fuel NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2003, Model line: TEANA, Model: NISSAN TEANA 2003Pages: 3502, PDF Size: 74.56 MB
Page 1920 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-638
[VQ]
DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSORPFP:18002
Component DescriptionBBS0054J
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator peda NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-638
[VQ]
DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSORPFP:18002
Component DescriptionBBS0054J
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator peda](/img/5/57392/w960_57392-1919.png)
EC-638
[VQ]
DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSORPFP:18002
Component DescriptionBBS0054J
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor detects the accelera-
tor position and sends a signal to the ECM.
Accelerator pedal position sensor has two sensors. These sensors
are a kind of potentiometers which transform the accelerator pedal
position into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM.
In addition, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of
the accelerator pedal and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The
ECM judges the current opening angle of the accelerator pedal from
these signals and controls the throttle control motor based on these
signals.
Idle position of the accelerator pedal is determined by the ECM
receiving the signal from the accelerator pedal position sensor. The ECM uses this signal for the engine oper-
ation such as fuel cut.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeBBS0054K
Specification data are reference values.
*: Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differ from ECM terminal voltage.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBBS0054L
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
PBIB1741E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ACCEL SEN 1
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.65 - 0.87V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed More than 4.3V
ACCEL SEN 2*
Ignition switch ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.56 - 0.96V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed More than 4.0V
CLSD THL POS
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released ON
Accelerator pedal: Slightly depressed OFF
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2127
2127Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor 2 circuit low
inputAn excessively low voltage from the APP sen-
sor 2 is sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 2 circuit is open or
shorted.)
(TP sensor circuit is shorted.)
Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APP sensor 2)
Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2) P2128
2128Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor 2 circuit high
inputAn excessively high voltage from the APP sen-
sor 2 is sent to ECM.
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
Page 1934 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-652
[VQ]
DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
DTC P2138 APP SENSORPFP:18002
Component DescriptionBBS0054Z
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. Th NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-652
[VQ]
DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
DTC P2138 APP SENSORPFP:18002
Component DescriptionBBS0054Z
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. Th](/img/5/57392/w960_57392-1933.png)
EC-652
[VQ]
DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
DTC P2138 APP SENSORPFP:18002
Component DescriptionBBS0054Z
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor detects the accelera-
tor position and sends a signal to the ECM.
Accelerator pedal position sensor has two sensors. These sensors
are a kind of potentiometers which transform the accelerator pedal
position into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM.
In addition, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of
the accelerator pedal and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The
ECM judges the current opening angle of the accelerator pedal from
these signals and controls the throttle control motor based on these
signals.
Idle position of the accelerator pedal is determined by the ECM
receiving the signal from the accelerator pedal position sensor. The ECM uses this signal for the engine oper-
ation such as fuel cut.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeBBS00550
Specification data are reference values.
*: Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differ from ECM terminal voltage.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBBS00551
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
NOTE:
If DTC P2138 is displayed with DTC P1229, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P1229. Refer to
EC-590, "
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY" .
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
PBIB1741E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ACCEL SEN 1
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.65 - 0.87V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed More than 4.3V
ACCEL SEN 2*
Ignition switch ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.56 - 0.96V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed More than 4.0V
CLSD THL POS
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released ON
Accelerator pedal: Slightly depressed OFF
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2138
2138Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor circuit
range/performanceRationally incorrect voltage is sent to ECM
compared with the signals from APP sensor 1
and APP sensor 2.
Harness or connector
(APP sensor 1 and 2 circuit is open or
shorted.)
(TP sensor circuit is shorted.)
Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APP sensor 1 and 2)
Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
Page 1959 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-677
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EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVEPFP:14920
DescriptionBBS0056B
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*1: ECM dete NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-677
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EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVEPFP:14920
DescriptionBBS0056B
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*1: ECM dete](/img/5/57392/w960_57392-1958.png)
EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-677
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EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVEPFP:14920
DescriptionBBS0056B
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*1: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
This system controls flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canister. The opening of the vapor by-pass pas-
sage in the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve changes to control the flow rate. The EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve repeats ON/OFF operation according to the signal sent from the
ECM. The opening of the valve varies for optimum engine control. The optimum value stored in the ECM is
determined by considering various engine conditions. When the engine is operating, the flow rate of fuel vapor
from the EVAP canister is regulated as the air flow changes.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve uses a ON/
OFF duty to control the flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canis-
ter. The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve is
moved by ON/OFF pulses from the ECM. The longer the ON pulse,
the greater the amount of fuel vapor that will flow through the valve.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeBBS0056C
Specification data are reference values.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)Engine speed*
1
EVAP canister
purge flow controlEVAP canister purge vol-
ume control solenoid valve Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Battery
Battery voltage*1
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Accelerator pedal position sensor Accelerator pedal position
Heated oxygen sensor 1Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)
Wheel sensor
Vehicle speed*
2
SEF337U
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
PURG VOL C/V
Engine: After warming up
Shift lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No loadIdle 0%
2,000 rpm —
Page 1963 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-681
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3. CHECK EVAP PURGE LINE
Check EVAP purge line (pipe, rubber tube, fuel tank and EVAP canister) for cracks or NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-681
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3. CHECK EVAP PURGE LINE
Check EVAP purge line (pipe, rubber tube, fuel tank and EVAP canister) for cracks or](/img/5/57392/w960_57392-1962.png)
EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-681
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3. CHECK EVAP PURGE LINE
Check EVAP purge line (pipe, rubber tube, fuel tank and EVAP canister) for cracks or improper connection.
Refer to EC-367, "
EVAPORATIVE EMISSION LINE DRAWING" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or reconnect the hose.
4. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIR-
CUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E11, E253
Harness connectors E102, M57
Harness connectors F103, M52
Harness connectors F1, F251
Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and ECM
>> Repair harness or connectors.
PBIB2107E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0148E
Page 1966 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-684
[VQ]
FUEL INJECTOR
FUEL INJECTORPFP:16600
Component DescriptionBBS0056J
The fuel injector is a small, precise solenoid valve. When the ECM
supplies a ground to the fuel injector circuit, the NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-684
[VQ]
FUEL INJECTOR
FUEL INJECTORPFP:16600
Component DescriptionBBS0056J
The fuel injector is a small, precise solenoid valve. When the ECM
supplies a ground to the fuel injector circuit, the](/img/5/57392/w960_57392-1965.png)
EC-684
[VQ]
FUEL INJECTOR
FUEL INJECTORPFP:16600
Component DescriptionBBS0056J
The fuel injector is a small, precise solenoid valve. When the ECM
supplies a ground to the fuel injector circuit, the coil in the fuel injec-
tor is energized. The energized coil pulls the ball valve back and
allows fuel to flow through the fuel injector into the intake manifold.
The amount of fuel injected depends upon the injection pulse dura-
tion. Pulse duration is the length of time the fuel injector remains
open. The ECM controls the injection pulse duration based on
engine fuel needs.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeBBS0056K
Specification data are reference values.
SEF375Z
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
B/FUEL SCHDLEC-440, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE"
INJ PULSE-B1
INJ PULSE-B2
Engine: After warming up
Shift lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No loadIdle 2.0 - 3.0 msec
2,000 rpm 1.9 - 2.9 msec
Page 1967 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual FUEL INJECTOR
EC-685
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Wiring DiagramBBS0056L
TBWM1469E NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual FUEL INJECTOR
EC-685
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Wiring DiagramBBS0056L
TBWM1469E](/img/5/57392/w960_57392-1966.png)
FUEL INJECTOR
EC-685
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Wiring DiagramBBS0056L
TBWM1469E
Page 1968 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-686
[VQ]
FUEL INJECTOR
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-686
[VQ]
FUEL INJECTOR
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals](/img/5/57392/w960_57392-1967.png)
EC-686
[VQ]
FUEL INJECTOR
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureBBS0056M
1. INSPECTION START
Turn ignition switch to START.
