and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
8
9
17
18W/B
SB
G/R
R/YEGR volume control valve[Engine is running.]
IWarm-up condition
IRev engine up from 2,000 to 4,000 rpm.0 - 14V
58 B Sensor's ground[Engine is running.]
IWarm-up condition
IIdle speed0V
72 PU EGR temperature sensor[Engine is running.]
IWarm-up condition
IIdle speedLess than 4.5V
[Engine is running.]
IWarm-up condition
IEGR system is operating.0 - 1.0V
On Board Diagnosis LogicNCEC0350If EGR temperature sensor detects EGR flow under the condition
that does not call for EGR, a high-flow malfunction is diagnosed.
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P1402
1402IEGR flow is detected under conditions that do not call for
EGR.IHarness or connectors
(The valve circuit is open or shorted.)
IEGR volume control valve leaking or stuck open
IEGR temperature sensor
SEF073P
DTC P1402 EGR FUNCTION (OPEN) (IF SO EQUIPPED)QG16I18DE
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
EC-306
Page 752 of 2267

Diagnostic ProcedureNCEC0353
1 CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect EGR volume control valve harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
3. Check voltage between terminals 2, 5 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF556WVoltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 2.
NG©Check the following.
IHarness or connectors E90, F73
IHarness for open or short between EGR volume control valve and engine control
module relay
If NG, repair harness or connectors.
2 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between
ECM terminal 8 and EGR volume control valve terminal 1,
ECM terminal 9 and EGR volume control valve terminal 4,
ECM terminal 17 and EGR volume control valve terminal 3,
ECM terminal 18 and EGR volume control valve terminal 6.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness connectors.
3 CHECK EGR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to ªComponent Inspectionº, EC-QG-304.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©Replace EGR temperature sensor.
4 CHECK EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE
Refer to ªComponent Inspectionº, EC-QG-251.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©Replace EGR volume control valve.
DTC P1402 EGR FUNCTION (OPEN) (IF SO EQUIPPED)QG16I18DE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-310
Page 754 of 2267

EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVENCEC0354S04With CONSULT-II
1) Disconnect EGR volume control valve harness connector.
2) Check resistance between the following terminals.
terminal 2 and terminals 1, 3
terminal 5 and terminals 4, 6
Temperature ÉC (ÉF) ResistanceW
20 (68) 20 - 24
3) Reconnect EGR volume control valve harness connector.
4) Remove EGR volume control valve from cylinder head.
(The EGR volume control valve harness connector should
remain connected.)
5) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
6) Perform ªEGR VOL CONT/Vº in ªACTIVE TESTº mode with
CONSULT-II. Check that EGR volume control valve shaft
moves smoothly forward and backward according to the valve
opening
If NG, replace the EGR volume control valve.
Without CONSULT-II
1) Disconnect EGR volume control valve harness connector.
2) Check resistance between the following terminals.
terminal 2 and terminals 1, 3
terminal 5 and terminals 4, 6
Temperature ÉC (ÉF) ResistanceW
20 (68) 20 - 24
3) Turn ignition switch ªONº and ªOFFº. Check that EGR volume
control valve shaft moves smoothly forward and backward
according to the ignition switch position.
If NG, replace the EGR volume control valve.
SEF069X
SEF558W
NEF122A
SEF560W
DTC P1402 EGR FUNCTION (OPEN) (IF SO EQUIPPED)QG16I18DE
Component Inspection (Cont'd)
EC-312