Is any cylinder ignited?
Ye s o r N o
Yes (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 2.
Yes (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 3.
No >> GO TO 7.
2. CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with
CONSULT-II.
3. Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine
speed drop.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 7.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
21
22
23
40
41
42L/W
R/Y
R/B
P/B
LG/R
R/WFuel injector No. 5
Fuel injector No. 3
Fuel injector No. 1
Fuel injector No. 6
Fuel injector No. 4
Fuel injector No. 2[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm at
idleBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: 2,000 rpmBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
SEC984C
SEC985C
PBIB0133E
Page 1969 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual FUEL INJECTOR
EC-687
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3. CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR-I
Without CONSULT-II
1. Stop engine.
2. Disconnect harness connector F1, F251.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual FUEL INJECTOR
EC-687
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3. CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR-I
Without CONSULT-II
1. Stop engine.
2. Disconnect harness connector F1, F251.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4.](/img/5/57392/w960_57392-1968.png)
FUEL INJECTOR
EC-687
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3. CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR-I
Without CONSULT-II
1. Stop engine.
2. Disconnect harness connector F1, F251.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between harness connector F1 terminal 5 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
7. Check harness continuity between harness connector F1 and
ECM as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
8. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors M52, F103
Fuse block (J/B) connector M1
10A fuse
Harness for open or short between harness connector F1 and fuse
Harness for open or short between harness connector F251 and fuel injector
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR-II
Provide battery voltage between harness connector F251 as follows
and then interrupt it. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 7.Voltage: Battery voltage
CylinderHarness connector F1
terminalECM terminal
1623
3222
5121
Continuity should exist.
PBIB2323E
CylinderHarness connector F251 terminal
(+) (–)
156
352
551
Operating sound should exist.PBIB2324E
Page 1970 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-688
[VQ]
FUEL INJECTOR
6. CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR-III
1. Reconnect all harness connector disconnected.
2. Start engine.
3. Listen to fuel injectors No. 2, No. 4, No.6 operating sound.
OK NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-688
[VQ]
FUEL INJECTOR
6. CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR-III
1. Reconnect all harness connector disconnected.
2. Start engine.
3. Listen to fuel injectors No. 2, No. 4, No.6 operating sound.
OK](/img/5/57392/w960_57392-1969.png)
EC-688
[VQ]
FUEL INJECTOR
6. CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR-III
1. Reconnect all harness connector disconnected.
2. Start engine.
3. Listen to fuel injectors No. 2, No. 4, No.6 operating sound.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 7.
7. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect fuel injector harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between fuel injector terminal 1 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> GO TO 8.
8. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors M52, F103
Harness connectors F1, F251
Fuse block (J/B) connector M1
10A fuse
Harness for open or short between fuel injector and fuse
>> Repair harness or connectors. Clicking noise should exist.
PBIB1986E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB2182E
PBIB0582E
Page 1971 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual FUEL INJECTOR
EC-689
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9. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual FUEL INJECTOR
EC-689
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9. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness](/img/5/57392/w960_57392-1970.png)
FUEL INJECTOR
EC-689
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9. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between fuel injector terminal 2 and ECM terminals 21, 22, 23, 40, 41, 42.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> GO TO 10.
10. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F1, F251
Harness for open or short between fuel injector and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
11 . CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
Refer to EC-689, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> Replace fuel injector.
12. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-450, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionBBS0056N
FUEL INJECTOR
1. Disconnect fuel injector harness connector.
2. Check resistance between terminals as shown in the figure.
Removal and InstallationBBS0056O
FUEL INJECTOR
Refer to EM-155, "FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBE" . Continuity should exist.
Resistance:
VQ23DE: 13.5 - 17.5 [at 10 - 60°C (50 - 140°F)]
VQ35DE: 11.1 - 14.5 [at 10 - 60°C (50 - 140°F)]
PBIB1727E